Historical Perspective of Management Solved MCQs

1.

Who defined management as “the art of knowing exactly what you want men to do and then see that they do it in the best and cheapest way”?

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W. Taylor
C. Mary Parker Follet
D. Likert
Answer» B. F.W. Taylor
2.

The management tool undertaken to find out the one best way of doing the thing is termed as:

A. Job Analysis
B. Merit Rating
C. Job Enrichment
D. Job Evaluation
Answer» A. Job Analysis
3.

Which school of thought had been developed on the idea that there is no single best method to find solutions to Managerial problems

A. System approach
B. Empirical approach
C. Contingency approach
D. Operational approach
Answer» C. Contingency approach
4.

Koontz and O’Donnel are the advocates of which approach to management?

A. System approach
B. Empirical approach
C. Contingency approach
D. Operational approach
Answer» D. Operational approach
5.

According to which approach, management is a logical process and it can be expressed in terms of mathematical symbols and relationships?

A. Empirical approach
B. Management Science approach
C. Contingency approach
D. Operational approach
Answer» B. Management Science approach
6.

Which of the following studyhelps to determine a fair days work and rest period to complete it

A. Work study
B. Time study
C. Motion study
D. All of these
Answer» A. Work study
7.

Which of the following study is aimed to determine and eliminate unnecessary and wasteful movements

A. Work study
B. Time study
C. Motion study
D. All of these
Answer» C. Motion study
8.

Who authored the famous book “General and Industrial Management”?

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W. Taylor
C. Henry Gantt
D. Peter Drucker
Answer» A. Henry Fayol
9.

Authority and responsibility are …………….to each other

A. Supplementary
B. Complementary
C. Contradictory
D. Inconsistent
Answer» B. Complementary
10.

Who developed the concept of Management by Objectives?

A. Maslow
B. Herbert Simon
C. Herzberg
D. Peter F. Drucker
Answer» D. Peter F. Drucker
11.

Which of the following thinkers believed that leaders are not born but also developed through proper training in human behaviour?

A. Mary Parker Follet
B. F.W.Taylor
C. C.K. Prahlad
D. Peter F. Drucker
Answer» A. Mary Parker Follet
12.

The concept of Job enrichment is a contribution by:

A. Frederick Herzberg
B. F.W.Taylor
C. C.K. Prahlad
D. Peter F. Drucker
Answer» A. Frederick Herzberg
13.

A statement showing the minimum acceptable qualities of the persons to be placed on a Job is termed as:

A. Job analysis
B. Job description
C. Job specifications
D. Staffing
Answer» C. Job specifications
14.

The process of searching for prospective employees and stimulating them to apply for the Job is called:

A. Selection
B. Training
C. Recruitment
D. Induction
Answer» C. Recruitment
15.

Which of the following is considered as a negative function of traditional management?

A. Selection
B. Recruitment
C. Training
D. Placement
Answer» A. Selection
16.

All levels of management between the supervisory level and the top level of the organization are termed as:

A. Middle managers
B. First-line managers
C. Supervisors
D. Foremen
Answer» A. Middle managers
17.

Which is the process of getting activities completed efficiently and effectively with and through other people?

A. Leading
B. Management
C. Supervision
D. Controlling
Answer» B. Management
18.

Wasting resources is considered to be an example of:

A. Efficiency
B. Effectiveness
C. Inefficiency
D. Ineffectiveness
Answer» C. Inefficiency
19.

Effectiveness is synonymous with:

A. Cost minimization
B. Resource control
C. Goal attainment
D. Efficiency
Answer» C. Goal attainment
20.

Efficiency refers to:

A. The relationship between inputs and outputs
B. The additive relationship between costs and benefits
C. The exponential nature of costs and outputs
D. Increasing outputs regardless of cost
Answer» A. The relationship between inputs and outputs
21.

The French industrialist who first identified the basic management functions is:

A. Weber
B. Taylor
C. Herzberg
D. Fayol
Answer» D. Fayol
22.

Which of the following management functions from the mid-1950s is no longer included in the basic functions of management?

A. Planning
B. Staffing
C. Leading
D. Controlling
Answer» B. Staffing
23.

Organizing includes:

A. Defining organizational goals
B. Hiring organizational members
C. Motivating organizational members
D. Determining who does what tasks
Answer» D. Determining who does what tasks
24.

A manager resolving conflict among organizational members is performing what function?

A. Controlling
B. Commanding
C. Directing
D. Leading
Answer» D. Leading
25.

Who developed a categorization scheme for defining what managers do, consisting of 10 different but highly interrelated roles?

A. Henri Fayol
B. Henry Ford
C. Henry Mintzberg
D. Henry Morris
Answer» C. Henry Mintzberg
26.

According to Mintzberg's management roles, which roles are those that involve people and other duties that are ceremonial and symbolic in nature?

A. Informational
B. Interpersonal
C. Technical
D. Decisional
Answer» B. Interpersonal
27.

All of the following are examples of informational roles according to Mintzberg except:

A. Liaison
B. Monitor
C. Disseminator
D. Spokesperson
Answer» A. Liaison
28.

Which of the following individuals identified the three essential managerial skills?

