Light Solved MCQs

1.

If the angle of incidence of light falling on a plane mirror is 30degree, what will be the angle of reflection?

A. 90 degree
B. 60 degree
C. 30 degree
D. 0 degree
Answer» C. 30 degree
2.

Whe we stand in front of our dressing table, our left hand seems to be right and right seems to be left. This is called

A. Left-right confusion
B. Lateral inversion
C. Up -side down phenomenon
D. mirage
Answer» B. Lateral inversion
3.

Light passing through a prism splits into its colour. This is called

A. Dispersion
B. Dissolution
C. Division
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Dispersion
4.

Rainbow is a natural phenomenon showing

A. Reflection
B. Refraction
C. Dispersion
D. Diversion
Answer» C. Dispersion
5.

In the retina of the eye, the area having no sensory cells is called

A. iris
B. Blind spot
C. cornea
D. Dark spot
Answer» B. Blind spot
6.

If light falls perpendicularly on a plane mirror, what will be the angle in which it will be reflected?

A. 45 degree
B. 90 degree
C. 180 degree
D. 360 degree
Answer» B. 90 degree
7.

Which of the following is not luminous object?

A. sun
B. candle
C. moon
D. Tube light
Answer» C. moon
8.

To make a kaleidoscope we require

A. Three plane mirrors
B. Four plane mirrors
C. Three glass sheets
D. Four glass sheets
Answer» A. Three plane mirrors
9.

In our eye _______cells can sense colour

A. Rod
B. Cone
C. Both rod and cone
D. Neither rod nor cone
Answer» C. Both rod and cone
10.

An owl can see clearly at night but not day time because it has

A. More rods and few cones
B. Less rod and more cones
C. More rods and more cone
D. Less rods and less cones
Answer» A. More rods and few cones
Tags
  • Question and answers in Light,
  • Light multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Light Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Light,
  • Light MCQs with answers PDF download