130+ Design of Reinforces Concrete Structures Solved MCQs

1.

An R.C.C. beam of 6 m span is 30 cm wide and has a lever arm of 55 cm. If it carries a U.D.L. of 12 t per m and allowable shear stress is 5 kg/cm2, the beam

A. Is safe in shear
B. Is safe with stirrups
C. Is safe with stirrups and inclined bars
D. Needs revision of section
Answer» B. Is safe with stirrups
2.

According to I.S. : 456, slabs which span in two directions with corners held down, are assumed to be divided in each direction into middle strips and edge strips such that the width of the middle strip, is

A. Half of the width of the slab
B. Two-third of the width of the slab
C. Three-fourth of the width of the slab
D. Four-fifth of the width of the slab
Answer» C. Three-fourth of the width of the slab
3.

The load stress of a section can be reduced by

A. Decreasing the lever arm
B. Increasing the total perimeter of bars
C. Replacing larger bars by greater number of small bars
D. Replacing smaller bars by greater number of greater bars
Answer» C. Replacing larger bars by greater number of small bars
4.

The diameter of the column head support a flat slab, is generally kept

A. 0.25 times the span length
B. 0.25 times the diameter of the column
C. 4.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column
D. 5.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column
Answer» B. 0.25 times the diameter of the column
5.

If ‘W’ is the uniformly distributed load on a circular slab of radius ‘R‘fixed at tsends, the maximum positive radial moment at its centre, is

A. 3WR²/16
B. 2WR²/16
C. WR²/16
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
6.

The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and

A. 35
B. 25
C. 30
D. 20
Answer» D. 20
7.

Pick up the correct statement from the following

A. Lateral reinforcement in R.C.C. columns is provided to prevent the longitudinal reinforcement from buckling
B. Lateral reinforcement prevents the shearing of concrete on diagonal plane
C. Lateral reinforcement stops breaking away of concrete cover, due to buckling
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
8.

In case the factor of safety against sliding is less than 1.5, a portion of slab is constructed downwards at the end of the heel slab, which is known as

A. A key
B. A cut-off wall
C. A rib
D. All the above
Answer» B. A cut-off wall
9.

Lapped splices in tensile reinforcement are generally not used for bars of size larger than

A. 18 mmdiameter
B. 24 mmdiameter
C. 30 mmdiameter
D. 36 mmdiameter
Answer» D. 36 mmdiameter
10.

Minimum spacing between horizontal parallel reinforcement of the same size should not be less than

A. Onediameter
B. 2.5 diameters
C. 3 diameters
D. 3.5 diameters
Answer» A. Onediameter
11.

For a ribbed slab

A. Clear spacing between ribs shall not be greater than 4.5 cm
B. Width of the rib shall not be less than 7.5 cm
C. Overall depth of the slab shall not exceed four times the breadth of the rib
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
12.

A very comfortable type of stairs is

A. Straight
B. Dog legged
C. Geometrical
D. Open newel
Answer» D. Open newel
13.

Columns may be made of plain concrete if their unsupported lengths do not exceed their least lateral dimension

A. Two times
B. Three times
C. Four times
D. Five times
Answer» C. Four times
14.

The width of the flange of a L-beam, should be less than

A. One-sixth of the effective span
B. Breadth of therib + four times thickness of the slab
C. Breadth of the rib + half clear distance betweenribs
D. Least of theabove
Answer» D. Least of theabove
15.

To ensure uniform pressure distribution, the thickness of the foundation, is

A. Kept uniform throughout
B. Increased gradually towards the edge
C. Decreased gradually towards the edge
D. Kept zero at theedge
Answer» C. Decreased gradually towards the edge
16.

The maximum permissible size of aggregates to be used in casting the ribs of a slab, is

A. 5 mm
B. 7.5 mm
C. 10 mm
D. 15 mm
Answer» C. 10 mm
17.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following: Tensile reinforcement bars of a rectangular beam

A. Are curtailed if not required to resist the bendingmoment
B. Are bent up at suitable places to serve as shearreinforcement
C. Are bent down at suitable places to serve asshear reinforcement
D. Are maintained at bottom to provide at least local bond stress
Answer» C. Are bent down at suitable places to serve asshear reinforcement
18.

