90+ Object Oriented Software Engineering Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following UML diagrams has a static view

A. collaboration
B. use case
C. state chart
D. activity
Answer» B. use case
2.

UML stands for

A. unified modeling language
B. unified marketing language
C. unified modeling syntax
D. unifie modeling language
Answer» A. unified modeling language
3.

Which core element of UML is being shown in the figure

Which core element of UML is being shown in the figure
A. node
B. interface
C. class
D. component
Answer» D. component
4.

What does a simple name in UML Class and objects consists of

A. letters
B. digits
C. punctuation characters
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
5.

What Does a Composite name consists of in a UML Class and object diagram

A. delimiter
B. simple names
C. digits
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
6.

A class is divided into which of these compartments

A. name compartment
B. attribute compartment
C. operation compartment
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
7.

An attribute is a data item held by which of the following

A. class
B. object
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
8.

What should be mentioned as attributes for conceptual modelling

A. initial values
B. names
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
9.

Which of these are part of class operation specification format

A. name
B. parameter list
C. return-type list
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
10.

In Unified Modeling Language, diagrams which captures systemstatic structure and provide foundation for other models is called

A. deployment diagrams
B. class diagrams
C. component diagrams
D. object diagrams
Answer» B. class diagrams
11.

The Unified Modeling Language (UML) has become an effective standard for software modelling.How many different notations does it have

A. three
B. four
C. six
D. nine
Answer» D. nine
12.

Which model in system modelling depicts the static nature of the system

A. behavioral model
B. context model
C. data model
D. structural model
Answer» D. structural model
13.

What does a simple name in UML Class and objects consist of

A. letters
B. digits
C. punctuation characters
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
14.

What Does a Composite name consists of in a UML Class and object diagram

A. delimiter
B. simple names
C. digits
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
15.

A Class consists of which of these abstractions

A. set of the objects
B. operations
C. attributes
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
16.

A class is divided into which of these compartments

A. name compartment
B. attribute compartment
C. operation compartment
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
17.

An attribute is a data item held by which of the following

A. class
B. object
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
18.

What should be mentioned as attributes for conceptual modelling

A. initial values
B. names
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
19.

Which of these are part of the class operation specification format

A. name
B. parameter list
C. return-type list
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
20.

Which among these are the rules to be considered to form Class diagrams

A. class symbols must have at least a name compartment
B. compartment can be in random order
C. attributes and operations can be listed at any suitable place
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. class symbols must have at least a name compartment
21.

Which of these are the heuristics

A. name classes, attributes, and roles with noun phrases
B. name operations and associations with verb phrases
C. stick to binary associations
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
22.

Which of the following is a building block of UML

A. things
B. relationships
C. diagrams
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
23.

Classes and interfaces are a part of

A. structural things
B. behavioral things
C. grouping things
D. annotational things
Answer» A. structural things
24.

What is a collection of operations that specify a service of a class or component

A. use case
B. actor
C. interface
D. relationship
Answer» C. interface
25.

What is a physical element that exists at runtime in UML

A. a node
B. an interface
C. an activity
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. a node
26.

What can be requested from any object of the class to affect behavior

A. object
B. attribute
C. operation
D. instance
Answer» C. operation
27.

Which diagram in UML emphasizes the time-ordering of messages

A. activity
B. sequence
C. collaboration
D. class
Answer» B. sequence
28.

If you are working on real-time process control applications or systems that involve concurrent processing, you would use a

A. activity diagram
B. sequence diagram
C. statechart diagram
D. object diagram
Answer» C. statechart diagram
29.

Which diagram shows the configuration of run-time processing elements

A. deployment diagram
B. component diagram
C. node diagram
D. er-diagram
Answer» A. deployment diagram
30.

Which things in UML are the explanatory parts of UML models

A. structural things
B. behavioral things
C. grouping things
D. annotational things
Answer» D. annotational things
31.

What refers to the value associated with a specific attribute of an object and to any actions or side

A. object
B. state
C. interface
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. state
32.

What is the Interaction diagram

A. interaction diagrams are the uml notations for dynamic modeling of collaborations
B. interaction diagrams are a central focus of engineering design
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
33.

What are the different interaction diagram notations does UML have

A. a sequence diagram
B. a communication diagram
C. an interaction overview diagram
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
34.

What is a lifeline

A. it is a frame consisting of a rectangle with a pentagon in its upper left-hand corner
B. it is a rectangle containing an identifier with a dashed line extending below the rectangle
C. it is a name compartment; the interaction is represented inside the rectangle
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. it is a rectangle containing an identifier with a dashed line extending below the rectangle
35.

What are the three different types of message arrows

A. synchronous, asynchronous, asynchronous with instance creation
B. self, multiplied, instance generator
C. synchronous, asynchronous, synchronous with instance creation
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. synchronous, asynchronous, synchronous with instance creation
36.

