390+ Entrepreneurship Solved MCQs

1.

An entrepreneur who starts business with the help of natural talent is called

A. )Pure entrepreneur
B. Included entrepreneur
C. Spontaneous entrepreneur
D. Motivated entrepreneur .
Answer» C. Spontaneous entrepreneur
2.

A training program which is instrumental in making a person successful entrepreneur is known as

A. Technical consultancy
B. Entrepreneurial development program
C. Self employment training
D. Achievement motivation training.
Answer» B. Entrepreneurial development program
3.

D I C stands for

A. District industrial centre
B. district industries centre
C. District industrial council
D. district industrial committee.
Answer» B. district industries centre
4.

The govt. of India has defined woman entrepreneur s on the basis of

A. their participation in the equity and employment of business enterprise.
B. Their participation in employment
C. .Their personal assets and savings
D. Their job satisfaction and achievement.
Answer» A. their participation in the equity and employment of business enterprise.
5.

An entrepreneur who introduces new goods technology and better combination of an enterprise is an --------------------- entrepreneur.

A. Fabian
B. Innovative
C. Drone
D. Cognitive
Answer» B. Innovative
6.

The ---------------- entrepreneur draws up the advise and services of experts and introduces changes that reflects a complete break up from the existing of things.

A. Cognitive
B. Empirical
C. Retail
D. Rational.
Answer» A. Cognitive
7.

An entrepreneur who is a dynamic person and is interested in establishing a business enterprise is called --------------------- entrepreneur.

A. Technical
B. Trading
C. Professional
D. First generation.
Answer» C. Professional
8.

A------------------------- entrepreneur is a “Craftsman” .

A. Motivate
B. Spontaneous
C. Classical
D. Technical
Answer» D. Technical
9.

--------------------- entrepreneur is an individual who plans, develops and manages a corporate enterprise.

A. Busines
B. Corporate
C. Service
D. Induced.
Answer» B. Corporate
10.

A person who owns , operate and takes risk of a business venture.

A. Manager
B. Employee
C. Entrepreneur
D. Entrepreneurship.
Answer» C. Entrepreneur
11.

The primary motivating force behind entrepreneur is.

A. Fame
B. Money
C. Achievement
D. Recognition.
Answer» B. Money
12.

Who can become an entrepreneur?

A. Only a graduate
B. Only a rich man
C. People above 30 years
D. Anyone.
Answer» D. Anyone.
13.

People who work for someone else.

A. Director
B. Employee
C. Entrepreneur
D. Owner.
Answer» B. Employee
14.

---------------------- is the most important function of an entrepreneur according to Schumpeter.

A. Innovation
B. Organizing
C. managing
D. Exploring the market opportunities.
Answer» A. Innovation
15.

------------------------ has a vital role in the economic growth of a country.

A. Manager
B. Employee
C. Entrepreneur
D. Entrepreneur.
Answer» D. Entrepreneur.
16.

------------------------Urges a person to move or behave.

A. Risk bearing capacity
B. Motivation
C. Training
D. Objectives.
Answer» B. Motivation
17.

An ------------------ is his own boss.

A. Entrepreneur
B. Entrepreneur
C. Manager
D. Director.
Answer» B. Entrepreneur
18.

who introduces the “Theory of need achievent”.

A. M.C. Dell and
B. Maslow
C. A.H.Cole
D. Schumpeter.
Answer» A. M.C. Dell and
19.

Who introduces the need hierarchy theory?

A. Hagen
B. Schumpeter
C. Maslow
D. Dan hot.
Answer» C. Maslow
20.

Innovation means --------------------.

A. Invention
B. Creating something new
C. Imagination
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Creating something new
21.

There are ------------------------ basic elements in the process of motivation.

A. 5
B. 2
C. 6
D. 3.
Answer» D. 3.
22.

The word entrepreneur is derived from the --------------- word.

A. Latin
B. French
C. Greek
D. None of these .
Answer» B. French
23.

----------------- is a situation where the individuals do not get any jobs.

A. Unemployment
B. Under employment
C. Employment
D. none of these.
Answer» A. Unemployment
24.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of a project?

A. Capital investment is an inevitable part
B. It is a scientifically evolved plan to achieves an oblective.
C. Project identification
D. project preparation.
Answer» C. Project identification
25.

The 1st stage in a project cycle is.

