70+ Engineering Geology Solved MCQs

1.

The branch of geology which deals with occurrence, origin and history of rocks is known as

A. hydrogeology
B. pedology
C. petrology
D. geomorphology
Answer» C. petrology
2.

The branch of geology which deals with study of chronology of the earth's past events is called as

A. historical geology
B. structural geology
C. physical geology
D. none of the above
Answer» A. historical geology
3.

The branch of geology which deals with study of uppermost layers of earth's crust is known as

A. petrology
B. hydrogeology
C. pedology
D. geomorphology
Answer» C. pedology
4.

Rocks which are formed from weathering products of preexisting rocks deposited near earth's surface are called as

A. Igneous rocks
B. Sedimentary rocks
C. Metamorphic rocks
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Sedimentary rocks
5.

In relative proportion of rocks by weight percentage which type of rocks are having maximum percentage ?

A. Igneous rocks
B. Sedimentary rocks
C. Metamorphic rocks
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Igneous rocks
6.

In relative proportion of rocks by volume percentage which type of rocks are having maximum percentage ?

A. Igneous rocks
B. Sedimentary rocks
C. Metamorphic rocks
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Sedimentary rocks
7.

Rocks which are made up of one mineral are called as

A. monomineralic
B. polymineralic
C. both
D. none of these
Answer» A. monomineralic
8.

Large magnitude or sudden events that modify the pre-existing landscapes is known as

A. catastrophism
B. metamorphism
C. physimorphism
D. none of these
Answer» A. catastrophism
9.

Approximately % of sun's heat is absorbed by land, sea or the atmosphere ?

A. 40
B. 20
C. 10
D. 60
Answer» D. 60
10.

Element which constitute earth crust with maximum volume per cent is

A. oxygen
B. potassium
C. sodium
D. silicon
Answer» A. oxygen
11.

Average geothermal gradient of earth crust is

A. 30°C/km
B. 15°C/km
C. 75°C/km
D. none of the above
Answer» A. 30°C/km
12.

About % of earth's surface is occupied by the oceanic basins.

A. 60
B. 40
C. 10
D. none of the above
Answer» A. 60
13.

% of continental crust is occupied by oceanic water.

A. 10
B. 60
C. 40
D. 50
Answer» A. 10
14.

The study of rocks in the laboratory as hand specimens with a view to analyse and discuss their texture, mineral composition, chemical composition is called as

A. petrography
B. hydrogeology
C. pedology
D. any of the above
Answer» A. petrography
15.

The physical property of mineral by which minerals are identified on account of its colour of the powder form is called as

A. colour
B. luster
C. streak
D. none of these
Answer» C. streak
16.

Lusture shown by broken glass is known as

A. metallic
B. sub-metallic
C. silky
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
17.

Lusture shown by fibrous minerals is known as

A. pearly
B. vitreous
C. dull
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
18.

Which mineral generally shows one set of cleavage ?

A. feldspar
B. mica
C. calcite
D. fluorite
Answer» B. mica
19.

Two set of cleavage is seen in

A. feldspar
B. mica
C. calcite
D. fluorite
Answer» A. feldspar
20.

Talc is showing which type of luster ?

A. pearly
B. silky
C. dull
D. resinous
Answer» A. pearly
21.

Quartz is showing which type of luster ?

A. metallic
B. non-metallic
C. peraly
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
22.

Asbestos is showing which type of luster ?

A. vitreous
B. metallic
C. non-metallic
D. silky
Answer» D. silky
23.

The heat caused by melting in the earth history was supplied from which of the following events or causes ?

A. volcanic activity and radioactivity
B. a large impact event and radioactivity
C. large impact event and solar heating
D. solar heating
Answer» D. solar heating
24.

Splitting of minerals along planner surface is known as

A. form
B. cleavage
C. vitreous
D. streak
Answer» B. cleavage
25.

The father of geology is

A. Alfred Wegner
B. James Hutton
C. John Butler
D. Art smith
Answer» B. James Hutton
26.

Quartz has hardness of 7 and will scratch on all the minerals with hardness 8 and higher.

