160+ Construction Management Solved MCQs

1.

In time-cost optimization of a project, crashing is done.

A. On all the activities
B. On all the activities lying on the critical path
C. Only on activities lying on the original critical path and having flatter costslopes
D. On original critical activities and those that become critical at any stage of crashing inthe order of ascending cost slope
Answer» D. On original critical activities and those that become critical at any stage of crashing inthe order of ascending cost slope
2.

Which of the following does not represent an activity?

A. Site located
B. Foundation is being dug
C. The office area is being cleaned
D. The invitations are being sent
Answer» A. Site located
3.

In resources levelling

A. Total duration of project isreduced
B. Total duration of project isincreased
C. Uniform demand of resources is achieved
D. Cost of project is controlled
Answer» C. Uniform demand of resources is achieved
4.

Sensitivity analysis is a study of

A. Comparison of profit and loss
B. Comparison of assets and liabilities
C. Change in output due to change in input
D. Economics of cost and benefits of the project
Answer» C. Change in output due to change in input
5.

Preliminary project report for a road project must contain

A. The detailed estimated cost based on detailed design
B. The several alternatives of the project that have been considered
C. The soil survey, traffic survey, concept design and approximate cost
D. The contract documents for inviting tenders
Answer» C. The soil survey, traffic survey, concept design and approximate cost
6.

For which of the following materials, the output of power shovels for a fixed shovel size will be maximum

A. Moist loam
B. Good common earth
C. Well blasted rock
D. Wet sticky clay
Answer» A. Moist loam
7.

If the output of a dragline for 90° angle of swing at optimum depth of cut is X, then the output for 120° angle of swing at 120 % of optimum depth of cut will be

A. Equal to X
B. More than X
C. Less than X
D. Any of the above
Answer» C. Less than X
8.

In PERT analysis, the time estimates of activities and probability of their occurrence follow

A. Normal distribution curve
B. Poisson's distribution curve
C. Beta distribution curve
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Beta distribution curve
9.

Free float is mainly used to

A. Identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of preceding activity
B. Identify the activities, which can be delayed without affecting the total float of succeeding activity
C. Establish priorities
D. Identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of either the preceding or succeeding activities
Answer» B. Identify the activities, which can be delayed without affecting the total float of succeeding activity
10.

Which of the following surfaces will give highest rolling resistance for a rubber tyred vehicle?

A. Concrete
B. Loose sand
C. Asphalt
D. Firm earth
Answer» B. Loose sand
11.

Which of the following earth moving machines has the shortest cycle time?

A. Drag line
B. Hoe
C. Clam shell
D. Dipper shovel
Answer» D. Dipper shovel
12.

Updating may result in

A. Change of critical path
B. Decrease of project completion time
C. Increase of project completion time
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
13.

The time by which a particular activity can be delayed without affecting the preceding and succeeding activities is known as

A. Total float
B. Free float
C. Interfering float
D. Independent float
Answer» D. Independent float
14.

During the construction period, price variation clause in contracts caters to

A. Increase in rates of only importantmaterials
B. Variation in cost in materials element, labour element and petrol-oil-lubricantelement
C. Variation in total cost of the project on an ad hocbasis
D. Rate of inflation
Answer» B. Variation in cost in materials element, labour element and petrol-oil-lubricantelement
15.

Critical path method

A. Is an improvement upon bar chart method
B. Provides a realistic approach to daily problems
C. Avoids delays which are very common in bar charts
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
16.

At a work site, statistical quality control of concretemeans

A. Measurement of risks to eliminate failures
B. Applying the theory' of probability to sample testing or inspection
C. Reduction in wastage of inspection costs
D. Reduction in costs for the removal of defects
Answer» B. Applying the theory' of probability to sample testing or inspection
17.

For the network shown in the given figure, the expected time for the activity

A. 1-2 is 4
B. 2-3 is 7
C. 3-4 is 8
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
18.

A critical ratio scheduling

A. Determines the status of each activity
B. Adjusts automatically changes in activity progress
C. Is a dynamic system
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
19.

For a given activity, the optimistic time, pessimistic time and the most probable estimates are 5, 17 and 8 days respectively, The expected time is

A. 8 days
B. 9 days
C. 10 days
D. 15 days
Answer» B. 9 days
20.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Optimistic time estimate refers to activities
B. Pessimistic time estimate refers toactivities
C. Most likely time estimate refers to activities
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
21.

