100+ Disaster Management Solved MCQs

1.

An active volcano Mauna Loa is located in:

A. Hawaii, USA
B. Brazil
C. Japan
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Hawaii, USA
2.

Which of the following diseases appeared as public health concern in the last quarter of 20th century

A. HIV
B. Ebola virus
C. Escherichia coli O157:H7
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
3.

A disease that becomes unusually widespread and even global in its reach is referred to as

A. Epidemic
B. Pandemic
C. Spanish flu
D. Hyperendemic
Answer» B. Pandemic
4.

Zika virus is related to which of the following diseases

A. Dengue
B. Yellow fever
C. Japanese encephalitis
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
5.

Which of the following volcanoes is known for its most destructive volcanic eruption in recorded history

A. Mount Kilimanjaro
B. Mauna Loa
C. Krakatoa
D. Mount St Helens
Answer» C. Krakatoa
6.

Bhopal Gas Disaster is a kind of

A. Natural disaster
B. Manmade disaster
C. None of the above
Answer» B. Manmade disaster
7.

What is Ring of Fire?

A. Belt of volcanoes in the Circum Pacific region
B. Belt of volcanoes in the mid-continental region
C. Belt of volcanoes in the mid-atlantic region
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Belt of volcanoes in the Circum Pacific region
8.

Which of the following rivers in Tripura experience tide

A. Gumti
B. Fenny
C. Howra
D. Khowai
Answer» C. Howra
9.

Which of the following buildings of Tripura are identified as vulnerable to earthquake

A. MBB College
B. Nir Mahal
C. Ujjayanta Palace
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
10.

Who is known as the father of modern seismology

A. Charles Richter
B. R.D. Oldham
C. W.M. Davis
D. None of the above.
Answer» B. R.D. Oldham
11.

The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is headed by

A. Prime Minister of India
B. President of India
C. Governor of States
D. Chief Minister of States
Answer» A. Prime Minister of India
12.

Volcanoes are generally found where

A. Intraplates pull apart or are coming together
B. Tectonic plates pull apart or are coming together
C. Earth's crust pull apart or are coming together
D. None of these pull apart or are coming together
Answer» B. Tectonic plates pull apart or are coming together
13.

Volcanic erupted material when inside the hill/earth/mountain it is called

A. Lava
B. Magma
C. Lahars
D. None of these
Answer» B. Magma
14.

International Tsunami information Center is located in

A. Honolulu
B. Goa
C. Jakarta
D. Puducherry
Answer» A. Honolulu
15.

Which of the following is not a man-made hazard?

A. Leakage of Toxic waste
B. Wars and Civil Strife
C. Drought
D. Environmental pollution
Answer» C. Drought
16.

Cyclones occurring in North Atlantic ocean are called

A. Typhoon
B. Hurricanes
C. Tornado
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Hurricanes
17.

High intensity and long duration of rainfall in Tripura causes ---

A. Earthquakes
B. Floods
C. Landslides
D. Cyclone
Answer» B. Floods
18.

Most of the Principal rivers in Tripura meets with which river of Bangladesh

A. Meghna
B. Titas
C. Padma
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Meghna
19.

The vector of zika virus is

A. Aedes egypti
B. Aedes albopictus
C. Both a &b
D. Different species of mosquitoes
Answer» C. Both a &b
20.

Generally the number on Richter Scale ranges between –

A. 0 and 6
B. 0 and 9
C. 1 to 5
D. 1 to 12
Answer» B. 0 and 9
21.

Disaster Management includes:

A. Mitigation
B. Reconstruction
C. Rehabilitation
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
22.

Tsunami’s can occur only during

A. Evening
B. Afternoon
C. Any time of the day or night
D. Morning
Answer» C. Any time of the day or night
23.

United Nations disaster management team are responsible for solving problems resulting from disaster in

