90+ Statistics for Research Solved MCQs

1.

In olden days statistics also called ………………

A. science of soldiers
B. science of kings
C. science of business man
D. science of managers
Answer» B. science of kings
2.

Now a days the use of statistics is extended to various fields such as ………….

A. Agriculture
B. Economic
C. Psychology
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
3.

In ………… sense, statistics refers to numerical statements of facts.

A. plural
B. singular
C. both
D. none
Answer» A. plural
4.

Measures of central tendency is also known as measures of ……………

A. central calculation
B. central location
C. central information
D. central data
Answer» B. central location
5.

The arithmetic mean of a variable ‘x’ is denoted by the symbol.

A. x2
B. x
C. x
D. ∑ x
Answer» C. x
6.

Short cut method for calculating arithmatic mean also known as

A. assumed average method
B. Assumed variable method
C. Assumed mean method
D. All of these
Answer» C. Assumed mean method
7.

Geometric mean considered to be the best average in the construction of ……

A. Index numbers
B. median
C. mode
D. quartiles
Answer» A. Index numbers
8.

There are equal number of observations on the right and on the left of ……… value

A. mean
B. median
C. mode
D. quartile
Answer» B. median
9.

The word statistics have been derived from the Latin word –

A. Statistik (
B. Status (
C. Statista (
D. Strata
Answer» B. Status (
10.

Statistics helps in

A. Testing (
B. Prediction (
C. Formulating policies (
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
11.

Modern statistical devices have been made business forecasting more

A. precise and accurate (
B. difficult (
C. misunderstanding (
D. easy
Answer» A. precise and accurate (
12.

---- are the eyes of Govt. administration

A. Statistics (
B. Economics (
C. Politics (
D. none
Answer» A. Statistics (
13.

Statistics does not deals with

A. Qualitative (
B. Quantitative (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. Qualitative (
14.

Statistics is an art as well as

A. Science (
B. Average (
C. Theory (
D. None
Answer» A. Science (
15.

-----is a figure that represents the whole group

A. Average (
B. Value (
C. Data (
D. None
Answer» A. Average (
16.

What is the Mean for the following observation ; 3,4,6,7,10

A. 4 (
B. 5(
C. 6 (
D. 9
Answer» C. 6 (
17.

Which divides the value of a variable into two equal parts?

A. Median (
B. Mean (
C. Mode (
D. All these
Answer» A. Median (
18.

----- is the value of item of a series which occurs most frequently

A. Median (
B. Mean (
C. Mode (
D. none
Answer» C. Mode (
19.

----- is not affected by extreme items

A. Mean (
B. Median (
C. Mode (
D. All these
Answer» C. Mode (
20.

When the distribution is of open end classes which average may appropriate

A. Mean (
B. Median (
C. Mode (
D. None
Answer» B. Median (
21.

Find mode of the following series 2 3 4 3 4 3 5 3 7

A. 3 (
B. 4 (
C. 5 (
D. 2
Answer» A. 3 (
22.

----- is useful for computing average rate of increase of profits , average rate of speed , average price ..etc