In the time-cost optimisation, using CPM method for network analysis, the crashing of the activities along the critical path is done starting with the activity having

A. Longest duration
B. Highest cost slope
C. Least cost slope
D. Shortest duration
Answer» C. Least cost slope
22.

A golden rule for the procurement of construction stones, suggests

A. 100% at the site
B. 67% at the site and 33% under procurement
C. 50% at the site and 50% under procurement
D. 33% at the site and 67% under procurement
Answer» B. 67% at the site and 33% under procurement
23.

The time with which direct cost does not reduce with the increase in time is known as

A. Crash time
B. Normal time
C. Optimistic time
D. Standard time
Answer» B. Normal time
24.

Pick up the correct statement from the following with regards to C.P.M. network analysis of projects

A. The latest occurrence time of the node of which the activity arrow terminates minus the duration of the activity, is called latest starttime
B. The latest occurrence time for the node at which the activity arrow terminates, is called latest finish time
C. Earliest occurrence time of the event from which the activity arrow' originates, is called earliest start time of the activity
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
25.

Interfering float is the difference between

A. Total float and free float
B. Total float and independentfloat
C. Free float and independentfloat
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Total float and free float
26.

While filling the tender for any work, the contractor considers

A. Site survey
B. Availability of construction materials
C. Availability of labour
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
27.

An excavator costs Rs. 20,00,000 and has an estimated life of 8 years. It has no salvage value at the end of 8 years. The book value of the excavator at the end of 3 years using general double declining balance method is

A. Rs. 8,43,750
B. Rs. 8,75,000
C. Rs. 10,50,000
D. Rs. 11,56,250
Answer» A. Rs. 8,43,750
28.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. The various functions under each activity, are shown by one bar on Bar Charts
B. Bar chart establishes the interdependency of one event on another
C. Only approximate percentage of the completed work isreported
D. None of these
Answer» B. Bar chart establishes the interdependency of one event on another
29.

A wheeled tractor hauling unit is working on firm earth. The total loaded weight distribution of this unit is: Drive wheels: 25000 kg Scraper wheels: 10000 kg If the coefficient of traction for wheeled tractor on firm earth is 0.5, the rimpull which this tractor can exert without slipping is

A. 10000 kg
B. 12500 kg
C. 22500 kg
D. 5000 kg
Answer» B. 12500 kg
30.

If the expected time of completion of a project is 60 weeks with a standard deviation of 5 weeks, the probability of completing the project in 50 weeks and 65 weeks respectively will be

A. 2.3% and 84.1%
B. 97.7% and 84.1%
C. 97.7 % and 15.9%
D. 15.9% and 97.7%
Answer» A. 2.3% and 84.1%
31.

Power stations are generally treated as

A. Light construction
B. Heavy construction
C. Industrial construction
D. Electrical construction
Answer» C. Industrial construction
32.

For a given size of bucket, the ideal output of a dragline will be least in

A. Moist loam
B. Sand and gravel
C. Good common earth
D. Wet sticky clay
Answer» D. Wet sticky clay
33.

Bar charts are suitable for

A. Minor works
B. Major works
C. Large projects
D. All the Above
Answer» A. Minor works
34.

The time corresponding to minimum total project cost is

A. Crash time
B. Normal time
C. Optimistic time
D. Between normal time and crash time
Answer» D. Between normal time and crash time
35.

Construction team means

A. An engineer
B. An architect
C. An owner
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
36.

Select the incorrect statement.

A. Start float and finish float are always equal.
B. Total float can be either start float or finish float.
C. Start float and finish float need not be equal.
D. Start float and finish float are the differences between activity times and notevent times.
Answer» C. Start float and finish float need not be equal.
37.

The artificial activity which indicates that an activity following it, cannot be started unless the preceding activity is complete, is known as

A. Event
B. Free float
C. Dummy
D. Constraint
Answer» C. Dummy
38.

PERT technique of network analysis is mainly useful for

A. Small projects
B. Large and complex projects
C. Research and development projects
D. Deterministic activities
Answer» C. Research and development projects
39.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. The float may be positive, zero or negative
B. If the float is positive and the activity is delayed by a period equal to its total float, the completion of project is not delayed
C. If the float of an activity is negative, delay in its performance is bound to delay the completion of project
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
40.

The independent float affects only

A. Preceding activities
B. Succeeding activities
C. The particular activity involved
D. None of the above
Answer» C. The particular activity involved
41.

Site order book is used for recording

A. Instructions by the executive engineers
B. Construction measurements
C. Issue of store equipments
D. Names of the casual labour
Answer» A. Instructions by the executive engineers
42.

