Banking, Production, Trading & Service Co-operatives Solved MCQs

1.

The Urban Credit Cooperatives are also commonly known as ……………….

A. urban cooperative banks
B. cooperative banks
C. national banks
D. none of the above
Answer» A. urban cooperative banks
2.

The cooperative credit institutions in the country may be broadly classified into …………

A. primary agriculture credit societies and district level cooperative banks
B. district level cooperative banks and state cooperative apex banks
C. urban credit cooperatives and rural credit cooperatives
D. none of the above
Answer» C. urban credit cooperatives and rural credit cooperatives
3.

With regard to short-term credit cooperatives, at the central level ……………………….. act as a link between primary societies and State Cooperative Apex Banks.

A. district level cooperative banks
B. primary cooperative agriculture and rural development banks
C. state cooperative agriculture and rural development bank
D. none of the above
Answer» A. district level cooperative banks
4.

The ……………………… controls the cooperative banks that falls under the banking regulation act of 1949.

A. reserve bank of india
B. nabard
C. national cooperative union of india
D. none of the above
Answer» A. reserve bank of india
5.

At Ajmer in Rajasthan the first DCB was established in ………….

A. 1900
B. 1920
C. 1910
D. 1950
Answer» C. 1910
6.

The first DCB was established at………………..in 1910.

A. mumbai in maharashtra
B. ahmedabad in gujarat
C. chennai in tamil nadu
D. ajmer in rajasthan
Answer» D. ajmer in rajasthan
7.

……………………..is the vertex of the pyramidal structure in a State for the provision of short and medium term credit to agriculturists on cooperative basis.

A. district central cooperative banks
B. primary agricultural credit societies
C. state cooperative banks
D. all the above
Answer» C. state cooperative banks
8.

A …………………. also acts as a balancing center and clearing house for the central cooperative banks.

A. state cooperative bank
B. district central cooperative banks
C. primary agricultural credit societies
D. all the above
Answer» A. state cooperative bank
9.

…………………….. is the birth-place of land mortgage banking

A. japan
B. israel
C. germany
D. india
Answer» B. israel
10.

Germany is the birth-place of …………..

A. land mortgage banking
B. commercial banks
C. insurance companies
D. cooperative agricultural marketing
Answer» A. land mortgage banking
11.

In India, the first cooperative land mortgage bank was established in ……………at Jhang in Punjab.

A. 1900
B. 1920
C. 1910
D. 1950
Answer» B. 1920
12.

In India, the first cooperative land mortgage bank was established in 1920 at…………..

A. mumbai in maharashtra
B. jhang in punjab.
C. chennai in tamil nadu
D. ajmer in rajasthan
Answer» B. jhang in punjab.
13.

It was from the beginning of the …………………. that the policies oriented towards development purposes were adopted and land mortgage banks were called “Land Development Banks”.

A. first five year plans
B. second five year plans
C. third five year plans
D. fourth five year plans
Answer» C. third five year plans
14.

The ………………………. are organized in 3 tiers namely; state, central, and primarylevel and they meet the long term credit requirements of the farmers for developmentalpurposes.

A. land development banks
B. primary banks
C. urban cooperative banks
D. nabard
Answer» A. land development banks
15.

…………………..are now known as Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks .

A. land development banks
B. primary banks
C. urban cooperative banks
D. nabard
Answer» A. land development banks
16.

The origins of the urban co-operative banking movement in India can be traced to theclose of ………………………..

A. eighteenth century
B. twentieth century
C. nineteenth century
D. seventeenth century
Answer» C. nineteenth century
17.

Committee to Review Arrangements For Institutional Credit for Agricultural and Rural Development, under the chairmanship of Sri B Sivaraman recommended the establishment of ………………………

A. national federation of state cooperative banks ltd
B. national bank for agricultural and rural development
C. national federation of urban cooperative banks and credit societies ltd
D. national cooperative agriculture & rural development banks’ federation ltd
Answer» B. national bank for agricultural and rural development
18.

