120+ Introduction to Mass Media Solved MCQs

1.

The Shannon and Weaver model of communication is

A. modular
B. circular
C. linear
D. non linear
Answer» C. linear
2.

Which of the following is not a part of seven C’s of Communication ?

A. channel
B. content
C. curiosity
D. clarity
Answer» C. curiosity
3.

Cinema is a/an

A. visual medium
B. audiovisual medium
C. audio medium
D. print medium
Answer» B. audiovisual medium
4.

Dyadic communication is the transfer of messages from a person

A. to another person and vice versa
B. to a group of persons
C. to a mass audience
D. none of these
Answer» A. to another person and vice versa
5.

The MMU is a/an

A. visual medium
B. audiovisual medium
C. audio medium
D. none of these
Answer» B. audiovisual medium
6.

A group discussion is a form of

A. dyadic communication
B. group communication
C. mass communication
D. none of these
Answer» B. group communication
7.

The word communication is derived from

A. french
B. german
C. latin
D. persian
Answer» C. latin
8.

Sadharanikaran is a equivalent to the original concept of

A. commonality
B. communion
C. communism
D. communication
Answer» D. communication
9.

The Indian Institute of Mass Communication was established in

A. 1955
B. 1964
C. 1965
D. 1946
Answer» C. 1965
10.

Communication involves active interaction with our environments

A. physically
B. biologically
C. socially
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
11.

What is Syntactics

A. the study of the language in use
B. the study of relationship among words
C. the study of human interactions
D. the relationship between words and sentences
Answer» B. the study of relationship among words
12.

The primary function of interpersonal communication is

A. reasoning
B. relationship building
C. to inform
D. to provide relaxation
Answer» B. relationship building
13.

Feedback is considered as

A. conviction
B. motor action
C. description cycle
D. multilaterality
Answer» B. motor action
14.

The Author of the book Communication Networks.

A. daniel belt
B. manuel castle
C. e.m.rogers & d.l.kincaid
D. andre gunder frank
Answer» C. e.m.rogers & d.l.kincaid
15.

According to Wilbur Schramm which one of the following is a value free asset

A. culture
B. religion
C. technology
D. all the above
Answer» A. culture
16.

According to Global Village concept of Marshall MacLuhan

A. electronic media can help the masses unite to effect change
B. maintain person to person relations
C. most of new technologies make people scattered
D. the electronic technologies would not be able to enlighten the masses
Answer» A. electronic media can help the masses unite to effect change
17.

The process of mass communication is not

A. asymmetrical
B. personal
C. anonymous
D. effected on a large scale
Answer» B. personal
18.

Which of the communication has more emotional appeal

A. intrapersonal
B. interpersonal
C. group
D. mass
Answer» B. interpersonal
19.

Communication needs a

A. sender
B. receiver
C. channel
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
20.

Communication helps in

A. persuaution
B. entertainment
C. integration
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
21.

Which Model refers to Gatekeeper concept.

A. theadore newcomb\s
B. shannon &weaver\s
C. bruce westleys &mc leans
D. george gerbner
Answer» C. bruce westleys &mc leans
22.

Speaker-Speech-Audience are the elements of whose model of communication

A. claude shannon
B. aristotle
C. harold lasswell
D. wilbur schramm
Answer» B. aristotle
23.

Who introduced the concept of Noise in Communication

A. wilbur shramm
B. george gerbner
C. charles osgood
D. claude shannon &warren weaver
Answer» D. claude shannon &warren weaver
24.

According to the Pyramidal distribution of Mc Quail -------------is at the apex of Pyramid

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» C. mass communication
25.

In a communication process sender is also known as

A. receiver
B. encoder
C. channel
D. decoder
Answer» B. encoder
26.

In a communication process Receiver is also known as

A. sender
B. encoder
C. channel
D. decoder
Answer» D. decoder
27.

“The Media do not do things to people rather people do things with media" relate with

A. the cultural theory
B. uses and gratification theory
C. symbolic interaction theory
D. cultivation theory
Answer» B. uses and gratification theory
28.

Communication is the transfer or conveying of meaning. This definition was given by