A. Asia
B. Africa
C. Australia
D. All continents
Answer» D. All continents
24.

In India National Institute of Disaster Management is located at

A. Manipur
B. Punjab
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
25.

The Disaster Management Act was made in

A. 2006
B. 2003
C. 2005
D. 2009
Answer» C. 2005
26.

Effective hazard management largely rely on

A. Govt. agencies
B. Emergency responses
C. Pre-disaster planning
D. Volcanoes
Answer» C. Pre-disaster planning
27.

Which of the following is seasonally related hazard

A. Earthquake
B. Volcanic eruption
C. Terrorist attack
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
28.

The level of harm by a hazard is governed by

A. Magnitude of the hazard
B. Frequency of the hazard
C. Intensity at the impact point
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
29.

Which of the following is not an atmospheric hazard

A. Epidemic in human
B. Hail
C. Heavy rainfall
D. hurricanes
Answer» A. Epidemic in human
30.

The level of risk of a disaster depends on

A. Nature of the hazard
B. Vulnerability of the elements which are affected
C. Economic value of the elements which are affected
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
31.

The extent to which a community ,structure , services or geographic area is likely to be damaged or disrupted by the impact of particular hazard is termed as

A. Capacity
B. Vulnerability
C. Risk
D. Hazard assessment
Answer» B. Vulnerability
32.

The Richter scale expresses an earthquakes

A. Magnitude
B. Location
C. Duration
D. Depth
Answer» A. Magnitude
33.

The point of the earth’s surface directly above the point where an earthquake occurs is called the:

A. Focus
B. Epicenter
C. Fracture
D. Fault
Answer» B. Epicenter
34.

Which of the following is a man-made disaster

A. Terrorism
B. Major fire
C. Pollution
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
35.

Vulnerability analysis comes in which part of the Disaster Management Cycle

A. Mitigation
B. Preparedness
C. Response
D. Recovery
Answer» A. Mitigation
36.

Floods can be prevented by

A. Afforestation
B. Cutting the forest
C. Tilling the land
D. Removing the top soil
Answer» A. Afforestation
37.

Bhopal Gas Disaster is a kind of

A. Natural disaster
B. Manmade disaster
C. None of the above
Answer» E.
38.

The word disaster comes from

A. Greek word
B. Latin word
C. French word
D. German
Answer» B. Latin word
39.

High vulnerability and high hazard are associated with

A. Low disaster risk
B. medium disaster risk
C. high disaster risk
D. None of the above
Answer» C. high disaster risk
40.

Which of the following organization is the apex authority of disaster management in India?

A. NDA
B. NDMA
C. CDMA
D. INDR
Answer» B. NDMA
41.

Which of the following is not a component of disaster management cycle?

A. Preparedness
B. Response
C. Construction
D. Recovery
Answer» C. Construction
42.

The Bhopal Gas disaster occurred in

A. 1986
B. 2003
C. 1984
D. 2009
Answer» C. 1984
43.

Which of the following groups of people is more vulnerable in the event of disaster?

A. Men, boys, old people
B. Men, women, boys
C. Women, children, old people
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Women, children, old people
44.

The instrument which records earthquake wave is called

A. Climograph
B. Seismograph
C. Hythergraph
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Seismograph
45.

Which is known as seismic wave ?

A. Tsunami
B. Hurricane
C. El Nino
D. Typhoon
Answer» A. Tsunami
46.

The name of the largest active volcano in the world is

A. Mauna Lao in Hawaii
B. Mount Fuji in Japan
C. Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Mauna Lao in Hawaii
47.

Latur earthquake occurred in

A. 1991
B. 1992
C. 1993
D. 1994
Answer» C. 1993
48.

Which wave of the earthquake produces rolling effect along the surface?

A. P wave
B. S wave
C. L wave
D. none of the above
Answer» C. L wave
49.

Which of the following is known as the light house of the Mediterranean sea?

A. Vesuvius
B. Stromboli
C. Krakatoa
D. Popa
Answer» B. Stromboli
50.

Which country is known as the most forest fire prone country in the world ?

