530+ Microsoft PowerPoint (MS powerpoint) Solved MCQs

1.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to add a header or footer to your handout, you can use

A. The title master
B. The slide master
C. The handout master
D. All of above
Answer» C. The handout master
2.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view

A. Esc key
B. The spacebar
C. The Enter key
D. The mouse button
Answer» A. Esc key
3.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all of the boxes of an organization chart

A. Clicking and edit and select all
B. Right click the chart background and then click select all
C. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
4.

In Microsoft PowerPoint what are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble

A. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations
B. Types of custom motion paths
C. Predefined entrance and exit effects
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Types of custom motion paths
5.

When using PowerPoint, to play a PowerPoint show for previewing the show, select

A. View, slide sorter
B. View, slide
C. View, slide show
D. View outline
Answer» C. View, slide show
6.

In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use

A. View, slide sorter
B. View, slide
C. View, master
D. View, slide show
Answer» A. View, slide sorter
7.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the best place to find animated images for your presentation

A. Microsoft online
B. Word clipart
C. PowerPoint tools and ins
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Word clipart
8.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides

A. Apply effects in the custom animation text pane
B. Apply an animation scheme
C. Customize bullets with animated clipart
D. All of above
Answer» B. Apply an animation scheme
9.

In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter

A. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one.
B. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box*
C. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow.
D. All of above
Answer» B. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box*
10.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to exit the PowerPoint application, you should

A. Click the application minimize button
B. Click the document close button
C. Double click the application control menu icon
D. Double click the document control menu icon
Answer» C. Double click the application control menu icon
11.

In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except

A. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar
B. Clicking file, new
C. Clicking file open
D. Pressing Ctrl + N
Answer» C. Clicking file open
12.

In Microsoft PowerPoint you have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?

A. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file.
B. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design
C. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation
D. All of the above.
Answer» A. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file.
13.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following displays when an image is selected

A. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic
B. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide
C. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text
D. Both (A) and (B)
Answer» D. Both (A) and (B)
14.

The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to

A. Add word art images to a slide
B. Spell check your presentation
C. Add clip art images to a slide or slides
D. Add slides to a presentation
Answer» C. Add clip art images to a slide or slides
15.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted

A. Alt + A
B. Ctrl + A
C. Shift + Enter
D. Edit, Select All
Answer» D. Edit, Select All
16.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you

A. Select the box and text, then make changes
B. Select the box, then make the dchanges
C. Highlight the text, them make the changes
D. (A) and (B) both
Answer» A. Select the box and text, then make changes
17.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation

A. Alt + Click each slide
B. Shift + drag each slide
C. Shift + Click each slide
D. Ctrl + Click each slide
Answer» C. Shift + Click each slide
18.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to prit slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?

A. Slides
B. Custom shows
C. Current slide
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Slides
19.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following toolbars provides different options in various master views

A. Common tasks toolbar
B. Drawing toolbar
C. Formatting toolbar
D. Standard toolbar
Answer» A. Common tasks toolbar
20.

In Microsoft PowerPoint you can tell when an object is active because

A. The object is highlighted
B. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text
C. A box frame appears surrounding the text
D. (B) and (C) both
Answer» A. The object is highlighted
21.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not an option when printing handouts

A. Six slides per page
B. Five slides per page
C. Three slides per page
D. Two slides per page
Answer» B. Five slides per page
22.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the best way to design the layout for your slides

A. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view
B. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane
C. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane
D. None of above
Answer» B. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane
23.

In Microsoft PowerPoint any and every command can be found on the

A. Drawing toolbar
B. Formatting toolbar
C. Standard toolbar
D. Menu bar
Answer» D. Menu bar
24.

In Microsoft PowerPoint slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the

A. Table slide
B. Graph slide
C. Bullet slide
D. Title slide
Answer» D. Title slide
25.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following features should you use when typing in he notes text box

A. Slide shows
B. Insert
C. Slide master
D. Zoom
Answer» D. Zoom
26.

In Microsoft PowerPoint following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation

A. File, add a new slide
B. Insert, new slide
C. File, open
D. File, new
Answer» B. Insert, new slide
27.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for notes pages, outlines and handouts

A. Vertical
B. Landscape
C. Portrait
D. None of above
Answer» C. Portrait
28.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for slides in PowerPoint

A. Vertical
B. Landscape
C. Portrait
D. None of above
Answer» B. Landscape
29.

In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list

A. Icons
B. Markers
C. Bullets
D. Graphics
Answer» C. Bullets
30.

In Microsoft PowerPoint toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes

A. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar
B. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar
C. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar
D. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar
Answer» B. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar
31.

In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called

A. Slide show
B. Slide sorter view
C. Notes page view
D. Outline view
Answer» B. Slide sorter view
32.

In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is

A. Slide show
B. Slide sorter view
C. Notes page view
D. Outline view
Answer» D. Outline view
33.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called

A. Animation
B. Slide transition
C. Custom animation
D. Preset animation
Answer» B. Slide transition
34.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master

A. Slide comments
B. Slide transitions
C. Speaker note font and color
D. All of above
Answer» B. Slide transitions
35.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation

A. Outline
B. Speaker notes
C. Audience handouts
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Audience handouts
36.

