199
114.3k

990+ Microbiology Solved MCQs

These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Agriculture (BSc agri) .

Chapters

Chapter: Structure of DNA and RNA
551.

The genetic material in HIV is

A. ds DNA
B. ss DNA
C. s RNA
D. None of these
Answer» A. ds DNA
552.

Which one of the following mutagens act only on replicating DNA?

A. Ethidium bromide
B. Nitrosogeranidine
C. Acridine orange
D. None of above
Answer» C. Acridine orange
553.

Poly A tail is frequently found in

A. Histone in RNA
B. Bacterial RNA
C. eukaryotic RNA
D. TRNA
Answer» C. eukaryotic RNA
554.

Which of the following is an example of RNA virus?

A. SV 40
B. T4 phage
C. Tobacco mosaic virus
D. Adeno virus
Answer» C. Tobacco mosaic virus
555.

Genomic DNA is extracted, broken into fragments of reasonable size by a restriction endonuclease and then inserted into a cloning vector to generate chimeric vectors. The cloned fragments are called

A. Clone
B. Genomic library
C. mRNA
D. None of these
Answer» B. Genomic library
556.

Transgenic animals are produced when GH gene fused with

A. MT gene
B. GH
C. GRF
D. FIX
Answer» A. MT gene
557.

In which medium the hydridoma cells grow selectively?

A. Polyethylene glycol
B. Hypoxanthine aminopterin thyminine
C. Hypoxathing-guaning phosphoribosyl transferase
D. Both b and c
Answer» B. Hypoxanthine aminopterin thyminine
558.

The enzymes which are commonly used in genetic engineering are

A. Exonuclease and ligase
B. Restriction endonuclease and polymerase
C. Ligase and polymerase
D. Restriction endonuclease and ligase
Answer» A. Exonuclease and ligase
559.

A successful hybridoma was produced by fusing

A. Plasma cells and plasmids
B. Plasma cells and myeloma cells
C. Myeloma cells and plasmids
D. Plasma cells and bacterial cells
Answer» B. Plasma cells and myeloma cells
560.

The technique involved in comparing the DNA components of two samples is known as

A. Monoclonal antibody techniques
B. Genetic finger printing
C. Recombinant DNA technology
D. Polymerase chain reaction
Answer» B. Genetic finger printing
561.

Plasmids are ideal vectors for gene cloning as

A. They can be multiplied by culturing
B. They can be multiplied in the laboratory using enzymes
C. They can replicate freely outside the bacterial cell
D. They are self replicating within the bacterial cell
Answer» D. They are self replicating within the bacterial cell
562.

Humans normally have 46 chromosomes in skin cells. How many autosomes would be expected in a kidney cell?

A. 46
B. 23
C. 47
D. 44
Answer» D. 44
563.

Pasteur effect is due to

A. Change from aerobic to anaerobic
B. Providing oxygen to anaerobically respiring structures
C. Rapid utilization of ATP
D. Nonsynthesis of ATP
Answer» B. Providing oxygen to anaerobically respiring structures
564.

A mechanism that can cause a gene to move from one linkage group to another is

A. Trans location
B. Inversion
C. Crossing over
D. Duplication
Answer» A. Trans location
565.

The smallest unit of genetic material that can undergo mutation is called

A. Gene
B. Cistron
C. Replicon
D. Muton
Answer» D. Muton
566.

The two chromat ids of metaphase chrosome represent

A. Replicated chromosomes to be separated at anaphase
B. Homologous chromosomes of a diploid set
C. Non-homologous chromosomes joined at the centromere
D. Maternal and paternal chromosomes joined
Answer» A. Replicated chromosomes to be separated at anaphase
567.

Malate dehydrogenase enzyme is a

A. Transferase
B. Hydrolase
C. Isomerase
D. Oxido reductase
Answer» D. Oxido reductase
568.

In E.Coli att site is in between

A. Gal and biogenes
B. Bio and niacin genes
C. Gal and B genes
D. None of these
Answer» A. Gal and biogenes
569.

The best vector for gene cloning

A. Relaxed control plasmid
B. Stringent control plasmid
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer» A. Relaxed control plasmid
570.

A gene that takes part in the synthesis of polypeptide is

A. Structural gene
B. Regulator gene
C. Operator gene
D. Promoter gene
Answer» A. Structural gene
571.

DNA replicates during

A. G1 – phase
B. S – phase
C. G2 – phase
D. M – phase
Answer» B. S – phase
572.

A human cell containing 22 autosome and a ‘Y’ chromosome is probably a

A. Male somatic cell
B. Zygote
C. Female somatic cell
D. Sperm cell
Answer» B. Zygote
573.

Crossing-over most commonly occurs during

A. Prophase I
B. Prophase II
C. Anaphase I
D. Telophase II
Answer» A. Prophase I
574.

DNA-replication is by the mechanism of

A. Conservative
B. Semiconservative
C. Dispersive
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Semiconservative
575.

