110+ Introduction to Digital Media Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following devices can be considered as input devices?

A. keyboard and mouse
B. scanner and printer
C. hard drive and speakers
D. microphone and cd-rom drive
Answer» A. keyboard and mouse
2.

Which of the following is not one of the four major functions of a computer?

A. output
B. storage
C. processing
D. calculation
Answer» B. storage
3.

Which of the following is not an output device?

A. printer
B. hard drive
C. monitor
D. speakers
Answer» B. hard drive
4.

The resolution of a monitor is governed by the

A. size of the screen
B. cost of the monitor
C. number of pixels on the screen
D. contrast of the pixels on the screen
Answer» C. number of pixels on the screen
5.

All of the following are important to consider when buying an LCD monitor EXCEPT

A. brightness
B. viewing angle
C. pixel swap rate
D. resolution
Answer» D. resolution
6.

Restarting the system after it has been completed powered off is called

A. a warm boot
B. a standby start
C. hibernation
D. a cold boot
Answer» D. a cold boot
7.

An Ethernet port is used for connecting your computer to

A. a network
B. a printer
C. a monitor
D. a digital camera
Answer» A. a network
8.

Which of the following devices is considered the brain of the computer?

A. read only memory
B. central processing unit
C. random access memory
D. motherboard
Answer» B. central processing unit
9.

Which of the following statements about the hard disks is TRUE?

A. hard disks are always installed inside the system unit of a computer
B. hard disks are considered volatile storage devices
C. with the rise of flash drives, hard disks are becoming legacy technology
D. hard disks are considered nonvolatile storage devices
Answer» D. hard disks are considered nonvolatile storage devices
10.

Browsers are enhanced by installing

A. plug-ins
B. helper applications
C. a new version
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
11.

On the keyboard, the key you press to finalize a command or entry is

A. enter
B. control
C. escape
D. all of the above
Answer» A. enter
12.

When selecting a scanner, be sure to base your decision on

A. the number of bits assigned to each pixel
B. its optical resolution
C. whether it has optical character recognition software included
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
13.

The most common computer pointing device is

A. your finger
B. a mouse
C. a trackball
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a mouse
14.

The overall design of a font is called its

A. type style
B. type face
C. type size
D. serif
Answer» B. type face
15.

The name of the first digital computer is

A. enicac
B. mark i
C. ibm 132
D. apple ii
Answer» A. enicac
16.

…………………designed Remington Rand became one of the first commercially available computers.

A. univac-i
B. enicac
C. mark i
D. none of the above
Answer» A. univac-i
17.

Notebook and smaller computers usually use

A. liquid crystal displays
B. electroluminescent displays
C. field emission displays
D. all of the above
Answer» A. liquid crystal displays
18.

Second generation computers contained ………………in place of vacuum tubes.

A. transistors
B. liquid crystal displays
C. both a and b
D. neither a nor b
Answer» A. transistors
19.

………………….developed the integrated circuits

A. kim philby
B. jack philby
C. john neumann
D. thomas watson
Answer» B. jack philby
20.

Which of the following period is the first generation of computing?

A. 1945-55
B. 1956-63
C. 1964-1971
D. none of the above
Answer» A. 1945-55
21.

Which of the following is the first general purpose computer?

A. mark i
B. eniac
C. ibm123
D. apple ii
Answer» B. eniac
22.

Which of the following period is the second generation of computing?

A. 1945-55
B. 1956-63
C. 1964-1971
D. none of the above
Answer» B. 1956-63
23.

Mouse was invented by……………in 1963

A. douglas engelbart
B. jack philby
C. john neumann
D. thomas watson
Answer» A. douglas engelbart
24.

Any machine capable of representing information from a computer is…………….. .

A. output device
B. input device
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
Answer» A. output device
25.

USB means………………….

A. universal serial bus
B. university sector bus
C. unique serial bus
D. none of these
Answer» A. universal serial bus
26.

LAN stands for…………………

A. local area network
B. loyal area network
C. large area network
D. none of these
Answer» A. local area network
27.

MAN stands for………………

A. metropolitan area network
B. man area network
C. manchester area network
D. none of these
Answer» A. metropolitan area network
28.

WAN stands for………………

A. wireless area network
B. wired area network
C. wide area network
D. none of these
Answer» C. wide area network
29.

PAN stands for………………

A. pan american network
B. personal area network
C. personal academic network
D. none of these
Answer» B. personal area network
30.

VPN stands for…………….

A. virtual private network
B. very private network
C. voice passing network
D. none of these
Answer» A. virtual private network
31.

GB stands for ………………….

A. gigabyte
B. giant byte
C. global bus
D. none of these
Answer» A. gigabyte
32.

PDA stands for ………………..

A. personal digital assistant
B. personal dairy assistant
C. private digital assistant
D. none of these
Answer» A. personal digital assistant
33.

………………….. is the primary large printed circuit board within a personal computer.

A. motherboard
B. main memory
C. magnetic disk
D. none of these
Answer» A. motherboard
34.

CRT means ……………………..

