700+ Marketing Management Solved MCQs

1.

Marketing is a process of converting the potential customers into …………..

A. actual customers
B. prospective customers
C. marketers
D. none of these
Answer» A. actual customers
2.

Marketing is a …………..process

A. goal oriented
B. exchange
C. social
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
3.

Which of the following is not included in the function of physical supply?

A. standardization
B. storage
C. transport
D. packaging
Answer» A. standardization
4.

All forces or factors that effect marketing policies, decisions and operations of a business constitute..

A. marketing mix
B. marketing environment
C. marketing control
D. none of these
Answer» B. marketing environment
5.

The group of elements price, product, promotion and place constitute

A. market mix
B. marketing mix
C. product mix
D. promotion mix
Answer» B. marketing mix
6.

The concept of marketing mix was developed by

A. philip kotler
B. stapleton
C. n.h borden
D. albert w emery
Answer» C. n.h borden
7.

Market where goods are transacted on the spot or immediately

A. future market
B. spot market
C. perfect market
D. none of these
Answer» B. spot market
8.

Market where there is no physical delivery of goods

A. future market
B. spot market
C. perfect market
D. none of these
Answer» A. future market
9.

Markets which are organized and regulated by statutory measure are

A. regulated markets
B. unregulated markets
C. world market
D. none of these
Answer» A. regulated markets
10.

The markets in which goods are bought and sold in bulk quantities.

A. wholesale market
B. retail market
C. world market
D. none of these
Answer» A. wholesale market
11.

Market in which gold and silver are sold

A. commodity market
B. produce market
C. bullion market
D. none of these
Answer» C. bullion market
12.

Market where money is lend and borrowed

A. money market
B. foreign exchange market
C. stock market
D. none of these
Answer» A. money market
13.

Marketing is applicable in …………

A. goods
B. events
C. property
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
14.

Risk bearing is a function of…………

A. research
B. exchange
C. physical supply
D. facilitating
Answer» D. facilitating
15.

Marketing is important to

A. economy
B. companies
C. consumers
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
16.

Profit through Customer Satisfaction Is aimed in …………. Concept

A. production
B. holistic
C. marketing
D. selling
Answer» C. marketing
17.

Marketing Environment is

A. largely uncontrollable
B. changing fast
C. influencing marketing decisions
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
18.

Marketing that converts negative demand to positive demand is known as

A. conversional
B. maintenance
C. remarketing
D. developmental
Answer» A. conversional
19.

Which of the following is not included in the micro environment

A. suppliers
B. publics
C. economic
D. customers
Answer» C. economic
20.

Consumers show …………… while buying their products on regular basis

A. dissonance reduction buying behaviour
B. variety seeking buying behaviour
C. complex buying behaviour
D. habitual buying behaviour
Answer» D. habitual buying behaviour
21.

“ We guarantee every product we sell” appeal to…………………motive

A. curosity
B. variety
C. quality
D. comfort
Answer» C. quality
22.

The negative feeling which arise after purchase causing inner tension is known as…..

A. cognitive dissonance
B. post purchase dissonance
C. buyer’s remorse
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
23.

Social class is an element of………………….factor

A. social
B. cultural
C. personal
D. economic
Answer» B. cultural
24.

Sub-dividing of market into homogeneous sub-sections of customers is known as

A. target marketing
B. market segmentation
C. product differentiation
D. none of these
Answer» B. market segmentation
25.

The essential criteria for effective segmentation is

A. homogenity
B. measurability
C. profitability
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
26.

The strategy where the producer or marketer does not differentiate between different type of customers

A. undifferentiated marketing
B. differentiated marketing
C. concentrated marketing
D. customised or personalised marketing
Answer» A. undifferentiated marketing
27.

The concentration of all marketing efforts on one selected segment within the total market.

A. undifferentiated marketing
B. differentiated marketing
C. concentrated marketing
D. customised or personalised marketing
Answer» C. concentrated marketing
28.

Identifying and providing different marketing mix for each of the segments is known as……….

