90+ Introduction to Cinematography Solved MCQs

1.

CONTINUOUS

A. action that moves from one location to another without any interruptions in time
B. continuity
C. page continuity
D. none of the above
Answer» A. action that moves from one location to another without any interruptions in time
2.

CRAWL

A. superimposed titles move across on screen
B. a camera movement
C. an equipment
D. a trolley.
Answer» A. superimposed titles move across on screen
3.

CROSSFADE:

A. fade to black then fade to next scene
B. cross fire
C. crossing of unwanted elements
D. none of the above
Answer» A. fade to black then fade to next scene
4.

Dialog

A. people are supposed to say according to the script
B. discussion with script writer and director
C. title card
D. none of the above
Answer» A. people are supposed to say according to the script
5.

Director

A. head of an institution
B. person converting a script into a movie.
C. set designer
D. none of the above
Answer» B. person converting a script into a movie.
6.

DISSOLVE TO

A. a common transition
B. dissolving materials
C. solving an issue
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a common transition
7.

Dolly

A. a mechanism for camera movement
B. a chair carrying actors
C. a game
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a mechanism for camera movement
8.

ESTABLISHING SHOT

A. establishment
B. beginning of a film to suggest where the story takes place
C. final shot
D. none of the above
Answer» B. beginning of a film to suggest where the story takes place
9.

EXT.

A. scene takes place out of doors
B. extra actor
C. extra properties
D. none of the above
Answer» A. scene takes place out of doors
10.

EXTREMELY LONG SHOT (XLS):

A. very long distance from the subject or action
B. panoramic shot
C. close up shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. very long distance from the subject or action
11.

FADE OUT

A. image appear in to frame
B. image slowly disappear to black
C. image transit to another frame
D. none of the above
Answer» B. image slowly disappear to black
12.

DISSOLVE TO

A. image appear in to frame
B. image slowly disappear to black
C. image transit to another frame
D. none of the above
Answer» A. image appear in to frame
13.

NEXT SCENE

A. next chapter
B. not the end of the movie, but end of a major movement
C. next page
D. none of the above
Answer» B. not the end of the movie, but end of a major movement
14.

FAVOR ON

A. a particular character or action is highlighted or "favored" in a shot
B. in favor of
C. favoring a character
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a particular character or action is highlighted or "favored" in a shot
15.

Feature Film

A. any film at least one hour long that people pay to see
B. documentary
C. advertorial
D. none of the above
Answer» A. any film at least one hour long that people pay to see
16.

Final Draft

A. writers last rewrite of a script
B. drafting
C. fair copy
D. shooting script
Answer» A. writers last rewrite of a script
17.

FREEZE FRAME:

A. the picture stops moving, becoming a still for a period of time
B. frame of mist or ice berg
C. end of a movie
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the picture stops moving, becoming a still for a period of time
18.

INSERT

A. a scene that must be given the camera\s full attention for a moment
B. inserting a picture
C. inserting a dialogue
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a scene that must be given the camera\s full attention for a moment
19.

INT.

A. scene takes place indoors
B. international movie
C. interesting scene
D. none of the above
Answer» A. scene takes place indoors
20.

Intercutting

A. at a point, two scenes will be shown a few moments each, back and forth
B. cut between shots
C. clapping
D. none of the above
Answer» A. at a point, two scenes will be shown a few moments each, back and forth
21.

Decoding

A. convert text to code
B. convert code to text
C. convert to code to another code
D. none of the above
Answer» B. convert code to text
22.

IN to View

A. to reveal more of the scene
B. arial shot
C. wide angle
D. close up
Answer» A. to reveal more of the scene
23.

Iris Out

A. transition from one to another frame
B. a black circle closes to end a scene
C. fade in
D. fade out
Answer» A. transition from one to another frame
24.

wipe.

A. erasing
B. a transition
C. cleaning
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a transition
25.

JUMP CUT TO:

A. a transition
B. action
C. fight scene
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a transition
26.

LAP DISSOLVE:

A. fading out one shot while the next one grows clearer
B. last shot
C. beginning shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. fading out one shot while the next one grows clearer
27.

MATCH CUT TO:

A. a transition often used to compare two completely unrelated objects
B. cutting film
C. removing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a transition often used to compare two completely unrelated objects
28.

MATCH DISSOLVE TO

A. fade in
B. a match dissolve involves two objects of similar color, shape,
C. not atransition
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a match dissolve involves two objects of similar color, shape,
29.

Montage

A. a series of images showing a theme
B. historic scene
C. insert frame
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a series of images showing a theme
30.

MOS

A. moment of silence
B. movement of scene
C. motion of systems
D. none of the above
Answer» A. moment of silence
31.

or O.C.

A. off-screen or off-camera
B. offset camera
C. optical camera
D. none of the above
Answer» A. off-screen or off-camera
32.

Pan

A. camera turning on a stationary axis
B. trolley
C. close up
D. none of the above
Answer» A. camera turning on a stationary axis
33.