A. Uganda
B. Canada
C. Australia
D. India
Answer» C. Australia
51.

The Chernobyl disaster of 1986 in Ukraine was a case of

A. Epidemic disaster
B. Toxic gas disaster
C. Nuclear disaster
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Nuclear disaster
52.

What is it called when a large number of people in a community get a disease at the same time ?

A. Influx
B. Black death
C. Epidemic
D. Pandemic
Answer» C. Epidemic
53.

Zika virus is spread by

A. Rat
B. Mosquito
C. Fly
D. Pig
Answer» B. Mosquito
54.

In India, Cyclone is tracked through which satellite?

A. INSAT
B. IRS
C. Ocean SAT
D. None of the above
Answer» A. INSAT
55.

Intensity of an earthquake is measured by

A. Modified Mercalli scale
B. Richter scale
C. Seismograph
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Modified Mercalli scale
56.

About 2/3rd of the cyclones that occur in the Indian coastline occur in the

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Coastal area of south India
C. Coastal area of west India
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Bay of Bengal
57.

International Tsunami information centre is in

A. Honolulu
B. Goa
C. Jakarta
D. Puducherry
Answer» A. Honolulu
58.

Tuberculosis generally affects

A. Kidney
B. Stomach
C. Lungs
D. Skin
Answer» C. Lungs
59.

Hurricanes are common in

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. USA
D. Australia
Answer» C. USA
60.

The most calm part of the tropical cyclone is

A. Limb
B. Eye
C. Periphery
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Eye
61.

In India Tsunami Warning centre is located at

A. Kolkata
B. Hyderabad
C. Ahmadabad
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Hyderabad
62.

The word Tsunami has been derived from

A. French word
B. Latin word
C. Japanese word
D. Greek word
Answer» C. Japanese word
63.

An example of Civil war is

A. Kargil war
B. World war I
C. Syrian war
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Syrian war
64.

The common factors of wildfire hazards are:

A. Lightening
B. Volcanic eruption
C. El-nino
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
65.

Wild fire in north America is known as

A. Bush fires
B. Brush fires
C. Forest fire
D. Noine of the above
Answer» B. Brush fires
66.

Which is the most landslide prone area in India

A. Ganges valley region
B. South Indian plateau
C. Himalaya and north eastern hill
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Himalaya and north eastern hill
67.

The two atom bombs dropped in Hiroshima and Nagashaki in Japan by USA during

A. World war I
B. World war II
C. Gulf war I
D. Gulf war II
Answer» B. World war II
68.

The twin tower of world trade centre in USA was destroyed by terror attack in the year

A. 2000
B. 2001
C. 2008
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 2001
69.

In northern hemisphere, the wind of the tropical cyclone blows in

A. Anticlockwise direction
B. Clockwise direction
C. Straight
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Anticlockwise direction
70.

Tropical cyclones rarely develop within 50 of the equator because coriolis effect is

A. weakest there
B. moderate there
C. Strongest there
D. None of the above
Answer» A. weakest there
71.

Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) calls a storm ‘Super cyclone” when the wind blows

A. More than 120 km /hour
B. More than 100km/hour
C. More than 220km/ hour
D. None of the above
Answer» C. More than 220km/ hour
72.

During volcanic eruption , the extreme risk zone is within a distance

A. Upto 100 mtrs
B. 100-300 mtrs
C. 300mtrs- 3 km
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Upto 100 mtrs
73.

What is Lahars ?

A. Magma
B. Lava
C. Volcanic mud flow
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Volcanic mud flow
74.

Which is the only active volcano in India?

A. Volcano Popa
B. Volcano of Barren Island
C. Volcano Etna
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Volcano of Barren Island
75.

Which of the following is a non-precipitation food?

A. Coastal flood
B. Cloud burst flood
C. Flash flood
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Coastal flood
76.