A. project evaluation
B. project appraisal
C. project identification
D. project preparation.
Answer» C. project identification
26.

project appraisal involves analysis of

A. Market variables ,technical variables, financial variables and economic variables.
B. Commercial, technical, social and political variables.
C. Technical, economic, social and financial variables.
D. Market, economic, social and financial variables.
Answer» A. Market variables ,technical variables, financial variables and economic variables.
27.

The non physical recourses required for a project are .

A. .Finance, personal inventories and infrastructural facilities.
B. Patents, unique experiences and skill.
C. Nature, location, size and of the project.
D. Policies, social taboos ,people and things.
Answer» B. Patents, unique experiences and skill.
28.

The collection and use of information from published sources is called ---------------.

A. Desk research
B. Techno economic survey
C. Primary data
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Desk research
29.

----------------------- is the process of evaluating the project idea with the limitations and constraints of entrepreneur.

A. Pre-feasibility study
B. Economic analysis
C. Feasibility analysis
D. Techno economic analysis.
Answer» C. Feasibility analysis
30.

---------------- is the 1st phase in the life cycle of a project.

A. Construction
B. Normalization
C. The pre-investment
D. Development stage.
Answer» C. The pre-investment
31.

P E R T stands for.

A. program evaluation and review technique.
B. Project evaluation and review technique.
C. Preparation and evaluation of review technique.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. program evaluation and review technique.
32.

C P M stands for

A. Critical path method
B. Criteria for profit making
C. Critical program method
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Critical path method
33.

--------------------- is the combination of activities and of a project.

A. Network
B. Design
C. Techniques
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Network
34.

------------- is the third stage of project formulation.

A. Techno economic analysi
B. Input analysis
C. Project design and network analysis
D. Financial analysis.
Answer» C. Project design and network analysis
35.

------------------- involves a step by step investigation and development of a project idea.

A. project identification
B. project evaluation
C. project appraisal
D. project formulation.
Answer» D. project formulation.
36.

------------------ means the assessment of a project .

A. project identification
B. project management
C. project planning
D. project appraisal.
Answer» D. project appraisal.
37.

project in which a reasonable quantitative assessment of the benefits can be made known as --------.

A. Disaster project
B. Crash project
C. Quantifiable project
D. Sectoral projects.
Answer» C. Quantifiable project
38.

-------------------- is an approval of a capital investment to develop facilities to provide goods and services.

A. Project
B. Additive opportunities
C. Complementary opportunities
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Project
39.

Which one of the following is the prescribed investment limit for micro manufacturing enterprise as per the micro small and medium enterprise development act 2006?

A. More than Rs.25lakhs but does not exceed Rs5crore
B. Does not exceed Rs25lakhs
C. More than Rs5crores but does not exceed RS10crores
D. More than 10crores.
Answer» B. Does not exceed Rs25lakhs
40.

The main objectives of national micro small and medium enterprises is to provide.

A. Fiancé to need working c p t l requirement
B. Adequate training to small entrepreneurs.
C. Machinery and equipment to small industrial units.
D. sanction loans to small industrial units.
Answer» C. Machinery and equipment to small industrial units.
41.

The initial capital used to start a business is called.

A. A bridge capital
B. Seed capital
C. Margin money
D. Redundant capital.
Answer» B. Seed capital
42.

N I E S B U D was established in.

A. 1980
B. 1982
C. 1983
D. 1985.
Answer» C. 1983
43.

------------------------ intended to cover the time tag between the sanctioning and disbursement of a term loan or to cover the time tag in receiving the proceeds of a public issue.

A. Bridge loan
B. Seed capital
C. Margin money
D. Redundant capital.
Answer» A. Bridge loan
44.

-------------------- is the advance gives to cover the finance requirement during the time tag between sanctioning and disbursement of term loan by financial institutions.

A. Incentive
B. Bridge capital
C. Subsidy
D. Venture capital.
Answer» B. Bridge capital
45.

-------------- is the work of scientist.

A. Invention
B. Innovation
C. Both
D. None.
Answer» A. Invention
46.

Which of these is not a environmental barrier to entrepreneurship .

A. Lack of skilled labor
B. Custom of people
C. Lack of fund
D. Lack of infrastructure.
Answer» B. Custom of people
47.

Which of these is a social barrier to entrepreneurship.

A. low stales’
B. Custom of people
C. Both
D. None.
Answer» C. Both
48.

An inner urge in an individual to do sometimes is called ----------------.

A. Persistence
B. Initiative
C. Competency
D. Creativity.
Answer» B. Initiative
49.

Project for industrial development is an --------------------- project.