A. cathode ray tube
B. central ray tube
C. cathode ray tray
D. none of these
Answer» A. cathode ray tube
35.

Magnetic disks are also known as………………….

A. hard disk
B. soft disk
C. compact disk
D. none of these
Answer» A. hard disk
36.

Which of the following documents handling system is not used for storage of documents

A. cd-rom
B. microfiche
C. microfilm
D. none of these
Answer» A. cd-rom
37.

The tool which works like a real life paint brush and allows drawing smooth strokes of color.

A. paint brush
B. airbrush
C. history brush
D. all of the above
Answer» B. airbrush
38.

Compression

A. reduces the picture clarity for storage
B. reduces the number of bytes required to store
C. reduces the resolution
D. none of the above
Answer» B. reduces the number of bytes required to store
39.

Use of Buttons

A. navigates an image or text
B. symbols of a topic
C. a decoration for pages
D. none of the above
Answer» A. navigates an image or text
40.

Interactive controlled structure

A. navigation controlled by the code
B. navigation controlled by the user
C. navigation controlled by timer
D. none of the above
Answer» B. navigation controlled by the user
41.

Audio

A. bmp
B. gif
C. midi
D. psd
Answer» C. midi
42.

GUI

A. graphical user interface
B. graphics universal institution
C. graphical units of india
D. general user interface
Answer» A. graphical user interface
43.

Advantages of Icon based authoring Tool

A. complex interaction and layering of multimedia products.
B. for simple linear presentation
C. video presentation made easy
D. none of the above
Answer» A. complex interaction and layering of multimedia products.
44.

Cross platform Authoring tools

A. for compatibility
B. for high resolution
C. for multi language
D. for different countries
Answer» A. for compatibility
45.

Image file formats

A. pmd
B. gif
C. midi
D. dtp
Answer» B. gif
46.

JPEG

A. image compression
B. image editor
C. audio format
D. video editor
Answer» A. image compression
47.

TIFF

A. image file formats
B. audio file format
C. video file format
D. none of the above
Answer» A. image file formats
48.

Bitmap images are made of

A. picture
B. pixels
C. lines and curves
D. none of the above
Answer» C. lines and curves
49.

An image editing software.

A. pagemaker
B. ms-word
C. photoshop
D. all of the above
Answer» C. photoshop
50.

Photoshop file extension is

A. psd
B. pdb
C. cdr
D. gif
Answer» A. psd
51.

-------------- tool is used to scroll the zoom in pages.

A. zoom tool
B. notes tool
C. hand tool
D. none of the above
Answer» C. hand tool
52.

A tool for universal document exchange

A. pagemaker
B. coreldraw
C. adobe acrobat
D. none of above
Answer» C. adobe acrobat
53.

The place we store our files in Windows

A. home page
B. folder
C. recycle bin
D. none of above
Answer» B. folder
54.

The tool used for dividing an image into slices.

A. gradient tool
B. slice tool
C. burn tool
D. all of the above
Answer» B. slice tool
55.

GIF

A. animation
B. text
C. spreadsheet
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. animation
56.

Digital storage medium

A. hard disc
B. usb port
C. monitor
D. none of the above
Answer» A. hard disc
57.

Intranet

A. computer network within an organisation
B. wide area network
C. portal
D. none of the above
Answer» A. computer network within an organisation
58.

A media presentation over Internet

A. webcasting
B. video conference
C. live television broadcast
D. offline presentation
Answer» A. webcasting
59.

Which file format contain photorealistic images

A. jpg
B. cdr
C. eps
D. dwg
Answer» A. jpg
60.

File format is vector based

A. jpeg
B. tiff
C. psd
D. dwg
Answer» D. dwg
61.

Which file format is for Photoshop

A. jpeg
B. psd
C. odt
D. doc
Answer» B. psd
62.

What is the ideal resolution of an image for web

A. 72 dpi
B. 300 dpi
C. 100 dpi
D. 250 dpi
Answer» A. 72 dpi
63.

Dealing with Colour

A. balancing pixels
B. scaling files
C. masking
D. contrast
Answer» D. contrast
64.

Pixels

A. digital image
B. analogue
C. vector
D. none of the above
Answer» A. digital image
65.

Image Enhancing Software

A. photoshop
B. page maker
C. ms excel
D. power point
Answer» A. photoshop
66.

………………… Is not an image Format

A. bitmap
B. gif
C. pixel
D. jpeg
Answer» C. pixel
67.

Which is known as the heart of a computer system?

A. memory
B. mouse
C. CPU
D. keyboard
Answer» C. CPU
68.

VGA is

A. Video Graphics Array
B. Visual Graphics Attribute
C. Volatile Graphics Array
D. Video Graphics Adapter
Answer» A. Video Graphics Array
69.

WAN stands for

A. Wild Area Network
B. Wide Area Network
C. Wide Array Net
D. Wireless Area Nation
Answer» B. Wide Area Network
70.

Who is not related to computers?

