Scripting and Story Boarding Solved MCQs

1.

Structure of script

A. dialogue and description
B. elements of design
C. design of characters
D. none of the above
Answer» A. dialogue and description
2.

Transition

A. these describe the style in which one scene becomes the next
B. transmission
C. broadcast
D. none of the above
Answer» A. these describe the style in which one scene becomes the next
3.

Trailer

A. theatrical advertisement for an upcoming film
B. news reel
C. trolley
D. none of the above
Answer» A. theatrical advertisement for an upcoming film
4.

SUPER

A. abbreviation for superimpose
B. super star
C. super picture
D. none of the above
Answer» A. abbreviation for superimpose
5.

Screenplay

A. a specific script
B. play back
C. one line script
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a specific script
6.

SPLIT SCREEN SHOT:

A. the space of the frame is split into more frames
B. splitting of pages
C. splitting of scenes
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the space of the frame is split into more frames
7.

Shooting Script

A. final draft used on set by the production people
B. script prepared during shooting
C. a review of script
D. none of the above
Answer» A. final draft used on set by the production people
8.

Slug Line

A. beginning of a scene that briefly describes the location and time of day
B. sub title
C. closing film
D. captions
Answer» A. beginning of a scene that briefly describes the location and time of day
9.

Montage

A. a series of images showing a theme
B. historic scene
C. insert frame
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a series of images showing a theme
10.

LAP DISSOLVE:

A. fading out one shot while the next one grows clearer
B. last shot
C. beginning shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. fading out one shot while the next one grows clearer
11.

Encoding

A. convert text to code
B. convert code to text
C. convert to code to another code
D. none of the above
Answer» A. convert text to code
12.

Intercutting

A. at a point, two scenes will be shown a few moments each, back and forth
B. cut between shots
C. clapping
D. none of the above
Answer» A. at a point, two scenes will be shown a few moments each, back and forth
13.

Feature Film

A. any film at least one hour long that people pay to see
B. documentary
C. advertorial
D. none of the above
Answer» A. any film at least one hour long that people pay to see
14.

Final Draft

A. writers last rewrite of a script
B. drafting
C. fair copy
D. shooting script
Answer» A. writers last rewrite of a script
15.

Dialog

A. people are supposed to say according to the script
B. discussion with script writer and director
C. title card
D. none of the above
Answer» A. people are supposed to say according to the script
16.

Director

A. head of an institution
B. person converting a script into a movie.
C. set designer
D. none of the above
Answer» B. person converting a script into a movie.
17.

Beat

A. the actor should pause a moment, in silence, before continuing the scene
B. statement
C. interview
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. the actor should pause a moment, in silence, before continuing the scene
18.

In TV interview double look means__________________________

A. the gaze of the interviewer towards interviewed
B. looking only at the person being interviewed
C. looking at both the interviewer and camera lens
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the gaze of the interviewer towards interviewed
19.

Bert Haanstra’s classic documentary___________________ documents Holland’s struggle against the sea

A. delta project
B. delta finale
C. delta phase i
D. the eastern scheldt
Answer» C. delta phase i
20.

The classical Italian neo-realist film, The Bicycle Thief (1948), directed by Vittorio DeSica was scripted by___________________________

A. vittoria desica
B. cesare zavatini
C. roberto rossellini
D. michelangelo antonioni
Answer» A. vittoria desica
21.

_______________________was the first film maker who introduced parallel action editing (cross-cut) to heighten the anxiety of the audience

A. cecil hepworth
B. d.w. griffith
C. mack sennette
D. stuart blackton
Answer» B. d.w. griffith
22.

Story board narrates the story of the movie through____________________

A. rough sketches
B. film strips
C. story synopsis
D. comic strips
Answer» A. rough sketches
23.

Treatment, a terminology in cinema means____________________

A. synopsis of a film
B. a proposal for the production of a film
C. a short written outline of a film specifying how the story is to be told
D. summary of the story
Answer» C. a short written outline of a film specifying how the story is to be told
24.

