Advanced 3D Animation, VFX and Compositing Solved MCQs

1.

Stop motion

A. technique of physically manipulates an object
B. computer generated
C. cell animation
D. none of the above
Answer» A. technique of physically manipulates an object
2.

2D Animation

A. flash
B. 3d max
C. maya
D. photoshop
Answer» A. flash
3.

3D Animation

A. flash
B. page maker
C. maya
D. none of the above
Answer» C. maya
4.

Claymation

A. stop motion animation
B. cell animation
C. clay model in 3d max
D. none of the above
Answer» A. stop motion animation
5.

Cut out Animation

A. a technique in 3d
B. a technique in 2 d
C. cell animation
D. using properties
Answer» D. using properties
6.

Cell Animation

A. 2d
B. 3d
C. virtual reality
D. none of the above
Answer» A. 2d
7.

Key Frame

A. in between frames
B. transition frames
C. starting and ending frames
D. none of the above
Answer» C. starting and ending frames
8.

Animation hierarchies

A. official hierarchies
B. parent child relationship
C. generation of software
D. none of the above
Answer» B. parent child relationship
9.

Motion Path

A. geometric path
B. movements of leg
C. movement of head
D. none of the above
Answer» A. geometric path
10.

Text Animation

A. using text to convey a message
B. animated font design
C. animated calligraphy
D. none of the above
Answer» A. using text to convey a message
11.

Motion capture

A. recording movements of objects
B. video shooting of an event
C. a motion picture
D. none of the above
Answer» C. a motion picture
12.

Morphing

A. picture enhancing technique
B. picture manipulation
C. transformation from one image to other
D. none of the above
Answer» A. picture enhancing technique
13.

Null

A. non-renderable help-object
B. empty space
C. white space
D. transparent space
Answer» B. empty space
14.

NURBS

A. null universal rational basic splines
B. non-uniform rational b-splines.
C. next universal rated basic space
D. none of the above
Answer» A. null universal rational basic splines
15.

Object Oriented Graphics

A. different from bitmap format
B. raster images
C. object oriented programming
D. none of the above
Answer» B. raster images
16.

Opacity

A. transparency
B. opposite of transparency
C. translucent
D. none of the above
Answer» A. transparency
17.

Facial Animation

A. modeling of a character face
B. a technique of cell animation
C. a technique of video editing
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a technique of cell animation
18.

Rigging

A. process of creating skin
B. process of creating a skelton
C. process of creating costumes
D. process of creating face
Answer» A. process of creating skin
19.

Character Animation

A. bringing animated character to life
B. animating font character
C. drawing a sketch of a character in a story
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
20.

Graph Editor

A. flash
B. photoshop
C. page maker
D. maya
Answer» B. photoshop
21.

Short key of timeline

A. ctrl+alt-l
B. ctrl+alt-t
C. ctrl+l
D. ctrl+d
Answer» A. ctrl+alt-l
22.

Full form of Swf is.?

A. small web format
B. system web format
C. short write-up format
D. none of the above
Answer» C. short write-up format
23.

An Animation depends on ……………….. per second

A. 25fps
B. 24 fps
C. 30 fps
D. 20 fps
Answer» B. 24 fps
24.

Audio file formats

A. cmyk
B. rgb
C. wav
D. flv
Answer» C. wav
25.

images using lines and curves

A. vector
B. spreadsheets
C. raster
D. none of the above
Answer» C. raster
26.

Full form of SWF

A. sequential wave form
B. shockwave file
C. save wave flash
D. shake wave flash
Answer» A. sequential wave form
27.

Shock wave file…………..

A. psd
B. wav
C. swf
D. none of the above
Answer» B. wav
28.

Short key of group?

A. ctrl+g
B. ctrl+d
C. ctrl+a
D. ctrl+shift-g
Answer» A. ctrl+g
29.

Sound editing software

A. photoshop
B. sound forge
C. dream weaver
D. sound elements
Answer» A. photoshop
30.

Shortcut of inserting blank key frame is ?

A. f3
B. f6
C. f4
D. f7
Answer» A. f3
31.

3D Object

A. anything with a position in 3d space
B. object in story board
C. property
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
32.

3D Shutter Glasses

A. electronic liquid crystal shutters
B. shutter of camera
C. shutter of animated frame
D. none of the above
Answer» A. electronic liquid crystal shutters
33.

3DS

A. file format of autodesk 3d studio
B. 3d animation software
C. 3d character design
D. none of the above
Answer» A. file format of autodesk 3d studio
34.

Alpha Channel

A. audio channel
B. video channel
C. multimedia channel
D. a mask specifies the transparency of
Answer» B. video channel
35.

Ambient Light

A. illuminating uniformly from all sides
B. back light
C. spot light
D. three point light
Answer» A. illuminating uniformly from all sides
36.

Angle of incidence

A. the relative angle between a lit surface and the light source.
B. angle in y axis
C. angle in x axis
D. angle in mid point
Answer» A. the relative angle between a lit surface and the light source.
37.

Animation Channel

A. channel for animated gif
B. different position, rotation of animation
C. channel animated audio
D. none of the above
Answer» A. channel for animated gif
38.

Nuke

A. node based digital compositing
B. natural user key
C. name of an application software
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
39.

Maya

A. 3d software
B. 2d software
C. lighting techniques
D. none of the above
Answer» A. 3d software
40.

Simulation

A. imitation of a situation
B. encouragement
C. speeding action
D. story board
Answer» A. imitation of a situation
41.

Anti-aliasing

A. removing
B. aligning
C. kerning
D. blending harsh contours
Answer» B. aligning
42.

Aperture

A. the opening size of a camera lens
B. frame size of a monitor
C. size of an animation frame
D. none of the above
Answer» B. frame size of a monitor
43.

API

A. application programming interface
B. associate press international
C. applied programming interface
D. anti- aliasing programme interface
Answer» A. application programming interface
44.

Array

A. frames per second
B. a set of elements put together into a single entity
C. frames of a 3d animation
D. elements of animation composition
Answer» B. a set of elements put together into a single entity
45.

Aspect ratio

A. ratio of different characters
B. ratio of width to its height
C. ratio of different aspects
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ratio of different characters
46.

AVI

A. audio video interleave
B. absolute video interface
C. addictive visual interface
D. advanced video interaction
Answer» B. absolute video interface
47.

Bevel

A. method of creating sharp edges
B. method of eliminating sharp edges
C. method of creating tonal gradation
D. method of composing elements
Answer» A. method of creating sharp edges
48.

Binary Space Partition

A. technique used in real-time rendering
B. organizing space for different characters
C. partition for installing software
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
49.

Bitmap

A. two-dimensional monochrome raster image
B. two dimensional vector image
C. google map
D. animation mapping
Answer» A. two-dimensional monochrome raster image
50.

Bit

A. the building blocks of computer data
B. binary interface
C. pixels
D. raster image formats
Answer» A. the building blocks of computer data
Tags
  • Question and answers in Advanced 3D Animation, VFX and Compositing,
  • Advanced 3D Animation, VFX and Compositing multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Advanced 3D Animation, VFX and Compositing Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Advanced 3D Animation, VFX and Compositing,
  • Advanced 3D Animation, VFX and Compositing MCQs with answers PDF download