50+ Television Journalism Solved MCQs

1.

Digital video standards

A. ntsc
B. rgb
C. ymck
D. jpeg
Answer» A. ntsc
2.

Action cutting

A. matching an action
B. removing an action
C. stopping an action
D. none of the above
Answer» A. matching an action
3.

Dramatic continuity

A. logical coherence between shots
B. scripts of a drama
C. continuity of drama episodes
D. none of the above
Answer» A. logical coherence between shots
4.

Editing continuity

A. smooth transition of time and space.
B. continuous editing
C. ab roll editing
D. high band editing
Answer» A. smooth transition of time and space.
5.

scene structure

A. building block of script
B. frame of a story board
C. list of importing clips
D. none of the above
Answer» A. building block of script
6.

Reverse Telecine

A. transfer of movie to video
B. transfer of video to movie
C. transfer of video to hard disc
D. transfer of video to cd
Answer» B. transfer of video to movie
7.

Documentary

A. story narration
B. factual report on a subject
C. serial story
D. none of the above
Answer» B. factual report on a subject
8.

Fiction

A. documentary
B. imaginary events
C. a news report
D. none of the above
Answer» B. imaginary events
9.

Properties in production

A. location
B. materials
C. real estate
D. none of the above
Answer» B. materials
10.

Media research

A. innovation in media technology
B. study of effects of different media
C. interactive media
D. none of the above
Answer» B. study of effects of different media
11.

Production planning

A. pre production
B. post production
C. editing
D. dissemination
Answer» A. pre production
12.

Live recording

A. location sound
B. back ground sound
C. mixing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. location sound
13.

CG.

A. character generator.
B. control ground
C. condenser generator
D. chroma generator
Answer» A. character generator.
14.

Commercials

A. trade and commerce
B. advertisement
C. anchoring
D. finance programmers
Answer» B. advertisement
15.

TAM is --------------------------

A. television audience measurement
B. television air marketing
C. tele air marketing
D. television audio measurement
Answer» A. television audience measurement
16.

Television arrived in India in a small way in the year -------------

A. 1959
B. 1969
C. 1979
D. 1949
Answer» A. 1959
17.

One of the main deciding factors for selecting a shooting location is ----------------

A. suitability with script
B. the suitable climate for the actors
C. its beauty
D. its closeness to the studio
Answer» A. suitability with script
18.

CinematographyAct was passed in the year-------------------.

A. 1947
B. 1950
C. 1952
D. 1957
Answer» C. 1952
19.

Which one of the following is prepared at the earliest?

A. script
B. shot list
C. shooting schedule
D. editor’s cut
Answer» A. script
20.

Which of the following was developed the earliest?

A. radio broadcast
B. podcast
C. terrestrial telecast
D. satellite telecast
Answer» A. radio broadcast
21.

First Television channel in Kerala was -----------

A. doordarshan
B. asianet
C. kairali
D. soorya
Answer» A. doordarshan
22.

Costing out a production means -----------------------

A. mixing the visuals with audio
B. selling a production to another production house
C. finding the cost for producing the production
D. writing the final script
Answer» B. selling a production to another production house
23.

Final production cost divided by the final duration of the programme is called

A. cost per viewer
B. cost per minute
C. cost vs measured benefits
D. actual cost
Answer» B. cost per minute
24.

In a studio, the essential link between the director and the floor is performed by ------

A. florist
B. floor manager
C. floor officer
D. administrator
Answer» B. floor manager
25.

Wardrobe supervisor is associated with

A. budgeting
B. lighting
C. acting
D. costumes
Answer» D. costumes
26.

The first work in video editing is ----------------------

A. capture
B. shots
C. time line
D. none of the above
Answer» A. capture
27.

The method of video editing which utilizes the computer environment is called -----

A. linear editing
B. non-linear editing
C. assemble editing
D. in- camera editing
Answer» B. non-linear editing
28.

----------------------------- coined the word Akashavani for the first time.

A. rabindranath tagore
B. dr. gopalaswamy
C. sir stanley jackson
D. lionel fieldonl
Answer» B. dr. gopalaswamy
29.

The microphone that picks up sound on all sides is:

A. hyper-cardioid
B. cardioid
C. omnidirectional
D. bidirectional
Answer» C. omnidirectional
30.

A camera mounting that straps the camera to the body of the operator to keep the image reasonably steady is known as

A. steadicam
B. sturdycam
C. studycam
D. none of the above
Answer» A. steadicam
31.

The first edited version of a TV programme which needs further polishing and corrections before actual broadcast is a …………

A. rough cut
B. match cut
C. first print
D. rushes
Answer» A. rough cut
32.

A TV producer is not supposed to -----------------------------

A. be present during the recording of a sit.com
B. oversee the editing process
C. edit and rewrite the script
D. prepare final vtr for the purpose of broadcasting.
Answer» D. prepare final vtr for the purpose of broadcasting.
33.

