McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Electronics and Communication Engineering .
| 151. |
Between the branch voltages of a loop the Kirchhoff s voltage law imposes |
| A. | non-linear constraints |
| B. | linear constraints |
| C. | no constraints |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. linear constraints | |
| 152. |
A terminal where three on more branches meet is known as |
| A. | node |
| B. | terminus |
| C. | combination |
| D. | anode |
| Answer» A. node | |
| 153. |
Which of the following is the passive element ? |
| A. | capacitance |
| B. | ideal current source |
| C. | ideal voltage source |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» A. capacitance | |
| 154. |
Which of the following is a bilateral element ? |
| A. | constant current source |
| B. | constant voltage source |
| C. | capacitance |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. capacitance | |
| 155. |
A closed path made by several branches of the network is known as |
| A. | branch |
| B. | loop |
| C. | circuit |
| D. | junction |
| Answer» B. loop | |
| 156. |
A linear resistor having 0 < R < °o is a |
| A. | current controlled resistor |
| B. | voltage controlled resistor |
| C. | both current controlled and voltage controlled resistor |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. both current controlled and voltage controlled resistor | |
| 157. |
A star circuit has element of resistance R/2. The equivalent delta elements will be |
| A. | r/6 |
| B. | fi? |
| C. | 2r |
| D. | 4r |
| Answer» B. fi? | |
| 158. |
A delta circuit has each element of value R/2. The equivalent elements of star circuit with be |
| A. | rig |
| B. | r/3 |
| C. | 2r |
| D. | 3r |
| Answer» A. rig | |
| 159. |
While calculating Rth in Thevenin's theorem and Norton equivalent |
| A. | all independent sources are made dead |
| B. | only current sources are made dead |
| C. | only voltage sources are made dead |
| D. | all voltage and current sources are made dead |
| Answer» A. all independent sources are made dead | |
| 160. |
The number of independent equations to solve a network is equal to |
| A. | the number of chords |
| B. | the number of branches |
| C. | sum of the number of branches and chords |
| D. | sum of number of branches, chords and nodes |
| Answer» A. the number of chords | |
| 161. |
The superposition theorem requires as many circuits to be solved as there are |
| A. | sources, nodes and meshes |
| B. | sources and nodes |
| C. | sources |
| D. | nodes |
| Answer» C. sources | |
| 162. |
Which of the following is a concern when using CMOS type devices? |
| A. | mechanical shock |
| B. | electrostatic discharge |
| C. | fan out |
| D. | under voltage |
| Answer» B. electrostatic discharge | |
| 163. |
Which of the following is not a solution to interface problems between CMOS and TTL? |
| A. | pull-up resistor |
| B. | pull-down resistor |
| C. | level-shifter |
| D. | buffer |
| Answer» B. pull-down resistor | |
| 164. |
Which of the following is not a common logic family used today? |
| A. | rtl |
| B. | ecl |
| C. | ttl |
| D. | cmos |
| Answer» A. rtl | |
| 165. |
The output current for a LOW output is called a(n) |
| A. | exit current. |
| B. | sink current. |
| C. | ground current. |
| D. | fan-out. |
| Answer» B. sink current. | |
| 166. |
A family of logic devices designed for extremely high speed applications is called |
| A. | nmos. |
| B. | ecl. |
| C. | pmos. |
| D. | ttl. |
| Answer» B. ecl. | |
| 167. |
Unused inputs on TTL, AND, and NAND gates |
| A. | degrade the gate\s noise immunity. |
| B. | if left open will have the same effect as high inputs. |
| C. | should be tied high. |
| D. | all of the above are correct. |
| Answer» D. all of the above are correct. | |
| 168. |
The lower transistor of a totem-pole output is OFF when the gate output is |
| A. | high. |
| B. | malfunctioning. |
| C. | low. |
| D. | over driven. |
| Answer» A. high. | |
| 169. |
The input transistor on a TTL circuit is unusual in that it has |
| A. | multiple bases. |
| B. | no collector. |
| C. | no base. |
| D. | multiple emitters. |
| Answer» D. multiple emitters. | |
| 170. |
The difference between VOH and VIH voltages is known as |
| A. | input margin. |
| B. | noise margin. |
| C. | output differential. |
| D. | input level. |
| Answer» B. noise margin. | |
| 171. |
The upper transistor of a totem-pole output is OFF when the gate output is |
| A. | logic 1. |
| B. | malfunctioning. |
| C. | high. |
| D. | low. |
| Answer» D. low. | |
| 172. |
The major advantage of TTL logic circuits over CMOS is |
| A. | lower propagation delay. |
| B. | the ability to output higher voltages. |
| C. | more modern design. |
| D. | very low power consumption |
| Answer» A. lower propagation delay. | |
| 173. |
The maximum current for a HIGH output on a standard TTL gate is |
| A. | -10 µa. |
| B. | -400 µa. |
| C. | -1 µa. |
| D. | -10 ma. |
| Answer» B. -400 µa. | |
| 174. |
The maximum current for a LOW output on a standard TTL gate is |
| A. | 16 µa. |
| B. | 40 ma. |
| C. | 100 µa. |
| D. | 16 ma. |
| Answer» D. 16 ma. | |
| 175. |
The major advantage of CMOS logic circuits over TTL is |
| A. | very low power consumption. |
| B. | the ability to produce several output voltage levels. |
