Tally Solved MCQs

1.

Tally package is developed by

A. Peutronics
B. Tally Solutions
C. Coral Softwares
D. Vedika Softwares
Answer» B. Tally Solutions
2.

Which menu appears after starting Tally for the first time

A. Gateway of Tally
B. Company Info
C. Display
D. None of these
Answer» B. Company Info
3.

Which option is used in Tally to make changes in created company

A. Select Company
B. Shut Company
C. Alter
D. None of these
Answer» C. Alter
4.

Which option from Company Info. menu is selected to create a new Company in Tally

A. Company Create
B. Create Company
C. Create
D. New Company
Answer» B. Create Company
5.

Which option is selected from Company Info Menu to divide company data into two financial years

A. Change Tally Vault
B. Alter
C. Split Company Data
D. New Company
Answer» C. Split Company Data
6.

Which option is used to copy company?s data into pen drive or CD

A. Backup
B. Restore
C. Split Company Data
D. Copy Data
Answer» A. Backup
7.

Which option is used to place data taken in pen drive or CD to Appropriate place in Tally

A. Backup
B. Restore
C. Split Company Data
D. None of these
Answer» B. Restore
8.

Which option is used to open company created in Tally

A. Create Company
B. Alter
C. Select Company
D. Shut Company
Answer» C. Select Company
9.

Which option is used in Tally to close opened Company

A. Alter
B. Shut Company
C. Create Company
D. Select Company
Answer» B. Shut Company
10.

Which option is used to move from one company to another when more than one companies are open

A. Company Info
B. Shut Company
C. Select Company
D. Company
Answer» B. Shut Company
11.

Which menu is used to create new ledgers, groups and voucher types in Tally

A. Reports
B. Import
C. Transactions
D. Masters
Answer» D. Masters
12.

Which submenu is used to create new ledgers, groups and voucher types in Tally

A. Account Info
B. Inventory Info
C. Accounting Vouchers
D. Inventory Vouchers
Answer» A. Account Info
13.

Which submenu is used for voucher entry in Tally

A. Vouchers
B. Account Vouchers
C. Accounts Info
D. None of these
Answer» B. Account Vouchers
14.

Salary Account comes under which head

A. Indirect Incomes
B. Indirect Expenses
C. Direct Incomes
D. Direct Expenses
Answer» B. Indirect Expenses
15.

How many groups are pre-defined in Tally

A. 28
B. 30
C. 15
D. 19
Answer» A. 28
16.

How many primary groups are there in Tally

A. 19
B. 28
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» C. 15
17.

How many secondary groups are there in Tally

A. 15
B. 13
C. 28
D. 3
Answer» B. 13
18.

Which option is used to view list of Primary and Secondary groups in Tally

A. List of Accounts
B. Accounts
C. List
D. None of these
Answer» A. List of Accounts
19.

Which ledger is created by Tally automatically as soon as we create a new company

A. Cash
B. Profit & Loss A/c
C. Capital A/c
D. A and B both
Answer» D. A and B both
20.

Which option is used to make changes in created Groups of Ledgers in Tally

A. Create
B. Display
C. Alter
D. Change
Answer» C. Alter
21.

How many voucher types area readily available in Tally

A. 18
B. 16
C. 20
D. 28
Answer» A. 18
22.

Which voucher type is used to transfer amount from one bank to another

A. Contra
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Post-Dated
Answer» A. Contra
23.

Rs.20,000 withdrawn from State Bank. In which voucher type this transaction will be recorded

A. Payment
B. Receipt
C. Contra
D. Post-Dated
Answer» C. Contra
24.

Where do we record transactions of salary, rent or interest paid

A. Contra
B. Journal
C. Receipt
D. Payment
Answer» D. Payment
25.

Where do we record interest received, commission received or rent received in Tally

A. Contra
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Journal
Answer» C. Receipt
26.

Where do we record cash sales in Tally

A. Contra
B. Receipt
C. Payment
D. Journal
Answer» B. Receipt
27.

Where do we record credit purchase of furniture in Tally

A. Purchase
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Journal
Answer» D. Journal
28.

Where do we record purchase return, sales return, depreciation, bad debts etc.in Tally

A. Journal
B. Payment
C. Contra
D. Receipt
Answer» A. Journal
29.

Which of the following equation is true for balance sheet

A. Assets = Liabilities +Capital
B. Liabilities = Assets ? Capital
C. Capital = Assets ? Liabilities
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
30.

