Operation Management Solved MCQs

1.

Inadequate production capacity ultimately leads to

A. poor quality
B. poor customer service
C. poor inventory control
D. all of the above
Answer» B. poor customer service
2.

A ____ is something which is offered to customers to satisfy their needs or wants.

A. process
B. price
C. promotion
D. product
Answer» D. product
3.

Product layout is also called as _____ layout

A. product
B. process
C. group
D. parallel
Answer» B. process
4.

Unavailability of skilled labour is a big problem if we locate our factory in _____

A. road
B. rural
C. city
D. foreign
Answer» B. rural
5.

The advantage of locating a plant in urban (city) side is _______

A. cheap availability of land
B. disposal of waste is easy
C. cost of operation is low
D. large markets for finished products
Answer» D. large markets for finished products
6.

Production is the process by which rawmaterials and other inputs are converted in to _______

A. finished product
B. services
C. satisfaction
D. loyality
Answer» A. finished product
7.

The competitive advantage in the production function can be achieved through _______

A. high wastages
B. more cost
C. higher quality
D. lowest quantity
Answer» C. higher quality
8.

Henry Ford is noted for his contributions to _____

A. standardization of parts
B. statistical quality control
C. assembly line operation
D. scientific management
Answer» C. assembly line operation
9.

The 4M's does not include

A. men
B. material
C. message
D. machinery
Answer» C. message
10.

The function of ________ involves the decision when, what, how and why to produce goods

A. production planning
B. production control
C. method analysis
D. quality control
Answer» A. production planning
11.

Ship Building and Aircraft manufacturing is an example of ________ type of layout

A. combined
B. matrix
C. fixed
D. group
Answer» C. fixed
12.

Which of the following is not a typical service attribute

A. intangible product
B. easy to store
C. customer interaction is high
D. simultaneous production and consumption
Answer» B. easy to store
13.

_________ involves the activities relating to procuring materials and supplies consumed during production

A. selling
B. pricing
C. purchasing
D. distributing
Answer» C. purchasing
14.

Operation process chart is also called as

A. outline chart
B. outline process chart
C. a and b
D. none of these
Answer» B. outline process chart
15.

_________ is the process of comparing actual performance with the standard and taking corrective Action

A. controlling
B. management
C. planning
D. co-ordination
Answer» A. controlling
16.

______ refers to the verification of and confirmation towards the requirments of an entity

A. inspection
B. pricing
C. alteration
D. none of these
Answer» A. inspection
17.

______ aims at visualizing and identifying deviation before they actually occur

A. predictive control
B. concurrent control
C. operational control
D. all of the above
Answer» A. predictive control
18.

Which of the following statement is not true in the case of goods?

A. tangibility
B. can be stored
C. physical shape
D. intangibility
Answer» D. intangibility
19.

Which of the following is not an objective of operation Management.

A. customer satisfaction
B. profitability
C. timeliness
D. employee punishment
Answer» D. employee punishment
20.

_________ is measure of the quantity of output per unit of input.

A. productivity
B. marketability
C. sociability
D. none of these
Answer» A. productivity
Tags
Question and answers in Operation Management, Operation Management multiple choice questions and answers, Operation Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Operation Management, Operation Management MCQs with answers PDF download