A. Arithmetic Mean (
B. Geometric Mean (
C. Harmonic Mean (
D. Mode
Answer» C. Harmonic Mean (
23.

-----is a mathematical average

A. Arithmetic Mean (
B. Geometric Mean (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. Arithmetic Mean (
24.

-----is not a patrician value

A. Mean (
B. Median (
C. Quartiles (
D. all these
Answer» A. Mean (
25.

---- is the half distance between the third and first quartiles

A. Q.D (
B. M.D (
C. S.D (
D. Variance
Answer» A. Q.D (
26.

The formula of Q.D

A. (Q3-Q1)/2 (
B. (Q2-Q3)/2 (
C. (Q2-Q1)/2 (
D. none
Answer» A. (Q3-Q1)/2 (
27.

Measures of dispersion are called averages of ----- order

A. First (
B. second (
C. Third (
D. None
Answer» B. second (
28.

----- is the difference between highest and lowest values in a series

A. Range (
B. Mean (
C. Dispersion (
D. None
Answer» A. Range (
29.

The most important measure of dispersion

A. Range (
B. Mean deviation (
C. Standard deviation (
D. Quartile deviation
Answer» C. Standard deviation (
30.

Square of Standard Deviation is known as

A. Range (
B. Variance (
C. Quartile (
D. none
Answer» B. Variance (
31.

For comparing variability in scores of 2 Batsman we can use

A. Standard Deviation (
B. Mean (
C. Coefficient of variation (
D. mode
Answer» C. Coefficient of variation (
32.

Variance = -----

A. (S.D)2 (
B. √S.D (
C. ( S.D) 3(
D. 1/S.D
Answer» A. (S.D)2 (
33.

In Standard deviation , deviations are taken only from ---- values of series

A. Mean (
B. Median (
C. Mode (
D. Variance
Answer» A. Mean (
34.

Co. Efficient of variation is equal to

A. (S.D/Mean)x100 (
B. (S.D/Range )x100 (
C. (Mean/ S.D)x100 (
D. None
Answer» A. (S.D/Mean)x100 (
35.

----- means lack of symmetry

A. Skewness (
B. Kurtosis (
C. Range (
D. None
Answer» A. Skewness (
36.

A distribution is skewed if Mean , Median , Mode are

A. Equal (
B. Not equal (
C. Symmetric (
D. None
Answer» B. Not equal (
37.

----- is a measure of peakedness

A. Skewness (
B. Kurtosis (
C. Range (
D. Variance
Answer» B. Kurtosis (
38.

Skewness may be ----

A. + or – (
B. Zero (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. + or – (
39.

When the frequency curve is more peaken than normal curve it is called

A. Leptokurtic (
B. Platy (
C. Mesokurtic (
D. None
Answer» A. Leptokurtic (
40.

----- are devices for measuring differences in the magnitude of a group of related variables

A. Index numbers (
B. Time series (
C. Standard deviation (
D. Mean
Answer» A. Index numbers (
41.

Index numbers are expressed in

A. Average (
B. Percentage (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» B. Percentage (
42.

---- index number is called Ideal index number

A. Laspear’s (
B. Paasche’s (
C. Fishers (
D. Kelley’s
Answer» C. Fishers (
43.

In Laspear’s Index number ---- year quantities are used

A. Base (
B. Current (
C. Average (
D. None
Answer» A. Base (
44.

----- is not a factor responsible for seasonal variation

A. Climatic condition (
B. social customs (
C. Religious functions (
D. Operation condition
Answer» D. Operation condition
45.

laspeyer’s method and Paashe’s method do not satisfy

A. Unit test (
B. Factor reversal test (
C. Time reversal test (
D. None
Answer» D. None
46.

Fisher’s formula satisfies ---- test

A. Unit test (
B. Time reversal Test (
C. factor Reversal test (
D. All
Answer» A. Unit test (
47.

----- is the easiest of all the methods for measuring trend

A. Freehand curve (
B. Method of semi average (
C. Method of least squres
D. Method of moving curve
Answer» A. Freehand curve (
48.

---- is a set of values arranged in chronological order

A. Time series (
B. Index number (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. Time series (
49.

Cyclic variation Occur at intervals of more than ---- year

A. 1 (
B. 2 (
C. 3 (
D. 4
Answer» A. 1 (
50.

Moments are used to find a measure of

A. Central tendency (
B. Dispersion (
C. Skewness (
D. All these
Answer» D. All these
51.

Statistical methods are most dangerous tools in the hands of

A. Expert (
B. Inexpert (
C. Business man (
D. All of them
Answer» B. Inexpert (
52.

------ is capable of more algebraic treatment

A. arithmetic mean (
B. Median (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. arithmetic mean (
53.

------ is considered to best average

A. arithmetic mean (
B. Median (
C. Mode (
D. None
Answer» A. arithmetic mean (
54.

------ is used whenever the relative importance of the items in a series differs

A. Simple arithmetic mean (
B. Weighted arithmetic mean (
C. Geometric mean(
D. None
Answer» B. Weighted arithmetic mean (
55.

Weighted averages are used in the calculation of

A. death rate (
B. birth rate (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» C. Both (
56.

Median is a ----- average

A. Mathematical (
B. Positional (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» B. Positional (
57.

----- is not capable of algebraic treatment

A. arithmetic mean (
B. Median (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» B. Median (
58.

---- is not a mathematical average

A. A.M (
B. G.M (
C. H.M (
D. mode
Answer» D. mode
59.

----- is ill-defined

A. arithmetic mean (
B. Median (
C. Mode (
D. None
Answer» C. Mode (
60.

----- divides the data into 4 equal parts

A. Quartiles (
B. Mean (
C. Median (
D. Range
Answer» A. Quartiles (
61.

---- are known as averages of first order

A. Measures of central tendency (
B. Measures of dispersion (
C. Averages (
D. None
Answer» A. Measures of central tendency (
62.

