150+ Comparative Criminal Justice System Solved MCQs

1.

The term comparative criminology is the study of

A. the causes and correlates of crime in two or more cultures
B. why crime occurs in different forms in one country versus another
C. why crime occurs at different levels in one country versus another
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
2.

When comparative criminologists study crime as social behavior, the focus of the study is the _____.

A. society
B. the state
C. police
D. offender
Answer» D. offender
3.

When comparing crime rates among countries, all of the following EXCEPT _____ should be considered before drawing conclusions?

A. the differences in the legal definitions of crime.
B. how the recording and reporting practices may vary.
C. such social features as the availability of medical facilities.
D. how the auto theft rate, as a unique indicator, has varied during the last five years.
Answer» D. how the auto theft rate, as a unique indicator, has varied during the last five years.
4.

Which of the following is a weakness of the systems perspective of criminal justice?

A. it assumes that discretion is limited and outcomes are certain.
B. it assumes all criminal justice agencies collaborate efficiently
C. it assumes that agencies agree on system goals
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
5.

What are the basic functions of criminal justice system?

A. policing
B. adjudication
C. corrections
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
6.

Main Types of Criminal Justice Systems in the World include-

A. common law system & civil law systems
B. islamic systems/ muslim or arabic justice systems
C. socialist systems/ marxist-leninist justice system
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
7.

What is the Latin term that means “The body of the Crime”?

A. actusreus
B. mensrea
C. staredecisis
D. corpusdelecti
Answer» D. corpusdelecti
8.

Which of the following is not falling within the scope of criminology?

A. handling of offenders
B. social learning
C. nature of crime
D. study of law
Answer» B. social learning
9.

The aggregate of all operating, administrative and technical support agencies that perform criminal justice functions is called.

A. social justice system
B. civil justice system
C. criminal justice system
D. consensus approach
Answer» C. criminal justice system
10.

The due course of legal proceedings according to the rules and forms that have been established for the protection of private right is

A. due process of law
B. crime control model
C. trial
D. bail
Answer» A. due process of law
11.

A perspective on the study of criminal justice that assumes that the systems components function primarily to serve their own interests is

A. consensus model
B. conflict model
C. civil justice
D. public order
Answer» B. conflict model
12.

Father of scientific criminology is

A. cesare beccaria
B. jeremy bentham
C. cesare lombroso
D. enrico ferri
Answer» A. cesare beccaria
13.

A criminal Justice perspective that emphasizes on individual rights at stages of justice system is

A. trial model
B. jury model
C. due process model
D. crime control model
Answer» C. due process model
14.

A criminal justice perspective that emphasizes on the arrest and conviction of criminal offenders is

A. trial model
B. jury model
C. crime control model
D. due process model
Answer» C. crime control model
15.

A perspective on the study of criminal justice that assumes that the systems subcomponents work together harmoniously, to achieve the social product is called ‘Justice’ is-

A. consensus model
B. conflict model
C. civil justice
D. public order
Answer» A. consensus model
16.

Uniform Crime Reports (UCR) are compiled by

A. the interpol
B. the united nations
C. independent police stations
D. the federal bureau of investigation
Answer» D. the federal bureau of investigation
17.

Which of the following countries has the lowest homicide rates.

A. france
B. saudi arabia
C. china
D. united states of america
Answer» B. saudi arabia
18.

The term used to describe the study of the causes and correlates of crime in two or more cultures is

A. comparative criminal justice
B. comparative criminology
C. transnational criminal justice
D. criminal justice system
Answer» B. comparative criminology
19.

International crimes are based on all of the following, except:

A. international agreements between countries
B. legal precedents
C. identified by nations as acts that are illegal everywhere
D. identified as having to involve more than one country
Answer» D. identified as having to involve more than one country
20.

Which of the following is not an example of a transnational crime?

A. drug trafficking
B. money laundering
C. genocide
D. human trafficking
Answer» C. genocide
21.

How is a transnational crime different from an international crime?

