Television Productions (Digital Media) Solved MCQs

1.

Documentary

A. story narration
B. factual report on a subject
C. serial story
D. none of the above
Answer» B. factual report on a subject
2.

Drama

A. narration of a subject
B. a play
C. serial story
D. live story
Answer» B. a play
3.

Fiction

A. documentary
B. imaginary events
C. a news report
D. none of the above
Answer» B. imaginary events
4.

Soap opera

A. television serial
B. opera dance
C. live quiz
D. none of the above
Answer» A. television serial
5.

Properties in production

A. location
B. materials
C. real estate
D. none of the above
Answer» B. materials
6.

Crew

A. personal employed
B. stunt artists
C. video tripod
D. editing technique
Answer» A. personal employed
7.

Floor Management

A. art direction
B. scenic design
C. connecting control room, crew and director
D. none of the above
Answer» C. connecting control room, crew and director
8.

Media research

A. innovation in media technology
B. study of effects of different media
C. interactive media
D. none of the above
Answer» B. study of effects of different media
9.

Qualitative research

A. primary exploratory research
B. research on quality control
C. research on total quality management
D. none of the above
Answer» A. primary exploratory research
10.

Quantitative research

A. method dealing with numbers
B. exploratory research
C. quantity of research
D. none of the above
Answer» A. method dealing with numbers
11.

Historical Research

A. examining past events to draw conclusions
B. method dealing with number of years
C. a method of quantitative research
D. none of the above
Answer» A. examining past events to draw conclusions
12.

Survey in research

A. research using questionnaire
B. exploratory research.
C. arial survey
D. none of the above
Answer» B. exploratory research.
13.

Content Analysis

A. content creation
B. script discussion
C. interpreting and coding textual material
D. none of the above
Answer» C. interpreting and coding textual material
14.

Literature review

A. published and un published studies on a topic
B. review writing of a novel
C. review on an event
D. none of the above
Answer» A. published and un published studies on a topic
15.

Statistical analysis

A. static page analysis
B. data analysis
C. research in statics
D. none of the above
Answer» B. data analysis
16.

Interpretation in research

A. translation
B. drawing inferences from facts
C. different views
D. none of the above
Answer» B. drawing inferences from facts
17.

Production planning

A. pre production
B. post production
C. editing
D. dissemination
Answer» A. pre production
18.

Pre production

A. editing
B. story board
C. live recording
D. none of the above
Answer» B. story board
19.

Post production

A. editing
B. story board
C. live recording
D. set designing
Answer» A. editing
20.

Live recording

A. location sound
B. back ground sound
C. mixing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. location sound
21.

Non linear Editing

A. non destructive
B. destructive
C. order sequence
D. none of the above
Answer» A. non destructive
22.

Ambient sound.

A. back ground sound
B. sound noise
C. sound created by console
D. none of the above
Answer» A. back ground sound
23.

Bandwidth.

A. the amount of audio spectrum required by a signal.
B. width of radio band
C. frequency of signals
D. none of the above 25.bidirectional microphone.
Answer» A. the amount of audio spectrum required by a signal.
24.

CCU.

A. charged couple unit
B. camera control unit
C. camera condenser unit.
D. none of the above
Answer» B. camera control unit
25.

CCD.

A. camera control device
B. charge-coupled device
C. character control dept.
D. chroma control device
Answer» B. charge-coupled device
26.

CG.

A. character generator.
B. control ground
C. condenser generator
D. chroma generator
Answer» A. character generator.
27.

Character generator

A. generate titles
B. generation loss controller
C. character design software
D. none of the above
Answer» A. generate titles
28.

Chroma.

A. sound effect
B. the characteristic of a color
C. character generator
D. none of the above
Answer» B. the characteristic of a color
29.

Chroma key.

A. layering two images
B. sound editing
C. title generation
D. background score
Answer» A. layering two images
30.

Chrominance.

A. refers to color
B. refers to brightness
C. refers to sound
D. refers to light
Answer» A. refers to color
31.

Luminance

A. refers to color
B. refers to brightness
C. refers to sound
D. refers to light
Answer» B. refers to brightness
32.

Panoramic

A. close up
B. wide view
C. mid shot
D. detail of scene
Answer» B. wide view
33.

Codec.

A. compress and decompress data
B. video code
C. video deck
D. none of the above
Answer» A. compress and decompress data
34.

Compression.

A. reducing the size of digital file
B. converting analogue to digital
C. reducing physical size
D. converting digital to analogue
Answer» A. reducing the size of digital file
35.

Condenser microphone.

A. using a battery to maintain a charge across two plates
B. omni directional
C. bi directional
D. none of the above 40.story board
Answer» A. using a battery to maintain a charge across two plates
36.

Commercials

A. trade and commerce
B. advertisement
C. anchoring
D. finance programmers
Answer» B. advertisement
37.

Narrative Editing

A. story as its main motivation
B. an aesthetic of film that does not narrate
C. silent movie
D. none of the above
Answer» A. story as its main motivation
38.

Non Narrative editing

A. story as its main motivation
B. aesthetic of film that does not narrate
C. silent movie
D. none of the above
Answer» B. aesthetic of film that does not narrate
39.

VFX

A. special effects
B. story board
C. digital script
D. shooting script
Answer» A. special effects
40.

CU.

A. close-up.
B. camera unit
C. control unit
D. cut and paste
Answer» A. close-up.
41.

Cut in editing

A. the instantaneous transition
B. b. cut and paste
C. removing the frame
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the instantaneous transition
42.

Cyclorama.

A. seamless background
B. special effects
C. editing software
D. none of the above
Answer» A. seamless background
43.

DV.

A. digital video
B. data version
C. drive of video
D. none of the above
Answer» A. digital video
44.

dB.

A. decibel.
B. digital book
C. digital backup
D. digital background
Answer» A. decibel.
45.

LCD.

A. liquid crystal display.
B. lens couple devise
C. linear control devise
D. none of the above
Answer» A. liquid crystal display.
Tags
Question and answers in Television Productions (Digital Media), Television Productions (Digital Media) multiple choice questions and answers, Television Productions (Digital Media) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Television Productions (Digital Media), Television Productions (Digital Media) MCQs with answers PDF download