A. true
B. false
C. can not say
D. none
Answer» B. false
27.

The common nesosilicate – single tetrahedron is

A. olivine
B. pyroxene
C. quartz
D. feldspar
Answer» A. olivine
28.

silicate structure is observed in clay minerals.

A. sheet
B. framework
C. isolated
D. single chain
Answer» A. sheet
29.

The layer that separates crust from core is known as

A. lithosphere
B. mantle
C. magma layer
D. solid inner core
Answer» C. magma layer
30.

What derives the earth's internal heat engine ?

A. radioactivity
B. volcanoes
C. ocean tides
D. solar energy
Answer» A. radioactivity
31.

The minerals which could be scrached by finger nail will have hardness between

A. 3 and 4
B. 2 and 3
C. 5 and 6
D. none of these
Answer» B. 2 and 3
32.

Which of the following types of rocks could be the potential of metamorphic rocks ?

A. sedimentary
B. igneous
C. metamorphic
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
33.

If you have provided with same exact chemical composition two minerals, which one will form higher pressures ?

A. the mineral with greatest density
B. mineral with lowest density
C. mineral with lowest hardness
D. mineral with greatest hardness
Answer» A. the mineral with greatest density
34.

The term crust and lithosphere are same.

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. none
Answer» B. false
35.

For the earth we are having static and stable earths crust.

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. none
Answer» B. false
36.

Formation or development of long needle like crystals is known as

A. fibrous
B. radiating
C. columnar
D. acicular
Answer» D. acicular
37.

The relative capacity of substance to absorb or transmit light is known as

A. resinous
B. radiating
C. diaphaneity
D. none of these
Answer» C. diaphaneity
38.

Chemical substances that have exactly the same chemical formula but different crystal structure is

A. polymorphs
B. electrons
C. isotopes
D. ions
Answer» A. polymorphs
39.

Igneous rocks with colour index as 0-30% of mathic materials which are light coloured are known as

A. hyper melanic
B. melanocratic
C. mesocratic
D. leucocratic
Answer» D. leucocratic
40.

Igneous rock with colour index as 60-90% of mathic materials which are dark coloured are known as

A. hyper melanic
B. melanocratic
C. mesocratic
D. lecucratic
Answer» B. melanocratic
41.

Igneous rocks which are very dark coloured are known as

A. hyper melanic
B. lecucratic
C. mesocratic
D. melanocratic
Answer» A. hyper melanic
42.

The percentage of silica in ultrabasic type of igneous rock is

A. about 52-66%
B. over 66%
C. less than 45%
D. none of these
Answer» C. less than 45%
43.

In intermediate type of igneous rocks percentage of silica is

A. over 66%
B. about 52% to 66%
C. 45% to 54%
D. none of these
Answer» B. about 52% to 66%
44.

Percentage of silica in acidic igneous rock is

A. 52% - 66%
B. 45% -52%
C. less than 45%
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
45.

If shape of crystal is completely bounded by faces then it is

A. euhedral
B. anhedral
C. none of these
D. any of these
Answer» A. euhedral
46.

Crystals which are better developed in two directions than third direction are known as

A. equidimensional
B. tabular
C. none of these
D. any of these
Answer» B. tabular
47.

The rock which is composed of entirely of crystals is known as

A. holocrystalline
B. holohyaline
C. mesocrystalline
D. none of these
Answer» A. holocrystalline
48.

The rock which completely consist of glass is known as

A. holocrystalline
B. holohyaline
C. mesocrystalline
D. none of these
Answer» B. holohyaline
49.

The rock which consists of partly of crystals and partly of glass is known as

A. holocryslalline
B. holohyaline
C. mesocrystalline
D. none of these
Answer» C. mesocrystalline
50.

Olivine groups have chemical formula

A. SiO2H2O
B. MgO3
C. (MgFe)2 SiO4
D. none of these
Answer» C. (MgFe)2 SiO4
51.

Small pieces of rock moved from one part to other by wind and water, glacier is called as

A. erosion
B. rock flow
C. weathering
D. cementation
Answer» C. weathering
52.

What is the molten rock under the earth's surface called ?

