Reproduction in Animals Solved MCQs

1.

Human Male germ cell is

A. zygote
B. ovum
C. testis
D. sperm
Answer» D. sperm
2.

Every month ____ mature egg(s) can be released from human ovary

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» A. 1
3.

Internal fertilization does not occur in

A. human
B. dog
C. fish
D. cow
Answer» C. fish
4.

Fertilization results into formation of

A. egg
B. zygote
C. sperm
D. individual
Answer» B. zygote
5.

Which one is not an oviparous animal?

A. human
B. crow
C. hen
D. crocodile
Answer» A. human
6.

The transformation of the larva into an adult through drastic changes is called

A. Metaphase
B. Metastasis
C. Meteorite
D. Metamorphosis
Answer» D. Metamorphosis
7.

In asexual reproduction involves _______

A. Two parents
B. Four parents
C. One parent
D. No parents
Answer» C. One parent
8.

Dolly the famous animal was a

A. donkey
B. girl
C. Cloned sheep
D. Normal sheep
Answer» C. Cloned sheep
9.

During a cell division

A. Nucleus divides first and then cytoplasm
B. Cytoplasm divides first and then Nucleus
C. Nucleus and cytoplasm divides together
D. No such relationship
Answer» A. Nucleus divides first and then cytoplasm
10.

Budding is found in

A. Yeast
B. Hydra and Yeast
C. Hydra
D. None
Answer» B. Hydra and Yeast
Tags
  • Question and answers in Reproduction in Animals,
  • Reproduction in Animals multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Reproduction in Animals Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Reproduction in Animals,
  • Reproduction in Animals MCQs with answers PDF download