Civil Procedure Code and Juvenile Justice ACT and Probation of Offenders ACT Solved MCQs

1.

Section 267 production warrant in respect of a person detained in prison can be issued for the purpose of____________

A. Trial
B. Inquiry
C. Investigation
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
2.

If the investigation is not completed within 90 days or 60 days as the case may be and the accused is still in the custody on the expiry of said period, the accused is entitled to be_______

A. Discharge
B. Release on bail on making a bail application
C. Release on bail without making a bail application
D. Acquitted
Answer» B. Release on bail on making a bail application
3.

What is 'In Camera Proceeding'?

A. Where no party is allowed, only the legal representatives are allowed in the trial
B. Where the general public will not have access to a particular room or building used by the court for that enquiry or trial
C. Where the media will be allowed in the building for reviewing the trial or enquiry
D. Whether accused won't be allowed to access to a particular room of a court
Answer» B. Where the general public will not have access to a particular room or building used by the court for that enquiry or trial
4.

An inquiry under Section 14 of the Juvenile justice act shall be completed within a period of _______

A. 6 months from the date of commencement
B. 90 day from the date of commencement
C. 4 months from the date of commencement
D. 30 days from the date of commencement
Answer» C. 4 months from the date of commencement
5.

The probation of offenders Act 1958 empowers the court to release certain offenders after____

A. Pardon
B. Admonition
C. Penalty
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Admonition
6.

In a cognizable offence a police officer

A. Cannot arrest an accused without warrant
B. May arrest an accused without warrant
C. Can keep accused in police custody without a remand order
D. In not required to produce accused before Magistrate
Answer» B. May arrest an accused without warrant
7.

The Chief Judicial Magistrate may pass a

A. Sentence of imprisonment not exceeding 7 years
B. Sentence for life imprisonment
C. Death sentence
D. Sentence of imprisonment exceeding seven years
Answer» A. Sentence of imprisonment not exceeding 7 years
8.

A person arrested by a police officer may be kept in custody for

A. Two days
B. Three days
C. Twenty four hours
D. One week
Answer» C. Twenty four hours
9.

How are summons served?

A. By a police officer
B. By an officer in Court
C. By an authorized public servant
D. By any of above
Answer» D. By any of above
10.

In which case the supreme Court held that section 125 Cr. P.C. was applicable to all irrespective of their religion?

A. Mohd. Umar Khan Vs. Gulshan Begum
B. Mohd. Ahmad Khan Vs. Shah Bano Begum
C. Mst. ZoharaKhattoonVs. Modh. Ibrahim
D. Noor Saba Khatoon Vs. Mohd. Quasim
Answer» B. Mohd. Ahmad Khan Vs. Shah Bano Begum
11.

For granting pardon under section 306 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973-

A. The witness must not be directly involved in the offence
B. The accused should have been given an opportunity to cross examine the person getting pardon
C. The person getting pardon need not be in police custody
D. The offence should not be punishable with imprisonment exceeding 10 years
Answer» C. The person getting pardon need not be in police custody
12.

Section 311 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973-

A. Is confined to Court witnesses
B. Does not apply to defence witnesses
C. Cannot be exercised after the accused had closed his defence
D. Does not include
Answer» D. Does not include
13.

An order under section 319 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973-

A. Can only be made on the request of the first informant or one of the witness
B. Cannot be passed unless at least one prosecution witness has been examined
C. Cannot be made suo motu
D. Is an administrative order
Answer» B. Cannot be passed unless at least one prosecution witness has been examined
14.

Compounding an offence under section 320 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973-

A. Can only be done after obtaining the permission from the Court
B. Can only be done by the complainant
C. Cannot result in acquittal of the accused
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
15.

___________ can proceed under section 340 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and hold a preliminary enquiry.
I. Civil Court
II. Revenue Court
III. Criminal Court

A. I and II
B. II and III
C. III and I
D. I, II and III
Answer» D. I, II and III
16.

A warrant case _______________be converted into a summons case

A. cannot
B. can
C. may be
D. shall be
Answer» A. cannot
17.

______________ may pass any sentence authorized by law

A. High court
B. sessions court
C. CJM
D. High Court & Sessions court
Answer» D. High Court & Sessions court
18.

A police officer not in uniform, ____________ arrest a person

A. can
B. cannot
C. may
D. might
Answer» A. can
19.

The correct order of the legal process is _______a. Warrant b. Attachment c. summons d. proclamation

A. cadb
B. abdc
C. bdac
D. cdba
Answer» A. cadb
20.

Crpc S. 125 is a________law

A. Procedural
B. Substantive
C. personal
D. special
Answer» A. Procedural
Tags
Question and answers in Civil Procedure Code and Juvenile Justice ACT and Probation of Offenders ACT, Civil Procedure Code and Juvenile Justice ACT and Probation of Offenders ACT multiple choice questions and answers, Civil Procedure Code and Juvenile Justice ACT and Probation of Offenders ACT Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Civil Procedure Code and Juvenile Justice ACT and Probation of Offenders ACT, Civil Procedure Code and Juvenile Justice ACT and Probation of Offenders ACT MCQs with answers PDF download