Which of the following is true for optional fragments

A. an optional fragment is a portion of an interaction that may be done
B. the fragment operator name is opt
C. optional fragments have only a single operand, which must contain a guard
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
37.

What are the heuristics which the sequencing diagram follows

A. put pairs of lifelines that interact heavily next to one another
B. position lifelines to make message arrows as short as possible
C. position lifelines to make message arrows go from left to right
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
38.

Which among the following are not the valid notations for package and component diagram

A. notes
B. box
C. extension mechanisms
D. packages
Answer» B. box
39.

Which of the following statement is false

A. a note is a dog-eared box connected to any model element by a dashed line
B. the main way to extend uml is by constraints, properties, etc
C. a dependency relation holds between two entities d and i where change in i does not affect d
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» C. a dependency relation holds between two entities d and i where change in i does not affect d
40.

Which of the following is incorrect in reference to dependency

A. module d uses module i when a correct version of i must be present for d to work correctly
B. module d depends for compilation on module i
C. class i imports elements from package d
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. class i imports elements from package d
41.

What is a collection of model elements called

A. box
B. dependency
C. uml packages
D. package members
Answer» D. package members
42.

What types of units does Component follow

A. modular unit
B. replaceable unit
C. unit with well defined interface
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
43.

Components can be represented by which of the following

A. component symbols
B. stereotypes
C. rectangular boxes
D. component symbols & stereotypes
Answer» D. component symbols & stereotypes
44.

What does a component diagram consists of

A. components, their relationship to the environment
B. packages and dependency
C. internal structure
D. internal structure, components & their relationship to the environment
Answer» D. internal structure, components & their relationship to the environment
45.

Which of these is true with respect to interfaces

A. interfaces in component diagram defines relationship between components and environment
B. interfaces realized by a class or a component are required interfaces
C. interface on which a class or component depends are called provided interfaces
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» A. interfaces in component diagram defines relationship between components and environment
46.

Which of these are diagrammatic heuristics

A. use notes, constraints, properties and stereotypes to add information to uml models
B. use stereotypes to name dependencies
C. use packages to group elements in static models
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
47.

Which among these are the common notations for deployment diagrams

A. artifacts and nodes
B. stereotypes
C. components
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» A. artifacts and nodes
48.

Which of these are types of nodes used in the deployment diagram

A. device
B. execution environment
C. artifact
D. device & execution environment
Answer» D. device & execution environment
49.

Which are the ways to represent nodes in a deployment diagram

A. nodes instances are underlined identifiers of the form nametype
B. the name may be left off, indicating an unnamed instance of the type
C. the type may be left off, indicating a named instance with an unspecified type
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
50.

What does a deployment diagram consists of

A. computational resource
B. communication path between resource
C. artifacts that execute resource
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
51.

Which of the following is incorrect in the deployment diagram

A. communication connections between nodes are shown by communication paths
B. communication paths are represented by dotted lines
C. artifacts are deployed inside nodes where they reside and execute
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. communication paths are represented by dotted lines
52.

Which of these is correct

A. artifacts instances and types have same names
B. artifact names and instances are underlines
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. artifacts instances and types have same names
53.

What is true about the artifacts

A. an artifact is a physical entity
B. an artifact has spatio temporal location
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
54.

How many diagrams are here in Unified Modelling Language

A. six
B. seven
C. eight
D. nine
Answer» D. nine
55.

Which UML diagram is shown below

A. use case
B. collaboration diagram
C. class diagram
D. object diagram
Answer» A. use case
56.

Which UML diagram is shown below

A. use case
B. state chart
C. activity
D. object diagram
Answer» B. state chart
57.

Which UML diagram’s symbols are shown below

Which UML diagram’s symbols are shown below
A. deployment diagram
B. collaboration diagram
C. Sequence Diagram
D. object diagram
Answer» C. Sequence Diagram
58.

Which UML diagram is shown below

A. deployment diagram
B. collaboration diagram
C. object diagram
D. class diagram
Answer» D. class diagram
59.

Which of the following statement is true

A. a transition is a change from one state to another
B. transitions may be spontaneous, but usually some event triggers them
C. an event is a noteworthy occurrence at a particular time; events have no duration
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
60.

Which of the following determines the state diagram

A. the uml notation for specifying finite automata is the state diagram
B. in state diagrams, states are represented by rounded rectangles
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
61.

Which of the following is true

A. a state symbol without a nested state compartment represents a complex state
B. one with a nested state compartment represents a simple state
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
62.

Which of the following are composite states

A. a sequential composite state
B. a concurrent composite state
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
63.

Sequential composite states simplify state models in two ways

A. they organize states into hierarchies
B. they consolidate many transitions
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
64.

