Software Testing and Quality Assurance (STQA) Solved MCQs

1.

Software project management comprises of a number of activities, which contains _.

A. system software
B. application softwarec
C. scientific software
D. none
Answer» A. system software
2.

Software is defined as ____ .

A. instructions
B. data structures
C. documents
D. all above
Answer» D. all above
3.

What are the signs that a software project is in trouble

A. the product scope is poorly defined.
B. deadlines are unrealistic.
C. changes are managed poorly.
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
4.

A Project can be characterized as _ .

A. every project may not have a unique and distinct goal.
B. project is routine activity or day-to-day operations.
C. project does not comes with a start time and end time.
D. none
Answer» D. none
5.

CMM model in Software Engineering is a technique of ______ .

A. develop the software.
B. improve the software process.
C. improve the testing process.
D. all of above
Answer» B. improve the software process.
6.

Project risk factor is considered in which model

A. spiral model
B. waterfall model
C. prototyping model
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. spiral model
7.

Effective software project management focuses on the four P’s. What are those four P’s?

A. people, performance, payment, product
B. people, product, process, project
C. people, product, performance, project
D. all
Answer» B. people, product, process, project
8.

What are the signs that a software project is in trouble?

A. the product scope is poorly defined.
B. deadlines are unrealistic.
C. changes are managed poorly.
D. all
Answer» D. all
9.

Software quality assurance is an umbrella activity.

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
10.

Which of the following are the valid relationships in Use Case Diagrams

A. generalization
B. include
C. extend
D. all
Answer» D. all
11.

Which one of the following is not an Evolutionary Process Model?

A. winwin spiral model
B. incremental model
C. concurrent development model
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
12.

The Incremental Model is a result of combination of elements of which two models?

A. build & fix model & waterfall model
B. linear model & rad model
C. linear model & prototyping model
D. waterfall model & rad model
Answer» C. linear model & prototyping model
13.

The spiral model was originally proposed by

A. ibm
B. barry boehm
C. pressman
D. royce
Answer» B. barry boehm
14.

Spiral Model has user involvement in all its phases.

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
15.

If you were to create client/server applications, which model would you go for?

A. winwin spiral model
B. spiral model
C. concurrent model
D. incremental model
Answer» C. concurrent model
16.

Which of the following is not a phase of SDLC?

A. requirement gathering
B. maintenance
C. testing
D. all
Answer» D. all
17.

Selection of particular life cycle model is based on,

A. requirements
B. technical knowledge of development team
C. users
D. all
Answer» D. all
18.

Which of the following are incremental developmental models?

A. prototyping
B. agile development
C. both a and b
D. none
Answer» C. both a and b
19.

In a college,students are asked to develop a software. Which model would be preferable

A. waterfall model
B. spiral model
C. aglie model
D. code nad fix model
Answer» D. code nad fix model
20.

In waterfall model, output of one phase is input to next phase.

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
21.

The first step in Software Development Life Cycle(SDLC) is

A. preliminary investigation and analysis
B. system design
C. system testing
D. coding
Answer» A. preliminary investigation and analysis
22.

The detailed study of existing system is referred to as :

A. system planning
B. system analysis
C. feasibility study
D. design dfd
Answer» B. system analysis
23.

System analysis and design phase of Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC)

A. parallel run
B. sizing
C. all of these
D. specifications freeze
Answer» C. all of these
24.

Prototyping aims at :

A. end user understanding and approval
B. program logic
C. program logic
D. none of these
Answer» A. end user understanding and approval
25.

What is a prototype ?

A. mini-model of existing system
B. mini-model of the proposed system
C. working model of the existing system
D. none
Answer» B. mini-model of the proposed system
Tags
Question and answers in Software Testing and Quality Assurance (STQA), Software Testing and Quality Assurance (STQA) multiple choice questions and answers, Software Testing and Quality Assurance (STQA) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Software Testing and Quality Assurance (STQA), Software Testing and Quality Assurance (STQA) MCQs with answers PDF download