90+ Penology Treatment of Offenders Solved MCQs

1.

The Supreme Court of India is the highest court constituted by

A. the parliament
B. the president
C. the constitution
D. none of these
Answer» C. the constitution
2.

Which Articles of Indian Constitution lay down composition & jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?

A. articles 124 to 147
B. article 32
C. article 226-228
D. article 235
Answer» B. article 32
3.

The Supreme Court has …… jurisdiction

A. original
B. appellate
C. advisory
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
4.

Constitution has given extensive original jurisdiction to SC to enforce FundamentalRights under

A. article 32
B. article 228
C. article 131
D. article 142
Answer» A. article 32
5.

Besides the High Courts, in every State, what are some other classes of Criminal Courts?

A. courts of session
B. judicial magistrates of the first class / metropolitan magistrates;
C. judicial magistrates of the second class and executive magistrates
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
6.

The Gram Nyayalaya can exercise

A. civil jurisdiction
B. criminal jurisdiction
C. both civil and criminal jurisdiction
D. none of these
Answer» C. both civil and criminal jurisdiction
7.

The Code of Criminal Procedure (1973) provides for Plea Bargaining in

A. section 265 a
B. section 265l
C. section 265 k
D. sections 265 a to 265l
Answer» D. sections 265 a to 265l
8.

The Report of Law Commission of India (144th) refers plea bargaining to

A. pre-trial negotiations
B. defendant’s pleading of guilty in exchange for certain concession by the prosecutor
C. both (a) & (b)
D. none of these
Answer» C. both (a) & (b)
9.

The provision of plea bargaining was incorporated in the Criminal Procedure Code (1973) in the year

A. 2005
B. 2002
C. 2014
D. 2006
Answer» A. 2005
10.

The provision of plea bargainingcame into force in India in the year

A. 2001
B. 2003
C. 2006
D. 2010
Answer» C. 2006
11.

The word Penology is derived from the Latin word….. meaning ‘punishment’

A. poena
B. penea
C. penal
D. penalogia
Answer» A. poena
12.

Penology owes its origin to

A. cesare beccaria
B. garofalo
C. eenrici ferri
D. bonger
Answer» A. cesare beccaria
13.

Penology is Branch of criminology dealing with

A. prison management
B. the treatment of offenders
C. both (a) & (b)
D. none of these
Answer» C. both (a) & (b)
14.

The term Penology was coined in 1834 by a German American ____ to denote a system of administrating punishment to the convicted offenders

A. francis lieber
B. cladwell
C. adolphe quetelet
D. lombroso
Answer» A. francis lieber
15.

Penology is ______ which aims to study & evaluate the applications of penal sanctions to wrongdoers.

A. multidisciplinary subject
B. branch of criminal science
C. an independent subject
D. both (a) & (b)
Answer» D. both (a) & (b)
16.

Punishing the offenders is a primary function of all civil States in order to maintain peace and order in the society

A. true
B. partially true
C. false
D. it isn’t the state’s duty
Answer» A. true
17.

Punishment is basically used with the intent to

A. reduce the incidence of criminal behaviour by deterring the potential offenders
B. incapacitate and prevent the offender from repeating the offence
C. reform the offender into law-abiding citizens
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
18.

Emanuel Kant was one of the supporter of

A. retributive theory of punishment
B. preventive theory of punishment
C. the theory of expiation
D. reformative theory
Answer» A. retributive theory of punishment
19.

The Retributive theory of Punishment is based on the principle of

A. eye for an eye
B. vengeance against the wrongdoer
C. assuaging the angry sentiments of the victim & society
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
20.

Emanuel Kant considers punishment as

A. a means of deterrence
B. a means of reform
C. an end in itself
D. a mode crime prevention
Answer» C. an end in itself
21.

Supreme Court in _____ has laid down that ‘an eye for an eye is neither proper nor desirable’

A. hari singh v. state of up
B. gurdeep v. state of punjab
C. sk. ishaq v. state of bihar
D. iqbal singh v. i. g. police, delhi
Answer» C. sk. ishaq v. state of bihar
22.