In Unified Modeling Language, diagrams that organize system elements into groups are classified as

A. package diagrams
B. organized diagram
C. system diagrams
D. class diagrams
Answer» A. package diagrams
65.

Which model in system modelling depicts the dynamic behaviour ofthe system

A. context model
B. behavioral model
C. data model
D. object model
Answer» B. behavioral model
66.

Which UML diagram is shown below

A. use case
B. state chart
C. activity
D. object diagram
Answer» B. state chart
67.

Which UML diagram is shown below

A. use case
B. collaboration diagram
C. Object diagram
D. sequence diagram
Answer» A. use case
68.

What is the programming style of the object oriented conceptual model

A. invariant relationships
B. algorithms
C. classes and objects
D. goals, often expressed in a predicate calculus.
Answer» C. classes and objects
69.

Abstraction is classified into _______ types

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» A. 4
70.

The process of compartmentalizing the elements of an abstraction that constitute its structure and behavior is called as

A. hierarchy
B. encapsulation
C. modularity
D. entity abstraction
Answer» B. encapsulation
71.

In which of the following mechanisms, types of all variables and expressions are fixed at compilation time.

A. strong typing
B. weak typing
C. static binding early binding
D. dynamic binding late binding
Answer» C. static binding early binding
72.

In which of the following mechanisms, types of all variables and expressions are not known until runtime

A. strong typing
B. weak typing
C. static binding early binding
D. dynamic binding late binding
Answer» D. dynamic binding late binding
73.

What is that concept in type theory in which a single name may denote objects of many different classes that are related by some common super class referred to ______

A. monomorphism
B. type checking
C. polymorphism
D. generalization
Answer» C. polymorphism
74.

Choose the incorrect statement in terms of Objects.

A. objects are abstractions of real-world
B. objects can’t manage themselves
C. objects encapsulate state and representation information
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. objects can’t manage themselves
75.

What encapsulates both data and data manipulation functions

A. object
B. class
C. super class
D. sub class
Answer» A. object
76.

Which of the following is a mechanism that allows several objects in an class hierarchy to have different methods with the same name

A. aggregation
B. polymorphism
C. inheritance
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. polymorphism
77.

How is generalization implemented in Object Oriented programming languages

A. inheritance
B. polymorphism
C. encapsulation
D. abstract classes
Answer» A. inheritance
78.

Which of the following describes”Is-a-Relationship”

A. aggregation
B. inheritance
C. dependency
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. inheritance
79.

Object that collects data on request rather than autonomously is known as

A. active object
B. passive object
C. multiple instance
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. passive object
80.

Objects are executed

A. sequentially
B. in parallel
C. sequentially & parallel
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. sequentially & parallel
81.

What among these is true

A. associations may also correspond to relation between instances of three or more classes
B. association lines may be unlabeled or they may show association name
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
82.

Which of these are the heuristics

A. name classes, attributes, and roles with noun phrases
B. name operations and associations with verb phrases
C. stick to binary associations
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
83.

An object symbol is divided into what parts

A. top compartment
B. bottom compartment
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
84.

In Unified Modeling Language, diagrams which captures system static structure and provide foundation for other models is called

A. deployment diagrams
B. class diagrams
C. component diagrams
D. object diagrams
Answer» B. class diagrams
85.

Which of the following is false

A. a note is a dog-eared box connected to any model element by a dashed line
B. the main way to extend uml is by constraints, properties, etc
C. a dependency relation holds between two entities d and i where change in i does not affect d
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» C. a dependency relation holds between two entities d and i where change in i does not affect d
86.

Which of the following in incorrect in reference to dependency

A. module d uses module i when a correct version of i must be present for d to work correctly
B. module d depends for compilation on module i
C. class i imports elements from package d
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. class i imports elements from package d
87.

What is collection of model elements called

A. box
B. dependency
C. uml packages
D. package members
Answer» D. package members
88.

Which are the ways to represent nodes in a deployment diagram

A. nodes instances are underlined identifiers of the form nametype
B. the name may be left off,indicating an unnamed instance of the type
C. the type may be left off, indicating a named instance with an unspecified type
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
89.

Which of the following is incorrect in deployment diagram

A. communication connections between nodes are shown by communication paths
B. communication paths are represented by dotted lines
C. artifacts are deployed inside nodes where they reside and execute
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. communication paths are represented by dotted lines
90.

Detailed design is further classified into which of the following

A. mid-level design
B. low-level design
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
91.

Mid-level design is the activity of specifying software at the level of medium-sized components such as

A. compilation units or classes
B. their properties, relationship
C. interaction of units
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
92.

A design document is a complete engineering design specification composed of

A. software architecture document(sad)
B. detailed design document(ddd)
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
93.

The DDD template consists of which of the following

A. mid level design and low level design
B. mapping between models
C. detailed design rationale
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
94.

Which of these are part of class operation specification format

A. name
B. parameter list
C. return-type list
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
Tags
  • Question and answers in Object Oriented Software Engineering,
  • Object Oriented Software Engineering multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Object Oriented Software Engineering Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Object Oriented Software Engineering,
  • Object Oriented Software Engineering MCQs with answers PDF download