The Registered Office of NAFCUB is at ……………. and the area of operation is whole of the country.

A. mumbai
B. agra
C. kolkata
D. delhi
Answer» D. delhi
19.

The …………………………….was set up in 1960 & is administered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002.

A. national federation of state cooperative banks ltd
B. national bank for agricultural and rural development
C. national federation of urban cooperative banks and credit societies ltd
D. national cooperative agriculture & rural development banks’ federation ltd
Answer» D. national cooperative agriculture & rural development banks’ federation ltd
20.

The number of SCARDBs in India as on 31st March 2013 is……………..

A. 17
B. 18
C. 19
D. 20
Answer» C. 19
21.

The number of PCARDBsin India as on 31st March 2013 is……………..

A. 714
B. 815
C. 987
D. 194
Answer» A. 714
22.

The number Branches of PCARDBs in India as on 31st March 2013 is……………..

A. 987
B. 714
C. 978
D. 999
Answer» A. 987
23.

The National Co-operative Agriculture & Rural Development Banks’ Federation wasregistered on ………………………..with the main objective of promoting the interests of the Long Term Co-operative Credit Structure (LTCCS) movement in the country

A. 6th october, 1960
B. 5th october,1960
C. 7th october, 1960
D. 8th october, 1960
Answer» A. 6th october, 1960
24.

The term “cooperative farming” is ………………. collective farming.

A. synonymous with
B. not synonymous with
C. same as
D. none of the above
Answer» B. not synonymous with
25.

The Kibbutz is a typical example of cooperative farming in ………….

A. israel
B. denmark
C. france
D. ussr
Answer» A. israel
26.

The first marketing cooperative was organized at ……….. in the former Bombay Province in 1915

A. hubli
B. pune
C. kolaba
D. lonavla
Answer» A. hubli
27.

The first marketing cooperative was organized at Hubli in the former Bombay Province in ……………….

A. 1915.
B. 1920
C. 1900
D. 1925
Answer» A. 1915.
28.

When Agro processing companies enter into contract with the farmers to provide the farmers with the inputs like fertilizers, seeds, pesticides and guidelines to grow crops and buy back the products with a rate specified in advance, it is known as………..

A. cooperative farming
B. collective farming
C. contract farming
D. all of the above
Answer» C. contract farming
29.

The well-known sobriquet ‘MILMA’ refers to ……………………

A. amul co-operative
B. anand dairy
C. kerala co-operative milk marketing federation
D. none of the above
Answer» C. kerala co-operative milk marketing federation
30.

Kerala Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation (KCMMF), popularly called ‘MILMA’ was established in ………….

A. january, 1950
B. april, 1970
C. april, 1980
D. november, 1980
Answer» C. april, 1980
31.

The farmer-owned Co-operative Model with is integrated approach to production, procurement, Processing and Marketing of milk came to be known as……..

A. milma pattern
B. anand pattern
C. mother pattern
D. none of the above
Answer» B. anand pattern
32.

The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED), established in ……………

A. 1965
B. 1955
C. 1970
D. 1958
Answer» D. 1958
33.

National Co- operative Development Corporation (NCDC) was setup in …………..

A. 1963
B. 1962
C. 1960
D. 1961
Answer» A. 1963
34.

National Co- operative Development Corporation (NCDC) was setup in 1963 by the Central Government by passing ………………..

A. ncdc act in 1961
B. ncdc act in 1962
C. ncdc act in 1963
D. ncdc act in 1964
Answer» B. ncdc act in 1962
35.

The …………………………… was setup in 1963 by the Central Government by passingNCDC Act in 1962

A. national federation of state cooperative banks ltd
B. national bank for agricultural and rural development
C. national federation of urban cooperative banks and credit societies ltd
D. national co- operative development corporation
Answer» D. national co- operative development corporation
36.

The creation of ……………………………. in 1965 was a major step towards the organisation of dairying on cooperative lines.

