Chapter: Basics of DBMS
1.

Which of the following is a Data Model?

A. entity-relationship model
B. relational data model
C. object-based data model
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
2.

A collection of related data.

A. Information
B. Valuable information
C. Database
D. Metadata
Answer» C. Database
Explanation: A database is a collection of related data that is organized and structured in a way that allows for easy access and manipulation. It typically includes data tables, indices, and other components that are used to store, manage, and retrieve data. A database is a useful tool for storing and managing large amounts of structured data, and it is commonly used in a wide range of applications, including business, finance, healthcare, and more.
3.

DBMS is software.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
4.

DBMS manages the interaction between __________ and database.

A. Users
B. Clients
C. End Users
D. Stake Holders
Answer» C. End Users
5.

Which of the following is not involved in DBMS?

A. End Users
B. Data
C. Application Request
D. HTML
Answer» D. HTML
6.

Database is generally __________

A. System-centered
B. User-centered
C. Company-centered
D. Data-centered
Answer» B. User-centered
7.

A characteristic of an entity.

A. Relation
B. Attribute
C. Parameter
D. Constraint
Answer» B. Attribute
8.

The restrictions placed on the data.

A. Relation
B. Attribute
C. Parameter
D. Constraint
Answer» D. Constraint
9.

IMS stands for?

A. Information Mastering System
B. Instruction Management System
C. Instruction Manipulating System
D. Information Management System
Answer» D. Information Management System
10.

A model developed by Hammer and Mc Leod in 1981.

A. SDM
B. OODBM
C. DDM
D. RDM
Answer» A. SDM
11.

Object=_________+relationships.

A. data
B. attributes
C. entity
D. constraints
Answer» C. entity
12.

Duplication of data at several places is called as _______________.

A. Data Inconsistency
B. Data Isolation
C. Atomicity Problem
D. Data Redundance
Answer» D. Data Redundance
13.

Data Redundancy increases the cost of storing and retrieving data.

A. False
B. True
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. True
14.

Which of the information is not redundant.

A. name
B. mobile
C. account-no
D. address
Answer» C. account-no
15.

If in redundant file common fields are not matching then it results in _____________.

A. Data Inconsistency
B. Data Integrity Problem
C. Data Isolation
D. Data Redundancy
Answer» A. Data Inconsistency
16.

It is difficult to access conventional file system than Database System.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
17.

An ________ is a set of entities of the same type that share the same properties, or attributes.

A. Entity set
B. Attribute set
C. Relation set
D. Entity model
Answer» A. Entity set
18.

Entity is a _________

A. Object of relation
B. Present working model
C. Thing in real world
D. Model of relation
Answer» C. Thing in real world
19.

The descriptive property possessed by each entity set is _________

A. Entity
B. Attribute
C. Relation
D. Model
Answer» B. Attribute
20.

The function that an entity plays in a relationship is called that entity’s _____________

A. Participation
B. Position
C. Role
D. Instance
Answer» C. Role
21.

The attribute name could be structured as an attribute consisting of first name, middle initial, and last name. This type of attribute is called

A. Simple attribute
B. Composite attribute
C. Multivalued attribute
D. Derived attribute
Answer» B. Composite attribute
22.

In a relation between the entities the type and condition of the relation should be specified. That is called as______attribute.

A. Desciptive
B. Derived
C. Recursive
D. Relative
Answer» A. Desciptive
23.

_____________ can help us detect poor E-R design.

A. Database Design Process
B. E-R Design Process
C. Relational scheme
D. Functional dependencies
Answer» D. Functional dependencies
24.

If a multivalued dependency holds and is not implied by the corresponding functional dependency, it usually arises from one of the following sources.

A. A many-to-many relationship set
B. A multivalued attribute of an entity set
C. A one-to-many relationship set
D. Both A many-to-many relationship set and A multivalued attribute of an entity set
Answer» D. Both A many-to-many relationship set and A multivalued attribute of an entity set
25.

Which of the following has each related entity set has its own schema and there is an additional schema for the relationship set.