Production of RNA from DNA is called

A. Translation
B. RNA splicing
C. Transcription
D. Transposition
Answer» C. Transcription
576.

Nucleic acids contain

A. Alanine
B. Adenine
C. Lysine
D. Arginine
Answer» B. Adenine
577.

What are the structural units of nucleic acids?

A. N-base
B. Nucleosides
C. Nucleotides
D. Histones
Answer» C. Nucleotides
578.

The most important function of a gene is to synthesize

A. Enzyme
B. Hormones
C. RNA
D. DNA
Answer» A. Enzyme
579.

One of the genes present exclusively on the X-chromosome in humans is concerned with

A. Baldness
B. Red-green colour baldness
C. Facial hair/moustache in males
D. Night blindness
Answer» B. Red-green colour baldness
580.

Peptide linkages are formed in between

A. Nucleotides
B. Amino acids
C. Glucose molecules
D. Sucrose
Answer» B. Amino acids
581.

The nucleic acid of polio viruses is

A. DNA
B. RNA – (+) type
C. t-RNA
D. m-RNA
Answer» B. RNA – (+) type
582.

Rabies virus is

A. Nake RNA virus
B. Naked DNA virus
C. Enveloped RNA virus
D. Enveloped DNA virus
Answer» C. Enveloped RNA virus
583.

Example for DNA virus:

A. Polio viru
B. Adeno virus
C. Echo virus
D. Poty virus
Answer» B. Adeno virus
584.

In genetic engineering breaks in DNA are formed by enzymes known as

A. Restriction enzymes
B. Ligases
C. Nucleases
D. Hydralases
Answer» B. Ligases
585.

DNA transfer from one bacterium to another through phages is termed as

A. Transduction
B. Induction
C. Transfection
D. Infection
Answer» A. Transduction
586.

Microorganisms usually make acetyl CO-A by oxidizing

A. Acetic acid
B. Pyruvic acid
C. α-ketoglutaric acid
D. Fumaric acid
Answer» A. Acetic acid
587.

The method of DNA replication proposed by Watson and Crick is

A. Semi conservative
B. Conservative
C. Dispersive
D. Rolling loop
Answer» A. Semi conservative
588.

The distance between each turn in the helical strand of DNA is

A. 20 Ao
B. 34 Ao
C. 28 Ao
D. 42 Ao
Answer» B. 34 Ao
589.

Self-replicating, small circular DNA molecules present in bacterial cell are known

A. Plasmid
B. Cosmids
C. Plasmomeros
D. plastides
Answer» A. Plasmid
590.

Western blotting is the technique used in the determination of

A. RNA
B. DNA
C. Proteins
D. All of these
Answer» B. DNA
591.

m RNA synthesis from DNA is termed

A. Transcription
B. Transformation
C. Translation
D. Replication
Answer» A. Transcription
592.

Western blotting is a technique used in the determination of

A. DNA
B. RNA
C. Protein
D. Polysaccharides
Answer» A. DNA
593.

Building blocks of Nucleic acids are

A. Amino acid
B. Nucleosides
C. Nucleotides
D. Nucleo proteins
Answer» C. Nucleotides
594.

DNA finger printing is based on

A. Repetitive sequences
B. Unique sequences
C. Amplified sequences
D. Non-coding sequences
Answer» B. Unique sequences
595.

The enzyme required for DNA from RNA template:

A. RNA polymerase
B. Reverse transcriptase
C. DNA polymerase
D. Terminal transferase
Answer» B. Reverse transcriptase
596.

Double standard RNA is seen in

A. Reo viru
B. Rhabdo virus
C. Parvo virus
D. Retro virus
Answer» A. Reo viru
597.

The two strands of DNA are joined noncovalently by

A. Ionic bonds
B. Covalent bonds
C. Hydrogen bonds between bases
D. Polar charges
Answer» C. Hydrogen bonds between bases
598.

The bases Adenine and Thymine are paired with

A. Double hydrogen bonds
B. Single hydrogen bonds
C. Triple hydrogen bonds
D. Both b and c
Answer» A. Double hydrogen bonds
599.

The no. of hydrogen bonds existing between Guanine and Cytosine are

A. 5
B. 2
C. 3
D. None of these
Answer» C. 3
600.

The length of each coil in DNA strand is

A. 15 Ao
B. 34 Ao
C. 30 Ao
D. 5 Ao
Answer» B. 34 Ao

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.