Communication Skill Solved MCQs

51.

The _____________speech is also called as reported speech

A. direct
B. indirect
C. indefinite
D. definite
Answer» B. indirect
52.

A cordless telephone using separate frequencies for transmission in base and portable units is known as

A. duplex arrangement
B. half duplex arrangement
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» A. duplex arrangement
53.

For attenuation of high frequencies we should use

A. shunt capacitance
B. series capacitance
C. inductance
D. resistance
Answer» A. shunt capacitance
54.

A modem is classified as low speed if data rate handled is

A. upto 100 bps
B. upto 250 bps
C. upto 400 bps
D. upto 600 bps
Answer» D. upto 600 bps
55.

VSB modulation is preferred in TV because

A. it reduces the bandwidth requirement to half
B. it avoids phase distortion at low frequencies
C. it results in better reception
D. none of the above
Answer» A. it reduces the bandwidth requirement to half
56.

A woofer should be fed from the input through a

A. low pass filter
B. high pass filter
C. band pass filter
D. band stop filter
Answer» A. low pass filter
57.

Which of the following is an indirect way of generating FM?

A. armstrong modulator
B. varactor diode modulator
C. reactance fet modulator
D. reactance bipolar transistor
Answer» A. armstrong modulator
58.

When the length of antenna is a whole wavelength

A. the radiation at right angles is zero
B. the radiation at right angles is maximum
C. the radiation is zero in all directions
D. the radiation is maximum in all directions
Answer» A. the radiation at right angles is zero
59.

Circular polarization

A. is useful in reducing depolarization effect on received wave
B. involves critical alignment of transmitting and receiving antenna
C. is useful in discrimination between reception of adjacent beams
D. none of the above
Answer» A. is useful in reducing depolarization effect on received wave
60.

An FM radio receiver which is tuned to a 91.6 MHz broadcast station may receive an image frequency of __________ MHz.

A. 102.3
B. 113
C. 70.2
D. 80.9
Answer» B. 113
61.

For telegraphy the most commonly used modulation system is

A. fsk
B. two tone modulation
C. pcm
D. single tone modulation
Answer» A. fsk
62.

Commercial Frequency deviation of FM is

A. 70 khz
B. 75 khz
C. 80 khz
D. 65 khz
Answer» B. 75 khz
63.

The colour of an object is decided by

A. the reflected colour
B. the wavelength transmitted through it
C. reflected colour for opaque object and wavelength transmitted through it for transparent objects
D. none of the above
Answer» C. reflected colour for opaque object and wavelength transmitted through it for transparent objects
64.

In Pulse Code Modulation system

A. large bandwidth is required
B. quantising noise can be overcome by companding
C. quantising noise can be reduced by decreasing the number of standard levels
D. suffers from the disadvantage of its incompatibly with tdm
Answer» A. large bandwidth is required
65.

Which of the following statements is correct?

A. convex lens has positive focal power and concave lens have negative focal power
B. convex lens has negative focal power and concave lens have positive focal power
C. all lens have positive focal power
D. all lens have negative focal power
Answer» A. convex lens has positive focal power and concave lens have negative focal power
66.

In Modulation, “carrier” is

A. resultant wave
B. speech voltage to be transmitted
C. voltage with constant frequency, phase or amplitude
D. voltage for which frequency, phase or amplitude is varied
Answer» D. voltage for which frequency, phase or amplitude is varied
67.

To eliminate ghosts in the picture

A. use a longer transmission line
B. connect a booster
C. change the antenna orientation of location
D. twist the transmission line
Answer» C. change the antenna orientation of location
68.

The frequency range of 300 kHz to 3000 kHz is known as

A. low frequency
B. medium frequency
C. high frequency
D. very high frequency
Answer» B. medium frequency
69.

Which of the following does not cause losses in optical fibre cables?

A. stepped index operation
B. impurities
C. microbending
D. attenuation in glass
Answer» A. stepped index operation
70.

For a low level AM system, the amplifiers modulated stage must be

A. linear devices
B. harmonic devices
C. class c amplifiers
D. non-linear devices
Answer» A. linear devices
71.

A telephone channel requires a bandwidth of about

A. 1 khz
B. 3 khz
C. 10 khz
D. 50 khz
Answer» B. 3 khz
72.

For a given carrier wave, maximum undistorted power is transmitted when value of modulation is

A. 1
B. 0.8
C. 0.5
D. 0
Answer» A. 1
73.

As per Shannon-Hartley theorem, a noise less Gaussian channel has

A. zero capacity
B. infinite capacity
C. small capacity
D. none of the above
Answer» B. infinite capacity
74.

DVD uses

A. laser beam for both recording and playback
B. laser beam for recording and video head for playback
C. video head for recording and laser beam for playback
D. none of the above
Answer» A. laser beam for both recording and playback
75.

Fourier analysis indicate that a square wave can be represented as

A. a fundamental sine wave and odd harmonics
B. a fundamental sine wave and even harmonics
C. a fundamental sine wave and harmonics
D. fundamental and subharmonic sine waves
Answer» A. a fundamental sine wave and odd harmonics
Tags
Question and answers in Communication Skill, Communication Skill multiple choice questions and answers, Communication Skill Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Communication Skill, Communication Skill MCQs with answers PDF download