McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Chemical Engineering , Bachelor of Laws (LLB) , Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) .
| 501. |
Section 379 of IPC defines: |
| A. | Robbery |
| B. | Extortion |
| C. | Theft |
| D. | Punishment for theft. |
| Answer» D. Punishment for theft. | |
| 502. |
Theft in dwelling house is described in: |
| A. | Section 378 of IPC |
| B. | Section 379 of IPC |
| C. | Section 380 of IPC. |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Section 380 of IPC. | |
| 503. |
Extortion is describes in: |
| A. | 379 of IPC |
| B. | 382 of IPC |
| C. | 383 of IPC |
| D. | 380 of IPC. |
| Answer» C. 383 of IPC | |
| 504. |
Some persons may use the threat and others may receive the property. In such a case, all would be guilty of: |
| A. | Theft |
| B. | Robbery |
| C. | Extortion |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Extortion | |
| 505. |
In which section extortion by putting a person in fear of death or grievous hut is defined: |
| A. | Section 379 of IPC |
| B. | Section 380 of IPC |
| C. | Section 386 of IPC |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» C. Section 386 of IPC | |
| 506. |
Theft and Extortion are the offences against: |
| A. | Body |
| B. | The state |
| C. | The property |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» C. The property | |
| 507. |
Punished of extortion shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extent to: |
| A. | Three years and with fine |
| B. | Ten years and with fine |
| C. | Six months and with fine |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» A. Three years and with fine | |
| 508. |
Theft is an offence against movable property when the consent is: |
| A. | Not obtained at all |
| B. | Obtained by force |
| C. | Obtained by fraud |
| D. | All of the above. |
| Answer» A. Not obtained at all | |
| 509. |
Robbery is under: |
| A. | Section 379 of IPC |
| B. | Section 386 of IPC |
| C. | Section 390 of IPC |
| D. | All of the above. |
| Answer» C. Section 390 of IPC | |
| 510. |
Which is not an element of theft: |
| A. | Dishonest intention |
| B. | Removal from possession |
| C. | Immovable property |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» C. Immovable property | |
| 511. |
For the offence of theft, the taking of property should be: |
| A. | Permanent |
| B. | Temporary |
| C. | Either permanent or temporary |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Either permanent or temporary | |
| 512. |
Z takes away a golden chain of his wife which was given by her father as dowry, without her consent, and pledges it to raise money for domestic use. Z is: |
| A. | Not guilty of theft as the chain was their joint property. |
| B. | Not guilty of theft as the property was temporarily taken away |
| C. | Guilty of theft |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Guilty of theft | |
| 513. |
Section 392 of IPC describes the punishment for robbery: |
| A. | Imprisonment for 10 years |
| B. | Imprisonment for 14 years |
| C. | Imprisonment for 7 years |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Imprisonment for 14 years | |
| 514. |
When Robbery is a dacoity? |
| A. | 4 five persons |
| B. | Four persons |
| C. | Three persons |
| D. | Two persons. |
| Answer» A. 4 five persons | |
| 515. |
If Death is caused after theft, in order to carry away the property, the offence will be: |
| A. | Dacoity |
| B. | Extortion |
| C. | Robbery |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Robbery | |
| 516. |
A, B and C are joint owners of some property. A removes the property without consent: |
| A. | A is guilty of theft as property belongs to him |
| B. | A is guilty of theft as he is only a joint owner |
| C. | A is guilty of criminal misappropriation |
| D. | A is guilty of breach of trust. |
| Answer» B. A is guilty of theft as he is only a joint owner | |
| 517. |
The punishment under Section 379 is extended up to: |
| A. | One year |
| B. | Two years |
| C. | Three years |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» C. Three years | |
| 518. |
“A” took a sum of Rs. 50,000 from ‘B’ by putting ‘B’ in fear of death. ‘A’ has committed: |
| A. | Cheating |
| B. | Robbery |
| C. | Mischief |
| D. | Extortion. |
| Answer» D. Extortion. | |
| 519. |
Which statement correctly distinguishes theft from extortion? |
| A. | In theft, there is dishonest intention whereas in extortion it is not there |
| B. | In extortion, there is dishonest intention whereas in theft it is not there |
| C. | In theft, there is dishonest intention whereas in extortion it is fraudulent intention. |
| D. | In theft, there is taking of property whereas in extortion there is delivery of property. |
| Answer» D. In theft, there is taking of property whereas in extortion there is delivery of property. | |
| 520. |
Attempt to commit robbery is under: |
| A. | Section 378 of IPC |