A. claude shannon
B. oxford dictionary
C. charles osgood
D. wilbur schramm
Answer» B. oxford dictionary
29.

Kinesics is the science of

A. printing
B. language
C. writing
D. body language
Answer» D. body language
30.

The Egyptian system of picture writing is known as

A. pictography
B. cuneiform
C. hieroglyph
D. script
Answer» C. hieroglyph
31.

Alphabetical writing was developed by

A. chinese
B. greeks
C. romans
D. persians
Answer» C. romans
32.

The writing style developed by Sumerians is

A. pictography
B. cuneiform
C. hieroglyph
D. script
Answer» B. cuneiform
33.

added five vowels to the alphabets

A. sumerians
B. greeks
C. romans
D. persian
Answer» C. romans
34.

developed the capital and small letters

A. sumerians
B. greeks
C. romans
D. persian
Answer» C. romans
35.

developed a kind of paper from papyrus plant

A. chinese
B. greeks
C. romans
D. persians
Answer» A. chinese
36.

The development of printing technology was in

A. 15th century
B. 16th century
C. 17th century
D. 18th century
Answer» A. 15th century
37.

Movable types and mechanical printing press were invented by

A. herman gundert
B. benchamin bailey
C. johan guttenberg
D. none of these
Answer» C. johan guttenberg
38.

The first book printed by Johan Guttenberg was on

A. novel
B. poetry
C. religions
D. culture
Answer» C. religions
39.

Telegraphy was invented in

A. 19th century
B. 16th century
C. 17th century
D. 18th century
Answer» A. 19th century
40.

The twentieth century began with the invention of

A. photography
B. printing
C. cinema
D. radio
Answer» C. cinema
41.

Radio broadcasting began in

A. 1910
B. 1915
C. 1920
D. 1925
Answer» C. 1920
42.

TV telecasting began in

A. 1925
B. 1930
C. 1935
D. 1940
Answer» D. 1940
43.

has turned the world into a global village

A. radio
B. cinema
C. tv
D. internet
Answer» D. internet
44.

occurs when an individual sends and receives messages internally

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» A. intrapersonal communication
45.

Thinking and meditation are the functions of

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» A. intrapersonal communication
46.

The Johari Window model was developed by

A. shannon & weaver
B. joseph luft &harrington ingham
C. wilbur schramm
D. denis mc quail
Answer» B. joseph luft &harrington ingham
47.

is the basis of all communication

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» A. intrapersonal communication
48.

Gate keeping is related with

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» C. mass communication
49.

The term kinesics was coined by

A. joseph luft
B. harrington ingham
C. ray birdwhistell
D. none of these
Answer» C. ray birdwhistell
50.

Kinesics is related with

A. verbal communication
B. non verbal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» B. non verbal communication
51.

The Mathematical Model of Shannon &Weaver was altered by

A. harold.d.lasswell
B. wilbur schramm
C. fredrick.s.siebead
D. gerbner
Answer» B. wilbur schramm
52.

The four theories of Press was Put forwarded By

A. harold.d.lasswell
B. wilbur schramm
C. fredrick.s.siebead
D. all the above
Answer» C. fredrick.s.siebead
53.

The Libertarian theory is also known as

A. communist media theory
B. freepress theory
C. authoritarian theory
D. social responsibility theory
Answer» B. freepress theory
54.

Who was the owner of the The Hindu.

A. m.k.gandhi
B. motilal ghosh
C. surendranath banerjee
D. kasthuri ranga iyengar
Answer» D. kasthuri ranga iyengar
55.

Wireless telegraphy was developed by

A. j.c.maxwell
B. thomas edison
C. heinrich hertz
D. guglielmo marconi
Answer» D. guglielmo marconi
56.

Which of the following is true for communication model of Schramm.

A. context of stimuli has been used
B. noise &feedback has been added.
C. encoding has been replaced
D. decoding has been replaced
Answer» B. noise &feedback has been added.
57.

Interpersonal communication is

A. communication with the crowd
B. communication with public
C. communication between two individuals
D. communication with his own mind
Answer» C. communication between two individuals
58.

According to whom mass media are primarily moulders of society as well as reflectors of it.

A. denis mc quail
B. harold lasswell
C. wilbur schramm
D. george gerbner
Answer» A. denis mc quail
59.

According to Mc Quail is at the apex of a pyramidal distribution

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» C. mass communication
60.

ICT Stands for

A. information common technology
B. information and communication technology
C. information and computer technology
D. interconnected technology
Answer» B. information and communication technology
61.

Who called our society as a dramatised society

A. marshal mcluhan
B. raymond williams
C. james augustus.
D. guttenberg
Answer» A. marshal mcluhan
62.

Who developed w.w.w.

A. steve jobs
B. tim-bernes lee
C. henry william gates
D. michel dell
Answer» B. tim-bernes lee
63.

It was in world wide web was developed

A. 1991
B. 1992
C. 1993
D. 1994
Answer» D. 1994
64.

Radio &TV are the examples of

A. group communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. human communication
D. mass communication
Answer» D. mass communication
65.

Comment is free; facts are sacred. who made this statement

A. c.p.scott
B. brian robert
C. william francis
D. james goldsmith
Answer» A. c.p.scott
66.

Which is known as new media.

A. print
B. radio
C. tv
D. internet
Answer» D. internet
67.

Which is known as fifth estate.

A. print
B. radio
C. tv
D. social networks
Answer» D. social networks
68.

The social media network of Google.

