199
114.3k

990+ Microbiology Solved MCQs

These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Agriculture (BSc agri) .

Chapters

Chapter: Bacterial Growth
501.

Which one of the following mineral elements play an important role in biological nitrogen fixation

A. Copper
B. Magnesium
C. Zinc
D. Molybdenum
Answer» D. Molybdenum
502.

Rapid bacterial growth phase is known as

A. Log
B. Lag
C. Lack
D. None of these
Answer» A. Log
503.

Clostridium welchii spore formation can be induced only on specified media such as

A. Wilson-Blair medium
B. Macconkey medium
C. Ellner medium
D. Thayee-Martion medium
Answer» C. Ellner medium
504.

Mycotoxins are formed during the end of

A. Lag phase
B. Log phase
C. Death phase
D. Stationary phase
Answer» A. Lag phase
505.

Bacteria which need oxygen for growth are called

A. Thermophilic bacteria
B. Microaerophilic bacteria
C. Facultative anaerobic bacteria
D. Mycobacteria
Answer» B. Microaerophilic bacteria
506.

pH required for the growth of bacteria is

A. 6.8 – 7.2
B. 5.6 – 8.2
C. 3.0 – 6.0
D. 8.0 – 14.0
Answer» A. 6.8 – 7.2
507.

Drug resistance in bacteria is mainly determined by factor:

A. F
B. R
C. Col
D. Lysogenic factor
Answer» D. Lysogenic factor
508.

The ion that is required in trace amounts for the growth of bacteria is

A. Calcium
B. Magnesium
C. Cobalt
D. Sodium
Answer» C. Cobalt
509.

The most important vitamin for the growth of bacteria is

A. B-complex
B. Vitamin A
C. Vitamin D
D. Vitamin C
Answer» A. B-complex
510.

The principle in microbiological assays is

A. At certain range the concentration of growth factor will bear a linear relationship to the amount of nutrients added
B. Concentration of growth factor have a linear relationship with the growth of the organism
C. Both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Concentration of growth factor have a linear relationship with the growth of the organism
511.

If the source of energy for bacteria is from chemical compounds they are said to be

A. Phototrophs
B. Autotrophs
C. Chemotrophs
D. Chemolithotroph
Answer» C. Chemotrophs
512.

In the synthesis of cell components the major element required is

A. Nitrogen
B. Sulphur
C. Carbon
D. Oxygen
Answer» C. Carbon
513.

For the formation of cell-components the elements required are

A. Nitrogen
B. Oxygen
C. Sulphur
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
514.

For the synthesis of amino acids cysteine, cystine and methionine the element required is

A. Sulphur
B. Oxygen
C. Nitrogen
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
515.

Sulphur can be utilized by bacteria in the form of

A. Organic compounds
B. Inorganic compounds
C. Elemental compounds
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Organic compounds
516.

Phosphorous is an essential component of

A. Nucleotides
B. Nucleic acids
C. Phospholipids and Heichoic acids
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
517.

Trace elements are

A. Zn+2, Cu+2, Mn+2
B. MO6+, Ni2+, B3+ and CO2+
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
518.

Most bacteria do not require the ion

A. Mg2+
B. Ca2+
C. Na+
D. Fe+2
Answer» C. Na+
519.

Vitamin function as

A. Co-enzymes
B. Co-melecules
C. Building blocks of cell
D. None of these
Answer» C. Building blocks of cell
520.

The vitamin required for Lactobacillus species is

A. Riboflavin
B. Niacin
C. Pyridoxine
D. Folic acid
Answer» B. Niacin
521.

Vitamin K is necessary for the species

A. Lactobacillus spp.
B. Bacillus anthracis
C. Bacteroides melaninogenicus
D. All of these
Answer» A. Lactobacillus spp.
522.

The bacteria which are able to grow at 0°C but which grow at 20°C to 30°C, are known as

A. Psychrophiles
B. Facultative psychrophiles
C. Average psychrophiles
D. Mesophiles
Answer» C. Average psychrophiles
523.

Radical shifts can be prevented by adding

A. Acid
B. Alkali
C. Buffer
D. None of these
Answer» C. Buffer
524.

The orderly increase in the quantity of all the cellular components is known as

A. Reproduction
B. Growth
C. Binary fission
D. None of these
Answer» B. Growth
525.

The most common mode of cell division in bacteria is

A. Binary fission
B. Transverse binary fission
C. Longitudinal binary fission
D. None of these
Answer» C. Longitudinal binary fission
526.

How much time a bacterium take for the complete duplication?