A. A many-to-many relationship set
B. A multivalued attribute of an entity set
C. A one-to-many relationship set
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» A. A many-to-many relationship set
26.

In which of the following, a separate schema is created consisting of that attribute and the primary key of the entity set.

A. A many-to-many relationship set
B. A multivalued attribute of an entity set
C. A one-to-many relationship set
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. A multivalued attribute of an entity set
27.

Suppose the user finds the usage of room number and phone number in a relational schema there is confusion.This is reduced by

A. Unique-role assumption
B. Unique-key assignment
C. Role intergral assignment
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» A. Unique-role assumption
28.

Designers use which of the following to tune the performance of systems to support timecritical operations?

A. Denormalization
B. Redundant optimization
C. Optimization
D. Realization
Answer» A. Denormalization
29.

In the schema (dept name, size) we have relations total inst 2007, total inst 200Q:8) Which dependency have lead to this relation ?

A. Dept name, year->size
B. Year->size
C. Dept name->size
D. Size->year
Answer» A. Dept name, year->size
30.

Relation dept year(dept name, total inst 2007, total inst 2008, total inst 2009). Here the only functional dependencies are from dept name to the other attributes. This relation is in

A. Fourth NF
B. BCNF
C. Third NF
D. Second NF
Answer» B. BCNF
31.

Thus a _______ of course data gives the values of all attributes, such as title and department, of all courses at a particular point in time.

A. Instance
B. Snapshot
C. Both Instance and Snapshot
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Snapshot
32.

Representations such as the in the dept year relation, with one column for each value of an attribute, are called _______ they are widely used in spreadsheets and reports and in data analysis tools.

A. Cross-tabs
B. Snapshot
C. Both Cross-tabs and Snapshot
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» A. Cross-tabs
33.

Data Model is collection of conceptual tools for describing -

A. Data
B. All of these
C. Data Schema
D. Consistency Constaints
Answer» B. All of these
34.

Data Models in DBMS are classified into ______ categories.

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» C. 5
35.

Object based logical model(s) are used to describe data at - [Select Appropriate Option(s)]

A. View Level
B. Logical Level
C. Physical Level
D. None of these
Answer» C. Physical Level
36.

Which of the following is example of Object based logical model ?

A. Relational Model
B. Hierarchical Model
C. Network Model
D. Entity Relationship Model
Answer» D. Entity Relationship Model
37.

Entity Relationship model consists of collection of basic objects called _________ and relationship among these objects.

A. functions
B. models
C. None of these
D. entities
Answer» D. entities
38.

Which of the following gives a logical structure of the database graphically?

A. Entity-relationship diagram
B. Entity diagram
C. Database diagram
D. Architectural representation
Answer» A. Entity-relationship diagram
39.

Consider a directed line(->) from the relationship set advisor to both entity sets instructor and student. This indicates _________ cardinality

A. One to many
B. One to one
C. Many to many
D. Many to one
Answer» B. One to one
40.

We indicate roles in E-R diagrams by labeling the lines that connect ___________ to __________

A. Diamond , diamond
B. Rectangle, diamond
C. Rectangle, rectangle
D. Diamond, rectangle
Answer» D. Diamond, rectangle
41.

An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is termed a __________

A. Strong entity set
B. Variant set
C. Weak entity set
D. Variable set
Answer» C. Weak entity set
42.

For a weak entity set to be meaningful, it must be associated with another entity set, called the

A. Identifying set
B. Owner set
C. Neighbour set
D. Strong entity set
Answer» A. Identifying set
43.

If you were collecting and storing information about your music collection, an album would be considered a(n) _____

A. Relation
B. Entity
C. Instance
D. Attribute
Answer» B. Entity
44.

What term is used to refer to a specific record in your music database; for instance; information stored about a specific album?

A. Relation
B. Instance
C. Table
D. Column
Answer» B. Instance
Tags
Question and answers in Basics of DBMS, Basics of DBMS multiple choice questions and answers, Basics of DBMS Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Basics of DBMS, Basics of DBMS MCQs with answers PDF download