Simplest possible measure of dispersion is

A. Range (
B. Q.D (
C. M.D (
D. Variance
Answer» A. Range (
63.

---- cannot be computed in the case of open ended distribution

A. Range (
B. Mean (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» C. Both (
64.

Standard deviation of a series can have minimum value of -----

A. Zero (
B. One (
C. Two (
D. Three
Answer» A. Zero (
65.

In ---- signs are ignored

A. S.D (
B. Mean (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. S.D (
66.

----- is defined as the reciprocal of the mean of the reciprocal of these values

A. H.M (
B. G.M (
C. A.M (
D. S.D
Answer» A. H.M (
67.

------ is used in averaging rates , times etc

A. H.M (
B. G.M (
C. A.M (
D. Mode
Answer» A. H.M (
68.

Measures of dispersion are statistical devices to measure the ----- in a series

A. Variability (
B. Convertibility (
C. Flexibility (
D. None
Answer» A. Variability (
69.

----- is a geometric method of measuring variability

A. Lorenz Curve (
B. Geometric curve (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. Lorenz Curve (
70.

The most commonly used relative measure of dispersion

A. Coefficient of variation (
B. Q.D (
C. S.D (
D. None
Answer» A. Coefficient of variation (
71.

Range is an ---- measure

A. Absolute (
B. Relative (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. Absolute (
72.

Range =-----

A. H-L (
B. L-H (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. H-L (
73.

Find range from the following values 23 32 85 32 42 10 20 18 28

A. 70 (
B. 75 (
C. 85 (
D. 32
Answer» B. 75 (
74.

--- is used in quality control

A. Mean (
B. Median (
C. Range (
D. Quartiles
Answer» C. Range (
75.

Q . D is ---- of more algebraic treatment

A. Capable (
B. Not capable (
C. either capable or not (
D. None
Answer» A. Capable (
76.

Mean deviation is based on all values , so it is more

A. valuable (
B. Understandable (
C. Representative (
D. All these
Answer» A. valuable (
77.

Squares of ---- is known as variance

A. S.D (
B. Q.D (
C. M.D (
D. Range
Answer» A. S.D (
78.

In standard deviation, deviations are measured from

A. Mean (
B. Median (
C. mode (
D. None
Answer» A. Mean (
79.

In Mean deviation, deviations are measured from

A. Mean (
B. Median (
C. mode (
D. All these
Answer» A. Mean (
80.

If the value of a series are equal , S.D is

A. Zero (
B. One (
C. Two (
D. None
Answer» A. Zero (
81.

Graphical method of measuring variability is first used by

A. Max O Lorenze (
B. Carl Pearson (
C. Spiegel (
D. Fishers
Answer» A. Max O Lorenze (
82.

---- means asymmetry of a distribution

A. skewness (
B. Kurtosis (
C. Moments (
D. Dispersion
Answer» A. skewness (
83.

A measure of dispersion is an average of

A. Deviation (
B. Skewness (
C. Median (
D. Variance
Answer» A. Deviation (
84.

A measure of skewness is only the difference between 2-------

A. averages (
B. Deviation (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» A. averages (
85.

---- serves as an economic barometer

A. Index numbers (
B. Skewness (
C. Kurtosis (
D. None
Answer» A. Index numbers (
86.

---- are specialized type of averages

A. Index numbers (
B. mean (
C. Median (
D. Mode
Answer» A. Index numbers (
87.

Important use of Index numbers is for

A. Wage negotiation and wage contracts (
B. Employee satisfaction (
C. Job satisfaction (
D. welfare schemes
Answer» A. Wage negotiation and wage contracts (
88.

According to ---- method original data are plotted on graph

A. Free hand curve (
B. Semi average (
C. moving average (
D. Least square
Answer» A. Free hand curve (
89.

Laspeyrs formula does not obey

A. Factor reversal test (
B. Time reversal test (
C. Both (
D. None
Answer» C. Both (
90.

Fishers ideal index formula satisfies ---- test

A. Factor reversal test (
B. Time reversal test (
C. Both (
D. none
Answer» C. Both (
91.

When the measure of kurtosis is greater than ---- the distribution is leptokurtic

A. 0 (
B. 1 (
C. 2 (
D. 3
Answer» A. 0 (
92.

When first quartile is 10 , third quartile is 20 , value of quartile deviation is

A. 5 (
B. 2 (
C. 3 (
D. 1
Answer» A. 5 (
Tags
Question and answers in Statistics for Research, Statistics for Research multiple choice questions and answers, Statistics for Research Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Statistics for Research, Statistics for Research MCQs with answers PDF download