How many options related to Company Features are there in F11: Features in Tally

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» A. 3
31.

Which unit is created for stock items like grain, pulse, sugar, oil, ghee etc.

A. Lts
B. Nos
C. Kgs
D. Box
Answer» C. Kgs
32.

Which option is used to view Trial Balance from Gateway of Tally

A. Gateway of Tally? Reports ? Trial Balance
B. Gateway of Tally? Trial Balance
C. Gateway of Tally? Reports ? Display ? Trial Balance
D. None of these
Answer» C. Gateway of Tally? Reports ? Display ? Trial Balance
33.

Which option is true for viewing Profit & Loss A/C in Gateway of Tally

A. Gateway of Tally? Reports ? Profit & Loss A/C
B. Gateway of Tally? Display ? Profit & Loss A/C
C. Gateway of Tally? Account Books ? Profit & Loss A/C
D. None of these
Answer» A. Gateway of Tally? Reports ? Profit & Loss A/C
34.

By default, which mode is on in Purchase and Sales voucher

A. Norma Mode
B. Item Invoice Mode
C. Particulars Mode
D. None of these
Answer» B. Item Invoice Mode
35.

Which step is followed to view Purchase Register

A. Gateway of Tally? Display ? Sales Register
B. Gateway of Tally? Account Books ? Sales Register
C. Gateway of Tally? Display ? Account Books ? Purchase Register
D. None of these
Answer» C. Gateway of Tally? Display ? Account Books ? Purchase Register
36.

Which of the following is not compulsory to create while entry in Accounts with Inventory

A. Stock Groups
B. Stock Items
C. Stock Categories
D. Units of Measure
Answer» C. Stock Categories
37.

Which reports are prepared monthly in Tally

A. Profit & Loss A/C
B. Balance Sheet
C. Trial Balance
D. Cash Flow of Funds Flow
Answer» C. Trial Balance
38.

By which option Purchase or Sales register can be viewed

A. Statutory Books
B. Inventory Books
C. Accounts Books
D. Display
Answer» C. Accounts Books
39.

Which option is used to view Stock Items or Group Summary

A. Accounts Books
B. Inventory Books
C. Statutory Books
D. Display
Answer» B. Inventory Books
40.

We can change the Company Information from

A. A Company Info > Back up
B. Company Info > Alter
C. Company Info > Split Company Data
D. None of these
Answer» B. Company Info > Alter
41.

Company Restore option is available in

A. Company Features
B. Company Information
C. Configuration
D. None of these
Answer» B. Company Information
42.

We can modify an existing Company from

A. Company Info > Alter
B. Company Info > Alter Company
C. Gateway of Tally > Modify Company
D. None of these
Answer» A. Company Info > Alter
43.

Party account can be created through

A. Group creation window
B. Ledger creation window
C. Inventory creation window
D. Any one of them
Answer» B. Ledger creation window
44.

What is the utility of Tally Vault Password

A. It will lock the period of Company
B. It will lock all voucher entries for that Company
C. It will not show the Company Name in the Company Select List
D. None of these
Answer» C. It will not show the Company Name in the Company Select List
45.

We can show Bill wise details of Debtors and Creditors by activating

A. Bill by bill
B. Maintain Bill wise Details
C. Maintain References
D. None of these
Answer» B. Maintain Bill wise Details
46.

How many inbuilt Accounts group are in tally by default

A. 29
B. 31
C. 25
D. 34
Answer» B. 31
47.

Suspense Account Group is defined under

A. Income
B. Expenditure
C. Liabilities
D. Assets
Answer» C. Liabilities
48.

Manufacturing Journal creates based on

A. Journal
B. Receipt Note
C. Stock Journal
D. Purchase Quotation
Answer» C. Stock Journal
49.

To create Manufacturing Journal which option must be activated

A. Use Common Narration
B. Narrations for each entry
C. Prefilled with Zero
D. Use as manufacturing Journal
Answer» D. Use as manufacturing Journal
50.

How many types of Measurement Units we can create in Tally

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. Unlimited
Answer» A. 2
Tags
  • Question and answers in Tally,
  • Tally multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Tally Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Tally,
  • Tally MCQs with answers PDF download