Techniques of Post Production – Visual Editing Solved MCQs

1.

Composite Video signal

A. analogue
B. digital
C. non linear
D. none of the above
Answer» A. analogue
2.

PSNR

A. peak signal-to-noise ratio
B. programmable system for non linear recording
C. process system news recording
D. none of the above
Answer» A. peak signal-to-noise ratio
3.

Digital video standards

A. ntsc
B. rgb
C. ymck
D. jpeg
Answer» A. ntsc
4.

Analog video

A. svhs
B. dat
C. wav
D. mpeg
Answer» A. svhs
5.

Digital video

A. encoded digital data
B. vhs
C. svhs
D. betacam
Answer» A. encoded digital data
6.

Web Video

A. streaming
B. static
C. interface
D. none of the above
Answer» A. streaming
7.

Multimedia

A. text, audio, images
B. print media
C. cassette medi
D. none of the above
Answer» A. text, audio, images
8.

Digital era

A. information age
B. lp record age
C. video cassette age
D. none of the above
Answer» A. information age
9.

Video Formats

A. mpeg
B. rgb
C. cmyk
D. pdf
Answer» A. mpeg
10.

Aspect ratio

A. width to height
B. circumference to radius
C. diagonal to height
D. width to depth
Answer» A. width to height
11.

Action cutting

A. matching an action
B. removing an action
C. stopping an action
D. none of the above
Answer» A. matching an action
12.

Rough cut

A. online editing
B. first process of editing
C. removing rough frames
D. none of the above
Answer» B. first process of editing
13.

Cross cutting

A. parallel editing
B. diagonally cutting
C. removing frames
D. none of the above
Answer» A. parallel editing
14.

Dramatic continuity

A. logical coherence between shots
B. scripts of a drama
C. continuity of drama episodes
D. none of the above
Answer» A. logical coherence between shots
15.

Pre production

A. story board
B. editing
C. special effects
D. voice over
Answer» A. story board
16.

Analogue recording

A. video tape
B. digital tape
C. hard disc
D. computer
Answer» A. video tape
17.

VTR

A. video tape recording
B. video transferring and removing
C. vector tape recording
D. none of the above
Answer» A. video tape recording
18.

linear editing

A. ordered sequence
B. interactive
C. dynamic
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ordered sequence
19.

Shot logging

A. start and end time codes
B. log in
C. log out
D. none of the above
Answer» A. start and end time codes
20.

Meta data

A. information about other data
B. data of shooting materials
C. property date
D. expenses data
Answer» A. information about other data
21.

EDL

A. educational documentary for learing
B. editing digital list of shots
C. edit decision list
D. none of the above
Answer» C. edit decision list
22.

video clips

A. short clips
B. documentary
C. you tube films
D. short films
Answer» A. short clips
23.

time line

A. chronological sequence
B. line tools
C. image format
D. video format
Answer» A. chronological sequence
24.

FCP

A. final cut pro
B. financially costly project
C. final cost preparation
D. none of the above
Answer» A. final cut pro
25.

Batch capturing

A. multiple clips
B. batch of property
C. capturing a group of people
D. none of the above
Answer» A. multiple clips
26.

Editing continuity

A. smooth transition of time and space.
B. continuous editing
C. ab roll editing
D. high band editing
Answer» A. smooth transition of time and space.
27.

scene structure

A. building block of script
B. frame of a story board
C. list of importing clips
D. none of the above
Answer» A. building block of script
28.

audio effects

A. artificially created enhanced sound
B. live recording from guitar
C. flute concert
D. none of the above
Answer» A. artificially created enhanced sound
29.

audio levels

A. specific strength of a audio signal
B. volume level
C. speed level
D. amplifying level
Answer» A. specific strength of a audio signal
30.

transitions

A. editing effects
B. transferring to digital
C. graphic design
D. static image
Answer» A. editing effects
31.

key frames

A. beginning or ending frame of transition
B. in between frame
C. title cards
D. none of the above
Answer» A. beginning or ending frame of transition
32.

audio mixer

A. console
B. mixing machine
C. broadcasting equipment
D. none of the above
Answer» A. console
33.

narration track

A. audio description
B. video description
C. animation
D. none of the above
Answer» A. audio description
34.

Key frames

A. beginning frame
B. beginning and ending frame
C. ending frame
D. in between frame
Answer» B. beginning and ending frame
35.

BG

A. beginning graphics
B. back ground
C. black and gray
D. none of the above
Answer» B. back ground
36.

MPEG

A. broadcasting
B. video compression
C. image compression
D. none of the above
Answer» B. video compression
37.

Video format standard of India

A. ntsc
B. betacam
C. pal
D. indiform
Answer» C. pal
38.

Video

A. 25 frames per second
B. 24 frames per second
C. 16 frames per second
D. 26 frames per second
Answer» B. 24 frames per second
39.

Reverse Telecine

A. transfer of movie to video
B. transfer of video to movie
C. transfer of video to hard disc
D. transfer of video to cd
Answer» B. transfer of video to movie
40.

Copy writing

A. copy right act
B. content preparation
C. copying script
D. none of the above
Answer» B. content preparation
41.

Wire frame

A. final stage of rendering
B. first stage of 3d before an object is rendered
C. final out put of a frame
D. grid for drawing story board
Answer» B. first stage of 3d before an object is rendered
42.

AVID

A. digital editing
B. analogue editing
C. moviola editing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. digital editing
43.

Colour temperature

A. characteristic of visible light
B. warm and cool color temperature
C. heat reflecting from color surface
D. none of the above
Answer» A. characteristic of visible light
44.

Alpha Compositing

A. composing an image with background
B. first step of composing
C. final editing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. composing an image with background
45.

Chromma Keying

A. combining images by replacing a color
B. logging key points
C. linear editing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. combining images by replacing a color
46.

Plug-ins

A. software adds a special feature
B. input output system
C. usb connection point
D. none of the above
Answer» A. software adds a special feature
47.

Rule of thirds

A. composition rule
B. rule for 3d animation
C. third rule of principles design
D. none of the above
Answer» A. composition rule
48.

Optical Illusion

A. see something which does not exist
B. science of video frame movement
C. science of film frame rate
D. none of the above
Answer» A. see something which does not exist
Tags
  • Question and answers in Techniques of Post Production – Visual Editing,
  • Techniques of Post Production – Visual Editing multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Techniques of Post Production – Visual Editing Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Techniques of Post Production – Visual Editing,
  • Techniques of Post Production – Visual Editing MCQs with answers PDF download