Programmes genre where the unscripted behavior of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as ------------------------------

A. actuality footage
B. reality television
C. naturalism
D. real tv
Answer» B. reality television
34.

The number of frames per second of a video is --------------------

A. 25
B. 30
C. 24
D. 50
Answer» C. 24
35.

The filter that is almost always used when shooting outdoors is ----------------

A. blue filter
B. uv filter
C. star filter
D. red filter
Answer» B. uv filter
36.

Wide angle lens has -----------------

A. more depth of field
B. less depth of field
C. no depth of field
D. neutral depth of field
Answer» A. more depth of field
37.

Wipe is a transition device in which ---------

A. one frame fades out and the next frame fades in
B. one frame pushes out the earlier frame
C. one frame overlaps another frame
D. one frame instantly replaces another
Answer» B. one frame pushes out the earlier frame
38.

A signal to an anchor or presenter to start talking or begin his action is termed as……….

A. cue
B. call
C. order
D. none of the above
Answer» A. cue
39.

The number of minutes of tape used to shoot a sequence compared to the screen time of the finished product is known as -------------------------

A. shooting ratio
B. canning ratio
C. fog index
D. screen index
Answer» A. shooting ratio
40.

Lip-sync is a term used in-------------------

A. dubbing
B. lighting
C. rehearsal
D. makeup
Answer» A. dubbing
41.

Generation loss is the most minimal in --------------------------

A. nonlinear editing
B. transferring
C. linear editing
D. assemble editing
Answer» A. nonlinear editing
42.

Programme genre where the unscripted behavior of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as ------------------------------

A. actuality footage
B. reality television
C. naturalism
D. real tv
Answer» B. reality television
43.

A long (more than two minutes) commercial providing extensive product/service description and sales information.

A. infomercial
B. promotion
C. piggyback
D. heavy-up
Answer» A. infomercial
44.

Purchase of all or part of a TV program or all pages of a magazine.

A. rollout
B. sponsor
C. direct response advertising
D. advertising weight
Answer» B. sponsor
45.

A broadcast commercial aired between two programs instead of in the middle of one program.

A. bumber
B. break position
C. teasers
D. promos
Answer» A. bumber
46.

Which of the following is not a video file extension ?

A. mp4
B. avi
C. qt
D. jpeg
Answer» C. qt
47.

USP refers to

A. unique sales promotion
B. unique salary proposition
C. unique selling proposition
D. unique sales proposition
Answer» C. unique selling proposition
48.

An element of copy above the body that trumpets the important content to come.

A. slogan
B. headline
C. lead
D. logo
Answer» B. headline
49.

A light story used at the end of a newscast

A. kicker
B. pad copy
C. feeds
D. filler
Answer» A. kicker
50.

When text is highlighted to create a hyperlink, the Insert Hyperlink dialog box is used to -------------

A. choose the particular location of the slide, file, or web site for the link
B. create action buttons
C. number links
D. rearrange the link order
Answer» B. create action buttons
51.

Drift in marketing communication strategy is caused by -------------

A. new products
B. competitors
C. insufficient attention to communication strategy
D. changing consumer tastes
Answer» C. insufficient attention to communication strategy
52.

When planning marketing communication, events are scheduled -------------

A. randomly
B. sequentially
C. in rough order
D. in parallel
Answer» B. sequentially
53.

Communication strategy should always be -------------------

A. media oriented
B. audience oriented
C. customer oriented
D. product oriented
Answer» B. audience oriented
54.

Another name for interpersonal communication is ------------------

A. mass communication
B. face to face communication
C. dyadic communication
D. virtual reality
Answer» C. dyadic communication
55.

Which of the following is an example of mediated communication?

A. a newscaster delivers the weather report
B. two friends gossip with one another
C. students work on a class project together
D. a politician addresses a nominating convention
Answer» A. a newscaster delivers the weather report
56.

Appropriate movie file formats include -------------

A. asf and avi
B. mpeg
C. wma and dvr-ms
D. jpeg
Answer» A. asf and avi
57.

What is the name of the popular software used fro creating 2D animation for use in web pages?

A. flash
B. premier
C. page maker
D. photoshop
Answer» A. flash
58.

What should be done for Search Engine Optimisation?

A. frequency and priority of site in search
B. hosting content in search engine
C. developing a search engine
D. none of the above
Answer» B. hosting content in search engine
Tags
  • Question and answers in Television Journalism,
  • Television Journalism multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Television Journalism Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Television Journalism,
  • Television Journalism MCQs with answers PDF download