Business Ethics and CSR Solved MCQs

1.

a variety of situation.

A. values
B. Ethics
C. emotions
D. none of these
Answer» A. values
2.

terminal values represent

A. the end state or the purpose of a person\s
B. means for achiving desired result
C. unachiveable goals
D. none of these
Answer» A. the end state or the purpose of a person\s
3.

Discrimination on the basis of age ,gender, religion relates to values in context of

A. HRM
B. Finance & accounting
C. Sales & marketing
D. Production
Answer» A. HRM
4.

"All actions that maximize the goods are right actions" this statement relates to

A. consequentialist
B. deontological theory
C. motivational theory
D. none of these
Answer» A. consequentialist
5.

regardless of their consequences

A. deontological theory
B. consequentialist
C. motivational theory
D. none of these
Answer» A. deontological theory
6.

concept of DHARMA includes

A. right way of living
B. devine law
C. path or righteousness
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
7.

…………….. means an action done at the spur of a moment or time in the present tense which instanteously bears the fruit

A. kriyaman kerma
B. Sanchit kerma
C. prarbdh kerma
D. none of these
Answer» A. kriyaman kerma
8.

…………….. are the action out of accumulated sanchit kerma

A. kaiyaman kerma
B. prarbdh kerma
C. Sanchit kerma
D. none of these
Answer» B. prarbdh kerma
9.

nishkam kerma refers to

A. action relates to detached involvement
B. actiona related to attached involvement with the
C. action relats to both world
D. none of these
Answer» A. action relates to detached involvement
10.

the stressors like anxiety that leads to action and performance is ………………..

A. eustress
B. distress
C. frustration
D. none of these
Answer» A. eustress
11.

Lewin's model relates to 

A. change management
B. performance management
C. ethical management
D. customer relationship
Answer» A. change management
12.

Elements of transformation are 

A. structural change
B. technological change
C. people change
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
13.

The process of attempts to make change permanent

A. unfreezing
B. refreezing
C. change or moving
D. deep freezing
Answer» B. refreezing
14.

components of success includes  

A. happiness
B. achivement
C. significance
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
15.

increase in profitability potential by companies relates to

A. social progress
B. personal progress
C. economic progress
D. environmental progress
Answer» C. economic progress
16.

discretionary responsibilities relates to

A. philanthropy
B. ethical responsibity
C. legal responsibilities
D. economic responsibilities
Answer» A. philanthropy
17.

legal responsibilities relates to

A. just and fair practicies
B. obey the laws of land
C. attain economic goals
D. do good to others
Answer» B. obey the laws of land
18.

corporate social responsibility leads to

A. long run survival of bussines
B. improvement in public image
C. helps in avoiding government interferance
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
19.

Three tier redressal system for handling the grevances relates to

A. sale of good act 1930
B. consumer protection act 1986
C. competition act 2002
D. none of these
Answer» B. consumer protection act 1986
20.

case of any damage occurred to him

A. right to seek redressal
B. right to be heard
C. right to safety
D. informed
Answer» A. right to seek redressal
21.

which one indicate the first stage of stress

A. resistance
B. alarm
C. exhaustion
D. none of these
Answer» B. alarm
22.

As a man sows, so shall he reap. This is

A. law of nature
B. law of ethics
C. law of karma
D. none of these
Answer» C. law of karma
23.

wisdom can be……………….

A. taught
B. learned & earned
C. acquired
D. none of these
Answer» B. learned & earned
24.

Well governing group of workers who voluntarily meet regularly is

A. Quality Circle
B. Total Quality Management
C. Six sigma
D. Kaizen
Answer» A. Quality Circle
25.

Tat tvam asi means

A. you are that supreme
B. lok sangrah
C. sakam kerma
D. world is illusion
Answer» A. you are that supreme
26.

knowlegde workers are ………

A. product of education and traning
B. use equiptment & software in making decision
C. help in solving problems
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
27.

Guidelines for ethical behaviour are

A. obey the law
B. tell the truth
C. above all do not harm
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
28.

What is the full form of TQM ?

A. Total quantity management
B. Total quality mismanagement
C. Total quality management
D. typical quality management
Answer» C. Total quality management
29.

Aham brahmasi means

A. lok sangrah
B. I have immense potential,I can make the impossible
C. world is illusion
D. sakam kerma
Answer» B. I have immense potential,I can make the impossible
30.

karma has been derives from the sanskrit word ……….

A. pri
B. kri
C. shi
D. karu
Answer» B. kri
Tags
Question and answers in Business Ethics and CSR, Business Ethics and CSR multiple choice questions and answers, Business Ethics and CSR Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Business Ethics and CSR, Business Ethics and CSR MCQs with answers PDF download