A. Katz
B. Lewisberg
C. Raines
D. Chambers
Answer» A. Katz
29.

The three essential managerial skills include:

A. technical, human, and empirical
B. human, empirical, and conceptual
C. technical, interpersonal, and controlling
D. technical, human, and conceptual
Answer» B. human, empirical, and conceptual
30.

Managers with good ________ are able to communicate, motivate and lead to get the best out of their people.

A. human skills
B. conceptual skills
C. technical skills
D. visual skills
Answer» A. human skills
31.

In the Wealth of Nations, Adam Smith described the breakdown of jobs into narrow and repetitive tasks and called this as:

A. assembly lines
B. work denomination
C. division of labor
D. greatest common factor of work
Answer» C. division of labor
32.

Which of the following phrases is most associated with scientific management?

A. Management relations
B. One best way
C. Supply and demand
D. Quality control
Answer» B. One best way
33.

Which was the best-known example of Taylor's scientific management?

A. horseshoe
B. pig iron
C. blue collar
D. fish tank
Answer» B. pig iron
34.

Fayol was interested in studying________, whereas Taylor was interested in studying __________.

A. senior managers; effective managers
B. all managers; first-line managers
C. bureaucratic structures; chains of command
D. administrative theory; macroeconomics
Answer» B. all managers; first-line managers
35.

According to Weber's ideal bureaucracy, what occurs when employees are placed in jobs based on technical qualifications?

A. Career orientation
B. Authority hierarchy
C. Impersonality
D. Formal selection
Answer» D. Formal selection
36.

Based on his scientific management principles, Taylor suggested which of the following pay principles?

A. Monthly salary
B. Monthly salary with bonus
C. Seniority pay
D. Incentive pay
Answer» D. Incentive pay
37.

The quantitative approach to management has also been referred to by which of the following names?

A. Sales optimization
B. Management science
C. Managerial theory
D. Statistical reformulation
Answer» B. Management science
38.

Which of the following early advocates of organizational behavior created the field of industrial psychology, the scientific study of people at work?

A. Robert Owens
B. Hugo Munsterberg
C. Mary Parker Follett
D. Chester Barnard
Answer» B. Hugo Munsterberg
39.

Who was one of the first to recognize that organizations could be viewed from the perspective of individual and group behaviour?

A. Robert Owens
B. Hugo Munsterberg
C. Mary Parker Follett
D. Chester Barnard
Answer» C. Mary Parker Follett
40.

Which of the following early advocates of organizational behavior was the first to argue that organizations were open systems?

A. Robert Owens
B. Hugo Munsterberg
C. Mary Parker Follett
D. Chester Barnard
Answer» D. Chester Barnard
41.

Which four theorists are associated with the early organizational behaviour approach?

A. Barnard, Follett, Munsterberg, and Owen
B. Munsterberg, Taylor, Fayol, and Follett
C. Taylor, Fayol, Weber, and Barnard
D. Follett, Barnard, Munsterberg, and Weber
Answer» A. Barnard, Follett, Munsterberg, and Owen
42.

Without question, the most important contribution to the developing field of organizational behaviour came out of :

A. Taylor Studies
B. Porter Studies
C. Parker Studies
D. Hawthorne Studies
Answer» D. Hawthorne Studies
43.

The Hawthorne Studies were initially devised to study:

A. Productivity levels of groups versus individuals
B. The effect of noise on employee productivity
C. The effect of illumination levels on employee productivity
D. Impact of cooperative versus competitive organisational environments on productivity
Answer» C. The effect of illumination levels on employee productivity
44.

Which scientist is most closely associated with the Hawthorne Studies?

A. Adams
B. Mayo
C. Lawler
D. Barnard
Answer» B. Mayo
45.

A system can best be defined as a(n):

A. grouping of separate and independent parts
B. set of interrelated and interdependent parts
C. ordering of distinct and unrelated parts
D. set of connected but non-functional parts
Answer» B. set of interrelated and interdependent parts
46.

Which of the following types of systems does not interact with its environment?

A. fluid
B. diagrammatic
C. closed
D. resource-driven
Answer» C. closed
47.

Who were two of the pioneers in the area of Total Quality Management?

A. Fayol; Weber
B. Taylor; Gilbreth
C. Owen; Munsterberg
D. Deming; Juran
Answer» D. Deming; Juran
48.

Quality management is driven by a focus on:

A. workplace diversity
B. workplace spirituality
C. continual improvement
D. knowledge management
Answer» C. continual improvement
49.

When an organization assigns specialists to groups according to the projects they are working on, it’s termed as:

A. Divisional structure
B. Functional structure
C. Product structure
D. Matrix structure
Answer» D. Matrix structure
50.

A matrix structure violates which key element of organizational design?

A. Unity of command
B. Chain of command
C. Span of management
D. Decentralization
Answer» A. Unity of command
Tags
Question and answers in Historical Perspective of Management, Historical Perspective of Management multiple choice questions and answers, Historical Perspective of Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Historical Perspective of Management, Historical Perspective of Management MCQs with answers PDF download