Fundamentals of Web Designing Solved MCQs

1.

Javascript is _________ language.

A. application
B. programming
C. scripting
D. none of these
Answer» C. scripting
2.

When a user views a page containing a JavaScript program, which machine actually executes the script?

A. the user's machine running a web browser
B. the web server
C. a central machine deep within netscape's corporate offices
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the user's machine running a web browser
3.

_____ JavaScript statements embedded in an HTML page can respond to user events such as mouse-clicks, form input, and page navigation.

A. client-side
B. server-side
C. local
D. native
Answer» A. client-side
4.

Which of the following can't be done with client-side JavaScript?

A. validating a form
B. sending a form\s contents by email
C. storing the form\s contents to a database file on the server
D. none of the above
Answer» C. storing the form\s contents to a database file on the server
5.

Which of the following are capabilities of functions in JavaScript?

A. return a value
B. accept parameters and return a value
C. accept parameters
D. none of the above
Answer» C. accept parameters
6.

______ tag is an extension to HTML that can enclose any number of JavaScript statements.

A. <script>
B. <body>
C. <head>
D. <title>
Answer» A. <script>
7.

Which of the following attribute can hold the JavaScript version?

A. language
B. script
C. version
D. none of the above
Answer» A. language
8.

What is the correct JavaScript syntax to write "Hello World"?

A. system.out.println("hello world")
B. println (“hello world”)
C. document.write("hello world")
D. response.write("hello world")
Answer» C. document.write("hello world")
9.

Which of the following way can be used to indicate the LANGUAGE attribute?

A. <language="javascriptversion">
B. <script language="javascriptversion">
C. <script language="javascriptversion"> javascript statements…</script>
D. <script language="javascriptversion"!> javascript statements…</script>
Answer» C. <script language="javascriptversion"> javascript statements…</script>
10.

Inside which HTML element do we put the JavaScript?

A. <js>
B. <scripting>
C. <script>
D. <javascript>
Answer» C. <script>
11.

What is the correct syntax for referring to an external script called " abc.js"?

A. <script href=" abc.js">
B. <script name=” abc.js”>
C. <script src=" abc.js">
D. none of the above
Answer» C. <script src=" abc.js">
12.

What does the <noscript> tag do?

A. enclose text to be displayed by non-javascript browsers.
B. prevents scripts on the page from executing.
C. describes certain low-budget movies.
D. none of the above
Answer» A. enclose text to be displayed by non-javascript browsers.
13.

JavaScript entities start with _______ and end with _________.

A. semicolon, colon
B. semicolon, ampersand
C. ampersand, colon
D. ampersand, semicolon
Answer» D. ampersand, semicolon
14.

Which of the following best describes JavaScript?

A. low-level programming language.
B. a scripting language precompiled in the browser.
C. a compiled scripting language.
D. an object-oriented scripting language.
Answer» D. an object-oriented scripting language.
15.

Which of the following event fires when the form element loses the focus: <button>, <input>, <label>, <select>, <textarea>?

A. onfocus
B. onblur
C. onclick
D. ondblclick
Answer» B. onblur
16.

JavaScript is interpreted by _________

A. client
B. server
C. object
D. none of the above
Answer» A. client
17.

How to create a Date object in JavaScript?

A. dateobjectname = new date([parameters])
B. dateobjectname.newdate([parameters])
C. dateobjectname := new date([parameters])
D. dateobjectname date([parameters])
Answer» A. dateobjectname = new date([parameters])
18.

The syntax of a blur method in a button object is ______________

A. blur()
B. blur(contrast)
C. blur(value)
D. blur(depth)
Answer» A. blur()
19.

The syntax of capture events method for document object is ______________

A. captureevents()
B. captureevents(argseventtype)
C. captureevents(eventtype)
D. captureevents(eventval)
Answer» C. captureevents(eventtype)
20.

The syntax of close method for document object is ______________

A. close(doc.
B. close(object)
C. close(val)
D. close()
Answer» D. close()
21.

Choose the client-side JavaScript object:

A. database
B. cursor
C. client
D. fileupload
Answer» D. fileupload
22.

<script language="javascript">function x(){document.write(2+5+"8");}</script>

A. 258
B. error
C. 7
D. 78
Answer» D. 78
23.

<script type="text/javascript"> var s = "9123456 or 80000?"; var pattern = /\d{4}/; var output = s.match(pattern); document.write(output); </script>

A. 9123
B. 91234
C. 80000
D. none of the above
Answer» A. 9123
24.

JavaScript is ______ Side Scripting Language.

A. browser
B. isp
C. noneof these
D. server
Answer» A. browser
25.

Local Browser used for validations on the Web Pages uses __________.

A. java
B. css
C. js
D. html
Answer» C. js
26.

Select all the correct option(s). State the correct place of JS Code inside HTML –

A. inside body
B. inside head
C. all of these
D. inside single javascript file
Answer» C. all of these
27.

XML

A. extensible markup language.
B. embedded markup language
C. electronic markup language
D. none of the above
Answer» A. extensible markup language.
28.

Online Shopping

A. e-commerce
B. computerization of commerce
C. computer trade
D. none of the above
Answer» A. e-commerce
29.

Cyber space

A. anything associated with internet
B. space for web design
C. server space
D. none of the above
Answer» A. anything associated with internet
30.

Intranet

A. computer network within an organisation
B. wide area network
C. portal
D. none of the above
Answer» A. computer network within an organisation
31.

Video streaming

A. delivering live on the internet
B. video on demand
C. video editing
D. video compression
Answer» A. delivering live on the internet
32.

What is the ideal resolution of an image for web

A. 72 dpi
B. 300 dpi
C. 100 dpi
D. 250 dpi
Answer» A. 72 dpi
33.

Webcasting

A. casting of elements for web
B. broadcast over internet
C. hosting of web page
D. none of the above
Answer» B. broadcast over internet
34.

HTTP

A. hypermedia text transfer protocol
B. hypertext transfer protocol.
C. html testing programme
D. none of the above
Answer» B. hypertext transfer protocol.
35.

FTP

A. file transfer protocol
B. file testing programme
C. film technology project
D. none of the above
Answer» A. file transfer protocol
36.

Cyber media

A. publication on internet
B. print media
C. offline media
D. none of the above
Answer» A. publication on internet
37.

Protocol

A. a system for web programming
B. a system for message exchange
C. name of a server
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a system for message exchange
38.

Social sites

A. a web portal
B. platform for social relations
C. a web sites dealing for social issue
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a web portal
Tags
  • Question and answers in Fundamentals of Web Designing,
  • Fundamentals of Web Designing multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Fundamentals of Web Designing Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Fundamentals of Web Designing,
  • Fundamentals of Web Designing MCQs with answers PDF download