Advanced Managerial Accounts Solved MCQs

1.

When two or more companies carrying on similar business decide to combine, a new company is formed, it is known as ..................

A. amalgamation
B. absorption
C. absorption
D. absorption
Answer» A. amalgamation
2.

When one of the existing companies take over business of another company or companies, it is known as ...........

A. amalgamation
B. absorption
C. internal reconstruction
D. internal reconstruction
Answer» B. absorption
3.

While calculating purchase price, the following values of assets are considered

A. book value
B. new values fixed
C. average values
D. market values
Answer» B. new values fixed
4.

Shares received from the new company are recorded at -

A. face value
B. face value
C. market value
D. face value
Answer» C. market value
5.

Which of the following statement is correct?

A. the amount of goodwill or capital reserve is found out in the books of purchasing company only
B. the amount of goodwill or capital reserve is found out in the books of vendor company only.
C. goodwill = net assets – purchase price
D. the face value of shares of purchasing company will be taken in to account while calculating purchase consideration.
Answer» A. the amount of goodwill or capital reserve is found out in the books of purchasing company only
6.

If the two companies have different accounting policies in respect of the same item, then they make necessary changes to adopt .............. accounting policies.

A. lifo method
B. fifo method
C. weighted method
D. uniform
Answer» D. uniform
7.

The Amalgamation Adjustment Account appears in the books, it is shown under the heading of ......... in the balance sheet.

A. reserve and surplus
B. fixed assets
C. investments
D. miscellaneous expenditure
Answer» D. miscellaneous expenditure
8.

If amalgamation is in the ..............., the General Reserve or Profit and Loss A/c balance will not be shown in the balance sheet

A. form of merger
B. form of purchase
C. net assets method
D. consideration method
Answer» B. form of purchase
9.

If the intrinsic values of shares exchanged are not equal, the difference is paid in ...........

A. cash
B. debenture
C. pref. share
D. assets
Answer» A. cash
10.

In case of .............., one existing company takes over the business of another company and no new company is formed

A. amalgamation
B. absorption
C. reconstruction
D. none of the above
Answer» B. absorption
Tags
  • Question and answers in Advanced Managerial Accounts,
  • Advanced Managerial Accounts multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Advanced Managerial Accounts Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Advanced Managerial Accounts,
  • Advanced Managerial Accounts MCQs with answers PDF download