The Retributive theory of Punishment is criticized for

A. its based on crude animal instinct of an individual to retaliate when hurt
B. it is manifestation of revenge of an injury
C. doesn’t offer any chance for reform to the offender
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
23.

Utilitarian Prevention theory justifies punishment to

A. deter people from committing the crime
B. safeguard the society
C. to avenge the crime
D. to expiate the crime
Answer» A. deter people from committing the crime
24.

Utilitarian Prevention/ Deterrence theory is based on principle of hedonism as proposed by

A. salmond
B. jeremy bentham
C. sir james stephen
D. hegel
Answer» B. jeremy bentham
25.

The Supreme Court in ______ has observed that ‘protection of society and deterring
the criminal are avowed objects of law and that is required to be achieved by imposing an
appropriate punishment.’

A. r v. prince
B. rajesh khaitan v. state of west bengal
C. state of karnataka v. krishnappa
D. sidharth v. state of bihar
Answer» C. state of karnataka v. krishnappa
26.

Bentham’s contribution through Utilitarian Prevention/ Deterrence has been that

A. it provided opportunity for reformation
B. it became effective in crime control
C. it advocated swift action
D. none of the above
Answer» A. it provided opportunity for reformation
27.

The preventive theory seeks to prevent the repetition of crime by

A. incapacitating the offenders
B. disabling the criminal
C. punishing with death, imprisonment, transportation of life
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
28.

Development of modern prison institutions are the contributions of

A. utilitarian prevention
B. retributive theory
C. behavioural prevention: incapacitation
D. reformative theory
Answer» C. behavioural prevention: incapacitation
29.

Reformative theory is praised for its contribution like

A. rehabilitationof inmates in peno-correctional institutions
B. transforming inmates into law-abiding citizens
C. human treatment of inmates
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
30.

In _______penal system, the ruler was expected to be well versed in Rajdharma which included the idea of Karma and Dand.

A. ancient
B. medieval hindu
C. both (a) & (b)
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ancient
31.

During the medieval period, ________rulers introduced their own penal laws in India

A. the muslim
B. the hindu
C. the british
D. the buddhist
Answer» A. the muslim
32.

The Muslim law arranged punishments for various offences into

A. two main categories (qisas&diya)
B. three main categories (qisas, diya & hadd)
C. four main categories (qisas, diya, hadd and tazeer)
D. various categories
Answer» C. four main categories (qisas, diya, hadd and tazeer)
33.

The Supreme Court in_______ struck down Section 303 of the Indian Penal Code, which provided for mandatory death punishment for offenders serving life sentence.

A. mithu v. state of punjab
B. rajendra prasad v. state of up
C. baachan singh v. state of punjab
D. machi singh & others v. state of punjab
Answer» A. mithu v. state of punjab
34.

Justice Krishna Iyer in _____ observed that “corporal death is alien to fundamental rights”.

A. rajendra prasad v. state of up
B. baachan singh v. state of punjab
C. mithu v. state of punjab
D. machi singh & others v. state of punjab
Answer» A. rajendra prasad v. state of up
35.

In Mithu v. State of Punjab, Justice Y. V. Chandrachud observed that section 303 of IPC

A. violatedonly the right to equality under article 14
B. violated only the right to life under article 21
C. violated both article 14 & 21
D. did not violate any right
Answer» C. violated both article 14 & 21
36.

The doctrine of death penalty for ‘rarest of rare case’ was used by SC in

A. machi singh & others v. state of punjab
B. bacchan singh v. state of punjab
C. rajendra prasad v. state of up
D. madhu mehta v. union of india
Answer» B. bacchan singh v. state of punjab
37.

The Supreme Court of India has held the constitutional validity of Capital Punishment in

A. jagmohan singh v. state of up
B. madhu mehta v. union of india
C. ankush maruti shinde v. state of maharashtra
D. bacchan singh v. state of punjab
Answer» A. jagmohan singh v. state of up
38.

