50+ Advanced Web Designing Solved MCQs

1.

Hypermedia

A. print media
B. computing, communications, and content.
C. interactive media
D. video, audio, text.
Answer» C. interactive media
2.

Search Engine Optimisation

A. frequency and priority of site in search
B. hosting content in search engine
C. developing a search engine
D. none of the above
Answer» A. frequency and priority of site in search
3.

Videoblog

A. video communication
B. web television
C. video documentary
D. video magazine
Answer» D. video magazine
4.

XML

A. extensible markup language.
B. embedded markup language
C. electronic markup language
D. none of the above
Answer» A. extensible markup language.
5.

Blogosphere

A. connected community of blogs
B. collection of blogs by an author
C. association of bloggers
D. none of the above
Answer» A. connected community of blogs
6.

Cyberspace

A. interdependent computer network for communication
B. memory space available in a computer
C. space technology applications
D. none of the above
Answer» A. interdependent computer network for communication
7.

IPR

A. intelligent programme recorder
B. intellectual property rights
C. independent property records
D. interactive programme records
Answer» B. intellectual property rights
8.

URL

A. universal resource location
B. uniform resource locator
C. universal records label
D. none of the above
Answer» B. uniform resource locator
9.

Arpanet

A. network by european commission
B. network for world wide web
C. local area network for education
D. first packet switched network
Answer» D. first packet switched network
10.

Online Shopping

A. e-commerce
B. computerization of commerce
C. computer trade
D. none of the above
Answer» A. e-commerce
11.

Tim Berners Lee

A. world wide web
B. arpanet
C. hypertext editing system
D. personal computer
Answer» A. world wide web
12.

Cyber Forensic

A. investigation of computer crime
B. investigation of traffic offence
C. forensic science of investigation
D. none of the above
Answer» A. investigation of computer crime
13.

Cyber space

A. anything associated with internet
B. space for web design
C. server space
D. none of the above
Answer» A. anything associated with internet
14.

Intranet

A. computer network within an organisation
B. wide area network
C. portal
D. none of the above
Answer» A. computer network within an organisation
15.

A media presentation over Internet

A. webcasting
B. video conference
C. live television broadcast
D. offline presentation
Answer» A. webcasting
16.

HTML

A. hypertext markup language
B. hypermdia marking language
C. design html
D. none of the above
Answer» A. hypertext markup language
17.

Online encyclopedia

A. wikipedia
B. mathrubhumi.com
C. university site
D. none of the above
Answer» A. wikipedia
18.

media convergence

A. print media
B. computing, communications, and content.
C. interactive media
D. video, audio, text.
Answer» B. computing, communications, and content.
19.

Interactive Media

A. media responds to users actions
B. linear media
C. print media
D. none of the above
Answer» A. media responds to users actions
20.

DHTML

A. data html
B. dynamic html
C. design html
D. none of the above
Answer» B. dynamic html
21.

Episodes

A. interactive web pages
B. episode of internet tv
C. tv episode
D. none of the above
Answer» B. episode of internet tv
22.

Social web site

A. wikileakes
B. wikipedia
C. face book
D. yahoo
Answer» C. face book
23.

Search Engine

A. wikipedia
B. mathrubhumi.com
C. google
D. none of the above
Answer» C. google
24.

ENG

A. electronic news group
B. editing of non linear
C. electronic news gathering
D. none of the above
Answer» C. electronic news gathering
25.

HTML

A. web
B. multimedia
C. print media
D. game programming
Answer» A. web
26.

Google

A. social site
B. online encyclopedia
C. search engine
D. none of the above
Answer» C. search engine
27.

Video streaming

A. delivering live on the internet
B. video on demand
C. video editing
D. video compression
Answer» A. delivering live on the internet
28.

