250+ Microprocessor and Assembly Language Programming Solved MCQs

101.

The port lines are connected to data lines of the _____

A. peripheral
B. microprocessor
C. address decoder
D. data decoder
Answer» A. peripheral
102.

The _________ input to 8255A is usually activated by Microprocessor in system

A. clear
B. reset
C. ports
D. address bus
Answer» B. reset
103.

__________ is useful for the generation of accurate time delay

A. 8254
B. 8255A
C. 8237A
D. 8279
Answer» A. 8254
104.

_________ is used to refresh D-Ram and regular intervals and provide timing signals

A. 8255A
B. 8237A
C. 8254
D. 8279
Answer» C. 8254
105.

The 8254 contains __________ counters

A. 2-16 bit
B. 3-16 bit
C. 2-8 bit.
D. 3-8 bit
Answer» B. 3-16 bit
106.

The data bus buffer is _________data line

A. unidirectional
B. bidirectional
C. no direction
D. multi direction
Answer» B. bidirectional
107.

In 8254 there are ________ pins

A. 20
B. 24
C. 30
D. 40
Answer» B. 24
108.

The data lines is used to transfer _______

A. count, control and status word
B. data, control and status word
C. data, count
D. count status word
Answer» A. count, control and status word
109.

The ________ input is connected to an output of the address decoder

A. address bus
B. data bus
C. chip select
D. reset
Answer» C. chip select
110.

The clock signal of frequency upto _____ is supplied to clock input

A. 16 MHz
B. 8 MHz
C. 32 MHz
D. 4 MHz
Answer» B. 8 MHz
111.

The ________ input is used to enable or disable

A. Clk
B. out
C. Reset
D. gate
Answer» D. gate
112.

The _______ generates output way forms on the out and output line

A. Counter
B. clock
C. Gate
D. out
Answer» A. Counter
113.

The ____ is constructed for the desired mode and return into control register

A. control word
B. clk signal
C. Gate
D. reset
Answer» A. control word
114.

The internal block of 8237 consists of _________ channels

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
115.

The _______ allow data transfer between memory and peripherals

A. DMA technique
B. Microprocessor
C. Register
D. Decoder
Answer» A. DMA technique
116.

The ________ in 8237 operates in either master or in slave mode

A. microprocessor
B. register
C. dma controller
D. decoder
Answer» C. dma controller
117.

There are _____different types of interface in micro computer system

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 2
Answer» D. 2
118.

_________ is used in high speed transfer is required

A. dma technique
B. serial communication interface
C. microprocessor
D. register
Answer» A. dma technique
119.

________ is used to eliminate clock signal

A. synchronous
B. asynchronous
C. serial
D. dma
Answer» B. asynchronous
120.

Synchronization bit at the beginning of character is called ________

A. stop bit
B. simplex
C. half duplex
D. start bit
Answer» D. start bit
121.

Who introduced Pentium family?

A. intel
B. wipro
C. cts
D. samsung
Answer» A. intel
122.

Pentium pro processor is a ______ generation of device

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» B. second
123.

In which year, Pentium pro processor introduced?

A. 1996
B. 1998
C. 1995
D. 1999
Answer» C. 1995
124.

_______ has been enhanced to provide higher performance for multimedia & communication applications.

A. Pentium I
B. Pentium II
C. Pentium processor with MMX technology
D. Pentium processor with Celeron technology
Answer» C. Pentium processor with MMX technology
125.

________ is used in desktop and laptop personal computers

A. Pentium processor with MMX technology
B. Pentium Pro Processor
C. Celeron Processor
D. Intel Processor
Answer» A. Pentium processor with MMX technology
126.

Expansion of SPGA is _________

A. Staggered Pin Grid-Array package
B. Staggered Point Grid-Array package
C. Staggered Plus Grid-Array package
D. Staggered per grid-Array package
Answer» A. Staggered Pin Grid-Array package
127.

