Software Engineering and CASE Tools Solved MCQs

1.

Identify, from among the following, the correct statement.

A. one of the main challenges software engineering facing today is the requirement of most software systems to work with a multitude of homogenous systems
B. ‘legacy systems’ are custom developed software systems for the legal domain
C. software does not wear-out in the traditional sense of the term, but software does tend to deteriorate as it evolves
D. since software is essentially ‘intangible’ it is relatively easy to manage software projects
Answer» C. software does not wear-out in the traditional sense of the term, but software does tend to deteriorate as it evolves
Explanation: remaining all are contradictory.
2.

Build & Fix Model is suitable for programming exercises of ___________ LOC (Line of Code).

A. 100-200
B. 200-400
C. 400-1000
D. above 1000
Answer» A. 100-200
Explanation: build & fix model is suitable for small projects & programming exercises of 100 or 200 lines.
3.

Which one of the following models is not suitable for accommodating any change?

A. build & fix model
B. prototyping model
C. rad model
D. waterfall model
Answer» D. waterfall model
Explanation: real projects rarely follow the sequential flow that the waterfall model proposes
4.

Which is not one of the types of prototype of Prototyping Model?

A. horizontal prototype
B. vertical prototype
C. diagonal prototype
D. domain prototype
Answer» C. diagonal prototype
Explanation: their is no such thing as diagonal prototype whereas other options have their respective definitions
5.

Which one of the following is not a phase of Prototyping Model?

A. quick design
B. coding
C. prototype refinement
D. engineer product
Answer» B. coding
Explanation: a prototyping model generates only a working model of a system
6.

Which of the following statements regarding Build & Fix Model is wrong?

A. no room for structured design
B. code soon becomes unfix-able & unchangeable
C. maintenance is practically not possible
D. it scales up well to large projects
Answer» D. it scales up well to large projects
Explanation: build & fix model is suitable for 100-200 loc
7.

RAD Model has

A. 2 phases
B. 3 phase
C. 5 phases
D. 6 phases
Answer» C. 5 phases
Explanation: business modeling,data modeling,process modeling,application generation and testing & turnover.
8.

What is the major drawback of using RAD Model?

A. highly specialized & skilled developers/designers are required.
B. increases re-usability of components.
C. encourages customer/client feedback.
D. both a & c.
Answer» D. both a & c.
Explanation: the client may create an unrealistic product vision leading a team to over or under-develop functionality.also, the specialized & skilled developers are not easily available.
9.

Which of these are not among the eight principles followed by Software Engineering Code of Ethics and Professional Practice ?

A. public
B. profession
C. product
D. environment
Answer» D. environment
Explanation: rest all are clauses for software ethics, environment does not focus on specific clause nor its of importace related to question
10.

What is a Software ?

A. software is set of programs.
B. software is documentation and configuration of data.
C. both a and b
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both a and b
Explanation: software is not just set of program but it is also associated documentation and configuration of data to make program run.
11.

Which of these does not account for software failure ?

A. increasing demand
B. low expectation
C. increasing supply
D. less reliable and expensive.
Answer» C. increasing supply
Explanation: increasing supply will lead to more production and not failure.
12.

What are attributes of good software ?

A. software maintainability.
B. software functionality.
C. software development.
D. a and b.
Answer» D. a and b.
Explanation: good software should deliver the required functinality, maintainability. software development is not an attribute but a fundamental
13.

Which of these software engineering activities are not a part of software processes ?

A. software dependence.
B. software development.
C. software validation.
D. software specification.
Answer» A. software dependence.
Explanation: software dependence is an attribute and not an engineering activity for process
14.

Which of these is incorrect ?

A. software engineering belongs to computer science.
B. software engineering is a part of more general form of system engineering.
C. computer science belongs to software engineering.
D. software engineering is concerned with the practicalities of developing and delivering useful software.
Answer» C. computer science belongs to software engineering.
Explanation: software engineering is a vast sub domain which comes under computer science which is main domain
15.

Which of these does not affect different types of software as a whole?

A. heterogeneity
B. flexibility
C. business and social change
D. security
Answer» B. flexibility
Explanation: option b & c are a part of software engineering as a subject,hence option a covers them both.
16.

The fundamental notions of software engineering does not account for ?

A. software processes
B. software security
C. software reuse
D. software validation
Answer» D. software validation
Explanation: software validation is an activity for software process and not the fundamental for engineering.
17.

Which of these is not true ?

A. web has led to availability of software services and possibility of developing highly distributed service based systems.
B. web based systems have led to degradance of programming languages.
C. web brings concept of software as service.
D. web based system should be developed and delivered incrementally.
Answer» B. web based systems have led to degradance of programming languages.
Explanation: web based systems has led to important advances in programming languages
18.

Identify the correct statement: “Software engineers shall

A. act in a manner that is in the best interests of his expertise and favour.”
B. act consistently with the public interest.”
C. ensure that their products only meet the srs.”
D. none
Answer» B. act consistently with the public interest.”
Explanation: software engineers shall act in a manner that is in the best interests of their client and employer consistent with the public interest and shall ensure that their products and related modifications meet the highest professional standards possible.thus options a & c are ruled out
19.

Efficiency in a software product does not include ________

A. responsiveness
B. licensing
C. memory utilization
D. processing time
Answer» B. licensing
Explanation: licensing of a software product comes under corporate part of the software company.
20.

Which one of the following is not a step of requirement engineering?

A. elicitation
B. design
C. analysis
D. documentation
Answer» B. design
Explanation: requirement elicitation, requirement analysis, requirement documentation and requirement review are the four crucial process steps of requirement engineering.design is in itself a different phase of software engineering
Tags
  • Question and answers in Software Engineering and CASE Tools,
  • Software Engineering and CASE Tools multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Software Engineering and CASE Tools Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Software Engineering and CASE Tools,
  • Software Engineering and CASE Tools MCQs with answers PDF download