Portals

A. gateway of websites
B. portraits gallery
C. a static website
D. none of the above
Answer» A. gateway of websites
29.

Gateway of Websites

A. portal
B. home page
C. html
D. interface
Answer» A. portal
30.

Video file formats

A. mpeg
B. cdr
C. eps
D. dwg
Answer» A. mpeg
31.

File format is vector based

A. jpeg
B. tiff
C. psd
D. dwg
Answer» D. dwg
32.

Which file format is for Photoshop

A. jpeg
B. psd
C. odt
D. doc
Answer» B. psd
33.

What is the ideal resolution of an image for web

A. 72 dpi
B. 300 dpi
C. 100 dpi
D. 250 dpi
Answer» B. 300 dpi
34.

Contrast

A. balancing pixels
B. dealing with colour
C. scaling files
D. masking
Answer» B. dealing with colour
35.

Pixels

A. digital image
B. analogue
C. vector
D. none of the above
Answer» A. digital image
36.

Image Editing Software

A. photoshop
B. page maker
C. ms excel
D. power point
Answer» A. photoshop
37.

………………… Is not an image Format

A. bitmap
B. gif
C. pixel
D. jpeg
Answer» C. pixel
38.

Which colour mode is used for digital Image

A. cmyk
B. hsb
C. pantone
D. rgb
Answer» D. rgb
39.

The Color model used to display in Electronic Media

A. cmyk
B. hsb
C. rgb
D. bmp
Answer» C. rgb
40.

Which one of the following is a web design tool

A. page maker
B. ms power point
C. dream weaver
D. ms word
Answer» C. dream weaver
41.

Difference in luminance

A. harmony
B. composition
C. contrast
D. none of the above
Answer» C. contrast
42.

Image compression

A. reduce the image data
B. reduce hight and widtt
C. reduce physical size
D. none of the above
Answer» A. reduce the image data
43.

Image resolution

A. height x width
B. dot per inch
C. contrast
D. none of the above
Answer» B. dot per inch
44.

Cropping

A. improve framing
B. reducing physical size
C. compressing
D. none of the above
Answer» B. reducing physical size
45.

RGB

A. red green black
B. red green blue
C. red gray black
D. none of the above
Answer» B. red green blue
46.

PNG

A. preogrammable network graphics
B. project network group
C. portable network graphics
D. none of the above
Answer» C. portable network graphics
47.

JPEG

A. joint picture export group
B. joint photographic experts group
C. joint programming experts group
D. none of the above
Answer» C. joint programming experts group
48.

GIF

A. graphic interchange format
B. graphic integrating file
C. graphic integrating form
D. none of the above
Answer» A. graphic interchange format
49.

Image manipulation

A. image exchange
B. image editing
C. image exporting
D. none of the above
Answer» B. image editing
50.

Image enhancement

A. reducing the size
B. enlarging the size
C. improving quality
D. none of the above
Answer» C. improving quality
51.

Vector graphics

A. geometric primitives
B. pixels
C. colour dots
D. none of the above
Answer» A. geometric primitives
52.

A quality of Digital Image is measured by

A. physical size
B. height and width
C. dpi
D. none of the above
Answer» C. dpi
53.

HTML

A. hyper text making list
B. hyper text mark up language
C. hypermedia text materials
D. none of the above
Answer» B. hyper text mark up language
54.

A smallest element in digital image

A. pixels
B. bitmap
C. resolution
D. vector images
Answer» A. pixels
55.

Webcasting

A. casting of elements for web
B. broadcast over internet
C. hosting of web page
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
56.

copy right

A. content writing
B. intellectual property right
C. copy cat
D. none of the above
Answer» B. intellectual property right
57.

Interactivity

A. accepts and responds to input
B. activity of networks
C. intranet
D. none of the above
Answer» A. accepts and responds to input
Tags
  • Question and answers in Advanced Web Designing,
  • Advanced Web Designing multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Advanced Web Designing Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Advanced Web Designing,
  • Advanced Web Designing MCQs with answers PDF download