Quantity Survey Estimation and Valuation Solved MCQs

1.

Brick walls are measured in sq. m if the thickness of the wall is

A. 10 cm
B. 15 cm
C. 20 cm
D. 30 cm
Answer» A. 10 cm
2.

The brick work is not measured in cu m in case of

A. one or more than one brick wall
B. brick work in arches
C. reinforced brick work
D. half brick wall
Answer» D. half brick wall
3.

The following item of earth work is not measured separately.

A. brick work
B. site clearance
C. plastering work
D. concrete work
Answer» B. site clearance
4.

The measurement is not made in square meters in case of

A. d.p.c. (damp proof course)
B. form works
C. concrete jeffries
D. r.c. chhajja
Answer» D. r.c. chhajja
5.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. dimensions are measured to the nearest 0.01 m
B. areas are measured to the nearest 0.01 sq.m
C. cubic contents are measured to the nearest 0.1 cum
D. weights are measured to the nearest 0.001 tonnes
Answer» C. cubic contents are measured to the nearest 0.1 cum
6.

The item of steel work which is measured in sq.m, is

A. collapsible gates
B. cement work
C. brick work
D. steel work
Answer» A. collapsible gates
7.

The damp proof course (D.P.C.) is measured in

A. cub. m
B. sq. m
C. meters
D. rmt
Answer» B. sq. m
8.

For 100 sq. m cement concrete (1 : 2: 4) 4 cm thick floor, the quantity of cement required, is

A. 0.90 m3
B. 0.94 m3
C. 0.98 m3
D. 1.00 m3
Answer» B. 0.94 m3
9.

According to ISI method of measurement, the order of the sequence is

A. length, breadth, height
B. breadth, length, height
C. height, length, breadth
D. breath, length, height
Answer» A. length, breadth, height
10.

Carpet area does not include the area of

A. hall area
B. bath room and lavatory
C. bed room area
D. plot area
Answer» B. bath room and lavatory
11.

The item of the brick structure measured in sq.m, is

A. reinforced brick work
B. broken glass coping
C. brick edging
D. brick work in arches
Answer» B. broken glass coping
12.

The 'centre line method' is specially adopted for estimating

A. bridge buildings
B. rectangular buildings
C. steel buildings
D. earthen building
Answer» B. rectangular buildings
13.

The order of Taking dimensions is

A. length, breadth, height
B. breadth, length, height
C. height, breadth, length
D. breadth, length, height
Answer» A. length, breadth, height
14.

Pick up the item of work not included in the plinth area estimate

A. wall thickness
B. room area
C. w.c. area
D. courtyard area
Answer» D. courtyard area
15.

If the formation level of a highway has a uniform gradient for a particular length, and the ground is also having a longitudinal slope, the earthwork may be calculated by

A. mid-section formula
B. center line methods
C. long wall short wall methods
D. rate analysis methods
Answer» A. mid-section formula
16.

In the mid-section formula

A. the mean depth is the average of depths of two consecutive sections
B. the area mean
C. same as prizmoidal formula
D. same as trapezoidal formula
Answer» A. the mean depth is the average of depths of two consecutive sections
17.

The correct Prismoidal formula for volume is

A. d [first area + last area + Ʃ even area + 2 Ʃ odd areas]
B. d/3 [first area + last area + 4 Ʃ even area + 2 Ʃ odd areas]
C. d/3 [first area + last area + 2 Ʃ even area + 4 Ʃ odd areas]
D. d/6 [first area + last area + 2 Σ even area + 4 Σ odd areas]
Answer» B. d/3 [first area + last area + 4 Ʃ even area + 2 Ʃ odd areas]
Tags
  • Question and answers in Quantity Survey Estimation and Valuation,
  • Quantity Survey Estimation and Valuation multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Quantity Survey Estimation and Valuation Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Quantity Survey Estimation and Valuation,
  • Quantity Survey Estimation and Valuation MCQs with answers PDF download