E-Content Development Solved MCQs

1.

Social website

A. twitter
B. wikileaks
C. google
D. none of the above
Answer» A. twitter
2.

Video blog

A. video communication
B. web television
C. video documentary
D. video magazine
Answer» B. web television
3.

Blogosphere

A. connected community of blogs
B. collection of blogs by an author
C. association of bloggers
D. none of the above
Answer» A. connected community of blogs
4.

Online Shopping

A. e-commerce
B. computerization of commerce
C. computer trade
D. none of the above
Answer» A. e-commerce
5.

A media presentation over Internet

A. webcasting
B. video conference
C. live television broadcast
D. offline presentation
Answer» A. webcasting
6.

HTML

A. hypertext markup language
B. hypermedia marking language
C. design html
D. none of the above
Answer» A. hypertext markup language
7.

E-Commerce

A. online shopping
B. computerization of commerce
C. computer trade
D. none of the above
Answer» A. online shopping
8.

Online encyclopedia

A. wikipedia
B. mathrubhumi.com
C. university site
D. none of the above
Answer» A. wikipedia
9.

Media convergence

A. print media
B. computing, communications, and content.
C. interactive media
D. video, audio, text.
Answer» B. computing, communications, and content.
10.

Interactive Media

A. media responds to users actions
B. linear media
C. print media
D. none of the above
Answer» A. media responds to users actions
11.

Social web site

A. wikileakes
B. wikipedia
C. face book
D. yahoo
Answer» C. face book
12.

Video streaming

A. delivering live on the internet
B. video on demand
C. video editing
D. video compression
Answer» A. delivering live on the internet
13.

Webcasting

A. casting of elements for web
B. broadcast over internet
C. hosting of web page
D. none of the above
Answer» B. broadcast over internet
14.

Interactivity

A. accepts and responds to input
B. activity of networks
C. intranet
D. none of the above
Answer» A. accepts and responds to input
15.

Hypermedia

A. non linear medium of information
B. traditional media
C. non interactive media
D. none of the above
Answer» A. non linear medium of information
16.

HTTP

A. hypermedia text transfer protocol
B. hypertext transfer protocol.
C. html testing programme
D. none of the above.
Answer» B. hypertext transfer protocol.
17.

SMTP

A. simple mail transfer protocol
B. synchronized mail transferring programme
C. system
D. none of the above
Answer» A. simple mail transfer protocol
18.

Webisodes

A. an episode in web television
B. a web design tool
C. a software for web programming
D. a software for web design
Answer» A. an episode in web television
19.

Protocol

A. a system for web programming
B. a system for message exchange
C. name of a server
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a system for message exchange
20.

Web Master

A. trainer in web programming
B. responsible for maintaining web sites
C. expert in web design
D. none of the above
Answer» B. responsible for maintaining web sites
21.

Web Content writer

A. creating content for online media
B. program developer
C. designer
D. none of the above
Answer» A. creating content for online media
22.

Podcast means?

A. internet radio broadcast
B. narrowcast
C. digital radio broadcast
D. video telecast
Answer» A. internet radio broadcast
23.

The term E-Commerce denotes ___________________

A. online shopping
B. computerization of commerce
C. computer trade
D. none of the above
Answer» A. online shopping
24.

XML denotes ____________________

A. extensible markup language.
B. embedded markup language
C. electronic markup language
D. none of the above
Answer» A. extensible markup language.
25.

Blogosphere means _________________________

A. connected community of blogs
B. collection of blogs by an author
C. association of bloggers
D. none of the above
Answer» A. connected community of blogs
26.

What is the name of the popular software used for creating E-Content?

A. captative
B. premier
C. page maker
D. maya
Answer» A. captative
27.

What should be done for Search Engine Optimization?

A. frequency and priority of site in search
B. hosting content in search engine
C. developing a search engine
D. none of the above
Answer» B. hosting content in search engine
28.

Which of the following is the unique element of new media?

A. hypertext
B. visuals
C. graphics
D. sound bytes
Answer» A. hypertext
29.

On-demand programming is ____________________________

A. programming that is streamed live over the internet.
B. files of programmed material that can be accessed over the internet
C. the icon that listeners click on to receive live streaming
D. a home as opposed to a web page
Answer» B. files of programmed material that can be accessed over the internet
30.

Internet radio broadcast is otherwise called________________________

A. broadcast
B. narrowcast
C. podcast
D. telecast.
Answer» C. podcast
31.

User interface design

A. graphical representation for user
B. tutorial for user
C. introduction for user
D. none of the above
Answer» A. graphical representation for user
32.

Use of Buttons

A. navigates an image or text
B. symbols of a topic
C. a decoration for pages
D. none of the above
Answer» A. navigates an image or text
33.

Interactive controlled structure

A. navigation controlled by the code
B. navigation controlled by the user
C. navigation controlled by timer
D. none of the above
Answer» B. navigation controlled by the user
34.

What is the ideal resolution of an image for web

A. 72 dpi
B. 300 dpi
C. 100 dpi
D. 250 dpi
Answer» A. 72 dpi
35.

Intranet

A. computer network within an organization
B. wide area network
C. portal
D. none of the above
Answer» A. computer network within an organization
36.

New media

A. digital media
B. television media
C. cinematography
D. none of the above
Answer» A. digital media
37.

Hypermedia

A. print media
B. computing, communications, and content.
C. interactive media
D. video, audio, text
Answer» C. interactive media
38.

Cyber Forensic

A. investigation of computer crime
B. investigation of traffic offence
C. forensic science of investigation
D. none of the above
Answer» A. investigation of computer crime
39.

Embedding

A. editing
B. integrating
C. deleting
D. all of these
Answer» B. integrating
40.

copy right

A. content writing
B. intellectual property right
C. copy act
D. none of the above
Answer» B. intellectual property right
41.

Cyber Law

A. legal notes available in digital form
B. legal aspects of computing
C. digital documentation of legal documents
D. none of the above
Answer» B. legal aspects of computing
42.

Interactive Media

A. magazines
B. documentary
C. animation film
D. web sites
Answer» D. web sites
43.

User Interface design

A. composition of a web page
B. a tem for book design
C. for efficient interaction
D. programming design
Answer» C. for efficient interaction
Tags
Question and answers in E-Content Development, E-Content Development multiple choice questions and answers, E-Content Development Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for E-Content Development, E-Content Development MCQs with answers PDF download