The time by which activity completion time can be delayed without affecting the start of succeeding activities, is known as

A. Duration
B. Total float
C. Free float
D. Interfering float
Answer» C. Free float
43.

The part of a derrick crane include (i) Mast (ii) Boom (iii) Bull wheel (iv) Jack Of these statements

A. (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
B. (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
C. (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
D. (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer» D. (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
44.

If the gross vehicle weight of a truck is 30 tonne and rolling resistance is 30 kg/tonne, then the tractive effort required to keep the truck moving at a uniform speed is

A. 30 kg
B. 300 kg
C. 900 kg
D. 1000 kg
Answer» C. 900 kg
45.

Works costing less than Rs. 20,000 are treated as

A. Any project
B. Major projects
C. Minor projects
D. All the above
Answer» C. Minor projects
46.

A machine costs Rs. 20000 and its useful life is 8 years. The money is borrowed at 8% interest per annum. The capital recovery factor at 8% interest per annum for 8 years is 0.174. The annual equipment cost of the machine will be

A. Rs. 1740
B. Rs. 3480
C. Rs. 5220
D. Rs. 6960
Answer» B. Rs. 3480
47.

Railway projects are treated as

A. Light construction
B. Heavy construction
C. Industrial construction
D. None of these
Answer» B. Heavy construction
48.

Consider the following statements: In the critical path method of construction planning, Free Float can be. 1. Greater than Total Float. 2. Greater than Independent Float 3. Equal to Total Float. 4. Less than Independent Float. Of these statements

A. 1 and 4 are correct
B. 2 and 3 are correct
C. 1 and 4 are correct
D. 1 and 2 are correct
Answer» B. 2 and 3 are correct
49.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. The duration between the earliest start time of the preceding event and latest finish time of the succeeding event, is called 'float'
B. The duration of time by which an activity can be delayed without affecting the succeeding activity, is called free float
C. The difference between total float and free float, is called interfering float
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
50.

The original cost of an equipment is Rs.10,000. Its salvage value at the end of its total useful life of five years is Rs. 1,000. Its book value at the end of two years of its useful life (as per straight line method of evaluation of depreciation) will be

A. Rs. 8,800
B. Rs. 7,600
C. Rs. 6,400
D. Rs. 5,000
Answer» C. Rs. 6,400
51.

For completion of a project, the critical path of the network represents

A. Minimum time
B. Maximum time
C. Maximum cost
D. Minimum cost
Answer» A. Minimum time
52.

The maximum rimpull in the first gear of a tractor while towing a load is 6300 kg. The tractor weighs 12.5 tonnes and is operating along a 2 percent upgrade and the rolling resistance is 45 kg/tonne. Pull available for towing the load is

A. 3425 kg
B. 5515 kg
C. 4350 kg
D. 2975 kg
Answer» B. 5515 kg
53.

Which one of the following represents an event?

A. Concrete cured
B. Fixing of door
C. Plastering of walls
D. Selecting sites
Answer» A. Concrete cured
54.

The rated loads of lifting cranes, as percentage of tipping load at specified radius, for crawlermounted and pneumatic tyre-mounted machines would be respectively

A. 80 and 90
B. 90 and 80
C. 85 and 75
D. 75 and 83
Answer» D. 75 and 83
55.

PERT is

A. An analytic in concept
B. Limited of event oriented diagrams
C. Used for research and development projects
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
56.

Optimistic time, most likely time and pessimistic times for the activities of a network in the given figure are written above their arrows. If the contractual obligation time for the project is 75, the latest occurrence time for the event 2, is

A. 20
B. 25
C. 35
D. 15
Answer» B. 25
57.

An earth moving equipment costs Rs. 5,00,000 and has an estimated life of 10 years and a salvage value of Rs. 50,000. What uniform annual amount must be set aside at the end of each of the 10 years for replacement if the interest rate is 8% per annum and if the sinking fund factor at 8% per annum interest rate for 10 years is 0.069?

A. Rs. 31050
B. Rs. 34500
C. Rs. 37950
D. Rs. 50000
Answer» A. Rs. 31050
58.

Output of a bulldozeris (i) Increased if drawbar HP of the tractor is increased for a given hauling distance (ii) Decreased if drawbar HP of the tractor is increased for a given hauling distance (iii) Increased if the hauling distance is increased for a given drawbar HP of the tractor (iv) Decreased if the hauling distance is increased for a given drawbar HP of thetractor Of these statement

A. (i) and (iii) are correct
B. (i) and (iv) are correct
C. (ii) and (iii) are correct
D. (ii) and (iv) are correct
Answer» B. (i) and (iv) are correct
59.

