Chapter: Tribal Situation in India
1.

As per 2011 census, the tribes in India constitutes

A. 15% of the population
B. 11% of the population
C. 8.6 % of the population
D. 10% of the population
Answer» C. 8.6 % of the population
2.

To which tribe did Mahavira belong?

A. Lichchhavis
B. Shakaya
C. Both of them
D. Neither of them
Answer» A. Lichchhavis
3.

In which of the following tribes the youngest daughter inherits the property?

A. Khasi
B. Khasa
C. Kuki
D. Apatanis
Answer» A. Khasi
4.

Which tribe practises non-fraternal polyandry?

A. Kot of Kerala
B. Khasi tribe
C. Toda of Nilgiri
D. Nayars of Malabar
Answer» D. Nayars of Malabar
5.

Which is not a characteristic of Totem?

A. To be related to members of the Tribe
B. A sense of unity among the Tribal group
C. To protect the social group
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
6.

Dowry system among the tribes

A. Does not exist
B. Is not common
C. A matter of bargain
D. A well established practice in some tribes
Answer» D. A well established practice in some tribes
7.

Reservation of seats for SC and Tribes was initially meant for

A. Ten years
B. Twenty years
C. Thirty years
D. Forty years
Answer» B. Twenty years
8.

‘Potlach’ is a tribal ceremony in which property is

A. Acquired
B. Displayed
C. Destroyed
D. Renunciated
Answer» C. Destroyed
9.

Which one of the following distinguishes a tribe from a caste?

A. Trace of descent from a common ancestors
B. Observance of rule of endogamy
C. Living in a common territory
D. Living in upcountry region
Answer» A. Trace of descent from a common ancestors
10.

In tribal life the GHOTUL represents a

A. Youth organisation
B. Traditional leader
C. Form of marriage
D. Regional deity
Answer» A. Youth organisation
11.

The five fundamental principles (Panchsheel) for the tribal upliftment were presented for the first time by

A. Verrier Elwin
B. N.K. Bose
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Jaipal Singh
Answer» C. Jawaharlal Nehru
12.

The main provision of the Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India deals with

A. Reservation in government jobs
B. Preservation of tribal lands
C. Autonomy in administration in the tribal areas of north-east India
D. Reservation in educational institutions
Answer» C. Autonomy in administration in the tribal areas of north-east India
13.

Tribals in a scheduled area demanded special care for the education of their children under their constitutional rights. They demanded such care under

A. Article 21
B. Article 46
C. Article 52
D. Article 73
Answer» B. Article 46
14.

Article 164 of the Constitution of India provides for separate ministers for tribal welfare in

A. Rajasthan, Kerala and Nagaland
B. Orissa, Bihar and Meghalaya
C. Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Orissa
D. Madhya Pradesh, Assam and Orissa
Answer» C. Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Orissa
15.

Where a tribe or a family claims some sort of association with animal or plant and the same is looked upon with regard and reverence it is called

A. Animism
B. Superstition
C. Totemism
D. Zoolatry
Answer» C. Totemism
16.

The Article in the Constitution of India which provides for the appointment of a Special officer for the SC and ST by the President of India is

A. Article 164
B. Article 341
C. Article 342
D. Article 338
Answer» D. Article 338
17.

The tribal groups found in Maharashtra are

A. Katkari, Koruku, Maria, Gond
B. Kolam, Koruku, Paura
C. Katkari, Maria, Gond, Rathaw
D. Katkari, Kolam, Maria, Gond
Answer» D. Katkari, Kolam, Maria, Gond
18.

Which of the following is the special characteristics of the tribes in India?

A. They sue few clothes to cover their bodies
B. They like dancing and drinking
C. They engage in traditional and ancient occupations
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
19.

Which of the following says that all Indians “were tribally organized?”-

A. Richard Lannoy
B. Imperial Gazetteer
C. Ginsberg
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Richard Lannoy
20.

Which of the following is not a tribal movement?

A. Tebhaga movement
B. Chuars movement
C. Bhils movement
D. Kolis movement
Answer» D. Kolis movement
21.

How many tribes are there in India?

A. 645
B. 565
C. 345
D. None of these
Answer» A. 645
22.

In which year the Forest Right Act was passed?

A. 2000
B. 2006
C. 2005
D. None of these
Answer» B. 2006
23.

The peninsular region has

A. Bhils
B. Gonds
C. Santhals
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
24.

Which one of the following is not a tribal zone according to the tribal anthropologists

A. The western zone
B. North eastern tribal zone
C. Middle tribal zone
D. South eastern tribal zone
Answer» C. Middle tribal zone
25.

A clan is based on

A. A strong “ we feeling”
B. Authority of the head
C. Authority of the eldest female
D. Authority of the eldest male
Answer» D. Authority of the eldest male
26.

Which of the following tribes is not found in Karnataka?

A. Janu Kuruba
B. Kanga
C. Siddi
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
27.

Minorities giving up their ancestral customs and adopting the culture of the majority is known as

A. Integration
B. Assimilation
C. Accommodation
D. Socialization
Answer» B. Assimilation
28.

Which one of the following tribes is matrilineal?

A. Chakesang
B. Jaintia
C. Mizo
D. Kuki
Answer» B. Jaintia
29.

The Backward Classes Commission of 1953-1955 was headed by

A. U.N. Dhebar
B. Renuka Ray
C. Kaka Kalelkar
D. B. P. Mandal
Answer» C. Kaka Kalelkar
30.

The tribe may be characterised as

A. Collection of families
B. Common name
C. Same territory
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
31.

In which state of India resides the maximum number of tribes?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Nagaland
C. West Bengal
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Madhya Pradesh
32.

Museums for Tribal Freedom Fighters were set up in how many states?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 6
33.

Tribes in the India context today are normally referred by the Constitution are :-

A. Scheduled Tribe
B. Scheduled Caste
C. The Gonds
D. The Hill people
Answer» A. Scheduled Tribe
34.

The Scheduled tribes are identified by Mahatma Gandhi as –

A. The downtrodden
B. The Girijan
C. The Adivasi
D. The The Mundas
Answer» B. The Girijan
35.

Which is not a characteristic of the tribals?

A. Common territory
B. Collection of families
C. Common ancestor
D. Industrial community
Answer» D. Industrial community
36.

Which of the following tribal practices has been prohibited by the Indian Penal Code ?

A. Marriage by capture
B. Death ceremony
C. Social gathering
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Marriage by capture
37.

Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru in 1957 has put forward “The philosophy of NEFA” popularly known as –

A. Panchsheel
B. The Backward Commisssion
C. Sevayam Sevak Sangh
D. Bhil Seva Manda
Answer» A. Panchsheel
Tags
  • Question and answers in Tribal Situation in India,
  • Tribal Situation in India multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Tribal Situation in India Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Tribal Situation in India,
  • Tribal Situation in India MCQs with answers PDF download