A. undifferentiated marketing
B. differentiated marketing
C. concentrated marketing
D. customised or personalised marketing
Answer» B. differentiated marketing
29.

Civil engineers designing flats, villas, bridges etc.are an example of….

A. undifferentiated marketing
B. differentiated marketing
C. concentrated marketing
D. customised or personalised marketing
Answer» D. customised or personalised marketing
30.

Shiny hair in case of a shampoo is a ……………….utility

A. primary
B. evolved
C. generic
D. none of these
Answer» B. evolved
31.

Which of the following is not an element of demographic segmentation

A. family size
B. population density
C. income
D. religion
Answer» C. income
32.

Motives which are driven by learning, perception and attitude are known as..

A. emotional motives
B. patronage motives
C. psychological motives
D. rational motives
Answer» D. rational motives
33.

The process of assessing the relative worth of different market segments and selecting one or more segments in which to compete is called

A. target marketing
B. market segmentation
C. product differentiation
D. none of these
Answer» A. target marketing
34.

An organisation directs its marketing efforts at two or more segments by developing a marketing mix for each segment.

A. total market approach
B. concentration approach
C. multi-segment approach
D. none of these
Answer» C. multi-segment approach
35.

Which of the following are the elements of product positioning

A. the product
B. the company
C. the consumer
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
36.

Using the names of company’s powerful brands for line extentions is…..

A. positioning by product attributes and benefits
B. positioning by brand endorsement
C. positioning by use, occasion and time
D. positioning by corporate identity
Answer» B. positioning by brand endorsement
37.

The companies that have become a tried and trusted household name are

A. positioned by product attributes and benefits
B. positioned by brand endorsement
C. positioned by use, occasion and time
D. positioned by corporate identity
Answer» D. positioned by corporate identity
38.

Positioning by emphasising the special attributes and benefits of the product is known as………..

A. positioning by product attributes and benefits
B. positioning by brand endorsement
C. positioning by use, occasion and time
D. positioning by corporate identity
Answer» A. positioning by product attributes and benefits
39.

Anything that has the ability to satisfy a consumer need is known as……

A. price
B. package
C. product
D. promotion
Answer» C. product
40.

Products adapted to the perceived unique characteristics of national markets

A. local products
B. multinational products
C. international products
D. global products
Answer» A. local products
41.

Products seen as having extension potential into other markets

A. local products
B. multinational products
C. international products
D. global products
Answer» D. global products
42.

Products seen as only suitable in one single market

A. local products
B. multinational products
C. international products
D. global products
Answer» A. local products
43.

Products designed to meet global segments

A. local products
B. multinational products
C. international products
D. global products
Answer» D. global products
44.

Trade mark is a …………

A. name
B. registered brand
C. symbol
D. design
Answer» B. registered brand
45.

Brands owned and developed by producers are known as

A. manufacturer brands
B. individual brands
C. family brands
D. dealer
Answer» A. manufacturer brands
46.

……………brands indicate only the product category

A. dealer
B. licensed
C. generic
D. individual
Answer» C. generic
47.

Which of the following is not a limitation of branding

A. it is expensive
B. it reduces selling efforts
C. it promotes unfair competition
D. it leads to brand monopoly
Answer» B. it reduces selling efforts
48.

The only revenue producing element in the marketing mix is.

A. product.
B. price.
C. place.
D. promotion.
Answer» B. price.
49.

Brands add value for both customers and the firm by

A. facilitating purchase.
B. establish loyality.
C. both (a) and (b).
D. none of these.
Answer» C. both (a) and (b).
50.

Which of the following is not a component of brand equity.

A. brand awareness.
B. brand association.
C. brand loyality.
D. brand cohorts.
Answer» D. brand cohorts.
51.

Which is not a level of brand loyality.

A. brand preference.
B. brand recognition.
C. brand insistence.
D. brand equity. 64. trading up is a method of product line modification by.
Answer» D. brand equity. 64. trading up is a method of product line modification by.
52.

Trading down is a method of product line modification by.