A. Von Neumann
B. Charles Babbage
C. Walt Whitman
D. George Stibitz
Answer» B. Charles Babbage
71.

SSD stands for?

A. Super Semi Device
B. Solid State Drive
C. Super State Device
D. State Secured Device
Answer» B. Solid State Drive
72.

UPS Stands for

A. Unified Power Structure
B. Uninterrupted Power Supply
C. Unordered Privilege Structure
D. United Preordered Supply
Answer» B. Uninterrupted Power Supply
73.

The Number system based “0” and “1” only is known as

A. Binary System
B. Binding System
C. Letter System
D. Hexadecimal System
Answer» A. Binary System
74.

Which of the following is not a secondary storage device?

A. Pen Drive
B. Hard disk
C. DVD
D. Random Access Memory
Answer» D. Random Access Memory
75.

‘ Track and sector’ is associated with

A. Computer language
B. Data storage on disk
C. Artificial intelligence
D. Display resolution
Answer» B. Data storage on disk
76.

Modem stands for

A. Moduled memory
B. Modulator demodulator
C. Mixed operating device memory
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Modulator demodulator
77.

Resolution related to

A. Unit for measuring storage capacity
B. Size of audio clip
C. speed of communication
D. clarity of vision
Answer» D. clarity of vision
78.

Which is not a network topology

A. Bus topology
B. Ring topology
C. Mesh topology
D. Dish topology
Answer» D. Dish topology
79.

which is not a data structure?

A. STACK
B. QUEUE
C. Linked List
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
80.

Android is a

A. Newly launched laptop name
B. mobile OS
C. network protocol
D. picture format
Answer» B. mobile OS
81.

Which is not a database product?

A. postgres
B. mysql
C. oracle
D. OpenGL
Answer» D. OpenGL
82.

What is DOS?

A. Do on service
B. Disk Operating system
C. Disk on safety
D. Data On Source
Answer» B. Disk Operating system
83.

Each TCP/IP packet must contain

A. Only Source address
B. Only destination address
C. Source and destination address
D. Source or destination address
Answer» C. Source and destination address
84.

Which is not true?

A. UDP is un reliable datagram service
B. UDP is often used to transport voice and video data streams
C. TCP is connection-oriented
D. TCP is not reliable
Answer» D. TCP is not reliable
85.

How many layers are in TCP/IP model?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» B. 5
86.

In OSI, which layer is responsible for packet forwarding and routing?

A. Presentation layer
B. Network layer
C. Session layer
D. Transport layer
Answer» B. Network layer
87.

In OSI, which layer is responsible for media access control, flow control and error checking?

A. Network layer
B. Session layer
C. Data link layer
D. Transport layer
Answer» C. Data link layer
88.

HTTP stands for

A. Hyper text transfer protocol
B. Hibernate temporary time period
C. High time transcript protocol
D. none of these
Answer» A. Hyper text transfer protocol
89.

The region against which an object is to be clipped is called:

A. pixel
B. Clip Window
C. View area
D. Control panel
Answer» B. Clip Window
90.

Rendering is the process

A. slowing the speed of data communication
B. generating an image from a model by means of computer programs
C. Converting an audio file in to another format
D. None of these
Answer» B. generating an image from a model by means of computer programs
91.

DVST stands for:

A. Driver Virus Storing Time
B. Device Valued Storage Track
C. Direct View Storage Tube
D. None to the above
Answer» C. Direct View Storage Tube
92.

Calligraphic display is:

A. Random scan display
B. Raster scan display
C. Both of these
D. None of these
Answer» A. Random scan display
93.

Photoshop is

A. Audio editor
B. A pixel graphics editor
C. Word processing software
D. Accounting package
Answer» B. A pixel graphics editor
94.

What does GIF stand for?

A. Guiding Interface Frame
B. Graphics Interchange Format
C. Group Interchange Form
D. None of these
Answer» B. Graphics Interchange Format
95.

The meaning of the PNG is:

A. Point Neutral Graphics
B. Portable Network Graphics
C. Preordered Network Groups
D. Point Net Group
Answer» B. Portable Network Graphics
96.

Which is not related to internet?

A. IE
B. Mozilla
C. Google Chrome
D. VLC player
Answer» D. VLC player
97.

MIPS is related to

A. measure of speed of computer
B. volume of data storage
C. clarity of an audio
D. clarity of a video
Answer» A. measure of speed of computer
98.

MICR stands for

A. magnetic ink character recognition
B. Multiple Internal character registry
C. More Information Character Register
D. None of these
Answer» A. magnetic ink character recognition
99.

Interactive computer graphics uses various kinds of input devices such as

A. Mouse
B. Graphic tablet
C. Joystick
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
100.

The application area of multimedia are

A. industry
B. Education and textbook
C. CAD and entertainment
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
Tags
  • Question and answers in Introduction to Digital Media,
  • Introduction to Digital Media multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Introduction to Digital Media Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Introduction to Digital Media,
  • Introduction to Digital Media MCQs with answers PDF download