The highest volcanic mountain in the world is

A. Mauna Lao
B. Cotopaxi
C. Vesuvius
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Mauna Lao
77.

Percentage of drought prone area in the India is

A. 8%
B. 30%
C. 15%
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 15%
78.

Name the earthquake vulnerable building/s identified by Govt of Tripura

A. MBB College
B. Ujjayanta palace
C. Neer mahal
D. All of he above
Answer» D. All of he above
79.

Ultimate consequences of war are

A. Decline in human population
B. Outbreak of diseases and epidemics
C. Rise in refugees
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
80.

The terrorist attack in Mumbai took place on

A. 2005
B. 2006
C. 2007
D. 2008
Answer» D. 2008
81.

In disaster management, mitigation measures involves

A. Governmental action and administration
B. Community action and administration
C. Military action and administration
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
82.

The total flood prone area in India is

A. 30%
B. 20%
C. 12%
D. 10%
Answer» C. 12%
83.

The total cyclone prone area in India is

A. 15%
B. 10%
C. 8%
D. 20%
Answer» C. 8%
84.

Which body in the state of Tripura can declare emergency in case of state level disaster?

A. TDMA
B. SEC
C. DDMA
D. SCMG
Answer» B. SEC
85.

The mount Vesuvius is the example of a/an

A. Active volcano
B. Dormant volcano
C. Extinct volcano
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Dormant volcano
86.

Which one of the following is a geological disaster?

A. Tsunami
B. Storm surge
C. Flood
D. Wild fire
Answer» A. Tsunami
87.

The State Disaster Management Authority is headed by

A. Governor
B. Chief minister
C. Chief Secretary of the State
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Chief minister
88.

What is/are the factor/s of river bank erosion in Tripura ?

A. Absence of deep rooted vegetables
B. Steep bank angle
C. Non-cohesive material in soil
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
89.

Which is the longest river in Tripura

A. Haora
B. Gumti
C. Muhuri
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Gumti
90.

The cycle of disaster consists of the following components

A. Mitigation, Preparedness, Response, Recovery
B. Preparedness, vulnerability assessment, risk assessment, recovery
C. Mitigation, Risk assessment, Response and Recovery
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Mitigation, Preparedness, Response, Recovery
91.

DDMA is headed by

A. District magistrate
B. Chief secretary
C. BDO
D. None of the above
Answer» A. District magistrate
92.

What is drought?

A. No rainfall for a long continuous period
B. Heavy rainfall for a long continuous period
C. Moderate rainfall for a long continuous period
D. None of the above
Answer» A. No rainfall for a long continuous period
93.

Sahel region of West Africa known for

A. Recurring drought
B. Food crisis
C. Famine
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
94.

One of the main reasons for farmers commit suicide in India is

A. Crop failure
B. Earthquake
C. Tsunami
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Crop failure
95.

What do you mean by ‘ doldrums’ ?

A. Environmental condition found during El nino
B. Environmental condition found on equatorial calm over the sea
C. Both (A) and (B) are correct
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Environmental condition found on equatorial calm over the sea
96.

Which department of Govt of Tripura is responsible for issuing warning regarding drought /dry spells ?

A. Health Department
B. Agricultural Department
C. Home Department
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Agricultural Department
97.

In Tripura, The State Executive Committee (SEC) is headed by

A. Chief Secretary of state
B. Chief Minister
C. Governor
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Chief Secretary of state
98.

The smallest river of Tripura is

A. Fenny
B. Haora
C. Juri
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Fenny
99.

The longest hill range in Tripura is

A. Baramura range
B. Atharamura range
C. Jampui range
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Atharamura range
100.

The highest peak of Tripura is

A. Bethling sib
B. Jarimura
C. Feng pui
D. Sakhan
Answer» A. Bethling sib
Tags
  • Question and answers in Disaster Management,
  • Disaster Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Disaster Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Disaster Management,
  • Disaster Management MCQs with answers PDF download