Steel bars are generally connected together to get greater length than the standard length by providing

A. Straight bar splice
B. Hooked splice
C. Dowel splice
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
19.

Top bars are extended to the projecting parts of the combined footing of two columns Ldistance apart for a distance of

A. 0.1 L from the outer edge of column
B. 0.1 L from the centre edge ofcolumn
C. Half the distance of projection
D. One-fourth the distance of projection
Answer» B. 0.1 L from the centre edge ofcolumn
20.

For M 150 grade concrete (1:2:4) the moment of resistance factor is

A. (A) 0.87
B. (B) 8.50
C. (C) 7.50
D. (D) 5.80
Answer» B. (B) 8.50
21.

The minimum thickness of a flat slab is taken

A. L/32 for end panels without drops
B. L/36 for end panels without drops
C. L/36 for interior panels without drop
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
22.

The neutral axis of a T-beam exists

A. Within the flange
B. At the bottom edge of the slab
C. Below the slab
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
23.

The design of heel slab of a retaining wall is based on the maximum bending moment due to:

A. Its own weight
B. Weight of the soil above it
C. Load of the surcharge, if any
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
24.

A pre-cast pile generally used, is

A. Circular
B. Square
C. Octagonal
D. Square with corners chamfered
Answer» D. Square with corners chamfered
25.

The spacing of transverse reinforcement of column is decided by the following consideration.

A. The least lateral dimension of the column
B. Sixteen times the diameter of the smallest longitudinal reinforcing rods in the column
C. Forty-eight times the diameter of transverse reinforcement
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
26.

The self-weight of the footing, is

A. Not considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing
B. Also considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing
C. Not considered for calculating the area of the footing
D. Both (b) and (c)
Answer» A. Not considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing
27.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. In the stem of a retaining wall, reinforcement is provided near the earth side
B. In the toe slab of a retaining wall, reinforcement is provided at the bottom of the slab
C. In the heel slab of a retaining wall, reinforcement is provided at the top of the slab
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
28.

The transverse reinforcements provided at right angles to the main reinforcement

A. Distribute the load
B. Resist the temperature stresses
C. Resist the shrinkage stress
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
29.

The pitch of the main bars in a simply supported slab, should not exceed its effective depth by

A. Three times
B. Four times
C. Five times
D. Six times
Answer» D. Six times
30.

High strength concrete is used in pre-stressed member

A. To overcome high bearing stresses developed at theends
B. To overcome bursting stresses at the ends
C. To provide high bond stresses
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
31.

Enlarged head of a supporting column of a flat slab is technically known as

A. Supporting end of the column
B. Top of the column
C. Capital
D. Drop panel
Answer» C. Capital
32.

Thickened part of a flat slab over its supporting column, is technically known as

A. Drop panel
B. Capital
C. Column head
D. None of these
Answer» A. Drop panel
33.

Side face reinforcement shall be provided in the beam when depth of the web in a beam exceeds

A. 50 cm
B. 75 cm
C. 100 cm
D. 120 cm
Answer» B. 75 cm
34.

The minimum head room over a stair must be

A. 200 cm
B. 205 cm
C. 210 cm
D. 230 cm
Answer» C. 210 cm
35.

The Young's modulus of elasticity of steel, is

A. 150 KN/mm2
B. 200 KN/mm2
C. 250 KN/mm2
D. 275 KN/mm2
Answer» B. 200 KN/mm2
36.

Spacing of stirrups in a rectangular beam, is

A. Kept constant throughout the length
B. Decreased towards the centre of the beam
C. Increased at the ends
D. Increased at the centre of the beam
Answer» D. Increased at the centre of the beam
37.

As per IS : 456, the reinforcement in a column should not be less than

A. 0.5% and not more than 5% of cross
B. 0.6% and not more than 6% of cross
C. 0.7% and not more than 7% of cross
D. 0.8% and not more than 8% of cross
Answer» D. 0.8% and not more than 8% of cross
38.

The allowable tensile stress in mild steel stirrups, reinforced cement concrete, is

A. 1400 kg/cm2
B. 190 kg/cm2
C. 260 kg/cm2
D. 230 kg/cm2
Answer» A. 1400 kg/cm2
39.

Bottom bars under the columns are extended into the interior of the footing slab to a distance greater than

A. 42 diameters from the centre of the column
B. 42 diameters from the inner edge of the column
C. 42 diameters from the outer edge of the column
D. 24 diameters from the centre of the column
Answer» C. 42 diameters from the outer edge of the column
40.