A. national dairy development board (nddb)
B. national bank for agricultural and rural development
C. national federation of urban cooperative banks and credit societies ltd
D. national co- operative development corporation
Answer» A. national dairy development board (nddb)
37.

The creation of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)in ………..was a major step towards the organisation of dairying on cooperative lines.

A. 1962
B. 1963
C. 1965
D. 1966
Answer» C. 1965
38.

In 1969-70 NDDB introduced a scheme for the development of dairy co-operatives known as ………………..

A. white revolution
B. operation flood
C. blue revolution
D. silver river
Answer» B. operation flood
39.

The ……………………..is the apex federation of the consumer cooperatives in India.

A. national cooperative consumers’ federation of india limited
B. cooperative consumers’ federation
C. national consumers’ federation of india limited
D. none of the above
Answer» A. national cooperative consumers’ federation of india limited
40.

NCCF was set up on …………………….. and is administered under the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act 2002

A. 16 october, 1965
B. 16 august, 1965
C. 15 august, 1965
D. 25 december, 1965
Answer» A. 16 october, 1965
41.

NCCF was set up on 16 October, 1965 and is administered under the …………..

A. multi state cooperative societies act 2002
B. multi state cooperative societies act 1965
C. multi state cooperative societies act 1964
D. multi state cooperative societies act 1960
Answer» A. multi state cooperative societies act 2002
42.

……………….. is the apex institution for financing housing through the Primary Housing Co-operatives (PHCs) in Kerala State.

A. nddb
B. nccf
C. kschf
D. ncdc
Answer» C. kschf
43.

The KSCHF was registered on ………………

A. 23.9.1970
B. 23.9.1971
C. 23.9.1972
D. 23.9.1973
Answer» A. 23.9.1970
44.

The ………………………..was established in 1969 as an apex organization for coordinating, guiding and promoting cooperative housing activities in India.

A. national co-operative housing federation
B. national co-operative housing society
C. cooperative housing society
D. national housing federation
Answer» A. national co-operative housing federation
45.

The Kerala State Handloom Weavers Co Operative Society Ltd. “Hantex” was formed in the beginning of …………..for the Weavers in the Co-Operative Sector of Kerala.

A. 1961
B. 1962
C. 1963
D. 1964
Answer» A. 1961
46.

The Kerala State Handloom Weavers Co Operative Society Ltd is known by the sobriquet……………was formed in the beginning of 1961 for the Weavers in the Co- Operative Sector of Kerala

A. silk weave
B. hand text
C. hantex
D. silky
Answer» C. hantex
47.

The………………………………………, the Apex Federation of Co-operative Societies engaged in the manufacture of coir and coir products is entrusted with the task of marketing the product of the Co-operative Societies

A. kerala state co-operative coir marketing federation
B. kerala state co-operative coir federation
C. kerala state co-operative marketing federation
D. all of the above
Answer» A. kerala state co-operative coir marketing federation
48.

………………. is instrumental in implementing the novel schemes of Govt. of Kerala like Distress purchase scheme, Fibre subsidy scheme, Price fluctuation fund, Purchase price stabilization scheme etc

A. milma
B. coirfed
C. urban cooperative banks
D. kschf
Answer» B. coirfed
49.

Cocofert, Cocoplus, Cocogeo fabric, Dustout and Deepsleepare the brand names of products of

A. milma
B. coirfed
C. urban cooperative banks
D. kschf
Answer» B. coirfed
50.

MATSYAFED refers to

A. kerala state cooperative federation for fisheries devlopment ltd
B. agency for development of aquaculture, kerala
C. kerala fishermen’s welfare fund
D. fish farmers development agency
Answer» A. kerala state cooperative federation for fisheries devlopment ltd
Tags
Question and answers in Banking, Production, Trading & Service Co-operatives, Banking, Production, Trading & Service Co-operatives multiple choice questions and answers, Banking, Production, Trading & Service Co-operatives Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Banking, Production, Trading & Service Co-operatives, Banking, Production, Trading & Service Co-operatives MCQs with answers PDF download