Chapter: Dimensions of Family in India
1.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of Joint family?

A. Co-residentiality
B. Joint ownership of property
C. Private ownership of property
D. Common worship
Answer» C. Private ownership of property
2.

An essential ingredient of ‘Jointness’ in the term joint family according to TN Madan is

A. Commensality
B. Joint ownership of property
C. Fulfilment of obligation towards kin
D. Fulfilment of karma
Answer» A. Commensality
3.

Which of the following factors has led to a breakdown of the link between kinship and the occupational structures in the joint family system?

A. Urbanisation
B. Industrialisation
C. Legislative measures
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
4.

Joint family

A. Consists of at least four generations
B. Is also known as undivided family
C. Was never known during the vedic period
D. Is separate dwelling
Answer» A. Consists of at least four generations
5.

Changes in the joint family lead to

A. A rise in the status of women
B. An increase in the size of family
C. Greater attachment to traditional occupations
D. Greater economic interdependence
Answer» D. Greater economic interdependence
6.

A extended family may include all of the following members except

A. Aunts
B. Cousins
C. Great-grandparents
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
7.

Joint family in India is characterised as an extended kin group by

A. A.R Desai
B. K.M Kapadia
C. Irawati Karve
D. A.D Ross
Answer» D. A.D Ross
8.

Which of the following is not a primary kin?

A. Mother
B. Father
C. Uncle
D. Brother
Answer» C. Uncle
9.

The extended family is the opposite of nuclear family. It does not exist in

A. USA
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» A. USA
10.

Which type of residence does not help the formation of extended family?

A. Virilocality
B. Avunculocality
C. Uxorilocality
D. Neolocality
Answer» D. Neolocality
11.

The practice of levirate is found in

A. Matrilineal societies
B. Patrilineal Societies
C. Bi-lineal societies
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Patrilineal Societies
12.

Which of the following kinship terms indicates that father’s sister is given greater importance than the Mother?

A. Amitate
B. Avunculate
C. Couvade
D. Teknonymy
Answer» A. Amitate
13.

Which of the following types of descent is found among the Yako of Nigeria?

A. Matrilineal
B. Patrilineal
C. Bilateral
D. Double
Answer» A. Matrilineal
14.

Bilateral descent is a kinship principle in which people belong to the kinship groups of both their

A. Mother and Father
B. Uncle and aunt
C. Brother and sister
D. Father and sister
Answer» D. Father and sister
15.

Who among the following follow the matrilineal family system?

A. Nairs of Kerala
B. Bhils
C. Kadars
D. Muslims
Answer» A. Nairs of Kerala
16.

In matrilocal family the husband goes to live in the house of his-

A. uncle
B. wife
C. aunty
D. grandfather
Answer» B. wife
17.

Which one of the following statements about kinship is NOT true?

A. Its usages create group of kins
B. It creates relationship structure
C. It defines role of different relationships
D. It indicates expected behaviour of kins
Answer» D. It indicates expected behaviour of kins
18.

The Child Marriage Act amended in 1929 raised the minimum age of marriage for girls from-

A. 15-18years
B. 20-25years
C. 14-20years
D. 30-35years
Answer» A. 15-18years
19.

The prevalence of arranged marriages in India is related to

A. the rules of endogamy that confine marriage alliance within specified groups
B. the rules of exogamy that disallow marriage within one's clan/village/neighbourhood
C. regulations about prescriptive (allowing) and prescriptive (prohibiting) nature of rules, guiding marriage among parallel and cross cousins
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
20.

Which one of the following is the family unit of Kodavas?

A. Ghar
B. Biradari
C. Chulah
D. Okka
Answer» D. Okka
21.

The family of orientation denotes a family

A. In which a person is born and is socialized
B. In which a woman is married
C. In oriental countries
D. Which conducts an orientation course
Answer» A. In which a person is born and is socialized
22.

The bond between the blood relative is called-

A. Affinal kins
B. Consanguineal kins
C. Primary kins
D. Secondary kins
Answer» B. Consanguineal kins
23.

Affinal kin include one’s

A. Father
B. Father-in-law
C. Brother
D. Father’s brother
Answer» B. Father-in-law
24.

Family started with patriarch belongs to the theory of

A. Matriarchal
B. Patriarchal
C. Polygamy
D. Feminist theory
Answer» B. Patriarchal
25.

Which of the following theories about the origin of the family believed that in the past offering of wife or daughter to a guest was considered as a mark of hospitality?