Sir David Attenborough is a renowned

A. script writer
B. film editor
C. feature film director
D. video documentary director
Answer» D. video documentary director
25.

Property of media production

A. non- movable property
B. land property
C. portable objects on a set.
D. none of the above
Answer» C. portable objects on a set.
26.

Docu-drama

A. fictionalized drama based on actual events
B. a modern drama
C. documentary
D. none of the above
Answer» A. fictionalized drama based on actual events
27.

Quantitative research

A. numerical analysis
B. using old documents
C. a systematic analysis written work
D. none of the above
Answer» A. numerical analysis
28.

Content Analysis

A. a systematic analysis written work, speech, or film
B. numerical analysis
C. quantitative analysis
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a systematic analysis written work, speech, or film
29.

Creating a storyboard of a video programme is usually at

A. production stage
B. after the shoot
C. pre-production stage
D. scripting stage
Answer» C. pre-production stage
30.

Soap Opera

A. serial drama, on television
B. russian opera
C. italian opera
D. none of the above
Answer» A. serial drama, on television
31.

Story board

A. script
B. pre visualization sequence
C. clap board
D. condense of a story
Answer» B. pre visualization sequence
32.

ENG

A. english news group
B. electronic news gathering
C. electronic news group
D. english news gathering
Answer» B. electronic news gathering
33.

A TV producer is not supposed to

A. be present during the recording of a sit.com
B. oversee the editing process
C. edit and rewrite the script
D. prepare final vtr for the purpose of broadcasting
Answer» D. prepare final vtr for the purpose of broadcasting
34.

Programmes genre where the unscripted behavior of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as

A. actuality footage
B. reality television
C. naturalism
D. real tv
Answer» B. reality television
35.

The number of minutes of tape used to shoot a sequence compared to the screen time of the finished product is known as

A. shooting ratio
B. canning ratio
C. fog index
D. screen index
Answer» A. shooting ratio
36.

Lip-sync is a term used in

A. dubbing
B. lighting
C. rehearsals
D. makeup
Answer» A. dubbing
37.

Program genres where the unscripted behaviors of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as

A. realism
B. actuality footage
C. naturalism
D. reality tv
Answer» B. actuality footage
38.

………………. is not a type of liner editing

A. assemble editing
B. insert editing
C. a/b roll editing
D. slide editing
Answer» C. a/b roll editing
39.

……………….. is not a type of liner editing

A. assemble editing
B. insert editing
C. a/b roll editing
D. slide editing
Answer» C. a/b roll editing
40.

Film strip normally runs at a speed of ________ per second.

A. 24 frames
B. 25 frames
C. 30 frames
D. 16 frames
Answer» A. 24 frames
41.

Camera angles, continuity, cutting, close – ups and _________ are the five C’s of Cinematography

A. compulsion
B. calculation
C. co-operation
D. composition
Answer» B. calculation
42.

The video effect that slowly replaces one image on the screen with another is known as___________

A. bumper
B. bridge
C. dissolve
D. crash
Answer» C. dissolve
43.

Which of the following is not part of the five C’s of cinematography

A. compulsion
B. camera angles
C. cutting
D. composition
Answer» D. composition
44.

Candid pictures

A. posed picture
B. un posed pict
C. group photo
D. none of the above
Answer» B. un posed pict
45.

Composition

A. arrangements of camera parts
B. pleasing arrangements of elements
C. focusing
D. none of the above
Answer» B. pleasing arrangements of elements
46.

The first shot is a man looking up. The second shot is a low angle shot of a high rise apartment. The second shot is a _____________________________shot

A. long shot
B. mid – shot
C. extreme long shot
D. point - of – view
Answer» D. point - of – view
Tags
  • Question and answers in Scripting and Story Boarding,
  • Scripting and Story Boarding multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Scripting and Story Boarding Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Scripting and Story Boarding,
  • Scripting and Story Boarding MCQs with answers PDF download