Techniques of Post Production – Sound, Recording, Editing and Mastering Solved MCQs

1.

Midi

A. musical instrument digital interface
B. skirt
C. main interface of digital instrument
D. none of the above
Answer» A. musical instrument digital interface
2.

Synthesizer

A. file format
B. audio software
C. generates electronic signals
D. connector
Answer» C. generates electronic signals
3.

digital sounds

A. record in tape
B. record and store using audio signals
C. analogue recording
D. none of the above
Answer» B. record and store using audio signals
4.

Psychoacoustics

A. physical acoustics
B. sound perception
C. acoustics technology
D. none of the above
Answer» B. sound perception
5.

signal ratio

A. editing techniques
B. ratio of signal power to noise power
C. aspect ratio
D. file format ratio
Answer» B. ratio of signal power to noise power
6.

Perception of sound

A. noise
B. psychoacoustic
C. editing technique
D. special effects
Answer» B. psychoacoustic
7.

Frequency

A. property of sound
B. technology of sound
C. ratio of sound
D. none of the above
Answer» A. property of sound
8.

sound wave

A. audio pcb
B. propagated through air
C. a software
D. none of the above
Answer» B. propagated through air
9.

Analog

A. cassette tapes
B. digital cable
C. integrated chip
D. audio software
Answer» A. cassette tapes
10.

Digital audio

A. magnetic tape
B. audio cassette
C. mp3
D. none of the above
Answer» C. mp3
11.

USB

A. universal serial bus
B. uniform service bus
C. unit system bus
D. none of the above
Answer» A. universal serial bus
12.

Sound measurement

A. decibel
B. frequency
C. acoustics
D. none of the above
Answer» A. decibel
13.

Science of Sound

A. a sound recording equipment
B. music equipment
C. acoustics
D. none of the above
Answer» C. acoustics
14.

Audio Interface

A. capture audio signals from microphones
B. connecting cables
C. console
D. none of the above
Answer» A. capture audio signals from microphones
15.

Nagra

A. audio recorder for play back
B. music notation
C. graphic equalizer
D. none of the above
Answer» A. audio recorder for play back
16.

Sound Intensity

A. sound power per unit area
B. recording standard
C. high volume
D. none of the above
Answer» A. sound power per unit area
17.

Ultrasound

A. sound pressure wave
B. speaker
C. woofer
D. none of the above
Answer» A. sound pressure wave
18.

Sound Engineering

A. science of audio production
B. technology of hearing equipment
C. science of sound
D. none of the above
Answer» A. science of audio production
19.

Microphone

A. micro mobile phone
B. converts sound in to electrical signal
C. capture micro sound only
D. none of the above
Answer» B. converts sound in to electrical signal
20.

Condenser Microphone

A. electrostatic
B. digital
C. magnetic
D. none of the above
Answer» A. electrostatic
21.

Dynamic microphone

A. electromagnetic induction
B. digital induction
C. condenser
D. none of the above
Answer» A. electromagnetic induction
22.

Unidirectional

A. sensitive to only one direction
B. sensitive to all direction
C. sensitive to two direction
D. none of the above
Answer» A. sensitive to only one direction
23.

Bidirectional

A. receive sound from one direction
B. receive sound from two direction
C. receive sound from all
D. none of the above direction
Answer» B. receive sound from two direction
24.

Omni directional

A. two dimension
B. three dimension
C. single dimension
D. none of the above
Answer» B. three dimension
25.

Cardioids

A. sphere shaped pattern
B. heart shaped pattern
C. square shaped pattern
D. cube shaped pattern
Answer» B. heart shaped pattern
26.

Noise

A. audio distortion
B. high level sound
C. sound disturbance
D. residual low-level sound
Answer» D. residual low-level sound
27.

Audio input devices

A. speaker
B. woofer
C. microphone
D. none of the above
Answer» C. microphone
28.

Sound file extensions

A. rgb
B. jpeg
C. mpeg
D. cmyk
Answer» C. mpeg
29.

Pro Tools

A. digital video work station
B. digital audio workstation
C. design tool
D. none of the above
Answer» B. digital audio workstation
30.

Audio interface

A. hardware
B. software
C. keyboard shortcut
D. none of the above
Answer» A. hardware
31.

signal flow

A. flow of red signal to green signal
B. input output path
C. signal for live recording
D. keyboard shortcut
Answer» B. input output path
32.

Interactive media

A. responds to users action
B. linear media
C. print media
D. none of the above
Answer» A. responds to users action
33.

Sound wave

A. pressure wave
B. sound of wave
C. high sound
D. none of the above
Answer» A. pressure wave
34.

Frequency

A. periodic vibration
B. schedule
C. frequently asked questions
D. none of the above
Answer» A. periodic vibration
35.

Console

A. key board for input
B. consolidation of audio
C. microphone
D. none of the above
Answer» A. key board for input
36.

Pitch

A. sensation of frequency
B. sound frequency
C. sound notation
D. none of the above
Answer» A. sensation of frequency
37.

Non linear Editing

A. non destructive editing
B. analogue editing
C. non interactive editing
D. moviola editing
Answer» A. non destructive editing
38.

USB

A. universal serial bus
B. user system for broadcast
C. unit of sound box
D. none of the above
Answer» A. universal serial bus
39.

Structural acoustics

A. study of mechanical waves
B. makin structure for acoustic studio
C. acoustic treatment
D. none of the above
Answer» A. study of mechanical waves
40.

Hz

A. short for hertz
B. brand name of audio equipment
C. number of recording console
D. none of the above
Answer» A. short for hertz
41.

Subwoofer

A. speaker low-frequency reproduction
B. a small woofer
C. for high frequency reproduction
D. none of the above
Answer» A. speaker low-frequency reproduction
42.

Hz

A. hertz
B. unit of volume
C. hexa decimal system
D. unit of audio equipment.
Answer» A. hertz
43.

Bit depth

A. number of bits of information in each sample
B. depth of sound
C. volume controller
D. audio equipment
Answer» A. number of bits of information in each sample
44.

gain stages

A. stage performance improvement
B. different stages of recording
C. none of the above
D. stage in audio video path
Answer» D. stage in audio video path
45.

I/O setup

A. play back engine in pro tools
B. interface set up
C. internal set up
D. none of the above
Answer» A. play back engine in pro tools
46.

Recording levels

A. different stages of recording
B. alignment level in an audio signal
C. different levels in out put
D. none of the above
Answer» A. different stages of recording
47.

bit depth

A. number of bits of information
B. depth of sound
C. volume of sound
D. none of the above
Answer» A. number of bits of information
48.

A dog whistle is a type of whistle that emits sound in the ……range

A. ultrasonic range
B. low range
C. high range
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ultrasonic range
49.

A woofer driver used only for the lowest part of the audio Spectrum is called

A. subwoofer
B. console
C. speaker
D. microphone
Answer» A. subwoofer
50.

Advanced Audio coding

A. distortion coding
B. lossy digital audio compression
C. creating code points
D. none of the above
Answer» B. lossy digital audio compression
Tags
Question and answers in Techniques of Post Production – Sound, Recording, Editing and Mastering, Techniques of Post Production – Sound, Recording, Editing and Mastering multiple choice questions and answers, Techniques of Post Production – Sound, Recording, Editing and Mastering Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Techniques of Post Production – Sound, Recording, Editing and Mastering, Techniques of Post Production – Sound, Recording, Editing and Mastering MCQs with answers PDF download