A. Sex communism
B. Polygamy
C. Patriarchal
D. Polyandry
Answer» A. Sex communism
26.

Sir Henry Main gave

A. Sex communism
B. Patriarchal theory
C. Theory of polygamy
D. Matriarchal theory
Answer» C. Theory of polygamy
27.

Which of the following is not true for joint family system?

A. Family has a combined kitchen
B. Ownership of sources of production but not that of consumption belongs to whole family
C. None of above
D. Ownership of source of production
Answer» D. Ownership of source of production
28.

Which of the following is not an important advantage of a joint family system?

A. It encourage savings
B. It makes leisure possible
C. It provides social security
D. It encourages individualism
Answer» D. It encourages individualism
29.

Joint family system is on the decline, which of the following is not the main cause for its disintegration?

A. There is increased agricultural production
B. There is increased pressure on land
C. There is increased western influence
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
30.

According to Iravati Karve, the ancient family in India was joint in terms of

A. Residence
B. Property
C. Functional
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
31.

Which is considered as essential to the origin of the family?

A. Sexual urge
B. Economic need
C. Need for procreation
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
32.

The joint family system in the villages continue to exist. Mark out among the following the reason that does not explain its survival

A. Villagers are tradition bound
B. They have deep faith in the family bonds
C. Their work demands an integrated local effort
D. It survives since the village community is not civilised enough to discard it
Answer» D. It survives since the village community is not civilised enough to discard it
33.

In simple society primary kinship group is importance for an individual

A. Because kinship obligations are binding and therefore, disciplining
B. Because it is the major source of security for the individual
C. Because it is the co-operative group and meets the immediate needs and demands
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
34.

Which of the following state that separate families were held together by the authority and protection of elder male descent?

A. Max Weber
B. Sir Henry Maine
C. G. Duncan Mitchell
D. Emile Durkheim
Answer» B. Sir Henry Maine
35.

Joint family or extended family is the most common and uniform family pattern found in

A. India
B. USA
C. Africa
D. Germany
Answer» A. India
36.

I.P.Desai made a study of urban families in Mahuwa in Gujarat in

A. 1955
B. 1954
C. 1957
D. 1960
Answer» A. 1955
37.

In which year was The Prevention of Sati Act introduced

A. 1829
B. 1893
C. 1824
D. 1826
Answer» A. 1829
38.

The joint family does not provide proper opportunities for the members to develop their

A. Relationship
B. Demands
C. Role
D. Talents
Answer» D. Talents
39.

Muslim families were largely joint families based on the principle of

A. Patriarch
B. Polygyny
C. Matrilocal
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Patriarch
Chapter: Marriage in India
40.

“Marriage is a socially approved way of establishing a family of procreation”. Whose definition is this?

A. Gillin and Gillin
B. Westermark
C. C.B. Mamoria
D. M.N. Srinivas
Answer» A. Gillin and Gillin
41.

A marriage in which a woman of upper caste marries a man of lower caste is known as:

A. Exogamy
B. Hypogamy
C. Hypergamy
D. Endogamy
Answer» C. Hypergamy
42.

Marriage of a woman to her husband’s brother is known as:

A. Sororate
B. Polyandry
C. Levirate
D. Cross – cousin marriage
Answer» C. Levirate
43.

Among the Hindus of India, marriage is a :

A. Contract (
B. Sacrament
C. Legal necessity
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
44.

Which is the common form of Hindu Exogamy?

A. Pravan Exogamy
B. Caste Exogamy
C. Gotra Exogamy
D. Sapinda Exogamy
Answer» D. Sapinda Exogamy
45.

“Marriage is a relatively permanent bond between permissible mates”. Who said this?

A. Plato
B. Lundberg
C. Louse
D. Westermark
Answer» C. Louse
46.

When was The Hindu Marriage Act passed?

A. 1940
B. 1950
C. 1955
D. 1960
Answer» C. 1955
47.

Which of the following comes under the patterns of ‘Joking relationship’ among the patrilineal Hindu families in North India?

A. Between ego and his father’s brother
B. Between ego and his mother-in-law
C. Between ego and his elder brother’s wife
D. Between ego and his sister’s son
Answer» C. Between ego and his elder brother’s wife
48.

What is the purest form of Hindu Marriage?

