Friction Solved MCQs

1.

It is difficult to walk on any oily floor because

A. Floor gets spoiled
B. There is more resistance
C. Force of friction is high
D. Force of friction is very less
Answer» D. Force of friction is very less
2.

Spring balance is a device used for measuring the _____________ acting on an object.

A. mass
B. pressure
C. force
D. None of the above
Answer» C. force
3.

A matchstick struck on a matchbox catches fire easily because

A. Friction may cause fire
B. Of chemical reaction
C. Force heated the match stick
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Friction may cause fire
4.

Tyres are treaded to

A. To look good
B. Increase friction
C. To increase its longivity
D. To increase weight of the tyre
Answer» B. Increase friction
5.

Lubricants are substances which

A. Increases friction
B. Are used to light fire
C. Reduces friction
D. Are used to put off fire
Answer» C. Reduces friction
6.

Sliding friction is _________ than / to rolling friction

A. smaller
B. greater
C. equal
D. None of the above
Answer» A. smaller
7.

The frictional force exerted by fluids is also called ______

A. drug
B. drag
C. drop
D. drown
Answer» B. drag
8.

Four children were asked to arrange forces due to rolling, static and sliding frictions in a increasing order. Their arrangements are given below. Choose the correct arrangement.

A. Rolling, Static, Sliding
B. Static, Rolling, Sliding
C. Rolling, sliding, static
D. Sliding, Static, Rolling
Answer» C. Rolling, sliding, static
9.

A boat or an aeroplane has a pointed or tapering front / head. Why?

A. To increase the friction of fluid
B. To reduce the friction of fluid
C. To look good
D. For no reason
Answer» B. To reduce the friction of fluid
10.

The sole of the shoes becomes plain after wearing it for several months. The reason is

A. Wearing out due to friction
B. Wearing out due to no friction
C. Sole is of bad quality
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Wearing out due to friction
Tags
  • Question and answers in Friction,
  • Friction multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Friction Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Friction,
  • Friction MCQs with answers PDF download