A. 30 min.
B. 10 min.
C. 20 min.
D. 25 min.
Answer» C. 20 min.
527.

The generation time is

A. The time required for the cell to divide
B. The total division of the cell during its life time
C. The total no.of cells formed
D. None of these
Answer» C. The total no.of cells formed
528.

In bacteria, the increase in population is in the manner

A. Geometric progression
B. Multiplication
C. Doubling
D. None of these
Answer» A. Geometric progression
529.

Physiologically the cells are active and are synthesizing new protoplasm in which stage of the growth in bacteria

A. Log phase
B. Lag phase
C. Stationary phase
D. None of these
Answer» C. Stationary phase
530.

The most active stage in the sigmoid curve of bacteria in which maximum growth is attained

A. Lag phase
B. Stationary phase
C. Decline phase
D. Log phase
Answer» D. Log phase
531.

Log-phase is also known as

A. Death phase
B. Exponential phase
C. Lag-phase
D. None
Answer» C. Lag-phase
532.

The no. of generations per hour in a bacteria is

A. Growth rate
B. Generation time
C. Sigmoid curve
D. None of these
Answer» B. Generation time
533.

In the sigmoid curve (or) growth curve of bacteria how many stages are there

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 5
Answer» B. 4
534.

The reproduction rate is equal to death rate in which stage

A. Decline phase
B. Stationary phase
C. Lag phase
D. Log phase
Answer» D. Log phase
535.

Minimum growth temperature is

A. The growth of organisms at lowest temperature
B. The lowest temperature at which the microorganisms grow
C. The maximum temperature at which the growth is stable
D. None of these
Answer» B. The lowest temperature at which the microorganisms grow
536.

Optimum growth temperature is greater that 45oC is

A. Mesophile
B. Thermophiles
C. Psychrophiles
D. None of these
Answer» A. Mesophile
537.

The organisms which can grow both in presence and absence of oxygen

A. Aerobes
B. Anaerobes
C. Faculative anaerobes
D. Strict aerobes
Answer» C. Faculative anaerobes
Explanation: Facultative anaerobes are organisms that can grow and thrive in both the presence and absence of oxygen. They have the ability to use oxygen for aerobic respiration when it's available, but can also switch to anaerobic respiration or fermentation when oxygen is absent. This adaptability allows them to survive in a wide range of environments.
538.

The organisms which can grow best in the presence of a low concentration of oxygen

A. Aerophilic
B. Microaerophilic
C. Aerobic
D. Anaerobic
Answer» B. Microaerophilic
539.

The compound that is added to the medium to absorb oxygen for the creation of anaerobic conditions

A. Sodium Thioglycollate
B. Nitrous acid
C. Citrate
D. None of these
Answer» B. Nitrous acid
540.

The utilization of light energy to drive the synthesis of ATP is called as

A. Photolysis
B. Photophosphorylation
C. Photosynthesis
D. Respiration
Answer» C. Photosynthesis
541.

During cyclic phosphorylation NADP is formed or not.

A. No NADP formation
B. No NADP utilization
C. NADP is converted into NADPH
D. All are correct
Answer» A. No NADP formation
542.

Cyclic phosphorylation is generally present in

A. Cyanobacteria
B. Algae
C. Bacteria
D. Plants
Answer» A. Cyanobacteria
543.

Non-cyclic photophosphorylation is also known as

A. Oxygenic photosynthesis
B. Photosynthesis
C. Anoxygenic photosynthesis
D. Photophosphorylation
Answer» B. Photosynthesis
544.

The number of ATP molecules formed during cyclic phosphorylation are

A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. Six
Answer» D. Six
545.

Artificial transformation in laboratory is carried out by treating the cells with

A. MgCl2
B. Cacl2
C. NaCl
D. HCl
Answer» B. Cacl2
546.

The process of formation of mesozygote is called

A. Meromixi
B. Exozygote
C. Mitosis
D. Meiosis
Answer» A. Meromixi
547.

Wh ich of the fo l low ing organ isms requires tryptophan for growth?

A. H.influenza
B. Vibrio
C. Gonococci
D. S.typhi
Answer» D. S.typhi
548.

Tubercular bacilli grow best in

A. Absence of O2
B. Presence of CO2
C. Presence of O2
D. None of these
Answer» B. Presence of CO2
549.

Growth curve does not include following phases of bacteria –

A. Decline phase
B. Stationary phase
C. Lag phase
D. Synchronous growth
Answer» D. Synchronous growth
550.

Bacteria are more sensitive to antibiotics at which phase of growth curve?

A. Decline phase
B. Stationary phase
C. Lag phase
D. Log phase
Answer» D. Log phase

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.