The Law Commission of India in 1967 recommended

A. the retention of death penalty
B. abolition of death penalty
C. in rarest of rare case
D. only for crimes under ipc
Answer» A. the retention of death penalty
39.

The SC in _____ held that a delay of eight years in the disposal of mercy petition would be sufficient to justify commutation of death sentence to life imprisonment.

A. madhu mehta v. union of india
B. ankush maruti shinde v. state of maharashtra
C. renuka bai v. state of maharashtra
D. amarjit singh v.state of punjab
Answer» A. madhu mehta v. union of india
40.

The most comprehensive study of the prison administration in all its aspects in India was done by the Indian Jails Committee in

A. 1889-90
B. 1919-20
C. 1923-25
D. 1931-32
Answer» B. 1919-20
41.

Government of India set up the All India Jail Manual Committee in

A. 1956
B. 1947
C. 1949
D. 1965
Answer» A. 1956
42.

The Model Prison Rules were prepared by the Committee in

A. 1956
B. 1957
C. 1958
D. 1959
Answer» D. 1959
43.

Justice A. N. Mulla Committee of Jail Reforms has suggested setting up of _____ for modernization of prison in India

A. national prison commission
B. central prison commission
C. national prison modernization commission
D. national jails modernization commission
Answer» A. national prison commission
44.

Who defined crime as the intentional Act in violation of the criminal law and penalized by the state

A. paul tappan
B. lombroso
C. edwin sutherland
D. howard becker
Answer» A. paul tappan
45.

A police officer or probation officer is best described as a

A. criminalist.
B. criminologist.
C. criminal justice professional
D. none of the above
Answer» C. criminal justice professional
46.

Which theory sets an example for others?

A. preventive
B. deterrent
C. reformative
D. retributive
Answer» B. deterrent
47.

The capital punishment pertains to which theory.

A. preventive
B. retributive
C. reformative
D. deterrent
Answer» B. retributive
48.

Which theory is the most humanitarian?

A. preventive
B. retributive
C. reformative
D. all the above
Answer» C. reformative
49.

Which theory believes that the criminal is punished for his own good?

A. preventive
B. retributive
C. reformative
D. none of these
Answer» A. preventive
50.

Under the probation of Offender Act, Probation is granted mostly

A. all offenders
B. first offenders
C. terrorists
D. recidivists
Answer» B. first offenders
51.

Author of the book, ‘Essay on Crimes and Punishment’, is ______.

A. cesare lombroso
B. cesare beccaria
C. t. sellin
D. e.h. sutherland
Answer» B. cesare beccaria
52.

Under the probation of Offender Act pre-sentence report is _______.

A. mandatory
B. optional
C. preferable
D. not necessary
Answer» C. preferable
53.

The spirit of parole or pre-mature release is ________.
(i) Reformation and Rehabilitation
(ii) Saving for public exchequer
(iii) Utilization of family and community resources
(iv) Concession to the wrong-doer Find the correct combination using the codes given below:

A. (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.
B. (i) & (iii) are correct.
C. (i), (ii) & (iv) are correct.
D. (i) and (ii) are correct.
Answer» A. (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.
54.

Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

A. special home – for children in need of care &protection
B. children’s home – for children in need of care and protection
C. juvenile justice board – for children in need of care and protection
D. child welfare committee – for children in conflict with law
Answer» B. children’s home – for children in need of care and protection
55.

Which is the administrative authority controlling the Child Welfare Committee?

A. police department
B. judicial department
C. social welfare department
D. prosecution department
Answer» C. social welfare department
56.

Central Jails are mainly meant for

A. children in conflict with law
B. political detenue
C. convict prisoners
D. under trial prisoners
Answer» C. convict prisoners
57.

According to the Indian Penal Code, how many types of Punishments can be awarded to an offender?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 6
Answer» B. 5
58.

Among the following experts, which person visited India in early1950’s, to study the Indian prisoners?