A. product line expansion.
B. product line contraction.
C. quality variation.
D. none of these.
Answer» C. quality variation.
53.

Air conditioners are an example of …….goods.

A. brown.
B. white.
C. red
D. orange.
Answer» B. white.
54.

American expression for fast moving consumer goods is…….goods.

A. brown.
B. white.
C. red
D. orange.
Answer» C. red
55.

Yellow goods include ………goods.

A. red & white.
B. white & brown.
C. orange & red
Answer» B. white & brown.
56.

…….goods are purchased without any planning or search effort.

A. staple.
B. impluse.
C. emergency.
D. none of these.
Answer» B. impluse.
57.

………goods are purchased on a regular basis.

A. staple.
B. impluse.
C. emergency.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. staple.
58.

……….influence product line decisions.

A. customer preference.
B. change in demand
C. product sepecialisation
D. all of these.
Answer» D. all of these.
59.

Rising profits is a feature of ……….stage of PLC.

A. growth.
B. introduction.
C. maturity
D. saturation.
Answer» A. growth.
60.

Revival plans to reintroduce the product in more modified form is adopted in ………..stage of PLC.

A. introduction.
B. maturity.
C. decline.
D. growth.
Answer» C. decline.
61.

The set of all the products a firm made available to consumers buy is called.

A. product line.
B. product mix
C. product category.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. product line.
62.

Setting price on the basis of the demand for the product is known as……

A. cost based pricing
B. demand based pricing
C. competition based pricing
D. value based pricing
Answer» B. demand based pricing
63.

Setting price on the basis of the competition for the product is known as……….

A. cost based pricing
B. demand based pricing
C. competition based pricing
D. value based pricing
Answer» C. competition based pricing
64.

Pricing method based on customer value is known as……….

A. cost based pricing
B. demand based pricing
C. competition based pricing
D. value based pricing
Answer» D. value based pricing
65.

Which of the following is not a method of cost based pricing

A. cost plus pricing
B. marginal cost pricing
C. differential pricing
D. target pricing
Answer» C. differential pricing
66.

Which of the following is a method of Competition Based Pricing

A. going rate pricing
B. sealed bid pricing
C. customary pricing
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
67.

Premium Pricing is a method of…………………

A. cost based pricing
B. demand based pricing
C. competition based pricing
D. value based pricing
Answer» A. cost based pricing
68.

The approach used when the marketer wants the consumer to respond on an emotional, rather than rational basis

A. predatory pricing
B. economy pricing
C. psychological pricing
D. penetration pricing
Answer» C. psychological pricing
69.

Razor manufacturer will charge a low price and recoup its margin (and more) from the sale of the only design of blades which fit the razor. This I an example of…………….

A. predatory pricing
B. economy pricing
C. psychological pricing
D. captive product pricing
Answer» C. psychological pricing
70.

Where sellers combine several products in the same package is known as…….

A. psychological pricing
B. captive product pricing
C. product bundle pricing
D. promotional pricing
Answer» D. promotional pricing
71.

Which of the following is not a factor influensing pricing policy

A. cost
B. competitors
C. business objectives
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
72.

Which of the following are possible pricing objectives

A. to maximise profits
B. to achieve a target market share
C. to match the competition, rather than lead the market
D. all of these.
Answer» D. all of these.
73.

When there is a large potential market for a product, the firm will adopt.

A. skimming price policy
B. penetration price policy.
C. premium price policy.
D. none of these.
Answer» C. premium price policy.
74.

A price reduction to buyers who pay their bills promptly is called.

A. trade discount.
B. cash discount.
C. seasonal discount.
D. quality discount.
Answer» B. cash discount.
75.

----------are the retailers who have no fixed place of business.

A. large scale retailers
B. itinerant retailers
C. small scale retailers
D. none of these
Answer» B. itinerant retailers
76.

Departmental store is an example of

A. second hand goods seller
B. large scale retailer
C. multiple shop
D. none of these
Answer» B. large scale retailer
77.