| B. | Section 379 of IPC |
| C. | Section 390 of IPC |
| D. | Section 393 of IPC. |
| Answer» D. Section 393 of IPC. | |
| 521. |
Which section of IPC defined dacoity? |
| A. | Section 378 of IPC |
| B. | Section 390 of IPC |
| C. | Section 391 of IPC |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Section 391 of IPC | |
| 522. |
The essence of the offence of robbery is: |
| A. | Fear or violence |
| B. | Imminent fear or violence |
| C. | Fear or violence-imminent or distant |
| D. | All of above. |
| Answer» B. Imminent fear or violence | |
| 523. |
Dacoity is committed: |
| A. | When 2 or more persons commit or attempt to commit robbery. |
| B. | When 5 or more persons co-jointly commit or attempt to commit robbery |
| C. | When robbery is committed with firearms or lethal weapons |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» B. When 5 or more persons co-jointly commit or attempt to commit robbery | |
| 524. |
Attempt to dacoity is under: |
| A. | Section 393 |
| B. | Section 394 |
| C. | Section 395 |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» A. Section 393 | |
| 525. |
Assembling for dacoity is punishable under: |
| A. | Section 396, IPC |
| B. | Section 391, IPC |
| C. | Section 399, IPC |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» C. Section 399, IPC | |
| 526. |
Preparation to commit dacoity is under : |
| A. | Section 379 of IPC |
| B. | Section 399 of IPC |
| C. | Section 392 of IPC |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» B. Section 399 of IPC | |
| 527. |
Which is correct: |
| A. | Misappropriation of property takes place when one innocently comes into the possession of some movable property and thereafter changes his intention to keep it for his own use. |
| B. | If a person finds somebody else’s property but does not know as to whom it belongs to an keeps it for his own use, it is not misappropriation |
| C. | Both (a) and (b) |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» A. Misappropriation of property takes place when one innocently comes into the possession of some movable property and thereafter changes his intention to keep it for his own use. | |
| 528. |
Which is correct? |
| A. | Removing ornaments from a dead body for one’s own use is dishonest misappropriation of property. |
| B. | A partner who uses the car of the firm without permission or consent of other partners is guilty of criminal misappropriation of property. |
| C. | A person who takes possession of property which the rightful owners has lost is guilty of criminal misappropriation if he dishonestly converts the property. |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» C. A person who takes possession of property which the rightful owners has lost is guilty of criminal misappropriation if he dishonestly converts the property. | |
| 529. |
Under which section dacoity with murder is described: |
| A. | Section 378 of IPC |
| B. | Section 399 of IPC |
| C. | Section 396 of IPC |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» C. Section 396 of IPC | |
| 530. |
Criminal misappropriation takes place when: |
| A. | The possession has been innocently come |
| B. | Dishonest appropriation or conversion of property for a person’s own use. |
| C. | Such property must be movable |
| D. | All of the above. |
| Answer» D. All of the above. | |
| 531. |
Which is not an essential ingredient of criminal breach of trust: |
| A. | Misappropriation |
| B. | Entrustment |
| C. | Negligence |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Negligence | |
| 532. |
Criminal breach of trust has been committed? |
| A. | B asked a goldsmith A to make a gold chain and paid him Rs. 3000 as cost of gold and his labour charges. But A neither prepared the chain by the given date nor returned the money. |
| B. | ‘A’ a postmaster received money from the depositors but did not enter the same in their post office accounts. |
| C. | The Government gave 100 bags of cement to A, a contractor, for a certain work. A after taking delivery of the bags used only 60 of them and passed on the rest to another person |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» B. ‘A’ a postmaster received money from the depositors but did not enter the same in their post office accounts. | |
| 533. |
Which is an essential element of criminal breach of trust? |
| A. | Contractual relationship |
| B. | Transfer of possession |
| C. | Taking possession of the property by fraudulent means |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» A. Contractual relationship | |
| 534. |
Which section of IPC defines Criminal breach of trust: |
| A. | Section 404 of IPC |
| B. | Section 405 of IPC |
| C. | Section 403 of IPC |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» B. Section 405 of IPC | |
| 535. |
Punishment of criminal breach of trust is described in: |
| A. | Section 406 of IPC |
| B. | Section 407 of IPC |