A. e.h. sutherland
B. j.j. panakhal
C. marwin wolfgang
D. walter c. reckless
Answer» D. walter c. reckless
59.

The first regular open prison in India was established in

A. tamil nadu
B. uttar pradesh
C. andhra pradesh
D. kerala
Answer» C. andhra pradesh
60.

A model of criminal punishment that encourages rehabilitation via the use of general and relatively unspecified surface is known as

A. determinate sentencing
B. proportionate sentencing
C. indeterminate sentencing
D. none of the above
Answer» C. indeterminate sentencing
61.

Who first introduced probation service for offenders?

A. john howard
B. john kennedy
C. john augustus
D. john ohlin
Answer» C. john augustus
62.

The purpose of punishment is
(i) Incapacitation
(ii) Deterrence
(iii) Reformation
(iv) Discrimination
Choose the correct combination, using the code

A. (i), (ii) & (iii) are correct.
B. (ii), (iii) & (iv) are correct.
C. (i), (ii) &(iv) are correct.
D. (i) & (iv) are correct.
Answer» A. (i), (ii) & (iii) are correct.
63.

Arrange the following concepts in the order in which they evolved:(i) Reformation(ii) Retribution(iii) Deterrence(iv) Reintegration Codes :

A. (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
B. (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
C. (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
D. (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
Answer» B. (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
64.

The Public Prosecutors are appointed by

A. supreme court
B. high court
C. sessions court
D. state government
Answer» D. state government
65.

The process whereby newly admitted prisoners come to accept prison lifestyles and sometimes criminal values is called _______.

A. probation restitution
B. prison population
C. prison subculture
D. prisonization
Answer» D. prisonization
66.

Probation and parole

A. are essentially the same
B. use different supervision technique but are administered by the same office
C. are sentences handed over by courts
D. are distinctly different forms of community correction administered by different authorities
Answer» D. are distinctly different forms of community correction administered by different authorities
67.

A sentencing alternative that requires offenders to spend at least a part of their time working for a community agency is called ________.

A. compensation
B. restitution
C. victim impact statement
D. community service
Answer» D. community service
68.

A Court order in response to a violation of conditions of probation, taking away a person’s probationary status, thereby withdrawing the freedom is called ________.

A. parole revocation
B. split sentence
C. probation revocation
D. probation restriction
Answer» C. probation revocation
69.

According to the protection of Human Rights Act, 1993, who is appointed chairperson of the State Human Rights Commission?

A. former judge of high court
B. former advocate governor
C. former attorney general
D. former chief justice of high court
Answer» D. former chief justice of high court
70.

Which among the following is not a right of prisoners?

A. right to speak
B. right to movement
C. right to education
D. right to vote
Answer» D. right to vote
71.

Which among the following courts is at the top of hierarchy?

A. judicial magistrate
B. additional chief judicial magistrate
C. sessions court
D. chief judicial magistrate
Answer» D. chief judicial magistrate
72.

Which one of the following is a writ?

A. nolocontendore
B. trial de novo
C. mandamus
D. misimensitrea
Answer» C. mandamus
73.

The intentional making of a false statement as part of the testimony by a sworn witness in judicial proceedings is called ________.

A. testimony
B. hearsay
C. perjury
D. verdict
Answer» C. perjury
74.

Pre-sentence report is required to release an offender on

A. parole
B. premature release
C. probation
D. bail
Answer» C. probation
75.

In India, what punishment can be awarded to those below eighteen years of age and found guilty of homicide?

A. detention for three years
B. imprisonment of ten years
C. life imprisonment
D. death penalty
Answer» A. detention for three years
76.

In which state was first open-air camp or jail set up in India?

A. assam
B. gujarat
C. madhya pradesh
D. uttar pradesh
Answer» D. uttar pradesh
77.

Which country first started probation to offenders?

A. great britain
B. france
C. australia
D. united states of america
Answer» D. united states of america
78.

Who is competent to commute death penalty to life imprisonment?

A. director general of prisoners
B. chief minister
C. prime minister
D. president of india
Answer» D. president of india
79.