The advantage of reinforced concrete, is due to

A. Monolithic character
B. Fire-resisting and durability
C. Economy because of less maintenance cost
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
41.

The thickness of the topping of a ribbed slab, varies between

A. 3 cm to 5 cm
B. 5 cm to 8 cm
C. 8 cm to 10 cm
D. 12 cm to 15 cm
Answer» B. 5 cm to 8 cm
42.

The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in two directions, is

A. 25
B. 30
C. 35
D. 40
Answer» C. 35
43.

If the loading on a pre-stressed rectangular beam, is uniformly distributed, the tendon to be provided should be.

A. Straight below centroidal axis
B. Parabolic with convexity downward
C. Parabolic with convexity upward
D. Straight above centroidal axis
Answer» B. Parabolic with convexity downward
44.

For normal cases, stiffness of a simply supported beam is satisfied if the ratio of its span to its overall depth does not exceed

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Answer» C. 20
45.

If depth of slab is 10 cm, width of web 30 cm, depth of web 50 cm, centre to centre distance of beams 3 m, effective span of beams 6 m, the effective flange width of the beam, is

A. 200 cm
B. 300 cm
C. 150 cm
D. 100 cm
Answer» C. 150 cm
46.

The steel generally used in R.C.C. work, is

A. Stainless
B. Mild steel
C. High carbon steel
D. High tensionsteel
Answer» B. Mild steel
47.

A part of the slab may be considered as the flange of the T-beam if

A. Flange has adequate reinforcement transverse to beam
B. It is built integrally with the beam
C. It is effectively bonded together with the beam
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
48.

By over-reinforcing a beam, the moment of resistance can be increased not more than

A. 10 %
B. 15 %
C. 20 %
D. 25 %
Answer» D. 25 %
49.

According to I.S.: 456, 1978 the thickness of reinforced concrete footing on piles at its edges, is kept less than

A. 5 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 20 cm
Answer» C. 15 cm
50.

The live load to be considered for an accessible roof, is

A. Nil
B. 75 kg/m3
C. 150 kg/m2
D. 200 kg/cm2
Answer» C. 150 kg/m2
51.

On an absolutely rigid foundation base, the pressure will

A. Be more at the edges of the foundation
B. Be uniform
C. Not be uniform
D. Be zero at the centre of the foundation
Answer» C. Not be uniform
52.

The diameter of transverse reinforcement of columns should be equal to one-fourth of the diameter of the main steel rods but not less than

A. 4 mm
B. 5 mm
C. 6 mm
D. 7 mm
Answer» D. 7 mm
53.

For a continuous floor slab supported on beams, the ratio of end span length and intermediate span length, is

A. 0.6
B. 0.7
C. 0.8
D. 0.9
Answer» D. 0.9
54.

In a singly reinforced beam

A. Compression is borne entirely by concrete
B. Steel possesses initial stresses when embedded in concrete
C. Plane sections transverse to the centre line of the beam before bending remain plane after bending
D. Elastic moduli for concrete and steel have different values within the limits of deformation of the beam
Answer» C. Plane sections transverse to the centre line of the beam before bending remain plane after bending
55.

The ratio of the breadth to effective depth of a beam is kept

A. 0.25
B. 0.50
C. 0.70
D. 0.75
Answer» B. 0.50
56.

A T-beam behaves as a rectangular beam of a width equal to its flange if its neutral axis

A. Remains within the flange
B. Remains below the slab
C. Coincides the geometrical centre of the beam
D. None of these
Answer» A. Remains within the flange
57.

The width of the rib of a T-beam, is generally kept between

A. 1/7 to 1/3 of rib depth
B. 1/3 to 1/2 of rib depth
C. 1/2 to 3/4 of rib depth
D. 1/3 to 2/3 of rib depth
Answer» D. 1/3 to 2/3 of rib depth
58.

For the design of a simply supported T-beam the ratio of the effective span to the overall depth of the beam is limited to

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Answer» C. 20
59.

If the depth of actual neutral axis of a doubly reinforced beam

A. Is greater than the depth of critical neutral axis, the concrete attains its maximum stress earlier
B. Is less than the depth of critical neutral axis, the steel in the tensile zone attains its maximum stress earlier
C. Is equal to the depth of critical neutral axis; the concrete and steel attain their maximum stresses simultaneously
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
60.