A. facebook
B. twitter
C. google plus
D. linkedin
Answer» C. google plus
69.

The limited effects model of mass communication was a counter to

A. abx model
B. circular model
C. diffusion model
D. hypodermic needle theory
Answer» A. abx model
70.

The interpretation process in communication takes place in

A. sender
B. message
C. receiver
D. channel
Answer» C. receiver
71.

The process of translation of the messages into a code suitable for transmission to the receiver

A. decoding
B. replication
C. encoding
D. transmission
Answer» C. encoding
72.

The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Kerala is located at

A. trivandrum
B. kottayam
C. cochin
D. calicut
Answer» B. kottayam
73.

The process of filtering messages from source to receiver is called

A. hand out
B. kinesics
C. degeneration
D. gate keeping
Answer» D. gate keeping
74.

The Consequence of Communication is

A. message
B. content
C. source
D. effect
Answer» D. effect
75.

Communis means

A. common
B. information
C. code
D. communities
Answer» A. common
76.

Which is the largest circulated daily in south India

A. enadu
B. kerala koumudi
C. malayala manorama
D. dinakaran
Answer» C. malayala manorama
77.

Which of the following is not included in the Harold Lasswell's model

A. whom
B. who
C. what
D. when
Answer» D. when
78.

The director of the film Raja Harishchandra

A. sathyajith ray
B. dadasaheb phalke
C. mrinal sen
D. syam benagal
Answer» B. dadasaheb phalke
79.

The Highest film award in India

A. j.c.danielaward
B. filmfare award
C. film critics award
D. dadasaheb phalke award
Answer» D. dadasaheb phalke award
80.

SITE was conducted with the help of

A. britain
B. usa
C. japan
D. germany
Answer» B. usa
81.

Name the first private channel in India

A. zee tv
B. asianet
C. sun
D. star
Answer» B. asianet
82.

The name associated with wikileaks

A. billgates
B. mark zukerberg
C. julian assange
D. tim berner
Answer» C. julian assange
83.

Who defines communication as social interaction through messages

A. george gerbner
B. theodorson
C. daniel lerner
D. joseph deuto
Answer» B. theodorson
84.

The educational channel of AIR

A. yuvavani
B. gyan vani
C. akashvani
D. worldspace radio
Answer» B. gyan vani
85.

The first Malayalam film Vigathakumaran was directed by

A. ramu karyat
B. p.bhaskharan
C. j.c.daniel
D. rosey
Answer» C. j.c.daniel
86.

FM station owned by Reliance Group

A. big fm
B. best fm
C. radio mirchi
D. radio city
Answer» A. big fm
87.

The radio station in India was renamed AIR in the Year

A. 1934
B. 1935
C. 1936
D. 1937
Answer» C. 1936
88.

Facebook is a

A. blog
B. social network
C. website
D. portal
Answer» B. social network
89.

The first paragraph of a news story is

A. body
B. headline
C. lead
D. text
Answer» C. lead
90.

Caption means

A. name of the reporter
B. place of origin of news
C. text accompanying a photo
D. name of publisher
Answer» C. text accompanying a photo
91.

PTI is a

A. news channel
B. news portal
C. news paper
D. news agency
Answer» D. news agency
92.

The director of the film Aparajitha

A. phalke
B. mrinal sen
C. syam benegal
D. satayajith ray
Answer» D. satayajith ray
93.

The Malayalam news paper which started the first online edition

A. malayala manorama
B. mathrubhumi
C. deepika
D. kerala kaumudi
Answer» C. deepika
94.

Dream weaver is a

A. page making software
B. video editing software
C. sound editing software
D. website creating software
Answer» D. website creating software
95.

Author of the book Mass Communication in India

A. uma narula
B. b.n.ahuja
C. seema hasan
D. keval.j.kumar
Answer» D. keval.j.kumar
96.

The founder editor of Mathrubhumi daily

A. m.kesava menon
B. k.p.kesavamenon
C. m.d.nalappattu
D. m.p.veerendrakumar
Answer» B. k.p.kesavamenon
97.

Vidura is a journal published by

A. pti
B. press council of india
C. iimc
D. press institute of india
Answer» D. press institute of india
98.

The first multi lingual TV Network of India

A. zee
B. jain
C. gemini
D. sun
Answer» B. jain
99.

The national film awards in India were established in the year

A. 1950
B. 1952
C. 1954
D. 1956
Answer» D. 1956
100.

In which year was Indian Institute of Mass communication established

A. 1960
B. 1965
C. 1968
D. 1970
Answer» B. 1965
Tags
Question and answers in Introduction to Mass Media, Introduction to Mass Media multiple choice questions and answers, Introduction to Mass Media Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Introduction to Mass Media, Introduction to Mass Media MCQs with answers PDF download