A. Brahma Vivaha
B. Daiva Vivaha
C. Arsha Vivaha
D. Prajapatya Vivaha
Answer» A. Brahma Vivaha
49.

The type of marriage in which a girl selects her husband by herself is:

A. Asura Vivaha
B. Gandharva Vivaha
C. Rakshasa Vivaha
D. Paisacha Vivaha
Answer» B. Gandharva Vivaha
50.

The form of marriage found among the Hindus is:

A. Polygyny
B. Polyandry
C. Monogamy
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Polyandry
51.

The form of marriage in which a man seduced a girl or forced a girl who is sleeping or intoxicated is

A. Brahma Vivaha
B. Paisacha Vivaha
C. Arsha Vivaha
D. Daiva Vivaha
Answer» B. Paisacha Vivaha
52.

Monogamy contributes to the family:

A. Peace
B. Solidarity
C. Happiness
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
53.

The first and the highest aim of the Hindu Marriage is:

A. Dharma
B. Praja
C. Rati
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Dharma
54.

The ritual in which the bride and bridegroom go ‘seven – steps’ together is known as:

A. Dharma
B. Saptapadi
C. Homa
D. Rati
Answer» B. Saptapadi
55.

Which social reformer played an important role for widow remarriage?

A. Swami Vivekananda
B. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
C. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
56.

“Muslim marriage is a contract for the purpose of legalising sexual intercourse and the procreation of children”. Who said this?

A. Roland Wilson
B. Jang
C. S.C. Sarkar
D. M.N. Srinivas
Answer» A. Roland Wilson
57.

Marriage among the Muslims is regarded as:

A. Sacred
B. Contract
C. Religious duty
D. Obligatory
Answer» B. Contract
58.

The type of marriage in which a Muslim husband can give divorce his wife as per the Muslim Law without the intervention of the Court is known as:

A. Khula
B. Talaq
C. Mubarat
D. Kohl
Answer» B. Talaq
59.

The type of marriage in which a woman is free to choose her husband and cast him away at her will is known as:

A. Baal
B. Muta
C. Singha
D. Beena
Answer» D. Beena
60.

The type of marriage in which the husband exercises authoritarian power is known as:

A. Baal
B. Beena
C. Muta
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Baal
61.

Among the Muslims, at one time there was the practice of temporary marriage called:

A. Beena
B. Baal
C. Muta
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Muta
62.

Which of the Muslim communities is matrilineal?

A. The Moors of Sri - Lanka
B. The Memons of Gujarat
C. The Vohras of Surat
D. The Navayata of Konkan
Answer» A. The Moors of Sri - Lanka
63.

According to ‘The Shariah Act, 1937’, the form of divorce among the Muslims is:

A. Illa
B. Zihar
C. Lian
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
64.

“Among the Christians, marriage has been defined as a voluntary union for life of one man and woman to the exclusion of others. This type of marriage is based on monogamy and not on the religious beliefs of the partners” Who said this?

A. C.B. Mamoria
B. M.N. Srinivas
C. Gillin & Gillin
D. None of the above
Answer» A. C.B. Mamoria
65.

The aims and objectives of Christian Marriage is:

A. Providing for sexual satisfaction
B. Establishment of family
C. Stability of relations
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
66.

Among the Christians, the selection of marriage partners takes place in:

A. Parents selecting life-partners for their children
B. Boy and girl selecting their life-partners
C. Parents and children selecting their life-partners
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
67.

The Indian Christian Marriage Act was passed in the year:

A. 1800
B. 1872
C. 1900
D. 1940
Answer» B. 1872
68.

The Indian Christian Marriage Act prohibits polygamy and polyandry and prescribed

A. Polygyny
B. Monogamy
C. Hypergamy
D. Hypogamy
Answer» B. Monogamy
69.

The Indian Divorce Act was passed in the year

A. 1869
B. 1850
C. 1800
D. 1900
Answer» A. 1869
70.

In Christian Marriage, the wife can give or demand divorce from her husband on the ground of:

A. Debauchery of the husband
B. Rape, sodomy and besti*lity
C. Cruelty
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
71.

Christian Women are treated equally with men on the ground of:

A. Politics
B. Education
C. Social
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
72.

The ‘Special Marriage Act’ was passed in the year:

A. 1954
B. 1956
C. 1960
D. 1980
Answer» A. 1954
73.

The movement which has promoted inter-caste marriage in India is:

A. Independence of India
B. Brahmo Samaj Movement
C. Arya Samaj Movement
D. Non – Violence Movement
Answer» C. Arya Samaj Movement
74.

The Child Marriage Restraint Act was passed in the year:

A. 1850
B. 1929
C. 1950
D. 1980
Answer» B. 1929
75.

The Widow-Remarriage Act was passed in the year:

A. 1856
B. 1900
C. 2000
D. 1889
Answer» A. 1856
76.

The ‘Dissolution of Muslim Marriage Act ‘was passed in the year:

A. 1900
B. 1939
C. 1960
D. 2000
Answer» B. 1939
77.

The Dowry Prohibition Act was passed in the year:

A. 1961
B. 1980
C. 1970
D. 1959
Answer» A. 1961
78.

Which of the following is the most common form of marriage in the world?