| C. | Section 416 of IPC |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» A. Section 406 of IPC | |
| 536. |
In case of robbery or dacoity, the right of private defence extends voluntarily causing: |
| A. | Any harm including death. |
| B. | Any harm other than death |
| C. | Any harm other than grievous hurt |
| D. | None. |
| Answer» A. Any harm including death. | |
| 537. |
Can a person commit a breach of trust for his own property: |
| A. | Yes |
| B. | No |
| C. | Sometimes |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» B. No | |
| 538. |
Criminal breach of trust by public servant: |
| A. | Section 406 of IPC |
| B. | Section 409 of IPC |
| C. | Section 400 of IPC |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» B. Section 409 of IPC | |
| 539. |
Mischief is an offence dealing with the: |
| A. | Damage to property |
| B. | Damage to person |
| C. | Damage to person or property |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» A. Damage to property | |
| 540. |
A voluntarily throws into a river a bag belonging to B with intention thereby causing wrongful loss to B. A has committed: |
| A. | Theft |
| B. | Extortion |
| C. | Robbery |
| D. | Mischief. |
| Answer» D. Mischief. | |
| 541. |
Entry upon another’s land, the remedy is: |
| A. | Civil suit |
| B. | Criminal prosecution/Trespass |
| C. | Both (a) and (b) |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» A. Civil suit | |
| 542. |
House-trespass is: |
| A. | Lurking house-trespass |
| B. | Lurking house-trespass by night |
| C. | House-breaking |
| D. | All of the above. |
| Answer» D. All of the above. | |
| 543. |
The punishment for house-trespass and house-breaking is: |
| A. | Imprisonment for one year or fine of Rs. 1000, or both; imprisonment for three years and fine. |
| B. | Imprisonment for two years or fine of Rs. 2000, or both; imprisonment for three years and fine. |
| C. | Imprisonment for six years, or fine of Rs. 2000, or both’ imprisonment for two years and fine. |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» A. Imprisonment for one year or fine of Rs. 1000, or both; imprisonment for three years and fine. | |
| 544. |
Forgery is an offence relating to: |
| A. | Documents |
| B. | Property |
| C. | Hurt |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» A. Documents | |
| 545. |
X committed theft in a government building. Z a Chowkidar of the building, kept the gate of the building open with the intention of facilitate X’s safe retreat with the stolen property and thereby facilitated his retreat. Which one of the following statement is correct? |
| A. | Guilty of abetment of theft by international aiding |
| B. | Guilty of theft by instigation |
| C. | Not guilty of abetment |
| D. | Guilty of theft. |
| Answer» A. Guilty of abetment of theft by international aiding | |
| 546. |
A had consensual sexual relations with Z wife. She gives to A valuable property which A knows to belong to her husband, Z and she has no authority from Z to give. A takes the property dishonestly. Which one of the following offences has been committed by A? |
| A. | Criminal breach of trust and criminal misappropriation |
| B. | Theft and criminal breach of trust |
| C. | Theft |
| D. | Criminal breach of trust. |
| Answer» C. Theft | |
| 547. |
A threatens to publish a defamatory liable concerning B unless B gives him money and B in consequence gives A money. A commits the offence of: |
| A. | Theft |
| B. | Robbery |
| C. | Criminal intimidation |
| D. | Extortion. |
| Answer» D. Extortion. | |
| 548. |
‘A’ meets ‘Z’ on the road and asks him to part with his belonging on the instant threat of hurt to Z. while Z delivers his purse to A, A snatches away a golden chain from Z neck. Which one of the following offences is committed by A? |
| A. | Extortion |
| B. | Robbery by theft |
| C. | Robbery by extortion |
| D. | Robbery by theft as well as robbery by extortion. |
| Answer» A. Extortion | |
| 549. |
A is invited by B for a cup of tea. While B is in the kitchen preparing tea. A finds a golden ring on the table. He picks it up and places. It somewhere in the room with the intention of dishonestly taking it away some time later. A commits: |
| A. | No offence |
| B. | Extortion |
| C. | Attempt to commit theft |
| D. | Theft. |
| Answer» B. Extortion | |
| 550. |
Which one of the following statements correctly distinguishes theft from extortion? |
| A. | In theft, there is dishonest intention whereas in extortion it is not there. |
| B. | In extortion there is dishonest intention whereas in theft it is not there. |
| C. | In theft, there is dishonest intention whereas in extortion it is fraudulent intention |
| D. | In theft there is taking of property whereas in extortion there is delivery of property. |
| Answer» B. In extortion there is dishonest intention whereas in theft it is not there. | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.