A. transnational crimes always involve more than one country
B. international crimes always involve more than one country
C. transnational crimes are always tried in the international criminal court
D. international crimes always occur at border crossings
Answer» A. transnational crimes always involve more than one country
22.

Which agency or organization is the research, development and evaluation agency of the U.S. Department of Justice?

A. world health organization (who)
B. the national institute of justice (nij)
C. the international crime victim surveys (icvs)
D. united nations office on drugs and crime (unodc)
Answer» B. the national institute of justice (nij)
23.

This social institution controls crime by detecting, detaining, adjudicating, and punishing and/or rehabilitating people who break the law

A. criminal justice
B. courts
C. law enforcement
D. criminology
Answer» A. criminal justice
24.

Criminal laws are concerned with

A. the relationship between individuals
B. the relationship between police officers
C. the relationship between an individual and the government
D. none of the above
Answer» C. the relationship between an individual and the government
25.

Sending an offender to prison would be characterized as a deprivation of

A. liberty
B. money
C. bodily integrity
D. life
Answer» A. liberty
26.

The court system in the United States is divided into

A. two separate systems
B. two interdependent systems
C. multiple interdependent systems
D. multiple separate systems
Answer» A. two separate systems
27.

The system of justice is _____ in USA

A. adversarial
B. jury system
C. inquisitorial
D. both (a) & (b)
Answer» D. both (a) & (b)
28.

United Kingdom does not have a single unified federal system

A. true statement
B. false statement
C. partially true statement
D. none of the above
Answer» A. true statement
29.

Crown Court in UK is a criminal court of __________jurisdiction

A. original
B. appellate
C. both original and appellate
D. limited
Answer» C. both original and appellate
30.

Subordinate courts in UK consist of

A. magistrate’s court
B. family proceeding court & youth court
C. county courts
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
31.

France has a system of

A. civil law
B. common lawcomparative criminal justice system-mcqs by dr. shahista s. inamdar 7
C. both civil law & common law
D. none of these
Answer» A. civil law
32.

In France, the criminal investigation is

A. the exclusive domain of the police
B. not the exclusive domain of the police
C. also carried out by public prosecutor and investigating magistrates
D. both (b) & (c)
Answer» D. both (b) & (c)
33.

Unlike United Kingdom and United States, India has a single court system

A. true statement
B. false statement
C. partially true statement
D. none of the above
Answer» A. true statement
34.

The role of the prosecutor in India commences

A. as soon as the fir is filed
B. when the investigation starts
C. only after the investigating agency files the report before the court
D. all the above
Answer» C. only after the investigating agency files the report before the court
35.

The process of trial in India is regularized by

A. indian penal code
B. the code of criminal procedure
C. the code of civil procedure
D. all the above
Answer» B. the code of criminal procedure
36.

Proceedings before Magistrate’s Courts in India are mainly of

A. summons case
B. warrant case
C. committal proceedings
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
37.

The first jury trial decided by an English jury in India happened in ____ in 1665

A. madras
B. bombay
C. kolkata
D. england
Answer» A. madras
38.

With the development of the East India Company Empire in India, the jury system was implemented

A. inside presidency towns (calcutta, madras, bombay)
B. in the territories outside the presidency towns (called mofussil)
C. in both (a) & (b)
D. none of these
Answer» C. in both (a) & (b)
39.

Which Articles of Indian Constitution lay down composition & jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?

A. articles 124 to 147
B. article 32
C. article 226-228
D. article 235
Answer» B. article 32
40.

Identify the correct order in which a case proceeds in the criminal justice system?

A. trial, investigation, chargesheet, judgement
B. chargesheet, investigation, trial, judgement
C. judgement, investigation, trial, chargesheet
D. investigation, chargesheet, trial, judgement
Answer» D. investigation, chargesheet, trial, judgement
41.

