Ear Nose Throat (ENT) Solved MCQs

1.

The external auditory canal is

A. l- shaped
B. t- shaped
C. s- shaped
D. u- shaped
Answer» C. s- shaped
2.

Otomycosis becomes very common in the

A. summer season
B. winter season
C. rainy season
D. spring season
Answer» C. rainy season
3.

Narrowing of external auditory canal is

A. keratosis obturans
B. meatal stenosis
C. laryngotracheal stenosis
D. otosclerosis
Answer» B. meatal stenosis
4.

Van der Hoeve's syndrome is characterised by

A. conductive deafness
B. blue sclera
C. brittle bones
D. all of above
Answer» D. all of above
5.

In patients having perforated ear drum the ear discharge usually is

A. serous
B. mucoid or mucopurulent
C. foul smelling
D. watery
Answer» B. mucoid or mucopurulent
6.

Speech discrimination is good in

A. conductive deafness
B. sensori-neural deafness
C. deaf-mutism
D. mixed deafness
Answer» A. conductive deafness
7.

The cause of deaf-mutism is

A. rhesus incompatibility
B. consanguineous marriages
C. ototoxic drugs
D. all of above
Answer» D. all of above
8.

Cause of non-pathological vertigo is

A. heights
B. spinning movements
C. sudden change of floor texture
D. all of above
Answer» D. all of above
9.

This disease is characterised by momentary vertigo

A. meniere\s disease
B. benign paroxysmal positional vertigo
C. vestibular neuronitis
D. acoustic neuroma
Answer» B. benign paroxysmal positional vertigo
10.

Unilateral purulent blood-stained discharge from nose in a child is pathognomic of

A. malignancy
B. old foreign body in the nose
C. vestibulitis
D. hypertension
Answer» B. old foreign body in the nose
11.

S.M.R (Submucous Resection of the Nasal Septum) operation is usually performed after the age of

A. 5 yrs
B. 10 yrs
C. 17 yrs
D. 12 yrs
Answer» C. 17 yrs
12.

Rhinosporidiosis is commonly seen in

A. farmers
B. teachers
C. lawyers
D. doctors
Answer» A. farmers
13.

This condition manifests as pain in the frontal and maxillary region as the aircraft or driver descends

A. chronic frontal sinusitis
B. barotraumatic sinusitis
C. chronic maxillary sinusitis
D. rhinolith
Answer» B. barotraumatic sinusitis
14.

The cause of Blood-stained nasal discharge may be

A. old foreign bodies
B. malignancy
C. rhinolith
D. all of above
Answer» D. all of above
15.

Perverted sense of smell, where the person gets non-existent foul smell

A. cacosmia
B. parosmia
C. anosmia
D. hyposmia
Answer» B. parosmia
16.

The most frequently infected paranasal sinus is

A. maxillary sinus
B. spenoidal sinus
C. anterior ethmoidal sinus
D. frontal sinus
Answer» A. maxillary sinus
17.

Malignancy of this paranasal sinuses is most common

A. spenoidal sinus
B. anterior ethmoidal sinus
C. maxillary sinus
D. frontal sinus
Answer» C. maxillary sinus
18.

These are the functions of tonsils EXCEPT

A. vocal resonance
B. immunity
C. lymphocyte formation
D. antibodies formation
Answer» A. vocal resonance
19.

In investigation report of patient with Sjogren's syndrome which of the following is NOT true

A. esr is raised
B. rheumatoid factor is negative
C. ssa, ssb antigens are elevated
D. antinuclear antibodies are present
Answer» B. rheumatoid factor is negative
20.

Hot potato speech is seen in

A. malignant tumours of the tonsils
B. papilloma
C. chronic laryngitis
D. quinsy
Answer» A. malignant tumours of the tonsils
21.

This is a speech disorder due to lesion affecting the cortical speech centre

A. aphasia
B. dysphasia
C. dysarthria
D. stammering
Answer» B. dysphasia
22.

Fatigue of phonatory muscles or vocal strain is called as

A. phonoaesthesia
B. pubophonia
C. dysphonia
D. rhinolalia
Answer» A. phonoaesthesia
23.

The contra-indication of emergency tracheostomy is

A. diabetes mellitus
B. there is no contra-indication
C. hypertension
D. general debilty
Answer» B. there is no contra-indication
24.

This is used for examining the upper part of the oesophagus and for removal of foreign bodies

A. cricopharyngoscope
B. bronchoscope
C. laryngoscope
D. oesophagoscope
Answer» A. cricopharyngoscope
25.

In radiographs of the paranasal sinuses, Water's view is utilised for examining the

A. anterior ethmoidal sinus
B. spenoidal sinus
C. frontal sinus
D. maxillary sinus
Answer» D. maxillary sinus
26.

One of the following conditions is a pre-malignant condition

A. laryngeal diphtheria
B. laryngeal scleroma
C. laryngeal hyperkeratosis
D. syphilitic laryngitis
Answer» C. laryngeal hyperkeratosis
27.

Lupus Vulgaris usually affects

A. young boys
B. elderly people between 50-60 years
C. young females
D. none of the above
Answer» C. young females
28.

Oral submucous fibrosis is a tropical disease occuring mainly in the

A. chinese
B. indians
C. americans
D. africans
Answer» B. indians
29.

This polyps are usually of allergic origin

A. ethmoidal
B. antrochoanal
C. both of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ethmoidal
30.

Water's view of the paranasal sinuses shows haziness in acute maxillary sinuses due to

A. angioneurotic oedema
B. nasal obstruction
C. mucosal oedema
D. barotrauma
Answer» C. mucosal oedema
31.

Bony labyrinth contains a fluid called

A. endolymph
B. ectolymph
C. perilymph
D. none of the above
Answer» C. perilymph
32.

Russel's bodies are seen in

A. rhinoscleroma
B. wegener\s granuloma
C. rhinosporidiosis
D. sarcoidosis
Answer» A. rhinoscleroma
Tags
  • Question and answers in Ear Nose Throat (ENT),
  • Ear Nose Throat (ENT) multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Ear Nose Throat (ENT) Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Ear Nose Throat (ENT),
  • Ear Nose Throat (ENT) MCQs with answers PDF download