---------are retail stores owned by a group of consumers themselves

A. super bazar
B. shopping mall
C. consumer co-operative store
D. none of these
Answer» C. consumer co-operative store
78.

---------marketing uses telecommunication devices to reach prospective customers

A. direct marketing
B. telemarketing
C. catalogue marketing
D. all of these
Answer» B. telemarketing
79.

Transport system creates---------- utility.

A. place utility
B. time utility
C. customer utility
D. all of these
Answer» A. place utility
80.

Warehousing creates ------------utility

A. product utility
B. place utility
C. time utility
D. customer utility
Answer» C. time utility
81.

-------is a system of selling goods directly to customers through a network of self employed people

A. multilevel marketing
B. whole sale marketing
C. vertical marketing
D. none of these
Answer» A. multilevel marketing
82.

Multilevel marketing is also called

A. pyramid selling
B. hybrid selling
C. horizontal selling
D. none of these
Answer» A. pyramid selling
83.

---------is called shopping by post

A. self service
B. mail order business
C. retail chain
D. none of these
Answer» B. mail order business
84.

The strategy of using as many out lets as possible is called

A. intensive distribution
B. cohesive distribution
C. wide distribution
D. all of these
Answer» A. intensive distribution
85.

The best channel of distribution for Vacuum cleaner is

A. direct marketing
B. mail order business
C. self service
D. none
Answer» A. direct marketing
86.

----------means the set of marketing intermediaries through which the goods flow from the producer to consumer.

A. channel of distribution
B. direct marketing
C. intensive distribution
D. none of these
Answer» A. channel of distribution
87.

-------means moving of finished goods from one end of a producer to consumer.

A. exchange of goods
B. transfer of goods
C. physical distribution
D. none of these.
Answer» C. physical distribution
88.

In a small market ----------is better

A. three level channel
B. two level channel
C. direct marketing
D. all of these
Answer» C. direct marketing
89.

Sorting and grading of goods is considered as the function of

A. wholesalers
B. retailers
C. managers
D. none of these
Answer» B. retailers
90.

-------- are those who obtain title to goods with a view to selling them at profit

A. merchant middlemen
B. agent middle men
C. facilitators
D. all of these
Answer» A. merchant middlemen
91.

The major four elements of distribution mix are channels of distribution, transportation, Warehousing, and -------

A. inventory
B. channel
C. direct marketing
D. none of these
Answer» A. inventory
92.

The three major types of non store retailing are direct selling, direct marketing and------

A. automatic vending
B. self service store
C. retail chain
D. none of these
Answer» A. automatic vending
93.

Which of the following is not a non store retailing ?

A. kiosk marketing
B. retail chains
C. direct marketing
D. telemarketing
Answer» D. telemarketing
94.

Direct marketing is found more suitable to which of the following products?

A. agriculture products
B. tv
C. shoes
D. vacuum cleaner
Answer» D. vacuum cleaner
95.

Which company is the pioneer in the direct marketing ?

A. cypla
B. avon cosmetics
C. johnson & johnson
D. eureka forbs
Answer» D. eureka forbs
96.

---------is a system of branch shops operated under a centralized management and dealing in similar lines of goods.

A. super market
B. multiple shops
C. self service store
D. none of these
Answer» B. multiple shops
97.

-------- is not a vertically integrated channel

A. admininisterd
B. contractual
C. corporate
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
98.

-------- channel is one in which two or companies join together to exploit a marketing opportunity either by themselves or by creating an independent unit

A. horizontal channel
B. vertical channel
C. cross channel
D. none of these
Answer» A. horizontal channel
99.

---------is not a function of wholesaler

A. warehousing
B. transporting
C. risk bearing
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
100.

----------is a retailer who has fixed place of business in a locality but goes on changing his place to exploit the market opportunities.

A. cheap-jacks
B. hawkers
C. market traders
D. none of these
Answer» A. cheap-jacks
Tags
Question and answers in Marketing Management, Marketing Management multiple choice questions and answers, Marketing Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Marketing Management, Marketing Management MCQs with answers PDF download