A. magma
B. lava
C. both lava and magma
D. none of these
Answer» A. magma
53.

naturally occurring, inorganic substance that does not have orderly arrangement of atoms is called as

A. lava
B. sediment
C. magma
D. meeraloid
Answer» D. meeraloid
54.

Small pieces of rocks are called as

A. pebbles
B. particles
C. sediments
D. chips
Answer» C. sediments
55.

Igneous rock changes to metamorphic rock by process of

A. magma cooling
B. compaction
C. heat & pressure
D. weathering and erosion
Answer» D. weathering and erosion
56.

The method of rock forming is called as

A. weathering cycle
B. rock cycle
C. magma cycle
D. rock formation
Answer» B. rock cycle
57.

Which classification of rock is not found in rock cycle ?

A. cemented rock
B. metamorphic rock
C. semdimentary rock
D. igneous rock
Answer» A. cemented rock
58.

Igneous rocks are formed by

A. weathering and erosion
B. heat and pressure
C. compaction and cementation
D. cooling of magma
Answer» D. cooling of magma
59.

Large inverted mushroom–shaped intrusions that sag down in the middle due to dense rocks are called as

A. laccoliths
B. lopoliths
C. balnoliths
D. dikes
Answer» B. lopoliths
60.

How thick is the crust of the earth ?

A. about 4 miles
B. about 4 km
C. about 40 km
D. about 400 km
Answer» C. about 40 km
61.

What drives the internal heat of earth ?

A. volcanoes
B. radioactive elements
C. solar energy
D. ocean hides
Answer» B. radioactive elements
62.

Which will be the parental rock for metamorphic rock ?

A. sedimentary
B. igneous
C. metamorphic
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
63.

Type of texture formed due to rapid cooling is

A. aphanitic
B. phaneritic
C. course grained
D. none of these
Answer» A. aphanitic
64.

Crust and lithosphere are having same meaning.

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. none
Answer» B. false
65.

The curst of earth is static and stable.

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. none
Answer» B. false
66.

The earth's external heat engine is not responsible for

A. climate
B. erosion
C. tides
D. winds
Answer» C. tides
67.

The lithosphere is approximately thick.

A. 50-100 km
B. 100-200 km
C. 5-10 km
D. 1-2 km
Answer» A. 50-100 km
68.

The element which is having highest volume per cent in the continental crust of earth is

A. aluminium
B. oxygen
C. iron
D. sodium
Answer» B. oxygen
69.

What is the most common structural element of group silicate mineral ?

A. a silicon − aluminium tetrahedron
B. a silicon − nitrogen tetrahedron
C. a silicon − oxygen tetrahedron
D. a silicon − oxygen octahedron
Answer» C. a silicon − oxygen tetrahedron
70.

Diamond is having hardness number

A. 10
B. 7
C. 1
D. 2
Answer» A. 10
Explanation: The hardness of diamond is 10 according to Mohn hardness scale
71.

Plutonic type of rocks generally shows

A. fine grained texture
B. course grained texture
C. both b
D. none
Answer» C. both b
72.

The study of rock deformation and geometry is known as

A. structural geology
B. geophysics
C. engineering geology
D. petrology
Answer» A. structural geology
73.

Gatens shows lusture.

A. sub-metallic
B. metallic
C. viterious
D. pall
Answer» B. metallic
74.

Clacite shows sets of cleavage.

A. one set
B. two set
C. three set
D. four set
Answer» C. three set
75.

The light coloured minerals shows lesser specific gravity than dark coloured minerals.

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. none
Answer» A. true
76.

Cleavage means

A. development of crystal faces during mineral growth
B. Splitting a mineral along planner surfaces
C. development of irregular fractures when minerals is broken
D. density and specific gravity of minerals.
Answer» B. Splitting a mineral along planner surfaces
Tags
Question and answers in Engineering Geology, Engineering Geology multiple choice questions and answers, Engineering Geology Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Engineering Geology, Engineering Geology MCQs with answers PDF download