| C. | lower propagation delay. |
| D. | much higher propagation delay. |
| Answer» A. very low power consumption. | |
| 176. |
The abbreviated designation for input current with a LOW input is |
| A. | vih. |
| B. | iih. |
| C. | iil. |
| D. | iol. |
| Answer» C. iil. | |
| 177. |
Fan-out for a typical TTL gate is . |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 54 |
| D. | 100 |
| Answer» A. 10 | |
| 178. |
In order to interface an FPGA with an external device, you must set the value of the |
| A. | sink current. |
| B. | external power supply. |
| C. | source current. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 179. |
The abbreviated designator for a LOW output voltage is |
| A. | voh. |
| B. | vil. |
| C. | vol. |
| D. | vih. |
| Answer» C. vol. | |
| 180. |
The lower transistor of a totem-pole output is saturated when the gate output is |
| A. | high. |
| B. | low. |
| C. | malfunctioning. |
| D. | over driven. |
| Answer» B. low. | |
| 181. |
Typical TTL HIGH level output voltage is |
| A. | 0.3 v. |
| B. | 5.0 v. |
| C. | 3.4 v. |
| D. | 4.8 v. |
| Answer» C. 3.4 v. | |
| 182. |
The standard 74XX TTL IC family was originally developed in the |
| A. | 1970s. |
| B. | 1960s. |
| C. | 1950s. |
| D. | 1940s. |
| Answer» B. 1960s. | |
| 183. |
The minimum output voltage recognized as a HIGH by a TTL gate is |
| A. | 0.8 v. |
| B. | 2.4 v. |
| C. | 5.0 v. |
| D. | 2.0 v. |
| Answer» B. 2.4 v. | |
| 184. |
An open-collector TTL gate |
| A. | can sink current but cannot source current. |
| B. | can source current but cannot sink current. |
| C. | cannot source or sink current. |
| D. | can sink more current than a standard ttl gate. |
| Answer» A. can sink current but cannot source current. | |
| 185. |
The minimum input voltage recognized as a HIGH by a TTL gate is |
| A. | 0.8 v. |
| B. | 2.4 v. |
| C. | 2.0 v. |
| D. | 5.0 v |
| Answer» C. 2.0 v. | |
| 186. |
Which of the following digital IC logic families is most susceptible to static discharge? |
| A. | rtl |
| B. | ecl |
| C. | mos |
| D. | ttl |
| Answer» C. mos | |
| 187. |
Each input on a TTL gate is connected to the transistor's |
| A. | base |
| B. | collector |
| C. | gate |
| D. | emitter |
| Answer» D. emitter | |
| 188. |
The time it takes for an input signal to pass through internal circuitry and generate the appropriate output effect is known as |
| A. | propagation delay |
| B. | rise time |
| C. | fan-out |
| D. | fall time |
| Answer» A. propagation delay | |
| 189. |
In a common emitter, unbypassed resister provides |
| A. | voltage shunt feedback |
| B. | current series feedback |
| C. | negative voltage |
| D. | positive current feedback |
| Answer» A. voltage shunt feedback | |
| 190. |
Negative feedback in an amplifier |
| A. | reduces gain |
| B. | increase frequency &phase distortion |
| C. | reduces bandwidth |
| D. | increases noise |
| Answer» A. reduces gain | |
| 191. |
An amplifier without feedback has a voltage gain of 50, input resistance is 1 KΩ & Output resistance of 2.5KΩ.The input resistance of the current-shunt negative feedback amplifier using the above amplifier with a feedback factor of 0.2 is |
| A. | 1/11kΩ |
| B. | 1/5kΩ |
| C. | 5kΩ |
| D. | 11kΩ |
| Answer» B. 1/5kΩ | |
| 192. |
The fan out of a MOS logic gate is higher than that of TTL gates because of its |
| A. | low input impedance |
| B. | high output impedance |
| C. | low output impedance |
| D. | high input impedance |
| Answer» D. high input impedance | |
| 193. |
Transformer coupling can be used in amplifiers |
| A. | only power |
| B. | only voltage |
| C. | either power or voltage |
| D. | neither power nor voltage |
| Answer» C. either power or voltage | |
| 194. |
When negative current feedback is applied to an amplifier, its output impedance |
| A. | increases |
| B. | remains unchanged |
| C. | decreases |
| D. | becomes zero |
| Answer» A. increases | |
| 195. |
The quiescent current of a FET amplifier is |
| A. | ids |
| B. | id |
| C. | id |
| D. | id |
| Answer» C. id | |
| 196. |
The total decibel voltage gain of two cascaded voltage amplifier where individual voltage gains are 10 and 100 is |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 60 |
| C. | 800 |
| D. | 1000 |
| Answer» B. 60 | |
| 197. |
The frequency response of the combined amplifier can be compared with |
| A. | an or gate |
| B. | a negative feedback amplifier |
| C. | a positive filter |
| D. | an and gate |
| Answer» D. an and gate | |
| 198. |
Minimum interference with frequency response can be given by |
| A. | direct coupling |
| B. | rc coupling |
| C. | transformer coupling |
| D. | instrumentation and control |
| Answer» A. direct coupling | |
| 199. |
The impedance of a load must match the impedance of the amplifier so that |
| A. | minimum power is transferred to the load |
| B. | the efficiency can be maintained at low level |
| C. | the signal-to- noise ratio is maximized |
| D. | maximum power is transferred to the load |
| Answer» D. maximum power is transferred to the load | |
| 200. |
The ratio output rms power in watts to the input dc power in watts in the different amplifier class is called . |
| A. | gain |
| B. | amplification factor |
| C. | efficiency |
| D. | phase power |
| Answer» C. efficiency | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.