Tripods

A. portable three leg frame
B. camera trolley with three wheels
C. dolly
D. none of the above
Answer» A. portable three leg frame
34.

Track shot

A. dolly
B. trolly
C. tripod
D. none of the above
Answer» A. dolly
35.

Wide angle lens

A. focal length is smaller
B. focal length is longer
C. large size of the lense
D. none of the above
Answer» A. focal length is smaller
36.

story board

A. illustrations in sequence
B. story about released film
C. advertorial
D. none of the above
Answer» A. illustrations in sequence
37.

Depth of field

A. distance between the nearest and farthest objects
B. depth of back ground
C. depth of object
D. none of the above
Answer» A. distance between the nearest and farthest objects
38.

Aspect ratio

A. ratio of width and height
B. ratio of width and depth
C. ratio of width and diagonal
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ratio of width and height
39.

key light

A. principle illuminator
B. back light
C. soft light
D. none of the above
Answer» A. principle illuminator
40.

OB

A. outside broadcasting
B. original broadcasting
C. offset broadcasting
D. none of the above
Answer» A. outside broadcasting
41.

Back lighting

A. light from the foreground
B. light behind camera
C. light behind the object
D. none of these
Answer» C. light behind the object
42.

Colour noise

A. acuracy of signals
B. disturbance
C. vibration
D. none of the above
Answer» A. acuracy of signals
43.

Composition

A. arrangements of camera parts
B. pleasing arrangements of elements
C. focusing
D. none of the above
Answer» B. pleasing arrangements of elements
44.

Lenses are usually coated with

A. magnesium fluoride
B. sodium fluoride
C. zinc fluorite
D. none of these
Answer» A. magnesium fluoride
45.

‘Camera’ is actually a Latin word meaning

A. picture box
B. room
C. light box
D. none of the above
Answer» B. room
46.

Incident light

A. falls on the subject
B. is reflected from the subject
C. backlights the subject
D. none of these
Answer» A. falls on the subject
47.

MFD stands for ________________

A. minimum focusing distance
B. maximum focusing
C. distance minimum focusing direction
D. none of the above
Answer» A. minimum focusing distance
48.

Wide angle lens

A. focal length is smaller
B. focal length is longer
C. large size of the lense
D. none of the aboveaspect ratio
Answer» A. focal length is smaller
49.

POV

A. point of view
B. picture of vision
C. photographs of visual
D. none of the above
Answer» A. point of view
50.

Edison is considered the father of movie studio. His studio was known as ______________

A. edison parlour
B. film strip parlour
C. black maria
D. black edison
Answer» C. black maria
51.

The first shot is a man looking up. The second shot is a low angle shot of a high rise apartment. The second shot is a _____________________________shot

A. long shot
B. mid – shot
C. extreme long shot
D. point - of – view
Answer» D. point - of – view
52.

A camera mounting that straps the camera to the body of the operator to keep the recorded image reasonably steady is known as _______________________

A. steadicam
B. sturdycam
C. studycam
D. none of the above
Answer» A. steadicam
53.

ENG

A. english news group
B. electronic news gathering
C. electronic news group
D. english news gathering
Answer» B. electronic news gathering
54.

Aspect ratio

A. proportion between width and height
B. ratio of a video frame
C. ratio of a monitor frame
D. none of the above
Answer» A. proportion between width and height
55.

Camera angles, continuity, cutting, close-ups and ……………………are the five C’s of Cinematography

A. compulsion
B. calculation
C. co-operation
D. composition
Answer» D. composition
56.

Film strip normally runs at a speed of _______________________________per second

A. 24 frames b) 25 frames
C. 30 frames
D. 16 frames
Answer» A. 24 frames b) 25 frames
57.

A low angle shot emphasizes the _____________________________of the person in the shot

A. brutal character
B. prominence
C. idiotic nature
D. low class status
Answer» B. prominence
58.

Steadicam is_________________________________

A. a device on which camera is mounted
B. a camera fitted to the body of a person who shoots
C. a device fitted to a camera for flexible shots
D. a small camera used during shoots for publicity shoots
Answer» B. a camera fitted to the body of a person who shoots
59.

Jib arm is a/an________________________________

A. arm of the camera
B. transition device in video film editing
C. device on which camera lens is mounted for flexible movement
D. none of the above
Answer» C. device on which camera lens is mounted for flexible movement
60.

_________________________is a device which converts motion picture film image into video

A. cinetal
B. telecine
C. telepic
D. motiontel
Answer» B. telecine
61.

“Kino-Pravda”, a newsreel of unstaged shots is produced by________________________

A. v.i. pudovkin
B. siegfried kracauer
C. dzigavertov
D. mack sennett
Answer» C. dzigavertov
62.

The horizontal movement of the camera is called_______________________

A. tilting
B. zooming
C. panning
D. dollying
Answer» C. panning
63.

Which of the following is an ideal device on which camera can be mounted for taking variouskinds of dynamic shots?