Reduction in sentence in prison administration is called

A. remission
B. parole
C. furlough
D. premature release
Answer» A. remission
42.

The Public Prosecutors in India are appointed by

A. supreme court
B. high court
C. sessions court
D. state governmentcomparative criminal justice system-mcqs by dr. shahista s. inamdar 9
Answer» D. state governmentcomparative criminal justice system-mcqs by dr. shahista s. inamdar 9
43.

The Muslim law arranged punishments for various offences into

A. two main categories (qisas & diya)
B. three main categories (qisas, diya & hadd)
C. four main categories (qisas, diya, hadd and tazeer)
D. various categories
Answer» C. four main categories (qisas, diya, hadd and tazeer)
44.

Central Jails are mainly meant for

A. children in conflict with law
B. political detenue
C. convict prisoners
D. under trial prisoners
Answer» C. convict prisoners
45.

According to the Indian Penal Code, how many types of Punishments can be awarded to an offender?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 6
Answer» B. 5
46.

Among the following experts, which person visited India in early1950’s, to study the Indian prisoners?

A. e.h. sutherland
B. j.j. panakhal
C. marwin wolfgang
D. walter c. reckless
Answer» D. walter c. reckless
47.

In your view, what objective does Capital Punishment represent?

A. retribution
B. self expiation
C. reformation
D. rehabilitation
Answer» A. retribution
48.

A model of criminal punishment that encourages rehabilitation via the use of general and relatively unspecified surface is known as

A. determinate sentencing
B. proportionate sentencing
C. indeterminate sentencing
D. none of the above
Answer» C. indeterminate sentencing
49.

In Mithu v. State of Punjab, Justice Y. V. Chandrachud observed that section 303 of IPC

A. violated only the right to equality under article 14
B. violated only the right to life under article 21
C. violated both article 14 & 21
D. did not violate any right
Answer» C. violated both article 14 & 21
50.

The doctrine of death penalty for ‘rarest of rare case’ was used by SC in

A. machi singh & others v. state of punjab
B. bacchan singh v. state of punjab
C. rajendra prasad v. state of up
D. madhu mehta v. union of india
Answer» B. bacchan singh v. state of punjab
51.

The Supreme Court of India has held the constitutional validity of Capital Punishment in

A. jagmohan singh v. state of up
B. madhu mehta v. union of india
C. ankush maruti shinde v. state of maharashtra
D. bacchan singh v. state of punjab
Answer» A. jagmohan singh v. state of up
52.

The Law Commission of India in 1967 recommended

A. the retention of death penalty
B. abolition of death penalty
C. in rarest of rare case
D. only for crimes under ipc
Answer» A. the retention of death penalty
53.

When comparing crime rates among countries, all of the following EXCEPT _____ should be considered before drawing conclusions?

A. the differences in the legal definitions of crime
B. how the recording and reporting practices may vary.
C. such social features as the availability of medical facilities.
D. how the auto theft rate, as a unique indicator, has varied during the last five years.
Answer» D. how the auto theft rate, as a unique indicator, has varied during the last five years.
54.

The United Nations’ surveys on crime trends are unique because:

A. they are published annually
B. they provide a standard classification of crime definitions and justice categories
C. all countries complete them in exactly the same way
D. only european nations participate in the survey.
Answer» B. they provide a standard classification of crime definitions and justice categories
55.

According to data from the United Nations, which of the following regions include countries with the highest homicide rates?

A. africa and the americas
B. asia and europe
C. oceania and asia
D. europe and africa
Answer» A. africa and the americas
56.

In reference to cybercrime, which term is used when the computer itself is a target of the criminal act?

A. phishing
B. cyber theft
C. cyber attack
D. advanced persistent threats (apts)
Answer» C. cyber attack
57.

Which of the following is NOT one of the stages of the money laundering process?

A. procurement
B. placement
C. layering
D. integration
Answer» A. procurement
58.

Of the following, which are most likely to be the target of pirates today?