In Microsoft PowerPoint slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except

A. Transitions command
B. Speaker notes command
C. Meeting reminder command
D. Navigation commands
Answer» A. Transitions command
37.

In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called

A. Design plates
B. Templates
C. Placeholders
D. Blueprints
Answer» B. Templates
38.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation

A. File, print, preview
B. The print button
C. File, print
D. Ctrl + P
Answer» B. The print button
39.

In Microsoft PowerPoint you can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by

A. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar
B. Right clicking the current slide
C. Clicking an icon on the current slide
D. (A) and (B) both
Answer» B. Right clicking the current slide
40.

In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that

A. Automatically places clipart in your presentation
B. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide
C. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
41.

Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?

A. .jpg
B. .giv
C. .wav
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
42.

In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are

A. .wav files and .mid files
B. .wav files and .gif files
C. .wav files and .jpg files
D. .jpg files and .gif files
Answer» A. .wav files and .mid files
43.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects

A. Gradient fills
B. Line color and style
C. Rotating
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
44.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces

A. Group
B. Flip
C. Rotate
D. (A) and (B) both true
Answer» D. (A) and (B) both true
45.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide

A. Highlighting
B. Dragging
C. Selecting
D. (B) and (C) both true
Answer» D. (B) and (C) both true
46.

In Microsoft PowerPoint size of a table object

A. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table
B. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed
C. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed
D. (A) and (C) both are true
Answer» B. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed
47.

In Microsoft PowerPoint size of an organization chart object

A. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed
B. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint
C. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart
D. Both (A) and (C) are true
Answer» D. Both (A) and (C) are true
48.

In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called

A. Effects
B. Custom animations
C. Transitions
D. Present animations
Answer» C. Transitions
49.

In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by

A. Clicking edit object
B. Double clicking the organization chart object
C. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object
D. (B) and (C) are true
Answer» D. (B) and (C) are true
50.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and more the mouse around the slide

A. Highlighting
B. Dragging
C. Selecting
D. Moving
Answer» B. Dragging
51.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views

A. Slide show view
B. Slide view
C. Presentation view
D. Outline view
Answer» C. Presentation view
52.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis

A. Normal
B. Percentage
C. Currency
D. Comma
Answer» C. Currency
53.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to

A. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle
B. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle
C. Drag a corner sizing handle
D. (A) and (C) both true
Answer» A. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle
54.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides

A. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off
B. Rulers and guides print on the slide
C. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide
D. (A) and (C) both true
Answer» D. (A) and (C) both true
55.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you

A. Select the box and text, then make the changes
B. Select the box, then make the changes
C. Highlight the text, then make the changes
D. Highlight the text then make the change
Answer» A. Select the box and text, then make the changes
56.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following best describes serifs

A. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters
B. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance
C. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter
D. Serif font are very simple in appearance
Answer» C. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter
57.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color

A. Template
B. Automatic
C. Patterns
D. Fill colors
Answer» B. Automatic
58.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object

A. Text box tool
B. Line tool
C. Fill color
D. (B) and (C) both true
Answer» D. (B) and (C) both true
59.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders

A. Text box tool
B. Line tool;
C. Fill color
D. Auto shapes tool
Answer» A. Text box tool
60.

In Microsoft PowerPoint cell is defined as

A. The intersection of a column and a row
B. An input box
C. A rectangular marker
D. All of the above
Answer» A. The intersection of a column and a row
61.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned

A. The space bar
B. The alt key
C. The ctrl key
D. The shift key
Answer» C. The ctrl key
62.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape

A. The spacebar
B. The alt key
C. The ctrl key
D. The shift key
Answer» D. The shift key
63.

In Microsoft PowerPoint on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed

A. The title area
B. The legend
C. The y-axis
D. The x-axis
Answer» C. The y-axis
64.

In Microsoft PowerPoint one way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to

A. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation
B. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect
C. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu
D. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature
Answer» C. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu
65.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a way to cut ext

A. Select the text and press the delete button
B. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu
C. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar
D. Select the text and press Ctrl + X
Answer» A. Select the text and press the delete button
66.

In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation

A. Slice Show menu
B. Rehearse timing button
C. Slide transition button
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Rehearse timing button
67.

In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can

A. Triple click the chart object
B. Click and drag the chart object
C. Double click the chart object
D. Click the chart objects
Answer» C. Double click the chart object
68.

In Microsoft PowerPoint an image is selected, it displays which of the following?