A. Quantifiable
B. Non- Quantifiable
C. Sect oral
D. Crash.
Answer» A. Quantifiable
50.

------------------ is the work of entrepreneurs.

A. Invention
B. Innovation
C. Both
D. None.
Answer» B. Innovation
51.

Additional capital cost are incurred -------- project to same time.

A. Quantifiable
B. Non- Quantifiable
C. Sect oral
D. Crash.
Answer» D. Crash.
52.

Large scale projects are an example of ------------- project.

A. Quantifiable
B. Magnitude
C. Sect oral
D. Crash.
Answer» B. Magnitude
53.

---------------- is the final report.

A. Feasibility report
B. Interim report
C. Project report
D. Progress report.
Answer» C. Project report
54.

Which of the following is not inciuded in utilities.

A. Raw material
B. Water
C. Power
D. Efficient disposal.
Answer» A. Raw material
55.

-------------------- skill helps an entrepreneur to establish an enterprise.

A. Communication
B. Decision making
C. project development
D. Management.
Answer» C. project development
56.

---------------- skills are necessary for an entrepreneur to deal with many people.

A. Communication
B. Decision making
C. project management
D. management.
Answer» A. Communication
57.

---------------- refers to manner in which a company’s inputs are transferred into output process.

A. Proces
B. Method
C. Technology
D. Method.
Answer» C. Technology
58.

---------------- is the huge investment in plant and machinery.

A. Labor intensive
B. Capital intensive
C. large scale
D. Medium scale
Answer» B. Capital intensive
59.

the discount rate must be determined in advance for the

A. Payback period
B. Time adjusted rate of return method
C. A R R
D. N P V Method.
Answer» D. N P V Method.
60.

Which one of the following is not a discounted cash flow technique.

A. A R R
B. I R RV
C. N P V
D. P I .
Answer» A. A R R
61.

The difference between the total preset value of a discount and the initial capital outlay is known as the.

A. I R R
B. A R R
C. N P V
D. Net profit.
Answer» C. N P V
62.

--------------------- report is a document where all the detailes obtained from technical analysis , financial analysis , profitability analysis etc. are put together.

A. Feasibility
B. Project
C. Both
D. None.
Answer» B. Project
63.

--------------- Analysis is concerned with identification of project demand potential and selection of optimal technology.

A. Techno economic
B. Social cost benefit
C. Network
D. Financial.
Answer» A. Techno economic
64.

-------- analysis concerned with the development of detailed work plan of the project and its time profile.

A. Techno-economic
B. Network
C. financial
D. Social cost benefit.
Answer» B. Network
65.

-------------------- analysis involves estimation of project costs and revenues and funds required for the project.

A. Techno-economic
B. Network
C. Financial
D. Social cost benefit.
Answer» C. Financial
66.

---------------- analysis aims at analyzing the real contribution of an investment project towards welfare of country as a whole.

A. Techno-economic
B. Network
C. Financial
D. Social cost benefit
Answer» D. Social cost benefit
67.

------------------ helps to take investment decision.

A. Techno-economic
B. Technical
C. financial
D. pre-investment appraisal.
Answer» D. pre-investment appraisal.
68.

------------------- analysis is carried out to ascertain technical soundness of the project.

A. ) Techno-economic
B. Technical
C. financial
D. pre-investment appraisal.
Answer» B. Technical
69.

Project appraisal is the process of estimating the costs and benefits of a project to arrive at the -------- -- decision.

A. Investment
B. Profitability
C. Liquidity
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Investment
70.

project appraised is usually done by a ------------------- institution.

A. Marketing
B. Financial
C. Production
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Financial
71.

Pay back period and APR methods are ------------------.

A. Traditional
B. Discounting
C. Modern
D. None.
Answer» A. Traditional
72.

N P V ,P I and ---------------- are the three discounted cash flow techniques.

A. A R R
B. I R R
C. N T V
D. Urgency.
Answer» B. I R R
73.

The discount rate at which present value of cash inflows equals to the present value of cash outflows is called.

A. A R R
B. I R R
C. N T V
D. Urgency.
Answer» B. I R R
74.

------------------- is the done after the project is implemented .

A. management
B. Appraisal
C. Evaluation
D. N one.
Answer» C. Evaluation
75.

The main object of project appraised is .

