Synthetic Fibres and Plastics Solved MCQs

1.

A chain of small chemical units combined to form a large single unit is called ____

A. Polymer
B. Poly
C. Polythene
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Polymer
2.

Polythene and PVC are examples of

A. Bio degradable substance
B. Thermosetting plastics
C. Thermoplastics
D. Rayon
Answer» C. Thermoplastics
3.

Plastics which when moulded once, cannot be softened by heating. Such plastics are called ____

A. Polythene
B. Thermoplastics
C. Polyster
D. Thermosetting plastics
Answer» B. Thermoplastics
4.

Polycot is made by mixing two types of fibres namely

A. Silk + Cotton
B. Polythene + cotton
C. Silk + Polyester
D. Polyester + Cotton
Answer» D. Polyester + Cotton
5.

The 4 R Principle is

A. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover
B. Remember, reduce, Recycle, Rejoice
C. Repeat, Rejoice, recycle, reduce
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover
6.

_____________ is an example of natural polymer

A. Rayon
B. Cellulose
C. Nylon
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Cellulose
7.

Which of the following is Non-biodegradable

A. Woolen clothes
B. Plastic bag,
C. Cotton cloth
D. Wood
Answer» B. Plastic bag,
8.

Bakelite and Melamine are examples of

A. Thermosetting plastics
B. Silk
C. Nylon
D. Rayon
Answer» A. Thermosetting plastics
9.

Fire proof plastic uniform worn by fire fighters has a coating of _____ to make it fire resistant.

A. Nylon
B. Rayon
C. Melamine plastic
D. Silk
Answer» C. Melamine plastic
10.

The coating on modern non- stick cookware and electric iron is of

A. Terrycot
B. Rayon
C. Polyester
D. Teflon
Answer» D. Teflon
Tags
  • Question and answers in Synthetic Fibres and Plastics,
  • Synthetic Fibres and Plastics multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Synthetic Fibres and Plastics Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Synthetic Fibres and Plastics,
  • Synthetic Fibres and Plastics MCQs with answers PDF download