A. cruise ships
B. cargo ships transporting heavy machinery
C. oil and chemical tankers
D. fishing trawlers
Answer» C. oil and chemical tankers
59.

According to Interpol statistics, the past decade has seen an increasing trend of illicit trafficking in cultural objects in

A. western europe
B. united states
C. japan
D. the middle east
Answer» D. the middle east
60.

Of the almost 10,000 terrorist attacks occurring worldwide in 2013, more than half took place in:

A. europe and eurasia.
B. iraq, pakistan, and afghanistan.
C. central and south america.
D. africa.
Answer» B. iraq, pakistan, and afghanistan.
61.

Which of the following U. S. federal agencies is (are) involved in combating transnational crime?

A. the department of homeland security (dhs)
B. the department of justice (doj)
C. the department of treasury (dot)
D. all of the above e. none of the above
Answer» D. all of the above e. none of the above
62.

Prosecution of genocide, crimes against humanity, and war crimes is conducted by the

A. world court
B. supreme court of the european union
C. eurojust
D. international criminal court
Answer» D. international criminal court
63.

Comparative criminologists are able to explain increases in crime, but not decreases.

A. true statement
B. false statement
C. partially true statement
D. none of the above
Answer» B. false statement
64.

In some countries, the police are perceived as the most corrupt institution, but in no country is the judiciary seen as the most corrupt.

A. true statement
B. false statement
C. partially true statement
D. none of the above
Answer» B. false statement
65.

International crime is that which violates international law.

A. true statement
B. false statement
C. partially true statement
D. none of the above
Answer» A. true statement
66.

The area of study that has an interest in determining how various countries attempt to maintain social order and accomplish justice is _____ criminal justice.

A. international
B. transnational
C. comparative
D. contrastive
Answer» C. comparative
67.

The criminal activity linked to computers that occurs when the computer is used as a tool in committing a crime is called _____ theft.

A. data
B. international
C. cyber
D. internet
Answer» C. cyber
68.

The term _____ refers to the abuse of entrusted power for private gain.

A. self-promotion
B. corruption
C. corporate cronyism
D. tyranny
Answer» B. corruption
69.

Plea bargaining includes

A. reduction of charges
B. deletion of tangent charges
C. sentence bargaining
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
70.

The primary function of trial courts is to

A. interpret the fairness of trial
B. resolve questions of law incorrect
C. review lower court decisions incorrect
D. resolve factual disputes
Answer» D. resolve factual disputes
71.

When someone charged with multiple offenses pleads guilty to only some of the charges in exchange for having the others dropped, the arrangement is known as

A. charge bargaining
B. straight bargaining
C. count bargaining
D. sentencing bargaining
Answer» A. charge bargaining
72.

The Sixth Amendment guarantees a trial in the USA by jury for

A. all felony cases
B. all misdemeanor cases
C. all civil cases
D. all of the above
Answer» A. all felony cases
73.

The number of people seated on a jury originated in

A. france
B. spain
C. england
D. the united states
Answer» C. england
74.

In which criminal court does a jury sit in?

A. high court
B. crown court
C. magistrates\ court
D. county court
Answer» B. crown court
75.

Who is the First Law Officer of the Government of India?

A. chief justice of india
B. law secretary
C. solicitor – general of india
D. attorney – general of india
Answer» D. attorney – general of india
76.

In which country all courts including all levels of the State courts have the power of Judicial review?

A. india
B. switzerland
C. america
D. australia
Answer» C. america
77.

A prosecutor must often decide whether or how to:

A. file charges
B. impose sentences
C. punish for disciplinary infractions
D. do all these
Answer» A. file charges
78.

The burden of proof required in a criminal case for the prosecution to prove its allegations is:

A. preponderance of the evidence
B. beyond a reasonable doubt
C. clear and convincing evidence
D. probable cause
Answer» B. beyond a reasonable doubt
79.

The _____ has broad discretion in deciding the offense (or offenses) with which to charge the accused.