A. To find whether the project is technically feasible
B. To ascertain whether the project is financially feasible
C. To decide whether to accept or reject a project.
D. To know whether the project is echo-friendly.
Answer» C. To decide whether to accept or reject a project.
76.

Project appraisal is done by.

A. Government
B. Financial institution only
C. Entrepreneurs only
D. Both financial institution and entrepreneur.
Answer» D. Both financial institution and entrepreneur.
77.

Which one is not an element of project appraisal.

A. Technical feasibility
B. Network analysis
C. Economic viability
D. Commercial.
Answer» B. Network analysis
78.

Which of the following is a technique of project identification.

A. Desk research
B. Sensitivity analysis
C. C P V analysis
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Desk research
79.

Whjch of the following is not a phase in the project life cycle.

A. Pre-investment phase
B. Construction phase
C. Normalization phase
D. Growth phase.
Answer» D. Growth phase.
80.

Which of the following is not a network technique.

A. C P M
B. P E R T
C. S W O T
D. L O B.
Answer» C. S W O T
81.

Shortest possible time to complete an activity is -----------------------.

A. Pessimistic time
B. Optimistic time
C. Most likely time
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Optimistic time
82.

Maximum possible time to complete an activity is ---------.

A. Pessimistic time
B. Optimistic time
C. Most likely time
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Pessimistic time
83.

Estimated time required in normal conditions complete an activity is -----------------.

A. Pessimistic time
B. Optimistic time
C. Most likely time
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Most likely time
84.

---------------------- is an equilibrium point.

A. Cash flow
B. Fund flow
C. Ratio
D. Break even.
Answer» D. Break even.
85.

-------------------- analysis is a technique commonly used to assess expected product profitability.

A. P E R T
B. C P M
C. B E
D. S W O T .
Answer» D. S W O T .
86.

------------- represents the activities and events of a project in a logical sequence.

A. Network diagram
B. project graph
C. Arrow diagram
D. All of these.
Answer» C. Arrow diagram
87.

------------------------ represents the start and end of an activity.

A. Event
B. Activity
C. Network
D. Slack.
Answer» A. Event
88.

Critical path in the longest ----- in the network.

A. Slack
B. Activity
C. Event
D. Path.
Answer» D. Path.
89.

A single lump sum which is given by a govt. to an entrepreneur to cover the cost is known as ----------- --.

A. Subsidy
B. Concession
C. Bounties
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Subsidy
90.

------------------- entrepreneurs neither introduce new changes nor adopt new methods innovated by others.

A. Technical
B. Fabian
C. Induced
D. Business.
Answer» B. Fabian
91.

According to Schumpeter, is the most important function of a modern entrepreneur.

A. Innovation
B. Invention
C. Skill
D. Creativity.
Answer» A. Innovation
92.

Which of the following is a psychological factor affecting entrepreneurial growth.

A. Legitimacy of entrepreneurship
B. Social status
C. Need for achievement
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Need for achievement
93.

The capacity to develop new ideas, concepts and process is known as

A. Innovation
B. Invention
C. Skill
D. Creativity.
Answer» C. Skill
94.

A person who works within an organization and having entrepreneurial capabilities.

A. entrepreneur
B. Intrapreneure
C. Manager
D. Chief executive.
Answer» B. Intrapreneure
95.

A small scale industries is one in which the investment in plant and machinery is extended to ----------- --------.

A. 60lakh
B. 3crores
C. 25lakhs
D. 10lakhs
Answer» B. 3crores
96.

------------------- is the process of collection, compilation and analysis of economic data for the purpose of finding out opportunities for investment.

A. Project screening
B. Project appraisal
C. Project identification
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Project identification
97.

The process of evaluating the project ideas with a view to select the best and premising idea after eliminating the unprofitable idea is called----------------- of the project ideas.

A. Screening
B. Appraisal
C. Identification
D. None.
Answer» A. Screening
98.

------------------ analysis is done to ascertain financial viability of a project.

A. Network
B. Financial
C. Techno-economic
D. Input.
Answer» B. Financial
99.

---------- is an economic leader.

A. Manager
B. Entrepreneur
C. Intrapreneu
D. Executives.
Answer» B. Entrepreneur
100.

---------------- is a catalytic agent of change.

A. Organizer
B. Entrepreneur
C. Top executive
D. Visionary.
Answer» B. Entrepreneur
Tags
Question and answers in Entrepreneurship, Entrepreneurship multiple choice questions and answers, Entrepreneurship Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Entrepreneurship, Entrepreneurship MCQs with answers PDF download