Stars and Solar System Solved MCQs

1.

If I am 13 years old, I have gone round the sun ___ times.

A. Never gone round the sun
B. 13
C. 26
D. Shall go round the sun when I shall be 15
Answer» B. 13
2.

The least dense planet is

A. Earth
B. Jupiter
C. Saturn
D. Uranus
Answer» C. Saturn
3.

____ appears as bright head with long tail. the tail grows in size as it approaches the sun.

A. Asteroid
B. Comet
C. Planet
D. Meteor
Answer» B. Comet
4.

During a clear night sky, bright light streaks are often visible called shooting stars. the are actually

A. Falling stars
B. Comet
C. Meteors
D. Planet
Answer» C. Meteors
5.

_____ was the first Indian satellite.

A. INSAT
B. EDUSAT
C. IRS
D. Aryabhatta
Answer» D. Aryabhatta
6.

If Saturn is thrown into an ocean,

A. It will float
B. It will sink
C. It will dissolve
D. It will soak all water
Answer» A. It will float
7.

It is difficult to observe Mars because

A. It is the smallest planet of this universe
B. It is too far away from our planet
C. It is hidden by the glare of the sun
D. None of the above
Answer» C. It is hidden by the glare of the sun
8.

Ravi was looking for Venus in the sky at midnight. Mohan laughed at him because Venus

A. Appears 1-3 hours after sunrise or 1-3 hours after sunset
B. Appears 1-3 hours before sunrise or 1-3 hours after sunset
C. Appears 1-3 hours before sunrise or 1- 3 hours before sunset
D. Appears 1-3 hours after sunrise or 1-3 hours before sunset
Answer» B. Appears 1-3 hours before sunrise or 1-3 hours after sunset
9.

Earlier we had 9 planets in our solar system of which one name has been eliminated as per IAU (2006). The planet is

A. Uranus
B. Neptune
C. Pluto
D. Earth
Answer» C. Pluto
10.

Light Year is

A. Year full of light
B. Year having light work
C. Year which earth shall become lighter
D. Distance travelled by light in 1 year
Answer» D. Distance travelled by light in 1 year
Tags
  • Question and answers in Stars and Solar System,
  • Stars and Solar System multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Stars and Solar System Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Stars and Solar System,
  • Stars and Solar System MCQs with answers PDF download