Pentium pro processor has _______ die

A. one
B. three
C. two
D. four
Answer» C. two
128.

In Pentium-pro processor, dies are manufactured using intel ___ mm BICMOS process

A. 0.25
B. 0.35
C. 0.45
D. 0.50
Answer» B. 0.35
129.

The circuitry of the Pentium pro processor is equivalent to _______ million transistors

A. 1.5
B. 2.5
C. 3.5
D. 5.5
Answer» D. 5.5
130.

Pentium-pro processor design implements________ micro architecture

A. P2
B. P4
C. P6
D. P8
Answer» C. P6
131.

Micro architecture employs _________ execution

A. static
B. dynamic
C. static and dynamic
D. none
Answer» B. dynamic
132.

________ is performed to determine the best order of for execution of instructions

A. system flow analysis
B. process flow analysis
C. data flow analysis.
D. control flow analysis
Answer» C. data flow analysis.
133.

Pentium processor with MMX technology includes _____ new instructions and 4 new _______ data types

A. 50 & 64 bit
B. 55 & 63 bit
C. 57 & 64 bit
D. 51 & 61 bit
Answer» A. 50 & 64 bit
134.

Pentium II processor is a ____generation

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» C. third
135.

Pentium II processor was introduced in the year _______.

A. 1990
B. 1995
C. 1998
D. 1992
Answer» C. 1998
136.

________followed Celeron processor and Pentium II Xeon processor

A. pentium pro processor
B. pentium ii processor
C. pentium iii processor
D. pentium iv processor
Answer» B. pentium ii processor
137.

Pentium II xeon processor offers _______ performance than the std Pentium II processor

A. lower
B. higher
C. medium
D. none
Answer» B. higher
138.

Dual independent bus architecture was first introduced in the ________________

A. pentium pro processor
B. pentium II processor
C. pentium III processor
D. pentium IV processor
Answer» A. pentium pro processor
139.

How many buses provided in Pentium II processor?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer» B. two
140.

The system bus of both Pentium pro and Pentium II processors carry ______ bytes per clock

A. 4
B. 8
C. 7
D. 5
Answer» B. 8
141.

The maximum speed of Pentium II processor is increased to _______ MHz

A. 200
B. 300
C. 100
D. 500
Answer» C. 100
142.

Backside bus between L2 cache and MPU is _____ speed

A. higher
B. lower
C. medium
D. Infinite
Answer» A. higher
143.

The peak bus bandwidth of backside bus (cache bus) is ______ Mbytes/second

A. 1000
B. 1600
C. 2600
D. 3400
Answer» B. 1600
144.

ECC & FRC were first introduced in _________

A. pentium pro processor
B. pentium II processor
C. pentium II xeon processor
D. pentium III xeon processor
Answer» A. pentium pro processor
145.

Pentium III processor was introduced in _______

A. 1999
B. 2000
C. 2010
D. 2009
Answer» A. 1999
146.

Pentium III processor is manufactured using ____ process technology

A. 0.17
B. 0.16
C. 0.18
D. 0.15
Answer» C. 0.18
147.

In Pentium III processor, the P6 micro architecture is enriched with an additional ______ instructions

A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 70
Answer» D. 70
148.

The 80386 Microprocessor family is a _____ bit microprocessor

A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
Answer» C. 32
149.

In which year, 80386 microprocessor was introduced?

A. 1999
B. 1995
C. 1985
D. 1990
Answer» C. 1985
150.

Which family was the sixth member of 8086 family of microprocessors?

A. 8086
B. 8085
C. 80396 DX
D. 80486 SX
Answer» C. 80396 DX
151.

The 80386DX MPU is the ______ entry in the 80386 family

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» A. first
152.

Which device is high-performance member of the 80386 family of MPUs?