A. Two corner handles
B. Six middle handles
C. Eight sizing handles
D. Six boxes
Answer» C. Eight sizing handles
69.

In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as

A. A table slide
B. A bullet slide
C. A title slide
D. All of the above
Answer» A. A table slide
70.

In Microsoft PowerPoint is a motion path

A. A type of animation entrance effect
B. A method of advancing slides
C. A method of moving items on a slide
D. All of the above
Answer» C. A method of moving items on a slide
71.

In Microsoft PowerPoint what is a slide-title master pair?

A. The title area and text area of a specific slide
B. A slide master and title master merged into a single slide
C. A slide master and title master for a specific design template
D. All of above
Answer» C. A slide master and title master for a specific design template
72.

In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should you use if you want all the slide in the presentation to have the same “look”

A. The slide layout option
B. Add a slide option
C. Outline view
D. A presentation design template
Answer» D. A presentation design template
73.

In Microsoft PowerPoint in the context of animations, what is a trigger?

A. An action button that advances to the next slide
B. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked
C. The name of a motion path
D. All of above
Answer» B. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked
74.

In Microsoft PowerPoint if you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as

A. Inclusion
B. Attachment
C. Reply
D. Forward
Answer» B. Attachment
75.

In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can

A. Triple click the chart object
B. Click and drag the chart object
C. Double click the chart object
D. Click the chart object
Answer» C. Double click the chart object
76.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to exit the PowerPoint

A. Click the application minimize button
B. Click the document close button
C. Double click the applications control menu icon
D. Double click the document control menu icon
Answer» C. Double click the applications control menu icon
77.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should

A. Click the play button
B. Click the show effect button
C. Double click the motion path
D. All of above
Answer» A. Click the play button
78.

Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?

A. The esc key
B. The space bar
C. The enter key
D. The mouse button
Answer» A. The esc key
79.

To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:

A. This can not be done in PowerPoint
B. Click Insert, Slides from Outline
C. Click Import, Word Document Headings
D. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings
Answer» B. Click Insert, Slides from Outline
80.

Format painter

A. To paint pretty pictures on your slides
B. To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere
C. To change the background color of your slides
D. To paint pretty pictures on background of slides
Answer» B. To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere
81.

Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except

A. Transitions command
B. Speaker notes command
C. Meeting minder command
D. Navigation commands
Answer» A. Transitions command
82.

Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting

A. Underlining hyperlink
B. Adjusting extra space
C. Replacing two -’s with an em hyphens
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
83.

Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?

A. Using the Scan-In Slides feature
B. From scratch (create a blank presentation
C. Using a template
D. Using the auto content wizard
Answer» A. Using the Scan-In Slides feature
84.

The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the

A. Word for windows templates
B. Auto creation wizard
C. Auto content wizard
D. Presentation wizard
Answer» C. Auto content wizard
85.

Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?

A. Common tasks toolbar
B. Drawing toolbar
C. Formatting toolbar
D. Standard toolbar
Answer» A. Common tasks toolbar
86.

How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?

A. Create a template
B. Edit the slide master
C. Use the autocorrect wizard
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Edit the slide master
87.

How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?

A. Edit the notes master and add your company logo
B. Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane
C. Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Edit the notes master and add your company logo
88.

Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?

A. Add effect
B. Emphasis
C. Animate now
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Emphasis
89.

What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?

A. Group
B. Flip
C. Rotate
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Rotate
90.

The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the

A. Table slide
B. Graph slide
C. Bullet slide
D. Title slide
Answer» D. Title slide
91.

Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?

A. Slide show
B. Insert
C. Slide maser
D. Zoom
Answer» D. Zoom
92.

Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?

A. Create effect
B. Insert motion path
C. Draw custom path
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Draw custom path
93.

In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by

A. Clicking the object command on the edit menu
B. Clicking the object command on the edit menu
C. Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar
D. Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar
Answer» B. Clicking the object command on the edit menu
94.

In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?

A. Tab
B. Ctrl + K
C. Ctrl + h
D. All of above
Answer» A. Tab
95.

In Microsoft PowerPoint which application view works best for adding slide transitions?

A. Slide show vie
B. Slide sorter view
C. Slide view
D. Notes view
Answer» B. Slide sorter view
96.

Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation ?

A. Slide sorter view
B. Notes page view
C. Slide view
D. Outline view
Answer» A. Slide sorter view
97.

Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?

A. Slider Timing
B. Slider Timer
C. Rehearsal
D. Slide Show Setup
Answer» C. Rehearsal
98.

Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?

A. File, add a new slide
B. Insert, New slide
C. File Open
D. File, New
Answer» B. Insert, New slide
99.

Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?

A. Text tool box
B. Line tool
C. Drawing tool
D. Auto shapes tool
Answer» C. Drawing tool
100.

Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically. Insert it on the

A. Handout master
B. Notes master
C. Slide master
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Slide master
Tags
Question and answers in Microsoft PowerPoint (MS powerpoint), Microsoft PowerPoint (MS powerpoint) multiple choice questions and answers, Microsoft PowerPoint (MS powerpoint) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Microsoft PowerPoint (MS powerpoint), Microsoft PowerPoint (MS powerpoint) MCQs with answers PDF download