Borstal School is meant for

A. delinquents below 10 years
B. adolescent offenders
C. female offenders
D. adult offenders
Answer» B. adolescent offenders
80.

Probation is

A. determinate sentencing
B. indeterminate sentencing
C. suspended sentencing
D. custodial sentencing
Answer» C. suspended sentencing
81.

An approach to punishment which stresses the importance of crime prevention through incarceration/imprisonment is known as

A. incapacitation
B. retribution
C. desistance
D. redemption
Answer» A. incapacitation
82.

“Penal populism” is the term refers to

A. increasing involvement of ngos in prison programmes
B. growing politicisation of crime control
C. dealing with increasing prison population
D. making punishment more popular
Answer» B. growing politicisation of crime control
83.

The process whereby the parties in a particular offence come together to resolve collectively is known as

A. ‘just desert’
B. community justice
C. retributive justice
D. restorative justice
Answer» D. restorative justice
84.

Which committee examined the after care programmes in prison?

A. krishna iyer committee
B. gore committee
C. verma committee
D. saxena committee
Answer» B. gore committee
85.

Which authority grants prisoners admission to open-air jail?

A. police
B. court
C. jail authorities
D. none of the above
Answer» C. jail authorities
86.

Which country among the following does not award death penalty to offenders?

A. china
B. united kingdom
C. australia
D. russia
Answer» B. united kingdom
87.

Under which law in India, probation to offenders cannot be granted?

A. indian penal code
B. j.j. act
C. n.d.p.s. act
D. motor vehicle act
Answer» C. n.d.p.s. act
88.

Which authority approves or grants “temporary release” to jail inmates?

A. police
B. prosecution
C. court
D. jail authority
Answer» D. jail authority
89.

Parole or premature release is granted by which authority ?

A. police
B. court
C. prison officers
D. parole committee/board
Answer» D. parole committee/board
90.

Which type of prisoners are admitted to open air jails?

A. educated prisoners
B. skilled prisoners
C. prisoners who have completed a portion of their term
D. political prisoners
Answer» C. prisoners who have completed a portion of their term
91.

Reduction in sentence in prison administration is called

A. remission
B. parole
C. furlough
D. premature release
Answer» A. remission
92.

Open air jails are setup under what philosophy ?

A. incarceration
B. protection of society
C. reformation of prisoners
D. retribution
Answer» C. reformation of prisoners
93.

Under the Probation of Offenders Act, Pre-sentence Report is prepared by

A. police officer
B. prosecution officer
C. probation officer
D. prison officer
Answer» C. probation officer
94.

‘The act of taking revenge upon a criminal perpetrator’ is known as :

A. sentencing
B. incapacitation
C. deterrence
D. retribution
Answer» D. retribution
95.

Incarcerating serious offenders and dealing with minor offenders in less restrictive ways is known as

A. unusual punishment
B. selective incapacitation
C. castration
D. revenge
Answer» B. selective incapacitation
96.

Identify the correct order in which a case proceeds in the criminal justice system ?

A. trial, investigation, chargesheet, judgement
B. chargesheet, investigation, trial, judgement
C. judgement, investigation, trial, chargesheet
D. investigation, chargesheet, trial, judgement
Answer» D. investigation, chargesheet, trial, judgement
97.

The main purpose of releasing an offender on probation is I. Reformation and Rehabilitation II. Concession to the wrong–doer III. Saving of public exchequer IV. Utilization of family and community resources Find the correct combination using the codes given below : Codes :

A. i, ii & iii are correct.
B. i, ii & iv are correct.
C. i, iii and iv are correct
D. i and iv are correct.
Answer» C. i, iii and iv are correct
98.

What is the main law dealing with prisons in India ?

A. the transfer of prisoners act
B. the prisoners act
C. the prisons act
D. none of the above
Answer» C. the prisons act
Tags
  • Question and answers in Penology Treatment of Offenders,
  • Penology Treatment of Offenders multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Penology Treatment of Offenders Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Penology Treatment of Offenders,
  • Penology Treatment of Offenders MCQs with answers PDF download