A. 80386SX
B. 80386DX
C. 80486SX
D. 80486DX
Answer» B. 80386DX
153.

The 80386DX is a full _____ processor

A. 16 bit
B. 8 bit
C. 32 bit
D. 64 bit
Answer» C. 32 bit
154.

The 80386DX has both 32 bit internal registers ______ external data bus

A. 16 bit
B. 8 bit
C. 32 bit
D. 36 bit
Answer» C. 32 bit
155.

The 80486 family was introduced in the year ______

A. 1987
B. 1988
C. 1989
D. 1990
Answer» B. 1988
156.

________ maintains real modes protected-mode software compatibility with 80386 architecture

A. 80486
B. 8085
C. 8086
D. 80486 DX
Answer» A. 80486
157.

80486DX was followed by ________

A. 80486SX
B. 80386SX
C. 80386DX
D. 80486DX
Answer» A. 80486SX
158.

_______ version did not have a 16-bit external architecture

A. DX
B. SX
C. TX
D. PX
Answer» B. SX
159.

_______family supports both a math co processor and cache memory

A. 8086
B. 8087
C. 80386
D. 80486
Answer» C. 80386
160.

_______is a co-processor

A. 8086
B. 8087
C. 80386
D. 80486
Answer» B. 8087
161.

The number of hardware chips needed for multiple digit display can be minimized by using the technique called ______

A. interfacing
B. multiplexing
C. demultiplexing
D. multiprocessing
Answer» B. multiplexing
162.

In multiplexing, the data lines and output ports are time shared by ______

A. Matrix keyboard
B. LCDs
C. LEDs
D. Memory
Answer» B. LCDs
163.

I/o ports of programmable devices are limited in current capacity, therefore, additional transistors or ICs called ________

A. LEDs and LCSs
B. interface and multiplexer
C. segment and digit drivers
D. segment drives
Answer» C. segment and digit drivers
164.

The SN75491 and SN75492 has ________ and _________ Darlington pair transistors in a package respectively

A. 3,8
B. 4,6
C. 2,4
D. 5,10
Answer» B. 4,6
165.

____________ is a commonly used input device when more than 8 key are necessary

A. Mouse
B. Joystick
C. Matrix Keyboard
D. Both (a) and (b)
Answer» C. Matrix Keyboard
166.

The _________ reduces the number of connections, thus the number of interfacing device required

A. Mouse
B. Joystick
C. Monitor
D. matrix keyboard
Answer» D. matrix keyboard
167.

In scanned multiplexed displays _______ should sink seven or eight times that current

A. Multiplex
B. Demultiplexer
C. Segment
D. Cathode
Answer» D. Cathode
168.

The ______ is called segment or digit dri

A. Transistors
B. Cathode
C. Circuit
D. Displays
Answer» A. Transistors
169.

The ______ provide the capability of eight I/o ports in interfacing circuit

A. Encoder
B. Decoder
C. Multiplexer
D. Demultiplexe
Answer» B. Decoder
170.

The output line of interfacing circuit is used in _____

A. LED scanned display
B. LCD Scanned display
C. Keyboard matrix
D. Display
Answer» A. LED scanned display
171.

These are _______ common cathode in scanned multiplexed displays

A. 7
B. 6
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» B. 6
172.

There are ______ segment LEDs in scanned multiplexed displays

A. 5
B. 4
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» D. 7
173.

An RS-232 interface is ____________

A. a parallel interface
B. a serial interface
C. printer interface
D. a modem interface
Answer» B. a serial interface
174.

Expansion for DTE is ______

A. data terminal equipment
B. data trap equipment
C. data text equipment
D. data terminal extension
Answer» A. data terminal equipment
175.

Expansion of DCE ________

A. data circuit terminating equipment
B. data cycle terminating equipment
C. data circuit terminating extension
D. dynamic circuit terminating equipment
Answer» A. data circuit terminating equipment
176.

RS-232 is used in _________

A. common serial port
B. common signal port
C. computer serial ports
D. computer signal port
Answer» C. computer serial ports
177.

