General Knowledge (GK) Solved MCQs

1.

Capital of Afghanistan?

A. Kabul
B. Kuwait city
C. Kuala lumpur
D. None of these
Answer» A. Kabul
2.

Currency of Egypt?

A. Euro
B. Pound
C. Dollar
D. Peso
Answer» B. Pound
3.

People of Chile Speaks

A. Spanish
B. Mongol
C. French
D. Arabic
Answer» A. Spanish
4.

Where is Eiffel Tower?

A. Cairo
B. Paris
C. Helsinki
D. New Delhi
Answer» B. Paris
5.

Acronym MICE stand for

A. Minute ,incentives, Conferences, Exhibition
B. Meeting ,interest, Conferences, Exhibition
C. Meeting ,incentives, Conferences, Exhibition
D. Meeting ,incentives, Communication, Exhibition
Answer» A. Minute ,incentives, Conferences, Exhibition
6.

Where is the Iconic Raffles Hotels located?

A. Singapore
B. Sri Lanka
C. Spain
D. Sweden
Answer» A. Singapore
7.

Renowned Tirupati Balaji temple at the town of Tirupati is in the state of

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
8.

Who captains 'Delhi Capitals' in IPL 2019

A. Dinesh Kartik
B. Vijay Shekhar
C. ShreyasIyer
D. K.L. Rahul
Answer» C. ShreyasIyer
9.

Who out of the following is not a recipient of Bharat Ratna award in the year 2019

A. M.S. Subbalaxmi
B. Nanaji Deshmukh
C. Bhupen Hazarika
D. Pranab Mukherjee
Answer» A. M.S. Subbalaxmi
10.

Who was private secretary of Mahatma Gandhi

A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. R.K. Shukla
C. Mahadev Desai
D. NathuramGodse
Answer» C. Mahadev Desai
11.

Who is the author of Ain-e-Akbari

A. Akbar
B. MullaDaud
C. Bairam Khan
D. AbulFazal
Answer» D. AbulFazal
12.

Whose disciple was Kabir

A. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
B. Ramananda
C. Ramanuju
D. Shankaracharya
Answer» B. Ramananda
13.

Indian electorate is voting for ________ loksabha in the year 2019

A. 16
B. 17
C. 18
D. 19
Answer» B. 17
14.

The first Indian to travel to space is

A. Vijay Krishnan
B. Rajiv Mehta
C. Rakesh Sharma
D. G.K.Iyer
Answer» C. Rakesh Sharma
15.

Hampi, a UNESCO world heritage site, is located in the state of

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
16.

Which of the following wild life sanctuary is known for one-horn Rhino

A. Periyar
B. Kanha
C. Kaziranga
D. Bandhavgarh
Answer» C. Kaziranga
17.

The term 'Seigniorage' is related to

A. Currency
B. Bonds
C. Stocks
D. Crude Oil
Answer» A. Currency
18.

The theme for International Women's Day (March 8,2019) is

A. Think equal, Build smart, innovate for change
B. Be bold and ready to fight Gender Discrimination
C. Empower Yourself
D. Be a Role model for others
Answer» A. Think equal, Build smart, innovate for change
19.

Article -21A of the Constitution of India deals with the

A. Right to Employment
B. Right to Food
C. Right to Education
D. Right to Property
Answer» C. Right to Education
20.

April 22 is celebrated as

A. Earth Day
B. World Book Day
C. World Health day
D. World Heritage day.
Answer» A. Earth Day
21.

Which state is the largest producer of coal in India?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Odisha
22.

Which river forms its delta in Odisha?

A. Godavari
B. Mahanadi
C. Narmada
D. Tapti
Answer» B. Mahanadi
23.

'NAINA' is a new city to be set up around which of the following airports?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi
B. Rajeev Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
C. Navi Mumbai International Airport, Mumbai
D. None of them
Answer» C. Navi Mumbai International Airport, Mumbai
24.

Capital of Hungary?

A. Budapest
B. Athens
C. Prague
D. George Town
Answer» A. Budapest
25.

Train 18 named Vande Bharat Express is built in which country

A. India
B. France
C. USA
D. Russia
Answer» A. India
Tags
Question and answers in General Knowledge (GK), General Knowledge (GK) multiple choice questions and answers, General Knowledge (GK) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for General Knowledge (GK), General Knowledge (GK) MCQs with answers PDF download