For the execution of a project, a contractor is

A. A person
B. A firm
C. An agency
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
60.

The constraints in case of resource smoothening operation would be

A. Resources
B. Project duration time
C. Both resources and project duration time
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Project duration time
61.

The time which results in the leasi, possible construction cost of an activity, is known as

A. Normal time
B. Slow time
C. Crash time
D. Standard time
Answer» B. Slow time
62.

The direct cost of a project with respect to normal time is

A. minimum
B. Maximum
C. Zero
D. Infinite
Answer» A. minimum
63.

The object of technical planning, is

A. Preparation of specifications
B. Preparation of estimates
C. Initiating the procurement action of resources
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
64.

If an activity has its optimistic, most likely and pessimistic times as 2, 3 and 7 respectively, then its expected time and variance are respectively

A. 3.5 and 5/6
B. 5 and 25/36
C. 3.5 and 25/36
D. 4 and 5/6
Answer» C. 3.5 and 25/36
65.

Various activities of a project, are shown on bar charts by

A. Vertical lines
B. Horizontal lines
C. Dots
D. Crosses
Answer» B. Horizontal lines
66.

Select the correct statement.

A. Activity arrows in a CPM network are drawn to scale
B. The tail of an arrow represents the finish of anactivity
C. Arrow bead represents the start of an activity
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
67.

If D is the duration, ES and EF are the earliest start and finish, LS and LF are latest start and latest finish time, then the following relation holds good

A. EF = ES + D
B. LS = LF - D
C. LF = LS + D
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
68.

Total float for any activity is defined as the difference between

A. Its latest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity
B. Its latest start time and earliest start time
C. Its latest start time and earliest finish time
D. Its earliest finish time and earliest start time for its successoractivity
Answer» B. Its latest start time and earliest start time
69.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. The activity is the time consuming part of a project
B. The beginning and end of a job, are called events
C. The activity which consumes maximum time, is called a node
D. Logically and sequentially connected activities and events form a network
Answer» C. The activity which consumes maximum time, is called a node
70.

Assertion (A): Activity 57 is critical. Reason (R): Earliest finish time and latest finish time for events 57 are same Select the correct answer.

A. A is correct but R is not correct
B. R is correct but A is not correct
C. Both A and R is correct
D. Both A and R is incorrect
Answer» A. A is correct but R is not correct
71.

The main principle of an organisation, is

A. Unity of command
B. Effective control at all levels
C. Delegation of authority
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
72.

If the expected time for completion of a project is 10 days with a standard deviation of 2 days, the expected time of completion of the project with 99.9% probability is

A. 4 days
B. 6 days
C. 10 days
D. 16 days
Answer» D. 16 days
73.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Earliest expected time is denoted by TE
B. Latest occurrence time is denoted by TL
C. Contractual obligation time is denoted by Ts
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
74.

Consider the following operations: 1. Drilling 2. Blasting 3. Mucking 4. Placing steel 5. Placing concrete The correct sequence of these operations in tunnel construction is

A. 1, 2, 4, 3, 5
B. 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
C. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
D. 1, 3, 4, 2, 5
Answer» C. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
75.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. The difference between the earliest start time and latest finish time of any activity, is the maximum time available for the activity
B. The difference between the maximum time available for the job and actual time it consumes, is called total float
C. The difference between the latest start time and earliest start time of an activity, is called total float
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
76.

The basic action involved in sheep foot rolling is

A. Kneading
B. Pressing
C. Tamping
D. Vibration
Answer» A. Kneading
77.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Programme Evaluation and Review Technique, is event oriented
B. Programme Evaluation and Review Technique is not event oriented
C. Critical Path Method is event oriented
D. Critical Path method is event oriented
Answer» A. Programme Evaluation and Review Technique, is event oriented
78.

If the excavation of earth is done manually then it costs Rs. 10 per cum. A machine can excavate at a fixed cost of Rs. 4000 plus a variable cost of Rs. 2 per cum. The quantity of earth for which the cost of excavation by machine will be equal to the cost of manual excavation is

A. 500 cum
B. 1000 cum
C. 1500 cum
D. 2000 cum
Answer» A. 500 cum
79.

Time and progress chart of a construction, is also known as

A. Bar chart
B. Gantt chart
C. Modified Mile stone chart
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
80.

Economic saving of time results by crashing

A. Cheapest critical activity
B. Cheapest noncritical activity
C. Costliest critical activity
D. Costliest noncritical activity
Answer» A. Cheapest critical activity
81.