A. Polyandry
B. Monogamy
C. Compassionate Marriage
D. Experimental Marriage
Answer» B. Monogamy
79.

Which among the following is not a feature of Christian Marriage?

A. Marriage is a Holy estate instituted by God
B. Marriage is a religious institution
C. Marriage signifies mystical union of Christ
D. Marriage is sinful
Answer» D. Marriage is sinful
Chapter: Caste System in India
80.

The word caste is taken from Spanish and Portuguese words known as –

A. Casta
B. Li neage
C. Race
D. Kinship
Answer» A. Casta
81.

Caste System is often defined as a –

A. Closed –system
B. Open-system
C. Mixed category
D. Social sytem
Answer» A. Closed –system
82.

The caste system is a form of –

A. Social stratification
B. Social unity
C. Social solidarity
D. Social class
Answer» A. Social stratification
83.

Social mobility is more rigid in –

A. Class-system
B. Family system
C. Caste system
D. Social class
Answer» C. Caste system
84.

Caste system is closely associated with –

A. Birth
B. Class
C. Skin-colour
D. Physical
Answer» A. Birth
85.

Caste system is often described as –

A. Achieved-status
B. Ascribed –status
C. Class
D. Division of class
Answer» B. Ascribed –status
86.

The untouchables are often known as –

A. Harijans
B. Kshatriyas
C. Occupational class
D. Brahmins
Answer» A. Harijans
87.

The caste has its own ruler popularly known as –

A. Brahmins
B. The Economic class
C. Kshatriyas
D. Caste Panchayat
Answer» D. Caste Panchayat
88.

The Brahmins are often known as the –

A. Twice-Born caste
B. The inferior caste
C. The social class
D. The Economic class
Answer» A. Twice-Born caste
89.

The word ‘Caste’ has emerged from the Spanish work Casta meaning –

A. Lineage
B. Kins
C. Family ties
D. Closed-group
Answer» A. Lineage
90.

In the matters of commensality, a superior caste cannot accept food prepared by a lower caste known as –

A. Kancha food
B. Pakka food
C. Contaminated food
D. Cooked food
Answer» A. Kancha food
91.

Learning priesthood and teaching were the prestigious professions which was only confined for the –

A. The Kshatriyas
B. The Shudras
C. The Brahmins
D. The Vaishyas
Answer» C. The Brahmins
92.

Caste system is –

A. Endogamous group
B. Exogamous group
C. Open group
D. Class group
Answer» A. Endogamous group
93.

Weaving, scavenging and tanning were regarded as the occupation for –

A. The Brahmins
B. The Kshatriyas
C. The Shudras
D. The Vaishyas
Answer» C. The Shudras
94.

According to traditional theory of Purushasukta, the Brahmins originated from the Prajapathi Brahma’s –

A. Leg
B. Hand
C. Arms
D. Mouth
Answer» D. Mouth
95.

Marrying outside one’s own gotra that is, Sagotra Exogamy was prevalent among the

A. The Brahmins
B. The Shudras
C. The Vaishyas
D. The common people
Answer» A. The Brahmins
96.

The Primary task of the Kshatriyas is –

A. Scavenging
B. Learning
C. Priesthood
D. Warrior
Answer» D. Warrior
97.

Which of the following factor is not associated with the changes in Caste System –

A. Modern Education
B. Transportation
C. Constitutional Reforms
D. Caste Panchayat
Answer» D. Caste Panchayat
98.

The concept of ‘Dominant Caste’ was introduced by

A. M.N. Srinavas
B. B.R. Ambedkar
C. Louis Dumont
D. Sir Herbert Hope Risley
Answer» A. M.N. Srinavas
99.

A system governed by relationship based on reciprocity intercaste relations in village is known as –

A. Jajmani System
B. The Economic system
C. The Caste system
D. The Feudal system
Answer» A. Jajmani System
100.

Chanting the Vedic Mantras was a great privilege of the

A. The Kshatriyas
B. The Shudras
C. The Brahmins
D. The Vaishyas
Answer» C. The Brahmins
Tags
Question and answers in Sociology of Indian society - 2, Sociology of Indian society - 2 multiple choice questions and answers, Sociology of Indian society - 2 Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Sociology of Indian society - 2, Sociology of Indian society - 2 MCQs with answers PDF download