The maximum diameter of a bar used in a ribbed slab, is

A. 12 mm
B. 6 mm
C. 20 mm
D. 22 mm
Answer» D. 22 mm
61.

If the diameter of the main reinforcement in a slab is 16 mm, the concrete cover to main bars is

A. 10 mm
B. 12 mm
C. 14 mm
D. 16 mm
Answer» D. 16 mm
62.

Minimum spacing between horizontal parallel reinforcement of different sizes, should not be less than

A. One diameter of thinner bar
B. One diameter of thicker bar
C. Twice the diameter of thinner bar
D. None of these
Answer» B. One diameter of thicker bar
63.

The diameter of main bars in R.C.C. columns, shall not be less than

A. 6 mm
B. 8 mm
C. 10 mm
D. 12 mm
Answer» D. 12 mm
64.

Dimensions of a beam need be changed if the shear stress is more than

A. 10 kg/cm2
B. 15 kg/cm2
C. 20 kg/cm2
D. 25 kg/cm2
Answer» C. 20 kg/cm2
65.

The effective span of a simply supported slab, is

A. Distance between the centres of thebearings
B. Clear distance between the inner faces of the walls plus twice the thickness of the wall
C. Clear span plus effective depth of the slab
D. None of these
Answer» B. Clear distance between the inner faces of the walls plus twice the thickness of the wall
66.

The maximum ratio of span to depth of a cantilever slab, is

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 16
Answer» C. 12
67.

The horizontal portion of a step in a stairs case, is known as

A. Rise
B. Flight
C. Winder
D. Tread
Answer» D. Tread
68.

An R.C.C. roof slab is designed as a two way slab if

A. It supports live loads in both directions
B. The ratio of spans in two directions is less than 2
C. The slab is continuous over two supports
D. The slab is discontinuous at edges
Answer» B. The ratio of spans in two directions is less than 2
69.

In a combined footing for two columns carrying unequal loads, the maximum hogging bending moment occurs at

A. Less loaded column
B. More loaded column
C. A point of the maximum shear force
D. A point of zero shear force
Answer» D. A point of zero shear force
70.

If the effective length of a 32 cm diameter R.C.C. column is 4.40 m, its slenderness ratio, is

A. 40
B. 45
C. 50
D. 55
Answer» D. 55
71.

The radius of a bar bend to form a hook, should not be less than

A. Twice thediameter
B. Thrice thediameter
C. Four times the diameter
D. Five times the diameter
Answer» A. Twice thediameter
72.

A simply supported beam 6 m long and of effective depth 50 cm, carries a uniformly distributed load 2400 kg/m including its self weight. If the lever arm factor is 0.85 and permissible tensile stress of steel is 1400 kg/cm2, the area of steel required, is

A. 14 cm2
B. 15 cm2
C. 16 cm2
D. 17 cm2
Answer» C. 16 cm2
73.

The amount of reinforcement for main bars in a slab, is based upon

A. Minimum bendingmoment
B. Maximumbendingmoment
C. Maximum shear force
D. Minimum shearforce
Answer» B. Maximumbendingmoment
74.

The diameter of longitudinal bars of a column should never be less than

A. 6 mm
B. 8 mm
C. 10 mm
D. 12 mm
Answer» D. 12 mm
75.

Steel beam theory is used for

A. Design of simple steel beams
B. Steel beams encased in concrete
C. Doubly reinforced beams ignoring compressive stress inconcrete
D. Beams if shear exceeds 4 times allowable shear stress
Answer» C. Doubly reinforced beams ignoring compressive stress inconcrete
76.

In a singly reinforced beam, the effective depth is measured from its compression edge to

A. Tensile edge
B. Tensile reinforcement
C. Neutral axis of the beam
D. Longitudinal centralaxis
Answer» A. Tensile edge
77.

The minimum number of main steel bars provided in R.C.C.

A. Rectangular columns is 4
B. Circular columns is 6
C. Octagonal columns is 8
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
78.

If the size of a column is reduced above the floor, the main bars of the columns, are

A. Continued up
B. Bent inward at the floor level
C. Stopped just below the floor level and separate lap barsprovided
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
79.

In a singly reinforced beam, if the permissible stress in concrete reaches earlier than that in steel, the beam section is called

A. Under-reinforced section
B. Over reinforced section
C. Economic section
D. Critical section
Answer» B. Over reinforced section
80.