A. judge
B. defense attorney
C. prosecutor
D. jury
Answer» A. judge
80.

In Islamic Legal System, it is firmly established principle in qisas crimes that circumstantial evidence

A. favorable to the accused is to be relied upon
B. unfavorable to him is to be disregarded
C. both (a) & (b)
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both (a) & (b)
81.

Criminal responsibility in Islam is essentially

A. individual
B. collective
C. both individual & collective
D. none of these
Answer» A. individual
82.

Parole or premature release is granted by which authority?

A. police
B. court
C. prison officers
D. parole committee/board
Answer» D. parole committee/board
83.

‘Prison statistics in India’ is annually published by which organization?

A. national institute of social defence
B. bureau of police research & department
C. national crime records bureau
D. registrar general of india
Answer» C. national crime records bureau
84.

In Prakash Singh v. Union of India, the Supreme Court has set out direction for

A. prison reforms
B. police reforms
C. judicial reforms
D. none of the above
Answer» B. police reforms
85.

104) Crimes with less seriousness in nature are referred as

A. wrongful offences
B. felonies
C. misdemeanours
D. strict liability offences
Answer» C. misdemeanours
86.

105) Which country awards death penalty for possessing narcotic drugs?

A. afghanistan
B. great britain
C. singapore
D. united states of americacomparative criminal justice system-mcqs by dr. shahista s. inamdar 19
Answer» C. singapore
87.

At present, which country publicity executes heinous offenders?

A. china
B. mexico
C. saudi arabia
D. sri lanka
Answer» C. saudi arabia
88.

107) Which authority grants probation to offenders?

A. police
B. prosecution
C. court
D. jails
Answer» C. court
89.

108) Which country among the following has accusatorial system of justice?

A. saudi arabia
B. canada
C. great britain
D. germany
Answer» B. canada
90.

Which country first introduced the scheme of compensation to crime victims from public exchequer?

A. canada
B. france
C. new zealand
D. united kingdom
Answer» C. new zealand
91.

In those cases, in which offenders are not identified or traced, which authority gives compensation to crime victims?

A. trial court
B. district legal services authority
C. victim associations
D. director of social welfare
Answer» B. district legal services authority
92.

111) Under the probation of Offender Act, Probation is granted mostly

A. all offenders
B. first offenders
C. terrorists
D. recidivists
Answer» B. first offenders
93.

Which of the following is a victimless crime ?

A. murder
B. hijacking
C. car theft
D. prostitution
Answer» D. prostitution
94.

113) What is the main law that deals with intoxicating drugs in India?

A. adulteration act
B. narcotics drugs and psychotropic substances act
C. drugs act
D. none of the above
Answer» B. narcotics drugs and psychotropic substances act
95.

114) In India rigorous imprisonment involves sentences with

A. life imprisonment
B. short-term imprisonment
C. imprisonment with labour
D. none of the above
Answer» C. imprisonment with labour
96.

115) The law of search and seizure, questions of appeal, fall under

A. substantive law
B. procedural law
C. administrative law
D. case law
Answer» B. procedural law
97.

116) The earliest policing system was established in

A. austria
B. germany
C. france
D. none of the above
Answer» C. france
98.

117) The first policing system was founded in the year

A. 1676
B. 1667
C. 1800
D. none of the above
Answer» B. 1667
99.

119) INTERPOL is the world’s largest international police organization with

A. 188 member countries
B. 158 member countries
C. 138 member countries
D. 128 member countries
Answer» A. 188 member countries
100.

INTERPOL agents not only investigate cases across borders, but may also arrest suspects and detain them for local authorities.

A. true statement
B. false statement
C. partially true statement
D. none of the above
Answer» B. false statement
Tags
  • Question and answers in Comparative Criminal Justice System,
  • Comparative Criminal Justice System multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Comparative Criminal Justice System Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Comparative Criminal Justice System,
  • Comparative Criminal Justice System MCQs with answers PDF download