A. dolly
B. track
C. crane
D. jibarm
Answer» D. jibarm
64.

An establishing shot is______________________

A. an extreme long shot
B. a wide angle shot
C. a mid shot
D. an extreme close-up
Answer» B. a wide angle shot
65.

________________________ defines the place or setting where the action is laid

A. scene
B. shot
C. sequence
D. take
Answer» A. scene
66.

A continuous view filmed by one camera with out interruption

A. camera angle
B. shot
C. aerial shot
D. none of the above
Answer» B. shot
67.

A ______________________________ is a series of scenes, or shots, complete in itself.

A. sequence
B. take
C. tracking shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. sequence
68.

An objective camera angle is referred to as____________________________________

A. high angle
B. low angle
C. zoom - in angle
D. audience point of view
Answer» D. audience point of view
69.

The first shot is a man looking up. The second shot is a low angle shot of a high rise apartment.The second shot is a _________________________________shot.

A. long shot
B. mid – shot
C. extreme long shot
D. point - of – view
Answer» D. point - of – view
70.

In TV interview double look means___________________________________

A. the gaze of the interviewer towards interviewed
B. looking only at the person being interviewed
C. looking at both the interviewer and camera lens
D. none of the above
Answer» C. looking at both the interviewer and camera lens
71.

What is the angle of view on a fisheye lens?

A. 180 degrees
B. 225 degrees
C. 270 degrees
D. 290 degrees
Answer» A. 180 degrees
72.

Daylight colour film is balanced for light at

A. 3200 k
B. 3400 k
C. 5400 k
D. 3000 k
Answer» C. 5400 k
73.

Circles of confusion are most prominent in

A. mirror lens
B. zoom lens
C. fisheye lens
D. none of these
Answer» A. mirror lens
74.

What is ‘chiaroscuro’?

A. a lens aberration
B. a light and shade effect
C. warped negative film
D. none of these
Answer» B. a light and shade effect
75.

What temperature should colour film be developed at?

A. 95 degrees celsius
B. 100 degrees celsius
C. 105 degrees celsius
D. none of these
Answer» B. 100 degrees celsius
76.

Candela is the unit of:

A. illumination
B. luminous intensity
C. luminance
D. light energy
Answer» C. luminance
77.

Visible spectrum of the light has a wavelength in the range of:

A. 1000 to 4000 ao
B. 4000 to 7000 ao
C. 7500 to 12500 ao
D. 12500 to 30000 ao
Answer» B. 4000 to 7000 ao
78.

What is a ‘dolly’?

A. a heavy tripod
B. a remote flash
C. a camera case
D. none of these
Answer» A. a heavy tripod
79.

Focal length

A. distance between film and centre of lens
B. distance between foreground and background
C. distance between object and film.
D. none of the above
Answer» A. distance between film and centre of lens
80.

Fill-In-Light

A. back ground light
B. additional light to soften
C. natural light
D. none of the above
Answer» B. additional light to soften
81.

Ambient light

A. available light at surrounding
B. backlight
C. artificial light
D. none of the above
Answer» A. available light at surrounding
82.

Autofocus

A. lens automatically focus
B. manual focus
C. view finder focus
D. none of the above
Answer» A. lens automatically focus
83.

Camera modes

A. portrait
B. lens
C. view finder
D. focal length
Answer» A. portrait
84.

Aperture:

A. controls the size of the hole
B. controls speed of shoot
C. controls ccd
D. none of the above
Answer» A. controls the size of the hole
85.

Amount of light that falls in to the sensor of the camera

A. exposure
B. white balance
C. depth of field
D. three point lighting
Answer» A. exposure
86.

Contrast

A. balancing pixels
B. dealing with colour
C. scaling files
D. masking
Answer» B. dealing with colour
87.

AERIAL SHOT

A. shot be taken from a plane
B. wide angle shot
C. shot taken by macro lens
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. shot be taken from a plane
88.

ANGLE ON

A. scenes taking place in large settings
B. scene taking place in corner
C. scene in a room
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. scenes taking place in large settings
89.

Wide angle lens

A. focal length is smaller
B. focal length is longer
C. large size of the lens
D. none of the above
Answer» A. focal length is smaller
90.

Creating a storyboard of a video programme is usually at

A. production stage
B. after the shoot
C. pre production stage
D. scripting stage
Answer» C. pre production stage
91.

High angle shot indicates that the camera is positioned …………the subject

A. below
B. above
C. at the eye level
D. opposite
Answer» B. above
92.

_________ light method measures light intensity falling upon a subject from each lamp direction in turn.

A. incident
B. reflected
C. surface brightness
D. none of the above
Answer» A. incident
Tags
  • Question and answers in Introduction to Cinematography,
  • Introduction to Cinematography multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Introduction to Cinematography Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Introduction to Cinematography,
  • Introduction to Cinematography MCQs with answers PDF download