In the given figure, the network of a project represents

A. Activity of an excavation of a footing
B. Activity of an excavation which starts at event No. 1 and ends at even No.2
C. Activity of excavation which takes 8 units of time
D. None of these
Answer» C. Activity of excavation which takes 8 units of time
82.

Select the incorrect statement.

A. Earliest start of an activity is the early event time of the node itleaves.
B. Latest finish of an activity is the late event time of the node it enters.
C. Latest start of an activity is its latest finish minus its duration.
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
83.

The technique for establishing and maintaining priorities among the various jobs of a project, is known

A. Event flow scheduling technique
B. Critical ratio scheduling
C. Slotting technique forscheduling
D. Short interval scheduling
Answer» B. Critical ratio scheduling
84.

Which of the following is a weakness of bar chart?

A. Interdependencies of activities
B. Project progress
C. Uncertainties
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
85.

Which one of the following represents an activity?

A. Excavation for foundation
B. Curing of concrete
C. Setting of question paper
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
86.

Which of the following excavators is most suitable for digging under water?

A. Drag line
B. Hoe
C. Clam shell
D. Dipper shovel
Answer» A. Drag line
87.

A CPM family includes

A. CPA (Critical Path Analysis)
B. CPP (Critical Path Plotted)
C. MCE (Minimum Cost Expenditure)
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
88.

Critical path

A. Is always longest
B. Is always shortest
C. May be longest
D. May be shortest
Answer» A. Is always longest
89.

For the supply of materials for concrete, form work reinforcing and placing of concrete, removal of form work and curing of concrete, number of bar(s) required on bar chart, is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» A. 1
90.

Which one of the following surfaces will give highest coefficient of traction while using crawler track tractors?

A. Ice
B. Concrete
C. Loose sand
D. Earth
Answer» D. Earth
91.

Residential buildings are treated as

A. Light construction
B. Heavy construction
C. Industrial construction
D. Private construction
Answer» A. Light construction
92.

Consider the following statements: In the bar chart planning 1. Interdependence of the operations cannot be portrayed. 2. Progress of work can be measured. 3. Spare time of the activities can be determined. 4. Schedule cannot be updated. Of these statements

A. 1, 2 and 3 are correct
B. 1 and 4 are correct
C. 2, 3 and 4 are correct
D. 1, 2 and 4 are correct
Answer» B. 1 and 4 are correct
93.

The three time estimates for the activities of the network shown in the given figure are shown above their arrows. The earliest expected time for the event 4, is

A. 19
B. 14
C. 24
D. None of these
Answer» A. 19
94.

Consider the following activities in a building construction: 1. Concreting of roofslabs 2. Brick-jelly lime concrete terracing 3. Erection of form work forslab 4. Construction of parapet wall in terrace

A. 1, 3, 2, 4
B. 3, 1, 4, 2
C. 3, 1, 2, 4
D. 1, 3, 4, 2
Answer» C. 3, 1, 2, 4
95.

Military organisation is known as

A. Line organisation
B. Line and staff organisation
C. Functional organisation
D. None of these
Answer» A. Line organisation
96.

Mobilization advance up to 10% of the cost of work is given to a contractor

A. On commencement of work at site for payment of loan taken by him
B. For the purchase of construction materials
C. For the payment of advances to labour and otherstaff
D. For all activities required to start the work at site on finalization of the contract document
Answer» D. For all activities required to start the work at site on finalization of the contract document
97.

Pick up the PERT event from the following:

A. Digging of foundation started
B. Digging of foundation completed
C. Laying of concrete started
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
98.

A machine is purchased for Rs. 10,000,00 and has an estimated life of 10 years. The salvage value at the end of 10 years is Rs. 1,50,000. The book value of the machine at the end of 5 years using general straight line method of evaluation of depreciation is

A. Rs. 4,75,000
B. Rs. 5,75,000
C. Rs. 6,50,000
D. Rs. 8,50,000
Answer» B. Rs. 5,75,000
99.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. An activity of a project is denoted by an arrow on the net work
B. The tail of the arrow indicates the start of the activity
C. The head of the arrow indicates the end of the activity
D. The arrows are drawn to scale from left to right
Answer» D. The arrows are drawn to scale from left to right
100.

The process of incorporating changes and rescheduling or replanning is called

A. Resource levelling
B. Resource smoothening
C. Updating
D. Critical path scheduling
Answer» C. Updating
Tags
Question and answers in Construction Management, Construction Management multiple choice questions and answers, Construction Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Construction Management, Construction Management MCQs with answers PDF download