Chapter:

30+ Unit 4 Solved MCQs

in C# Programming

Chapters

Chapter: Unit 4
1.

Databases store information in records, fields and:

A. data providers
B. grids
C. columns
D. tables
Answer» D. tables
2.

Each data provider class is grouped and accessible through its:

A. namespace
B. database
C. datagrid
D. provider
Answer» A. namespace
3.

In Visual Studio, the tool that enables you to connect to a database and automatically populate a dataset object using a TableAdapter object is the ___________wizard:

A. Data Source Configuration
B. Data Source
C. Query Builder
D. DataSet Designer
Answer» A. Data Source Configuration
4.

In XML, a document is a hierarchy of

A. attributes
B. elements
C. tags
D. All of the above
Answer» B. elements
5.

Which of the following namespace contains the LINQ to XML?

A. System.Xml;
B. System.Data;
C. System.Xml.Linq;
D. System.Linq;
Answer» C. System.Xml.Linq;
6.

LINQ to SQL works with

A. SQL Server
B. SQL Server Compact 3.5
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)
7.

A connection string contains

A. a using directive
B. the name of the data source
C. the version number of database management system
D. the list of fields in the database
Answer» B. the name of the data source
8.

To avoid writing additional SQL statements to update a live database, you instantiate an object of which class?

A. DataAdapter
B. DataReader
C. DataSet
D. CommandBuilder
Answer» A. DataAdapter
9.

The following namespaces (System.Data.OleDB, System.Data.SqlClient, System.Data.Odbc, System.Data.OracleClient) include classes for different:

A. Data providers
B. File streams
C. ADO.NET applications
D. Databases
Answer» A. Data providers
10.

Which of the following is a definition of a database?

A. It is a collection of related information organized on a computer.
B. It is single flat file.
C. It is a file that can only be set up on a single PC.
D. It is a group of files that can be set up only on a network.
Answer» A. It is a collection of related information organized on a computer.
11.

A computer application for managing databases and pulling together data to generate reports and make decisions is known as a(n)

A. Database System (DS).
B. File Manager (FM).
C. Management System (MS).
D. Database Management System (DBMS).
Answer» D. Database Management System (DBMS).
12.

Which of the following characterizes the relational model for databases?

A. It organizes data into a hierarchal format.
B. It splits data into separate row and column areas called tables.
C. It organizes data into one large table.
D. It organizes data into a network format.
Answer» B. It splits data into separate row and column areas called tables.
13.

A field is a

A. group of records.
B. index that locates information in a table.
C. common characteristic in a table of information.
D. code that represents a record.
Answer» C. common characteristic in a table of information.
14.

Forms and reports, used for entering and editing records, and for generating useful information in reports are

A. additional database objects.
B. only useful for complex databases.
C. difficult to generate.
D. stored separately from databases.
Answer» D. stored separately from databases.
15.

A computer application that manages a database, in which different kinds of data are stored in separate tables, is known as a

A. Normal database system.
B. Network database system.
C. Standalone database system.
D. Relational database management system.
Answer» D. Relational database management system.
16.

Which of the following are examples of relational database management systems?

A. Adobe Publisher and Autocad
B. Delphi and Turbo C++
C. Microsoft Excel and Microsoft Project
D. Microsoft Access and SQL 2000
Answer» D. Microsoft Access and SQL 2000
17.

A unique field which distinguishs a record is known as a

A. Foreign key.
B. Primary key.
C. Tertiary key.
D. Secondary key.
Answer» D. Secondary key.
18.

In a database, a parent-child relationship is also known as a

A. Many-to-one relationship.
B. Many-to-many relationship.
C. One-to-many relationship.
D. One-to-one relationship.
Answer» C. One-to-many relationship.
19.

The field in the child table that links information to the parent table is known as the

A. Foreign key.
B. Primary key.
C. Tertiary key.
D. Secondary key.
Answer» A. Foreign key.
20.

ADO.NET is the data access component of Microsoft’s .NET framework that enables you to

A. connect your Visual Basic.NET applications to your company’s local area network.
B. connect your Visual Basic.NET applications to databases.
C. connect your PC to the Internet.
D. connect your local area network to the Internet.
Answer» B. connect your Visual Basic.NET applications to databases.
21.

ADO.NET was created for

A. Multiple users.
B. Single users.
C. Home network users.
D. Limited users.
Answer» A. Multiple users.
22.

Which of the following statements characterizes the relationship between a Visual Basic.NET program and a database record?

A. They are connected.
B. External databases cannot be accessed by Visual Basic.NET.
C. They are connected as long as the program is running.
D. They are not connected.
Answer» C. They are connected as long as the program is running.
23.

A copy of a database is called a

A. Duplicate database.
B. Dataset.
C. Table.
D. Database copy.
Answer» B. Dataset.
24.

When is the dataset connected to the database?

A. Whenever the program makes changes to a field or record
B. They are always connected
C. They are always disconnected
D. Whenever the program is running
Answer» A. Whenever the program makes changes to a field or record
25.

The connection to the database is established by

A. Using a local area network.
B. Installing a special software package.
C. Using managed providers.
D. Using a wide area network.
Answer» C. Using managed providers.
26.

The ADO.NET disconnected dataset

A. Provides a flexible way of working with database records.
B. Makes working with databases very complex.
C. Requires a large amount of memory space.
D. Is required when single users want to access a database.
Answer» A. Provides a flexible way of working with database records.
27.

XML provides a(n)

A. Difficult format for data storage.
B. Numeric based code for data storage.
C. Consistent format for data across applications, networks, and the Internet.
D. Limited format for data storage.
Answer» C. Consistent format for data across applications, networks, and the Internet.
28.

Why does Visual Studio.NET use XML as a data storage technology?

A. XML works best for the single PC user.
B. XML restricts the number of applications that can interface with Visual Basic.NET.
C. XML is optimized for sharing data across the Internet.
D. XML is easier to understand than Visual Basic.NET.
Answer» C. XML is optimized for sharing data across the Internet.
29.

Choose the correct statements about the LINQ?

A. The main concept behind the linq is query
B. linq make use of for loop to execute the query
C. It is not required that linq should make use of IEnumerable interface
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» A. The main concept behind the linq is query
30.

Choose the namespace in which the interface IEnumerable is declared?

A. System.Collections
B. System.Collections.Generic
C. Both a & b
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» A. System.Collections
31.

Can we use linq to query against a DataTable?

A. Yes
B. No
C. Situational
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» A. Yes
32.

Select the namespace which should be included while making use of LINQ operations:

A. System.Text
B. System.Collections.Generic
C. System.Linq
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. System.Linq
33.

What is meant by the term generics?

A. parameterized types
B. class
C. structure
D. interface
Answer» A. parameterized types
34.

Are generics in C# are same as the generics in java and templates in C++?

A. Yes
B. No
C. May be
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» A. Yes
35.

Choose the advantages of using generics?

A. Generics facilitate type safety
B. Generics facilitate improved performance and reduced code
C. Generics promote the usage of parameterized types
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» D. All of the mentioned
36.

Which among the given classes present in System.Collection.Generic.namespace?

A. Stack
B. Tree
C. Sorted Array
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» A. Stack
37.

Which feature enables to obtain information about use and capabilities of types at runtime?

A. Runtime type ID
B. Reflection
C. Attributes
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Reflection
38.

Choose the namespace which consists of classes that are part of .NET Reflection API:

A. System.Text
B. System.Name
C. System.Reflection
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. System.Reflection
Tags
Question and answers in Unit 4, Unit 4 multiple choice questions and answers, Unit 4 Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Unit 4, Unit 4 MCQs with answers PDF download