Rs-232 was introduced in __________

A. 1942
B. . 1932
C. 1952
D. 1962
Answer» D. 1962
178.

Compared with RS-232, USB is faster and uses___________

A. medium voltage
B. higher voltage
C. lower voltage
D. None
Answer» C. lower voltage
179.

In which year, 8086 was introduced?

A. 1978
B. 1979
C. 1977
D. 1981
Answer» A. 1978
180.

In which year, 8088 was announced?

A. 1979
B. 1988
C. 1999
D. 2000
Answer» A. 1979
181.

What does the acronym RFID stand for?

A. remote field identification
B. radio frequency identification
C. radio field identification
D. radio frequency imaging & detection
Answer» B. radio frequency identification
182.

What is a smart card ?

A. form of ATM card
B. has more storage capacity than an ATM card
C. an access card for a security system
D. contains a microprocessor
Answer» C. an access card for a security system
183.

Smart Card on a microprocessor is for _______

A. safety
B. security
C. protection
D. authority
Answer» B. security
184.

Smart card is used to provide ___________

A. access
B. authority
C. automation
D. access control
Answer» A. access
185.

Another name for smart card ________

A. ICC
B. IFC
C. IRC
D. IC
Answer» A. ICC
186.

Smart card is made up of ________

A. silicon
B. iron
C. plastic
D. rubber
Answer» C. plastic
187.

Smart card size is _________

A. 85.60 x 53.98 mm
B. 85.70 x53.68 mm
C. 86.50 x 52.67 mm
D. 86.40 x51.77 mm
Answer» A. 85.60 x 53.98 mm
188.

Smarts cards may have up to ______ kilobytes of RAM, ___ kilobytes of ROM, ___ kilobytes of programmable ROM, and a 16-bit microprocessor

A. 8 & 346 & 256
B. 7 & 345 & 255
C. 6 & 344 & 254
D. 5 & 343 & 253
Answer» A. 8 & 346 & 256
189.

The smart card uses a __________ interface

A. serial
B. parallel
C. multple
D. single
Answer» A. serial
190.

The most common smart card application is ________.

A. credit card
B. atm card
C. business card
D. system card
Answer» A. credit card
191.

Expansion for HMOS technology_______

A. high level mode oxygen semiconductor
B. high level metal oxygen semiconductor
C. high performance medium oxide semiconductor
D. high performance metal oxide semiconductor
Answer» D. high performance metal oxide semiconductor
192.

8086 and 8088 contains _______ transistors

A. 29000
B. 24000
C. 34000
D. 54000
Answer» A. 29000
193.

ALE stands for ___________

A. address latch enable
B. address level enable
C. address leak enable
D. address leak extension
Answer» A. address latch enable
194.

What is DEN?

A. direct enable
B. data entered
C. data enable
D. data encoding
Answer» B. data entered
195.

Which pin is a programmable peripheral interface?

A. 8255
B. 8258
C. 8254
D. 8259
Answer» A. 8255
196.

The inside of smart card contains an ___________

A. 8085 microprocessor
B. 8086 microprocessor
C. 8088 microprocessor
D. embedded microprocessor
Answer» D. embedded microprocessor
197.

RFID technology is a __________

A. automatic identification technology
B. computer tech
C. information tech
D. system tech
Answer» A. automatic identification technology
198.

The information stored in RFID is ________

A. character
B. number
C. ascii
D. pneumonic
Answer» C. ascii
199.

In RFID, the productivity enhancement is _______ time

A. five
B. ten
C. four
D. nine
Answer» B. ten
200.

RFID chip inside the tag is ________

A. read only
B. write only
C. read-write
D. none
Answer» A. read only
Tags
Question and answers in Microprocessor and Assembly Language Programming, Microprocessor and Assembly Language Programming multiple choice questions and answers, Microprocessor and Assembly Language Programming Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Microprocessor and Assembly Language Programming, Microprocessor and Assembly Language Programming MCQs with answers PDF download