Distribution of shear intensity over a rectangular section of a beam, follows:

A. A circular curve
B. A straight line
C. A parabolic curve
D. An ellipticalcurve
Answer» C. A parabolic curve
81.

Distribution reinforcement in a simply supported slab, is provided to distribute

A. Load
B. Temperature stress
C. Shrinkage stress
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
82.

Design of R.C.C. simply supported beams carrying U.D.L. is based on the resultant B.M. at

A. Supports
B. Mid span
C. Every section
D. Quarter span
Answer» B. Mid span
83.

An R.C.C. column is treated as long if its slenderness ratio is greater than

A. 30
B. 35
C. 40
D. 50
Answer» D. 50
84.

If the diameter of longitudinal bars of a square column is 16 mm, the diameter of lateral ties should not be less than

A. 4 mm
B. 5 mm
C. 6 mm
D. 8 mm
Answer» B. 5 mm
85.

The weight of a foundation is assumed as

A. 5% of wallweight
B. 7% of wallweight
C. 10% of wall weight
D. 12% of wall weight
Answer» C. 10% of wall weight
86.

For M 15 mix concrete, according to I.S. specifications, local bond stress, is

A. 5 kg/cm2
B. 10 kg/cm2
C. 15 kg/cm2
D. 20 kg/cm2
Answer» B. 10 kg/cm2
87.

As per I.S. 456 - 1978, the pH value of water shall be

A. Less than 6
B. Equal to 6
C. Not less than 6
D. Equal to 7
Answer» C. Not less than 6
88.

If diameter of a reinforcement bar is d, the anchorage value of the hook is

A. 4d
B. 8d
C. 12d
D. 16d
Answer» D. 16d
89.

If the sides of a slab simply supported on edges and spanning in two directions are equal, the maximum bending moment is multiplied by

A. 0.2
B. 0.3
C. 0.4
D. 0.5
Answer» D. 0.5
90.

The maximum shear stress (qmax) in a rectangular beam is

A. 1.25 times the average
B. 1.50 times the average
C. 1.75 times the average
D. 2.0 times theaverage
Answer» B. 1.50 times the average
91.

Side face reinforcement shall be provided in the beam when depth of the web in a beam exceeds Drop panel

A. 50 cm
B. 75 cm
C. 100 cm
D. 120 cm
Answer» B. 75 cm
92.

In a slab, the pitch of the main reinforcement should not exceed its effective depth

A. Three times
B. Four times
C. Five times
D. Two times
Answer» A. Three times
93.

The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in two directions, is

A. 25
B. 30
C. 35
D. 40
Answer» C. 35
94.

By over-reinforcing a beam, the moment of resistance can be increased not more than

A. 10 %
B. 15 %
C. 20 %
D. 25 %
Answer» D. 25 %
95.

For normal cases, stiffness of a simply supported beam is satisfied if the ratio of its span to its overall depth does not exceed

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Answer» C. 20
96.

A T-beam behaves as a rectangular beam of a width equal to its flange if its neutral axis

A. 1/7 to 1/3 of rib depth
B. 1/3 to 1/2 of rib depth
C. 1/2 to 3/4 of rib depth
D. 1/3 to 2/3 of rib depth
Answer» D. 1/3 to 2/3 of rib depth
97.

A ribbed slab is provided for

A. A plain ceiling
B. Thermal insulation
C. Acousticinsulation
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
98.

A column is regarded as long column if the ratio of its effective length and lateral dimension, exceeds

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Answer» B. 15
99.

The length of lap in tension reinforcement should not be less than the bar diameter × (actual tension / four times the permissible average bond stress) if it is more than

A. 18 bardiameters
B. 24 bardiameters
C. 30 bardiameters
D. 36 bar diameters
Answer» C. 30 bardiameters
100.

The weight of reinforced concrete, is generally taken as

A. 2200 kg/m3
B. 2300 kg/m3
C. 2400 kg/m3
D. 2500 kg/m3
Answer» C. 2400 kg/m3
Tags
  • Question and answers in Design of Reinforces Concrete Structures,
  • Design of Reinforces Concrete Structures multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Design of Reinforces Concrete Structures Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Design of Reinforces Concrete Structures,
  • Design of Reinforces Concrete Structures MCQs with answers PDF download